next page  
   bookfever.com   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 696, Ione, CA 95640-0696, USA.
heyyou@bookfever.com

California

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 144 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(M-F SALES)  CITY DIRECTORY, JACKSON, AMADOR COUNTY, CALIFORNIA 1949.
Jackson, California: M-F Sales, 1949. First printing. A small booklet listing in alphabetical order all of the heads of households and businesses in Jackson, California in 1949. Inside the front cover is the information that the data in this directory was taken from the official map of the streets and numbers recently adopted by the City of Jackson. While Jackson is the county seat of Amador and the largest city in the region, it was still very much a small town then (and now). In 1949 all of the gold mines had been shut down, and the tourism boom had not yet begun. However, looking just at the last page it is interesting to see the variety of names from the English Winterbottom to the Basque Ybarra, the Chinese Yow and Yep and the Italian Zuccone. 28 pp in stiff tan stapled wrappers. Includes a double page street map, a list of local organizations with meeting places and dates, the US mail arrival and departure schedule and the location of all the fire alarm boxes. Advertisements of local businesses. Fine condition.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 33372
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

(ANGEL, MYRON.)  HISTORY OF PLACER COUNTY, CALIFORNIA, with Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of Its Prominent Men and Pioneers
Auburn, CA: Placer County Historical Society, [1978.] Facsimile edition. A very well done and high quality facsimile reprint of the original edition published by Thompson & West in Oakland in 1882. Includes several chapters on mining and the early mining history of the area, on the railroad, wagon roads, towns, on the criminal record (which includes a long account of the notorious outlaw Richard Barter, alias 'Rattlesnake Dick'), on agriculture, and on destruction by fire, on journalism, churches and societies, and one chapter devoted to reminiscences of Illinoistown, Also includes many biographical sketches and photographs of early pioneers. Illustrated throughout with reproductions of engravings, including two large fold-out sketches (of the Baker Divide Mining Co and of G. Griffith's Granite Quarry in Penryn.) Patron's directory. Large format, measuring 11 inches tall by 9 inches wide, 416 pp; issued without dust jacket. Fine in dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and decorations on the spine, issued without a dustjacket.
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.5 | £UK 66.25 | JP¥ 9708] Book number: 38885
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

(TAKEN FROM THE FAMOUS PUT'S CALIFORNIA SONGSTER)  MINERS SONGS OF '49.
Grass Valley, Calif.: Noolcam Co., 1948. First thus. An uncommon souvenir of the California Gold Centennial - that is, from 1948. Reproduction of authentic and original songs sung in the gold rush, taken from the famous Put's California songster, originally published in 1855. Words or words and music to 15 songs, including When I went off to prospect. Hangtown Girls. The unhappy miner, Sweet Betsy from Pike (lots of verses to this one, Temperance Song from 1850 and more. A small booklet, approx 7 3/4 inches tall, 5 1/4 inches wide, stapled, 16 pp including cover (front has price of Ten Cents, rear cover includes a list of famous mining camps and a place for an address and stamp to mail this souvenir booklet) Illustrated throughout including one advertisement for Samoana Fortune Cards! Tan paper. Near fine (very minor wear to edges, corners)
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 43582
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

[SUTTER, JOHN.]  SUTTER OF CALIFORNIA: A Biography.
New York: Halcyon House, (1938.) Reprint. Biography of the Swiss immigrant who built a fort at what is now Sacramento, and who was responsible for the gold rush of 1949. Centennial edition of 1939. Frontispiece, photographs, map endpapers. Index, acknowledgments, appendices. 423 pp. Very good in red cloth in a very worn and chipped dust jacket.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 43476
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

[YORTY, SAM] AINSWORTH, ED.  MAVERICK MAYOR: A Biography of Sam Yorty, Mayor of Los Angeles.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1966. First printing. INSCRIBED on the half title page by Ainsworth, and dated in the year of publication, A revealing portrait of a shrewd unconventional administrator and his impact upon the city all the world is watching. Introduction, Photographs. Bibliography. viii, 265 pp Fine in very good dust jacket (price-clipped, some edgewear to dj.)
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 42629
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ATHERTON, GERTRUDE; LONDON, JACK; AUSTIN, MARY AND OTHERS.  THE SPINNERS' BOOK OF FICTION.
Boston: Gregg Press, 1979. Reissue - except for the introduction this is a complete photographic reprint of the original book. Includes a new Introduction by Priscilla Oaks. Collection of short stories by California writers published for the Spinners' Benefit fund, the first beneficiary was to be poet Ina Coolbrith, who had lost everything in the earthquake. F/NF. ISBN: 0-839-82582X
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 8911
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ATHERTON, GERTRUDE; LONDON, JACK; AUSTIN, MARY AND OTHERS.  THE SPINNERS' BOOK OF FICTION.
San Francisco: Paul Elder and Company, 1907. First edition. Collection of short stories by California writers published for the Spinners' Benefit fund, the first beneficiary was to be poet Ina Coolbrith, who had lost everything in the earthquake. Some of the stories, including that of Atherton, were written especially for this book. 6 full color full page illustrations by different artists, including Maynard Dixon, Merle Johnson and others According to Priscilla Oaks (who wrote the introduction to the Gregg press edition of this), in 1912, Paul Elder produced a statement for this book showing 372 copies printed, of which 249 were sold, 113 were still on hand (a few were damaged or returned to the printer.) The benefit fund raised a grand total of $90.80, of which $49.80 were royalties from this book. Very good in a rough woven burlap cloth clover, top edge gilt (lettering on spine is faded, a bit of fraying to cloth at bottom of spine, front hinge cracked .) ISBN: 0-839-82582X
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 22631
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BARGER, BOB AND NAVA, JULIAN.  CALIFORNIA: Five Centuries of Cultural Contrasts.
New York: Macmillan, 1976. Somewhat oversized trade paperback. A book on the history of California that presents its information in a clear and concise form. 428 pages, photographs. index. Very good. (little edge wear)
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13869
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BAUER, HELEN.  CALIFORNIA GOLD DAYS.
Sacramento: California State Department of Education, 1957. Reprint. Illustrated story of the discovery of gold, and the history of gold mining in California, used as a school text. Bound in green cloth with black map of California on front cover, black lettering. Very good condition - some wear to the covers, but binding is sturdy, contents clean.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 16887
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BAUER, HELEN.  CALIFORNIA RANCHO DAYS.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, (1953.) Early printing. Story of the early days in California written for older children. Illustrated with many vintage photographs. Detailed accounts of some unusual rancheros including Juan Bandini, the dancer of San Diego, and Mariano Vallejo in Northern California. Includes a 16 page guide to adobes and landmarks of rancho days, organized by county, including when each was built, current use, interesting facts, etc. Glossary. 128 pages. Near fine in illustrated boards in a very good dustjacket - some rubbing and chipping to the dj, but still bright and attractive, and rather uncommon.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 40694
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BAUER, HELEN.  CALIFORNIA MISSION DAYS.
Sacramento: California State Department of Education, 1957. Reprint. Story of the each mission in California written for older children. Illustrated with photographs. Pronunciation guide to Spanish names. 126 pages. Very good condition in gray cloth.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 45030
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BEAGLE, PETER AND BRY, MICHAEL  THE CALIFORNIA FEELING: A Personal View
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1969. First printing. SIGNED by Beagle on the title page. Back in the late 60's, Beagle and photographer Michael Bry spent a year traveling around California in a 1957 Volkswagon van, and this book, a very personal picture of a special time in California's history, was the result. In addition to Bry's black and white photographs, it includes color photos by Ansel Adams, Philip Hyde and others. Some things - like the hippies at Ben Lomond - have gone forever, others - like some of the small towns - have barely changed. Large format, 252 pages. Ex-library but with relatively few markings ('discard' on rare endpaper, tape ghosts, signs of pocket removal) and overall tight and clean in a near fine dj.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 35268
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BOSK, BETH ROBINSON, EDITOR.  THE NEW SETTLER INTERVIEWS VOLUME I : Boogie at the Brink.
White River Junction, VT Chelsea Green Publishing, 2000. First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. ÔFor more than 15 years the now-legendary magazine in this book's title has been publishing freewheeling conversations with creative refugees, renegades, and others who consciously and philosophically inhabit society's fringes. Perched on the Pacific Rim, in a world of ancient forests and salmon streams, these are the new settlersÕ: a Wailaki Indian, neo-pagans, a solar executive, a dowser, a bioregionalist, a techno-hippie, tree-dwellers, natural builders, and others. Fascinating, in depth and wide-ranging interviews with those who have chosen to live in the more remote regions of CaliforniaÕs north coast. Among those speaking out are Jentri Andrews (Mateel resident anthropologist), Carol Miller (on herbal arbotifacients), Julia Butterfly (safeguarding creation) and many others. Illustrated with photographs, 289 pp plus 4 pp advertisements. Oversized square format. SIGNED by the editor on the half title page, and uncommon thus. Very near fine (a new copy). ISBN: 1-89013239X
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 30032
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BOWEN, HELEN GILMAN.  MOUNT SHASTA OR BUST: A Family Travelogue in the 1890's.
Los Angeles: Privately Printed (Plantin Press), (1978.) First printing. Based on the diary of Mrs. Gilman, this is an account of a Southern California family of fruit growers travels north - to Monterey and Santa Cruz, to the Yosemite Area, Clearlake, down to San Francisco and back to Mendocino, only to finally bust north of Boonville, where they settled near Cloverdale. Illustrated from photographs and a sketch and map endpapers by Ernest Maxwell. 187 pp. Fine in green cloth with gilt lettering, lacking the dj.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 43123
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

[MINING] BRADLEY, WALTER W.  MAGNESITE IN CALIFORNIA, California State Mining Bureau, Bulletin No. 79.
Sacramento, California: California State Printing Office, 1925. First edition. Includes general information about the value and production of magnesite and a survey of all mines by county. Illustrated with 62 photographs and 11 plates with sketches and maps. Index. 147 pp. Fine in brown cloth with black stamping.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 44336
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BROWN, GOVERNOR EDMUND (FOREWORD), PACIFIC GAS & ELECTRIC.  CALIFORNIA'S HISTORICAL MONUMENTS.
Pacific Gas & Electric, (1965.) First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Compiled from a series of articles in P G and E, Progress, with a foreword by Governor Edmund Brown. Cover the entire 700 mile length of California, with information and photographs on 42 official State Historical Monuments which vary in size from a tiny adobe house to an incredible castle of unsurpassed grandeur - included are the missions, San Simeon's Hearst Castle, Angel Island, various forts, the old mining towns, the Weaverville Joss House, Angel Island, and more. Map, many sepia toned photographs. 48 pp Near fine in stiff stapled wrappers with a wraparound photograph of the ghost town of Bodie.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 30378
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BRUCE, JOHN (INTRODUCTION BY JOSEPH HENRY JACKSON),  GAUDY CENTURY: The Story of San Francisco's Hundred Years of Robust Journalism.
New York: Random House, 1948. First printing. Illustrated endpapers. 302 pages. Near fine in gray cloth, lacking the dustjacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 21660
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BRUCE, CURT (PHOTOGRAPHS); AIDALA, THOMAS (TEXT.)  THE GREAT HOUSES OF SAN FRANCISCO.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. First printing. Over 200 photographs, many focusing on the exuberant details of the Victorian architecture - slightly oversized, printed on good quality paper . Index of buildings. 200, iii pp plus 2 pp of notes from author and photographer. Burgundy marbelized endpapers. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-394-483804
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 42701
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

CAEN, HERB.  ONE MAN'S SAN FRANCISCO.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1976. First printing. A collection of articles by San Francisco's most popular columnist, on topics ranging from the decline of saloons in the city, to the traffic clogged streets and women's liberation. 232 pp. Very good in very good dust jacket (price-clippped.) Rather uncommon in the hardcover first edition. ISBN: 0-385-014279
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 45368
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

CAEN, HERB; GEORGE MURPHY, FREDERICK A. STORM, JACK ROSENBAUM, ARTHUR CAYLOR, COUNT MARCO, AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS. WALT DALEY, EDITOR (ILLUSTRATED BY JACK GERKENSMEYER.)  SAN FRANCISCO: SAY IT ISN'T SO.
San Carlos, California: Nourse Publishing Company, (1962.) First printing. Is the City by the Golden Gate always right and never wrong? Are the restaurants the country's best?.... Should the cable cars go? ....the two sides of San Francisco pros and cons - on these topics and others like saloons, night life, seagulls and sports - are related by members of the working press and columnists, including Monique Benoit, Herb Caen, Andy Curtin, Millie Robbins, Prescott Sullivan, Don Sherwood, Roger Williams and others. Edited and with a foreword by Walt Daley. Illustrated with a humorous drawing at the head of each chapter by Jack Gerkensmeyer. 154 pp. Very near fine in a very good dustjacket (price-clipped, some rubbing to the dj.)
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 37774
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

CALHOON, F. D.  49ER IRISH: One Irish Family in the California Mines
Hicksville, New York: Exposition Press, 1977. First printing. The story of Irish immigrant Michael McGuire who headed to the California gold fields in 1849, shortly after his arrival in the United States; after finding a rich placer lode near what is now Grass Valley, he returned East for his wife and son, resettling permanently there. An entertaining account written by a grandson of Michael and Mary McGuire. Frontispiece map of the Grass Valley mining district. SIGNED on the title page by the author. 194 pp. Fine in a near fine dust jacket (some sunning to the spine of the dj.) ISBN: 0-682487929
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 34133
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

CARSON, JAMES H. (DORIS SHAW CASTRO, EDITOR.)  JAMES H. CARSON'S CALIFORNIA, 1847 - 1853.
New York: Vantage, 1997. First printing. James H. Carson was a Virginia native who came to Calfirornia with his army regiment, which landed at Monterey just after the Mexican War ended in 1847. While on furlough from his military duties in 1848, he panned the tributaries of the Stanislaus River; he struck it rich at what became known as Carson's Creek. In 1850 he acted as a guide to Lt George Derby on the first topographical survey of the Tulare (San Joaquin) Valley. In early 1852, the Stockton newspaper The San Joaquin Republican printed thirty-three articles written by Carson from his sickbed describing humorous anecdotes from his mining experiences. His letters were collected later that year as 'Early Recollections of the California Mines.' He died in 1853, just 32 years old. This edition - the third of his letters - is the most comprehensive; it contains all of Carson's known works, including articles not previously published in book form. Introduction and notes by Doris Shaw Castro. Illustrated, index. 248 pp Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 0-533-121930
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 24904
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

CENDRARS, BLAISE (WOODCUTS BY HARRY CIMINO.)  GOLD: Being the Marvelous History of General John Augustus Sutter.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1926. Early printing (code C B indicating March 1927.) Cendrars's first novel, translated from the French by Henry Logan Stuart. Attractively illustrated with woodcuts at the beginning of each chapter, and 5 full page colored plates, by Harry Cimino. Good in black cloth with marbelized gold foil paper over the boards. Rear hinge cracked.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 24477
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

CHAMBERLAIN, NEWELL D.  THE CALL OF GOLD : True Tales on the Gold Road to Yosemite.
Fresno, California: Valley Publishers, 1972. Second edition (revised.) Facsimile reissue of the original 1936 limited edition with additional notes and references by Bertha Schroeder, based on more recent research. An early history of Mariposa County with significant historical data on gold mining and the early settlers there. From the dust jacket flap The author was able to interview some of the early pioneers or their children in the 1920's or 1930's to obtain anecdotes not otherwise available. ..The vignettes included in The Call of Gold tell about scores of people who played important roles in shaping the destiny of California. Illustrated with many photographs, 187 pp. Fine in a good dust jacket (price-clipped, some chipping to the yellow dj, loss of about 1/4 inch at the ends of the spine.)
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 36980
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

CHASE, MARILYN.  THE BARBARY PLAGUE: The Black Death in Victorian San Francisco.
New York: Random House, (2002.) Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Fascinating account of the story of the fight against the bubonic plague epidemic that hit San Francisco (first in Chinatown) between 1900 and 1905, and returned after the earthquake of 1906 and the efforts of Dr. Joseph Kinyoun, who was unsucessful, and later of Dr. Rupert Blue, who was sucessful in keeping the plague under control and limiting the number of deaths - but who was not able to stop it from escaping the city, where it crossed over to the wild population of squirrels and other ground rodents, and remains endemic in the Sierras and in the Southwest to this date. Notes and bibliography. 256 pp. Fine in illustrated wrappers.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 30654
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

144 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   bookfever.com Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and bookfever.com 2005