| next page |
| bookfever.com | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF GRAPHIC ARTS) FIFTY BOOKS OF THE YEAR 1949. 1950 EXHIBITION. New York: The American Institute Of Graphic Arts, 1950. First printing. The 1950 exhibition was the 28th Annual Exhibition, opening April 4, 1950 in Boston, Chicago, New York, Philadelphia, San Francisco, and Washington. A selection of 50 of the best books of 1949 (out of ten thousand), chosen on the basis of typography, design, content, quality of manufacture and significance. Each book is illustrated with pictures of the binding, title page and one interior page. Indexes. Unpaginated, but a slim book. Very good in black cloth with a yellow cloth spine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 40817 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ABRAHAMS, HARRY W. , OSCAR LEWIS, RICHARD H. DILLON AND OTHERS. SEVEN (7) PIONEER SAN FRANCISCO LIBRARIES. San Francisco: The Roxburghe Club of San Francisco (designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy), 1958. Limited edition - first printing. Contains brief essays on San Francisco libraries, including The Society of California Pioneers by Harry W. Abrahams, Hubert Hoew Bancroft by George P. Hammond, The California Academy of Science by Robert C. Miller, Mechanics' Institue of San Francisco by Edgar M. Kahn, Adolph Sutro's Bibliographic Legacy by Richard H. Dillon, The San Francisco Public Library by Dolores Cadell, and The Richard A. Gleeson Library by Albert Shumate. Foreword by Oscar Lewis and prologue by Edgar M. Kahn. One of 500 copies. 41 pp. . Near fine in stiff gray-blue wrappers USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 33430 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ANDERSON, QUENTIN MAKING AMERICANS: An Essay on Individualism and Money New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992. First printing. An exporation of the roots of American individualism and its expression in the works of Thoreau, Melville, Emerson, Whitman, Henry James, Ezra Pound and others. F/F (as new, but rem line.) USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 7696 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BAKER, NICHOLSON. YOU AND I: a True Story. New York: Random House, 1993. First edition. Fascinating study of the effect an author can have on a writer or a reader. The U in the title is John Updike, and the I is Baker himself, of course. Baker's third book. Fine in fine dust jacket. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 8968 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BECKER, MAY LAMBERTON FIRST ADVENTURES IN READING: Introducing Children to Books New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1936. First printing. Begins with lullabys and nursery ryhmes and continues on thru fairy tales, classics and factual books, with advice to parents and suggestions for building the home library. Jacket and title page designs by Marie Lawson. NF/VG+ (prev owner's bookplate, light edgewear to dj.) Uncommon in the first edition in dustjacket, especially in such nice condition. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 6103 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BELKNAP, GEORGE N. OREGON IMPRINTS 1845-1870. Eugene, Oregon, University of Oregon Press, 1968. First printing. The definitive edition of this valuable bibliography, incorporating and expanding significantly on the imprints recorded by Douglas C. McMurtrie in 1950. Includes 700 additions recorded in four supplements by Belknap, and 262 items not previously described, for a total of 1,521 books, pamphlets, and broadsides printed in Oregon through 1870 Includes 16 pages of facsimiles, an introduction by Belknap, notes and both a subject and printer index. Attractively produced, slightly larger in format, illustrated endpapers. 305 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-871140195 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 34703 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BENNETT, HAL ZINA. WRITE FROM THE HEART: Unleashing the Power of Your Creativity Novato, CA: New World Library, (2001.) Revised edition, trade paperback. A spiritual approach to writing that show[s] both beginners and seasoned authors how to overcome blocks, unleash their creative voice, and see their books into print. This edition includes more interactive experience; it incorporate exercises from workshops and a chapter on supportive critiquing. SIGNED on the half title page and dated 2001. Bibliography. 238 pp. Very near fine (a new copy, but one corner is slightly bumped.) ISBN: 1577311779 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 43809 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BROOKS, CHARLES S. THERE'S PIPPINS AND CHEESE TO COME. New Haven & London: Yale University Press / Oxford University Press, 1917. First printing. A collection of humorous essays, some on food, as the title implies, but many of family, friends and also on books and readers, including a delightful one on buying old books. SIGNED by the author on a blank prelim. Illustrated with drawings by Theodore Diedricksen, Jr. 139 pp. Near fine in tan boards with hubbed dark brown cloth spine and corners, paper labels on spine (some pages still unopened.) USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 41653 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BROOKS, PAUL TWO PARK STREET: A Publishing Memoir Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986. First printing. The title refers to the headquarters of Houghton Mifflin where Brooks was an editor for nearly 40 years. Among the stories he has to tell is how a children's story by an Oxford professor led to the series that made Tolkien famous, the early years of Roger Peterson's career, how Rachel Carson came to write Silent Spring and more. Illustrated with drawings by the author. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-395-377749 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 29766 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CARR, JOHN C. (JANE LANGTON, ROBERT B. PARKER, JANWILLEM VAN DE WETERING, AND OTHERS.) THE CRAFT OF CRIME: Conversations With Crime Writers. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1983. First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Book composed of conversations with some of the top mystery writers ever put together, including in addition to those listed above, Ruth Rendell, Peter Lovesey, Ed McBain, Dick Francis, Gregory MacDonald, Mark Smith, June Thomson, James McClure and Emma Lathen. 349 pp. Fine in illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 0-395-331218 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 31895 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| [HOWELLS, WILLIAM DEAN] CARTER, EVERETT. ON THE TRAIL OF TRUTH. Davis, California: University of California, 1975. First printing - Limited edition, one of 800 copies. Foreword by Celeste Turner Wright. A speech to the Friends of the Library at UC Davis about 'what he does as a literary scholar' in general and specifiaclly concerning his work on a definitive edition of William Dean Howells' works, and especially on 'A Hazard of New Fortunes.' Keepsake Number 7 . [iv]14pp. Very near fine in a dark red stapled wrappers with self-folds, small portrait of Howells on the front cover and on the title page. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 29578 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| [KING, STEPHEN] COLLINGS, MICHAEL AND ENGEBRETSON, DAVID. THE SHORTER WORKS OF STEPHEN KING. Mercer Island, WA: Starmont House, Inc., 1985. First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Starmont Studies in Literary Criticism, Number 9. Includes a checklist, list of works cited, index. 202 pages. Fine. ISBN: 0-930261-02x USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 18118 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| [KING, STEPHEN] COLLINGS, MICHAEL. STEPHEN KING AS RICHARD BACHMAN. Mercer Island, WA: Starmont House, Inc., 1985. Trade paperback. Starmont Studies in Literary Criticism, Number 10. Includes a list of works cited, index. 166 pages. Fine. ISBN: 0-930261-003 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 18121 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| (MATTHIESSEN, PETER). DOWIE, WILLIAM. PETER MATTHIESSEN (Twayne's United States Authors Series, 587). Boston: Twayne, (1991.) First printing. An introduction to - and a study of the works of - Peter Matthiessen, a naturalist, novelist, explorer, Zen monk, travel writer, award-winning author of both fiction and non-fiction, and founder of The Paris Review. Chronology, notes, references, index. 152 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-805776354 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 36615 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| EVERSON, WILLIAM ARCHETYPE WEST: THE PACIFIC COAST AS A LITERARY REGION. Berkeley, CA: Oyez, 1976. First printing. Noted poet's fascinating long essay on the creative writer as an example of the Western archetype. Fine in a near fine dustjacket (a new unread copy, but some rubbing to dj, wear at top of spine.) USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 7837 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| EVERSON, WILLIAM ARCHETYPE WEST: THE PACIFIC COAST AS A LITERARY REGION. Berkeley, CA: Oyez, 1976. First printing. Noted poet's fascinating long essay on the creative writer as an example of the Western archetype. Near fine in near fine dust jacket (some rubbing, light edgewear to dj.) USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 26784 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| FIGES, EVA SEX & SUBTERFUGE: Women Writers to 1850 New York: Persea Books, 1988. First US printing in wrappers, as issued. An examination by this British novelist of the special problems faced by women writers (not just in the 18th and 19th centuries) and the ways in which these were turned to ultimate advantage. Among the writers discussed are Fanny Burney, the Bronte sisters, Jane Austen, Maria Edgeworth, Gaskell and Wollstonecraft. Near fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 7740 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| GILBAR, STEVEN. THE BOOK BOOK: A Compendium of Lists, Quizzes & Trivia about Books. New York: Bell, 1985. Reprint. Very good in a very good dustjacket (toning to pages.) ISBN: 0517467836 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 16081 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| GOLDSMITH, ELIZABETH C. AND GOODMAN, DENA, EDITORS. GOING PUBLIC:Women and Publishing in early Modern France. London: Cornell University Press (1995.) 1st trade paperback printing. Women's study on literature and publishing in 17th and 18th century France. 250 pp with contributors and index. Near fine. ISBN: 0-8014-81651 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 26556 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| HOELSCHER, RUSS VON/ HOW TO MAKE $400 A DAY SELLING BOOKS BY MAIL. San Diego, CA: Profit Ideas, (1988.) Trade paperback. New Revised Edition. Self-publishing and distributing. Home based business. 64 pp. Near fine in red wrappers. ISBN: 0-940398141 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 40932 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| [CARROLL, LEWIS] HUXLEY, FRANCIS. THE RAVEN AND THE WRITING DESK. New York: Harper & Row, 1976. First US printing. A book for Alice in Wonderland fans, puzzle addicts and those intrigued by odd things: the title comes from the riddle the Hatter asked Alice at the Tea Party. Illustrated with reproductions from different editions of 'Alice' books, index. 191 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-06-0121130 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 20022 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| KING, STEPHEN. ON WRITING: A Memoir of the Craft. New York: Scribner, 2000. First printing. In his preface King describes his reason for writing this book: popular novelists also 'care about the language, in our humble way, and care passionately about the art and craft of telling stories on paper.' It was perhaps that passion for telling stories that earned King the special National Book Award for his work in 2003. A book which was begun before his accident in 1999, this is far more than a 'how-to' book on writing . It is also a memoir in which King describes how he was formed as a writer, and a moving account of how his need to write spurred him to recovery. This book begins with an admonition to get Strunk and White's 'Elements of Style' and ends with a listing of the books he had read over the past few years - and in between has lots of useful information. 288 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) ISBN: 0-684-853523 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 27221 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| LAWRENCE, D. H. SEX AND LITERATURE AND CENSORSHIP. New York: Twayne, 1953. First US edition. A collection of essays, edited by Harry T. Moore. The first American publication of Lawrence's long essay on this subject A Propos of Lady Chatterly's Lover. Very good in orange cloth, lacking the dustjacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 29761 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| MASON, BOBBIE ANN. THE GIRL SLEUTH, On the Trail of Nancy Drew, Judy Bolton and Cherry Ames. Athens: University of Georgia Press, 1995. Trade paperback. A reissue of Mason's long out of print book, with a new introduction by Mason. A book for everyone who remembers reading these juvenile series, delightful to read, but also one which re-examines these stories to reveal the expectations they created about the role of women. In addition to Nancy Drew, Judy Bolton and Cherry Ames, Mason also discusses Honeybunch, the Bobbsey Twins, Trixie Belden and other series. Illustrated. Notes. x11, 141 pp. Fine in printed wrappers, as issued. ISBN: 0-8203-1739x USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 33181 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| MCCARTHY, MARY. IDEAS AND THE NOVEL. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1980. First printing. The Northcliff Lectures originally presented in London in 1980 - among the authors whom McCarthy looks at from the perspective of 'ideas' in their books are Henry James, Hugo, Balzac, George Eliot and Dickens, and 20th century writers, including Bellow, Malamud and Roth, all writers of the Jewish novel. Very good in very good dust jacket (the last 2 blank pages of the book contain a hand-written 2 page essay on 'My Ideas on Novel' dated and signed by a writer who apparently is still not published - reference is made to his novel being at a literary agent; dj is price-clipped.) ISBN: 0-15-1436827 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 20240 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). |
| next page | |
| bookfever.com Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and bookfever.com 2005