next page  
   bookfever.com   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 696, Ione, CA 95640-0696, USA.
heyyou@bookfever.com

Biography, autobiography, memoirs

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 61 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AMERY, JEAN.  AT THE MIND'S LIMITS: Contemplations by a Survivor on Auschwitz and Its Realities.
New York: Schocken, (1990.) First thus- a trade paperback. The author was born Hans Maier in Vienna in 1912, the only child of a Jewish father and a Catholic mother. Fleeing to Belgium after the proclamation of the Nuremberg laws, he joined the resistance movement, and in 1943 he was captured by the Gestapo and sent to a series of concentration camps. Translated by Sidney and Stella P. Rosenfeld . Includes foreword by Alexander Stille, two prefaces, translators' notes, and an afterword by Sidney Rosenfeld. 111 pp. Fine in illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 0-8052-09840
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 43447
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ARTHUR, ELIZABETH.  LOOKING FOR THE KLONDIKE STONE.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. First printing. A memoir of five perfect summers spent at a camp in the Green Mountains of southern Vermont. 321 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-679-418946
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 43652
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BARNES, KIM  HUNGRY FOR THE WORLD: A Memoir.
New York: Villard, (2002.) First printing. A continuation of her award-winning memoir, and a lucid and open account of how a young woman can slip into a man's domination - sexual and controlling of her very being - and of the reserves that enabled her finally to free herself. SIGNED on the title page. 241 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-375502289
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 37914
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

[CHEVALIER, MAURICE] BEHR, EDWARD  THANK HEAVEN FOR LITTLE GIRLS: The True Story of Maurice Chevalier's Life and Times.
London: Hutchinson, (1993.) First printing. A fascinating account of a complex and misunderstood man, a rising star in show business even before World War I and one who remained important until his death in 1972. More than just a biography, this is about the events that shaped his life and art, including allegations that he had been a collaborator during World War II. Photographs, endnotes, index. xii, 368 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-09-177394-6
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 42923
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

[BERNARDI, BEREL] BERNARDI, JACK. FOREWORD BY HERSCHEL BERNARDI.  MY FATHER THE ACTOR.
New York: Norton, (1971.) First printing. A moving story of a wonderful family - and a father whose wit nearly matched his courage - The biography of Yiddish actor, Berel Bernardi, and his journey from the stages of Eastern Europe and Germany to America where he toured with his wife Laina for twenty years but never reached his dream of playing on Second Avenue, the 'Yiddish Broadway.' His dream of acting in the New York theater was passed on to his children, and especially his youngest son, Herschel, who wrote a foreword for this book and who starred on Broadway (in 'Fiddler On the Roof 'and 'Zorba') and in films. Photographs. 233 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket. (short closed tear to bottom edge.) ISBN: 0-393-074579
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 40125
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BERNSTEIN, CARL.  LOYALTIES: A Son's Memoir.
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1989.) First printing. An account of the events that shaped his childhood in Washington, D.C., and led to the persecution of his parents and thousands of others during the McCarthy era. His father was an attorney who was involved in the defense of more than 500 federal employees who were accused of disloyalty; his mother led protest marches in favor of desegregation of lunch counters and opposing the execution of the Rosenbergs and was called to testify before the House Committee on Un-American Activities was Carl was just 10 years old. SIGNED on a prelim page. 262 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket (usual toning to the pages.) ISBN: 0-671-649426
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 43438
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BOOTH, MARTIN.  GOLDEN BOY: Memories of a Hong Kong Childhood.
New York: St Martin's, (2005.) First US printing. Posthumously published account of the author's coming-of-age in 1950s Hong Kong. The author moved to there at the age of seven, and this book not only details his experiences in the city - as he learned Cantonese, befriended rickshaw coolies, participated in festivals and even surreptiously visited an opium den - but also the conflicts between his mother, who like him embraced the Chinese culture, and his father's resentment of his family going native. The last book by the author of the novel Hiroshima Joe and the definitive nonfiction work Opium: A History. Glossary. 342 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-312-348177
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 43211
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

CASSADY, NEAL.  THE FIRST THIRD and Other Writings.
San Francisco: City Lights Books, (1972.) 3rd printing. Trade paperback. From the back cover: This is the original, much lost-and-found book of autobiographical writing by the 'real life hero' of Jack Kerouac's On the Road. . . This is a collation of the actual writing Cassady did, and does not include transcriptions of the myriad, scattered tape-recordings he made mostly during a later period (what might be called the 'second third' of his life) when Kerouac dropped out of his speeding sights and he drove Ken Kesey's bus with its destination-sign reading FURTHER. He never got to live 'the last third.' Includes letters to Kerouac and Kesey. 157 pp. Fair condition only (rubbing and wear to the covers, crease in corner, some crinkling to first few pages, but still a good reading copy, and perhaps the more authentic for the signs of being read before.) ISBN: 0-87286-0051
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 43140
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

COFFMAN, W M (BILL)  AMERICAN IN THE ROUGH: The Autobiography of W. M. (Bill) Coffman.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1955, First printing. The story of an extremely adventurous life: from a hobo and bowery bum in 1902 to director of the San Francisco Parks Commission and Maritime Commission in 1955. In the years between he was shanghaiied onto a sailing ship, went round the Horn, survived the 1906 San Francisco earthquake, managed the Sutro Baths in San Francisco, and helped found the Shriner's East-West Football game, and much more. Photographs, index. 309 pp. Very good+ in a good dust jacket. (some chipping and edgewear to dj.)
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 33848
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

CONWAY, JILL KER.  TRUE NORTH: A Memoir.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. First printing. A continuation of her autobiography which began with 'The Road from Coorain.' - in this book, she arrives at Harvard as a graduate student, meets her husband, historian John Conway - the 'true north' of her life - and moves to Canada. This volume ends with her accepting the presidency of Smith College in Massachusetts. 250 pp. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. (price-clipped.) ISBN: 0-679-420991
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 35669
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

CZATT, JOHN H., M.D.  MIGHTY TIMBER.
San Antonio, Texas: The Naylor Co., (1961.) First printing. Autobiography of an early 20th century medical doctor, born in Ohio, and who, after serving overseas during World War I, went to medical school and practiced medicine both in Columbus, Ohio and then in Modesto, California. He was also very active in the community - especially with the Boy Scouts. INSCRIBED by the author on the front endpaper To some very wonderful people, wholesome and patient and thoughtful (not personalized.) Fronstispiece. 327 pp. Very near fine in a good dustjacket (some chipping and edgewear to the dj.)
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 36958
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

DIDION, JOAN.  THE YEAR OF MAGICAL THINKING.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005. Later printing. A moving, powerful account of her marriage to writer John Gregory Dunne, and of the year she spent trying to come to terms with his sudden death. 227 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 140004314x
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 989] Book number: 42625
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

DUNBAR-ORTIZ, ROXANNE.  RED DIRT: GROWING UP OKIE.
New York & London: Verso, (1997.) 2nd printing. An account of her childhood in rural Oklahoma, from the Dust Bowl days to the end of the Eisenhower era, in which she bears witness to a family and community which still clings to the dream of America as a republic of landowners. INSCRIBED on the title page. viii, 224 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket (creasing to lower edge of front cover of dj.) ISBN: 1-85984-8567
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 43269
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

[DE MILHAU, ZELLA] ERSKINE, MEL. (FOREWORD BY IDA M. TARBELL)  THANK GOD FOR LAUGHTER.
New York: Claude Kendall, Inc. (1936.) First printing. An account of the author's experiences with artist Zella de Milhau (whom she nicknames Bunty.) Although this begins and ends with humorous accounts - of a fox hunt on Long Island, of Bunty as an honorary motorcycle cop and a mostly disastrous trip to Florida with a trailer, the Sassy Sally - the bulk of this book is an account of their work on the front in France during World War I. As such, it presents a vivid and horrifying picture of the deaths, terrible injuries and devastation caused by 'modern' warfare -especially air bombing - and of the courage of the soldiers (mostly French in these early days) and of the unpaid, untiring women aid workers who did everything from acting as ambulance drivers to running canteens for soldiers on the way to and back from combat, from helping with the unending flow of refugees to assisting the overworked and understaffed nurses and doctors in the temporary triages and hospitals set up. In her foreword journalist Ida M. Tarbell calls de Milhau a woman whose impulses are as clear, as generous and as direct in action as the rays from the sun. [She] is a hearty, breath-taking, fearless person who knows on the instant what she wants to do, does not stop to ask whether it can be done or whether she has the makings. SIGNED by both the author and by Zella de Milhau underneath the frontispiece, which is based on one of de Milhau's etchings from the war. Includes a list of honors, awards and citations, Ribbon marker bound in. 253 pp Very near fine in a near fine dustjacket (discoloration from a paperclip on front endpaper, slight sunning to the spine of the dj) Scarce in this condition.
USD 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 122.75 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 15909] Book number: 39596
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

[FORD, TENNESSEE ERNIE] FORD, JERRY BUCKNER  RIVER OF NO RETURN: Tennessee Ernie Ford and the Woman He Loved.
Nashville, TN: Cumberland House, (2008.) First printing. Biography of the legendary entertainer, and of the complex and beautiful woman whom he married, by the eldest son of Ernie and Betty Ford, who is himself an actor, writer, and voiceover artist with more than twenty films, and hundreds of radio and television commercials to his credit. Illustrated with many photographs. SIGNED on the title page. Index. 256 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 9781581826531
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 41224
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

FULLER, ALEXANDRA.  DON'T LET'S GO TO THE DOGS TONIGHT: An African Childhood.
New York: Random House, (2002.) Later printing. A book about growing up white in rural Africa...a child's experience in a brawling bad-luck family on the losing side of an anti-colonial war. (William Finnegan) Set in Rhodesia and Zambia. Illustrated with photographs. 255 pp. Very good- in very good- dust jacket. (prev owner's name, corners slightly bumped, price-clipped.) ISBN: 0-375507507
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 38917
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

HARRISON, JIM.  OFF TO THE SIDE: A Memoir.
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, (2002.) Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) A NY Times Notable book for the year: A sprawling, roundabout report on the life lived large by a writer who is fairly sprawling and roundabout himself; hunting, fishing, eating a five-hour meal with Orson Welles, making vast money in Hollywood and misplacing it, offering no apologies for his participation in 'the incalculable messiness of life.' He writes about his upbringing in Michigan, his life during the Great Depression, and World War II and about his 'seven obsessions.' 313 pp. Very near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 42635
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

HARTE, BRET (GEOFFREY BRET HARTE, EDITOR.)  THE LETTERS OF BRET HARTE Assembled and edited by Geoffrey Bret Harte.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1926. First edition. A comprehensive selection of Harte's letters from 1866 - 1902, with the greater part dating from the 20 years when he was residing in England. Illustrated with a frontispiece and and 8 other plates. Index. xviii, 515 pp. Very good- in tan cloth with dark brown lettering and small illustration on front cover (previous owner's name, dampstaining to the upper corner of some pages, not affecting the text.)
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 39500
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

HAYWARD, CLANE.  HYPOCRISY OF DISCO: A Memoir.
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, (2007.) First printing. An account of growing up (up to age 13) as the daughter of a wandering hippie mother and an absent father, in Northern California in the 1970's, and in New Mexico. Praise from Peter Coyote (who makes a brief appearance in this as a teacher at a free school) who calls this 'an insightful and riveting book about a hippie child gone bad.' SIGNED on the title page. 240 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 9780811859455
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 39399
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

HUNTLEY, PAULA.  THE HEMINGWAY BOOK CLUB OF KOSOVO.
New York: Tarcher / Putnam, (2003.) First printing. From the dj: In the spring of 1999, the world watched as more than 800,000 Kosovo Albanians poured over Kosovo's borders, bringing with them stories of torture, rape, and massacre. One year later, Paula Huntley's husband signed on with the American Bar Association to help build a modern legal system in this broken country, and she reluctantly agreed to accompany him. Deeply uncertain as to how she might be of any service in a country that had seen such violence and hatred, Huntley found a position teaching English as a Second Language to a group of Kosovo Albanians in Prishtina. A war story, a teacher's story, but most of all a story of hope, [this] is the journal Huntley kept in scattered notebooks or on her laptop over the eight months that she lived and worked in Kosovo. Photograph. Appendix. 236 pp. Very good in a fine dust jacket (prev owner's name, a few lines underlined.) ISBN: 1585422118
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 45229
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

JONES, BEN.  SAM JONES, LAWYER.
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1947. First printing. An affectionate account of 'a horse-and-buggy lawyer in a Kansas town and 'short-grass country' of the eighteen nineties' up to 1922, by his son, also a country lawyer in the same offices in Lyons, Kansas that his father used. Illustrated with humorous drawings by Dick Underwood. 218pp Fine in near fine dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 37450
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

KATZ, DORIS.  THE LADY WAS A TERRORIST: During Israel's War of Liberation.
New York: Shiloni Publishers, (1953.) First printing. A first hand account about life in the Underground, as they were fighting against the British occupiers of Palestine for an independent Jewish state - one which tries to explain why these young people were willing to risk everything (12 were hanged by the British, many spent years in prison) for the dream they believed in. Includes an introduction to the American edition. Katz worked for the Irgun during the British Mandate in Palestine; she was sent on missions to South Africa, Geneva, and other cities; served as a nurse to the Irgun and as propagandist and fund-raiser; and in many other capacities .xii, 192 pp. Very good in black cloth with gilt lettering (lettering somewhat rubbed on spine, prev owner's name), no dj.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 40163
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

KEANE, JOHN.  VACLAV HAVEL: A Political Tragedy in Six Acts
New York: Basic Books (Perseus), (2000.) First US printing. Havel is one of the 20th century's great playwrights, dissidents, and champion of democracy - along with Nelson Mandela he navigated the gulf between political prisoner and President of his country. This authorized biography, based on unrestricted access to Havel, his friends and even his enemies, is the first definitive account of this Czech leader. Photographs, guide to pronunciation, index. 535 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-465-037194
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 34867
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

FLEMING KEITH.  THE BOY WITH THE THORN IN HIS SIDE: A Memoir.
New York: Morrow, (2000.) First printing. The often-moving memoir by a young man who grew up in the 1970's Midwest, attended a Free School there (based on Summerhill), was institutionalized by his father, and saved by being 'adopted' as a teenager by his uncle, the writer Edmund White, who was very involved in the gay world of New York City. 205 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-060959304
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 38293
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

[CULLEN, HUGH ROY] KILMAN, ED AND THEON WRIGHT  HUGH ROY CULLEN: A Story of American Opportunity.
New York: Prentice-Hall, (1954.) First printing. Biography of the King of the Texas wildcatters - an oil baron who was at the time one of America's wealthiest men, and an important philanthropist. Illustrated with photographs and over 40 black and white drawings by Nick Eggenhoffer. Index. Map endpapers. 376 pp. Near fine in rust-colored cloth, lacking the dj.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 36233
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

61 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   bookfever.com Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and bookfever.com 2005