next page  
   bookfever.com   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 696, Ione, CA 95640-0696, USA.
heyyou@bookfever.com

Aviation

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BEATY, DAVID.  THE WATER JUMP: The Story of Transatlantic Flight.
New York: Harper & Row, (1976.) First US printing. A history of the attempts, both successful and failed, to fly over the Atlantic Ocean, and of the airmen behind these attempts - Read, Alcock, Brown, Lindbergh - some of whom gambled and lost. The author served in the RAF during World War II and made nearly 200 Atlantic crossings as a British Overseas Airways Captain. 140 black and white illustrations, Selected Bibliography, list of Aircraft and Engines, index 304 pp, Near fine in very good+ dust jacket. (light edgewear to dj.) ISBN: 0-06-0102969
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 43830
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BOWEN, ROBERT SIDNEY.  THEY FLEW TO FAME.
Racine, WI: Whitman, 1963. Hardcover. Children's book about such famous aviators as Lindbergh, Amelia Earhart, Eddie Rickenbacker, Bernt Balchen and others. Illustrated by Geoofrey Biggs and Nel Clarmonte. Near fine condition in glossy laminated illustrated boards - prev owner's name, slight toning to the pages, but overall in much better condition than books in this format are usually found.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 29356
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BOYINGTON, PAPPY (COLONEL GREGORY BOYINGTON, USMC, RETIRED.)  BAA BAA BLACK SHEEP.
New York: Putnam, (1958.) 7th printing. Autobiography of one of the most unconventional but also most highly decorated aces of the U.S. Marine Corp, leader of the misfit Black Sheep Squadron of the Flying Tigers in China under Chennault . A classic of World War II aviation literature. Frontispiece. Photo illustrated endpapers. 384 pp. Near fine in a good dust jacket (edgewear to dj, chipping at top of spine, price-clipped.)
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2408] Book number: 44967
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BOYNE, WALTER J. AND STEVEN L..THOMPSON.  THE WILD BLUE : The Novel of the U.S. Air Force.
New York: Crown, (1986.) First printing. Epic novel that follows the lives of 6 very different airmen, from the beginning of the US Air Force in 1947 through the Berlin airlift, the Korean War, the Vietnam War, and more - 626 pp. Illustrated endpapers. Very near fine in a fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0-517562855
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 42115
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

COX, RICHARD  SAM 7
New York: Reader's Digest Press, 1977. First printing. Novel which explores the reactions to a jetliner crash in the heart of London (shot down?) NF/NF (a tight and unread copy, but minor signs of handling.)
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 8970
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

FISHER, ALAN.  A RAGE OF ANGELS.
New York: Carroll & Graf, 1997. First US printing. A novel about aerial warfare in World War I, originally published in England in 1981. Near fine in a near fine dustjacket (rem line.)
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 15648
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

GANN, ERNEST K.  BAND OF BROTHERS
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1973. Later printing. Novel of suspense and intrigue involving a pilot framed for the disastrous crashof a plane he was flying to Tapei. Very good in very good dust jacket (short closed tear to dj at top of spine) ISBN: 0-671-216300
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 29150
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

GANN, ERNEST K.  THE BLACK WATCH: The Men Who Fly America's Secret Spy Planes
New York: Random House, (1989.) First printing. The story of the U-2 spy plane, from its design through test flight and operations - but especially the story of the pilots of these planes. As Gann states in his notes, all of the events are based on actual events, although he changed names, dates and other details - and this is not an official story of the U-2, simply a tribute to the heroism of those who fly these long solitary missions, unarmed. 210 pp. Ex-library with the usual markings, missing front endpaper, but overall tight and clean in a just about fine and unmarked dust jacket. ISBN: 0-394-575075
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 45028
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

GANN, ERNEST K.  GENTLEMEN OF ADVENTURE
New York: Arbor House, 1983. First printing. An epic novel of the early years of aviation - barnstorming, the first years of airmail, the Lafayette Escadrille, etc. Near fine in very good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-87795-4658
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 28108
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

GANN, ERNEST.  THE HIGH AND THE MIGHTY.
New York: Morrow, 1954 Book of the Month Club edition (same size and quality as trade edition). Classic novel of suspense aboard a plane enroute from California to Hawaii. Gann's most exciting novel, the basis of the award-winning John Wayne movie of the same name - a film which has been described as the first 'air disaster' movie. Despite the fact that this was printed many times, it is rather uncommon in any hardcover edition. 342 pp. Very good condition in light blue boards with a dark blue spine, lacking the dustjacket (some rubbing to the spine)
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 45172
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

GANN, ERNEST K.  A HOSTAGE TO FORTUNE
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. First printing. Autobiography of this pilot, sailor, filmmaker and author. 504 pgs. Very good+ in very good- dust jacket (price-clipped, edgewear to dj.) ISBN: 0-394-4989840
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 42682
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

GANN, ERNEST K.  A HOSTAGE TO FORTUNE
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. First printing. Autobiography of this pilot, sailor, filmmaker and author. 504 pgs. Very good+ in very good dust jacket (small stamp of prev owner, edgewear to dj.) ISBN: 0-394-4989840
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 43826
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

GOERNER, FRED.  THE SEARCH FOR AMELIA EARHART.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1966. First printing. INSCRIBED by the author on the half title page. Photographs, index. 326 pgs. An interesting book, whether or not you agree with the conclusions reached by the author. Near fine in a very good+ dustjacket (prev owner's name, 2 closed tears and light edgewear to dj.) A nice copy of this book.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 12496
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

GOERNER, FRED.  THE SEARCH FOR AMELIA EARHART.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1966. First printing. SIGNED by the author on the half title page. Photographs, index. 326 pgs. An interesting book, whether or not you agree with the conclusions reached by the author. Near fine in a near fine dustjacket (one closed tear, light edgewear.)
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 12782
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

GOERNER, FRED.  THE SEARCH FOR AMELIA EARHART.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1966. Early printing. Photographs, index. 326 pgs. An interesting book, whether or not you agree with the conclusions reached by the author. Very good in a somewhat worn dustjacket - price-clipped, 2 chips at ends of spine, tape repairs to dj.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 12783
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

GOSNELL, MARIANA.  ZERO 3 BRAVO: Solo Across America in a Small Plane
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. First printing. A 3 month adventure of flying solo from one small airport in the US to another, in a 1950 Luscombe Silvaire,a 2-seater with high wings and a 95 horsepower single engine - from her home field of Spring Valley, New York, south and across the Rockies and Sierras to California and back across the northern Rockies and the heartland of America - from Johns Island, Vidalia, Plains, Fairhope, Carlsbad, Sunland, Santa Monica, Elko, Jackson Hole, Creve Couer, and more. Garrison Keiler says there hasn't been a book in 50 years that makes you want to be a pilot like [this] journal of flying, What a beautiful piece of work it is, sensible and romantic and funny, all about seeing America and the American dream of being your own person. Photographs, map endpapers, 371 pp. Very near fine in a fine dustjacket (prev owner's name), reviews laid in. ISBN: 0-679400257
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 34624
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

HARVEY, FRANK.  JET.
New York: Ballantine, (1955.) First printing. The author's first book, a collection of 7 stories of the early jet era ('Runaway Bomber,' 'Murder In The Sky,' 'Volunteer Assignment,' 'Flame-Out', etc) originally published in the Saturday Evening Post. Since this was published primarily as a pocket paperback, the hardcover edition was issued only in a very small printing and is now quite scarce, especially in the dustjacket. Ballantine # H-116 original cover price 2.75. Near fine in red cloth in a rather worn dustjacket (spine faded, loss of some paper at the ends of the spine, etc) but with a striking illustration by Fred Ludekens.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 31584
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

LINDBERGH, ANNE MORROW  HOUR OF GOLD, HOUR OF LEAD: Diaries and Letters 1929-1932
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973. 2nd printing. Illustrated with photographs. Covers the early years of her marriage, and the tragedy of their baby's kidnapping. Near fine in a near fine dustjacket (slight edgewear.)
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 12692
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

LINDBERGH, ANNE MORROW  LISTEN! THE WIND
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1938. 3rd printing. The story of the Lindberghs' flight across the Atlantic, from Africa to Brazil, in December 1933. With a foreword and map drawings by Charles Lindbergh. Very good in red cloth covered boards, spine faded, prev owner's name.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 7354
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

LINDBERGH, ANNE MORROW  LISTEN! THE WIND
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1938. First printing. The story of the Lindberghs' flight across the Atlantic, from Africa to Brazil, in December 1933. With a foreword and map drawings by Charles Lindbergh. Appendix. Map endpapers. 375 pp. Very good in red cloth covered boards, spine slightly faded, as usual.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 37417
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

LINDBERGH, ANNE MORROW  LOCKED ROOMS AND OPEN DOORS: Diaries and Letters 1933-1935.
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1974.) First printing. The third volume of Anne Lindbergh's diaries and letters, this covers the period when Anne and Charles are adjusting to the aftermath of the kidnapping of their child, the birth of another child, and also a period of achievement in pioneering airflights. Illustrated with photographs. Index. 352 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket - a tight and attractive copy. ISBN: 0-15-1529582
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 30805
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

LINDBERGH, ANNE MORROW.  NORTH TO THE ORIENT.
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, (1935.) 3rd printing (in the same year as the first). Describes the flight the Lindberghs made to the Orient in the summer of 1931 by the Great Circle Route from Maine along the northern coast of Canada to Point Barrow, to Japan and China, where they brought aid to flood refugees along the Yangtze River . Maps by Charles Lindbergh, Appendex with information about the preparations for the forced landings and the flight log. Map endpapers. 255 pp Near fine in dark blue cloth binding with silver lettering, lacking the dj.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 40429
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

LINDBERGH, ANNE MORROW.  THE STEEP ASCENT.
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, (1944.) First printing. Lindbergh's first novel, which she describes as a fictional account of an event that took place in the lives of her and her husband Charles Lindbergh - the story of a dangerous flight made over the Alps made by a young couple, Eve and Gerald, whose close relationship forms the basic pattern of the narrative. 120 pp. War time publication with buy bonds on the rear flap. Very good in a good only dust jacket (erasure of prev owner's name on front endpaper - date still there - approx 2 by 1/2 inch chip on top edge of front cover of dj, other edgewear.)
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 40705
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

[EARHART, AMELIA] LONG, ELGIN M. AND MARIE K.  AMELIA EARHART: The Mystery Solved.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1999. Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) An authoritative reconstruction of Earhart's last days, based on the author's extensive research and the recently rediscovered radio logs of her last transmissions. In addition, this is a look at the primitive conditions under which Earhart - and other pilots of her era - flew by an experienced and ground-breaking pilot: author Elgen Long was the first person to fly solo around the world over both poles. Sources, bibliography. 258pp. Fine (as new) in glossy illustrated wrappers.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 27070
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

[EARHART, AMELIA] LOVELL, MARY S.  THE SOUND OF WINGS: The Life of Amelia Earhart.
New York: St Martin's, (1989.) First printing. Definitive biography of aviation pioneer - one which focuses not on her mysterious disappearance but on the factors in her life leading up to that event, from her tomboy childhood, her close relationship with her alcoholic father and her early fascination with flying to her business and matrimonial realtionship with publisher G.P. Putnam. Illustrated with many photographs. Includes several appendices, notes, index. Map endpapers. 420 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-312-034318
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 34705
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

35 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   bookfever.com Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and bookfever.com 2005