| next page |
| bookfever.com | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 56 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| D'ALPUGET, BLANCHE MONKEYS IN THE DARK. Sydney & London: Aurora Press, 1980. First printing. Australian author's first novel, set in Indonesia in 1966. SIGNED on the title page and dated in the year of publication. Striking dustjacket illustration by Donald Friend. Near fine in a fine dustjacket ( inscription.) ISBN: 0-86748-001-7 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 16175 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ASTLEY, THEA. BEACHMASTERS. New York: Viking, 1986. First American edition. Novel by this Australian writer. Near fine in a very good dustjacket (rubbing, front flap creased) USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 2749 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ASTLEY, THEA. HUNTING THE WILD PINEAPPLE. New York: Putnam, 1991. First American edition. A series of interrelated stories, originally published in Australia in 1979 and winner of the Jmes Cook Foundation award. Fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-399-135618 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 19152 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BRIDGE, DIANA. LANDSCAPE WITH LINES. Auckland, NZ: Auckland University Press, (1996.) First printing. The first collection of New Zealand poet, Diana Bridge, lyrical poems rooted in her knowledge of classical Chinese culture, and travelling between China, India and New Zealand. Notes, 28 pp. Cover illustration by June Perry. Fine in glossy illustrated boards, no dustjacket as issued. Uncommon in the hardcover binding. ISBN: 1-869401522 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 35693 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CAREY, PETER. ILLYWHACKER. New York: Harper & Row, (1985.) First US printing. Carey's epic second novel (third book) which won several awards in Australia and was shortlisted for the Booker Prize. The title is Australian slang for 'confidence man' or trickster. Wraparound dust jacket art by Robert Crawford. 600 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-06015425X USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 40584 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CAREY, PETER THE TAX INSPECTOR. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. First US printing. Called even better than his Booker Award winning 'Oscar and Lucinda' this is a wonderful story of the changes wrought when the tax inspector, beautiful and very pregnant, arrives at the Catchprice Motors for an audit. SIGNED on the title page. 279 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-679-404341 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 30398 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CAREY, PETER THE TAX INSPECTOR. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. First US printing. Called even better than his Booker Award winning 'Oscar and Lucinda' this is a wonderful story of the changes wrought when the tax inspector, beautiful and very pregnant, arrives at the Catchprice Motors for an audit. 279 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-679-404341 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 39103 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| DARK, ELEANOR THE LITTLE COMPANY New York: Macmillan, 1945. First US printing. One of the more difficult titles to find by this prize-winning Australian novelist. This is set in the days just following the attack on Pearl Harbor. Very good in a good dust jacket (a little shelfwear to the blue cloth covered boards; the dj has several chips, a loss of about 1 cm at the ends of the spine, etc. ) USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 10536 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| DARK, ELEANOR THE TIMELESS LAND. New York: Macmillan, (1945.) Book of the Month Club edition (same size and quality as trade edition). Perhaps the greatest novel by this prize-winning Australian writer, a historical novel of the settling of Australia by Europeans, told from the point of view of both the white settlers - mostly convicts - and of the aborigines. Booklet with essay on this title by Dorothy Canfield laid in. Map endpapers. Glossary. 499 pp. Very good in dark red cloth, lacking the dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 39281 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ELLIOTT, SUMNER LOCKE. WAITING FOR CHILDHOOD. New York: Harper & Row, (1987.) First printing. A powerful moving novel by this writer who was born in Australia - the story of a large Australian family (6 boys, 1 girl, with outwardly conventional, but truly bizarre parents) and its gradual disintegration, beginning with the years just before the first World War and continuing through the decades after. Set in Sydney. 247 pp. Dust jacket design by Paul Bacon, Very near fine in a fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0-06-0157976 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 35529 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| FLANAGAN, RICHARD. DEATH OF A RIVER GUIDE. New York: Grove Press, (2000.) Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Tasmanian author's very highly praised and prize-winning first novel, originally published in Australia in 1994: 'Beneath a waterfall on the Franklin, Aljaz Cosini, river guide, lies drowning. Beset by visions at once horrible and fabulous, he relives not just his own life but that of his family and forebears... In the rainforest waters that rush over him he sees those lives stripped of their surface realities, and finds a world where dreaming reasserts its power over thinking.' Winner of the Victorian Premier's Literary Award for first fiction and the South Australian Premier's Award. 326 pp. Fine (a new copy) in illustrated wrappers. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 31747 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| FRAME, JANET. AN ANGEL AT MY TABLE: An Autobiography: Volume Two. New York: George Braziller, (1984.) First US printing. The second volume in this great New Zealand's author's account of her life: this deals with her struggle to become a writer and with the years she spent in and out of mental institutions where she was diagnosed as a schizophrenic and adjudged to be permanently insane. Scheduled for a lobotomy, the operation was only stopped because she won the Hubert Church Award for her first volume of short stories. As she put, writing literally saved her life. A moving book, the basis of the excellent movie of the same name. 195 pp Near fine in a very good dustjacket (small star on bottom edge of textblock, light wear to dj, some fading to spine.) ISBN: 0-8076-10429 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 29507 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| GRENVILLE, KATE LILIAN'S STORY New York & London: Viking, 1986. First US & UK printing. Grenville's first novel and her first book to be published in the US. Winner of the Australian /Vogel Literary Award. Highly recommended - one review called this breathtaking and her novel is a miracle of characterization...this is a rare and beautiful book - a judgment with which I agree. Very near fine in a like dustjacket (an unread copy, but with a rem line.) ISBN: 0-670-809292 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 27198 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| HALL, RODNEY. CAPTIVITY CAPTIVE. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1988.) 2nd printing. Powerful novel based on a fragment of history: an unsolved triple murder committed in Australia in 1898. SIGNED on the title page by the author. Near fine in a near fine dustjacket (a tight, clean and unread copy but with a remainder mark, small bump to outer edge of rear board.) ISBN: 0-374-118892 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 31484 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| HALL, RODNEY. CAPTIVITY CAPTIVE. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1988.) 2nd printing. Powerful novel based on a fragment of history: an unsolved triple murder committed in Australia in 1898. SIGNED on the title page by the author. Fine in fine dust jacket (P stamped on front endpaper.) ISBN: 0-374-118892 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 32591 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| HALL, RODNEY. JUST RELATIONS. New York: Viking, (1983, c 1982). First US printing. Hall's first book to be published in the United States, this is a massive novel set in a tiny community of old people in outback Australia (Whitey's Fall, pop. 49.) Review copy with publisher's letter laid in. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket (some signs of handling, but a tight copy, appears unread.) ISBN: 0-670-411140 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 9010 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| HALL, RODNEY. KISSES OF THE ENEMY. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1988.) First US printing. Third novel by this Australian writer to appear in the US - set in the near future, this is a long and complex novel, sometimes thoughtful, sometimes farcical, on the seduction of power and its transformation of character. 622 pp. Very near fine in a near fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0-374181586 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 42479 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| HALL, RODNEY. THE SECOND BRIDEGROOM. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1991. First printing. Powerful novel of a man's exile from his homeland. Set in the early 19th century, it tells the story of a young British convict sent to Australia and of his escape into the bush and the spiritual journey that ensues. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-374-256683 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 19819 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| HOSPITAL, JANETTE TURNER. THE LAST MAGICIAN. New York: Henry Holt, (1992.) First US printing. Novel about 'power and betrayal, about sexual obsession and social ostracism, about acts and their consequences, about silence, shame and guilt. 309 pp. Near fine in illustrated boards in a near fine printed acetate dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8050-20977 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 42009 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| HOSPITAL, JANETTE TURNER. OYSTER. New York: Norton, (1998.) First US printing. The 9th book of this award-winning Australian-born author, and one of her most powerful books, short-listed for the Miles Franklin and the National Book Award and Canada's Trillium award. From the dj flap: Outer Maroo, a small opal mining town in the Australian outback, is stewing in heat, drought, and guilty anxiety... Until the day two strangers, on the trail of a missing son and daughter, refuse to succumb to accidents. The town 's repressed secrets begin to dislodge themselves... And at the heart of this mystery is the cult Messiah, Oyster, dressed in white, sexually compelling, and preaching the end of time. 400 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-393-046184 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 35521 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| JOLLEY, ELIZABETH FOXYBABY. New York: Viking, (1985.) First US printing. Australian's author's third novel - funny, unsettling and provocative. 261 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket (short tear at bottom of spine of dj) ISBN: 0-670-80729-x USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 41057 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| JOLLEY, ELIZABETH MY FATHER'S MOON. London: Viking, 1989. First UK printing. A novel of tender irony and of a disastrous discovery of the real world by a young girl. Near fine in a near fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0-067-82267-1 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 16472 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| JOLLEY, ELIZABETH. THE NEWSPAPER OF CLAREMONT STREET. New York: The Viking Press, (1987.) First US printing. Novel which reintroduces one of Jolley's typical character's - a wiley survivor with hidden vulnerabilities, a woman named Weekly, who is known to those who rely on her for gossip and news, as 'Newspaper.' Jolley won the prestigious Autralian Miles Franklin Award for her previous novel, 'The Well.' 116 pp. Very near fine in fine dust jacket (remainder mark.) ISBN: 0-670809462 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 40838 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ARTHYM JUDITH. GOODBYE GOLDILOCKS. London & Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1984. First printing. Australian author's first novel, a 'chilling story of a young girl's obsession, an obsession fuelled by religious and sexual fantasy.' Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-207-148996 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 26410 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| KENEALLY, THOMAS. A DUTIFUL DAUGHTER. New York: The Viking Press, (1971,) First US printing. Early novel by the author of Schindler's list, set on an isolated family farm in the remote outback of Australia. 147 pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. (short tear along the lower front flap fold of dj) ISBN: 0-670286613 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 38239 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). |
| next page | |
| bookfever.com Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and bookfever.com 2005