next page  
   bookfever.com   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 696, Ione, CA 95640-0696, USA.
heyyou@bookfever.com

Asian and Asian American

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 257 title(s) on 11 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(ANONYMOUS)  CHINESE FOLK PAPER-CUTS (set of 12 birds in a booklet)
China: [ca 1955] A set consisting of 12 circular paper cuts of birds in flowering boughs or a background with flowers - each scene depicts a male bird and a female of the species -peacocks, ducks, herons, and small song birds. Each circle is 7 inch in diameter and each is cut from a different colored piece of thin rice paper. Very intricate and lacy - more than half of the paper has been cut out. Not dated, and not signed but these seem quite different from the modern papercuts currently being produced. All of these have a thin outer border of paper with the design within this frame. This set is interleaved in a small square book, with blank soft white tissue pages, measuring 8 inches square and covered with embroidered red and green silk. White paper cover label with title in Chinese and English. Just about fine - one paper-cut has a crease in the outer circle.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 43521
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

(ANONYMOUS)  CHINESE FOLK PAPER-CUTS (set of 4 scenes in folder)
China: [ca 1955] A set consisting of 4 oblong village scenes in a paper folder. The actual paper cuts are 10 1/2 long by 4 7/8 inches tall and each is a different single color (red, blue, green) and each contains numerous figures - approximately 10 figures in each scene, men, women, children, animals. One scene is of a group of women with a young woman pushing a bicycle and perhaps sharing some news with the others, another is a line of mothers and children in outdoor clinic with the first receiving an inoculation - wonderful detail - fishing poles, abacus, a playful puppy, a baby on a the mothers back - Each is laid on a slightly larger piece of white paper with a tissue overlay to protect the papercut and all are in a printed paper folder which reproduces a segment of the scene from the clinic, lettering in Chinese and English. Elaborate village scenes like these seem to be uncommon. Not dated, and not signed but the village scenes seem to be an example of proganda from the early years of the People's Republic of China, and in general, these seem quite different from the modern papercuts currently being produced. All of these have a thin outer border of paper with the design within this frame. Near fine. One paper-cut has a crease on the outer edge, the other has a more significant crease at the bottom edge.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 43522
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ALBERY, NOBUKO  BALLOON TOP.
New York: Pantheon, 1978. First US printing. Dramatist's first novel, about a Japanese girl coming-of-age under the US occupation of Japan and the revolutionary sixties. NF/NF (rem mark, pc)
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3948
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ALEXANDER, GARTH  THE INVISIBLE CHINA: The Overseas Chinese and the Politics of Southeast Asia
New York: Macmillan, 1974. First US printing. Based on 4 years of study of the Chinese who live in Southeast Asia. 264 pgs, photographs, index, bibliography. Map endpapers. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket (apparently unread.)
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 8830
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ALEXANDER, GARTH  THE INVISIBLE CHINA: The Overseas Chinese and the Politics of Southeast Asia
New York: Macmillan, 1974. First US printing. Based on 4 years of study of the Chinese who live in Southeast Asia. 264 pgs, photographs, index, bibliography. Map endpapers. Fine in fine dust jacket.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 36544
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

APPACHANA, ANJANA  LISTENING NOW
New York: Random House, 1998. First printing. A complex first novel by this young Indian writer. F/F.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 9220
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ARIYOSHI, SAWAKO.  KABUKI DANCER.
Tokyo, New York & London: Kodansha, (2001.) First thus- a trade paperback. Novel based on the life of Okuni, the 16th century woman who founded kabuki, originally published in Japanese in 1974. Translated by James R. Brandon. 348 pp. Fine in pink wrappers in a glossy illustrated outer dust jacket. ISBN: 4-770-27354
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 38015
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ARKUSH, R. DAVID AND LEE, LEO O., TRANSLATORS AND EDITORS  LAND WITHOUT GHOSTS: Chinese Impressions of America from the Mid-Nineteenth Century to the Present
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1989. First printing. Selections from Chinese writings over the past 150 years - included are extracts from travel diaries of 19th c diplomats, a humorous description of the burlesque theater, a first-hand account of blacks in Alabama in the 30's, and some recent pieces. 306 pages, illustrated, source notes. Fine in fine dust jacket.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 7367
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BATES, JUDY FONG.  MIDNIGHT AT THE DRAGON CAFE.
New York: Counterpoint, (2005.) Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Author's excellent first novel (and second book), the story of a young Chinese girl who is torn apart by family secrets and divided loyalties in a small Canadian town in the 1950's. Originally published in Canada - where the author, like the narrator in this novel, came as a young girl - this is being published as a trade paperback original in the United States. 315 pp. Fine in illustrated wrappers. (a new copy.)
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 30762
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BAUER, WOLFGANG AND FRANKE, HERBERT, EDITORS.  THE GOLDEN CASKET: Chinese Novella of Two Millenia.
New York: Harcourt Brace & World, 1964. First American edition. Translated by Christopher Levenson from Bauer's and Franke's German version of the original Chinese, under the supervision of Arthur Waley. Introduction by Herbert Franke. Illustrated with Chinese woodcuts. Near fine in a near fine dustjacket (soiling to back cover, light edgewear.)
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 12721
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BEN-DASAN, ISAIAH.  THE JAPANESE AND THE JEWS.
New York: Weatherhill, 1972. First American edition. A remarkable, often controversial, double portrait of two of the world's most unique peoples by an author with an intimate knowledge of both, although his exact identity is unknown. Winner of the prestigious Oya Prize in Japan in 1970 where the book was originally published. Near fine in very good dust jacket. (pc, some loss of lamination to dj,1/2-inch tear on back cover)
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13992
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BLACKSTOCK, GRAHAM BELCHER  SOJOURN IN OCCUPIED JAPAN.
New York: Vantage Press, (1979.) First printing. SIGNED by the author with the words with the best of good wishes on the dedication page. A fictionalized account - a novel based on the author's experiences - of a young American girl who arrives in Japan in 1945, at the end of World War II, to work with the American Red Cross - among the soldiers was the Army officer, who became her husband. As they spent the years working in Japan, they fell in love with the country and with the people as they struggled to build a new life among the devastation of the old. Illustrated with 42 full-page black and white paintings by the artist-cartoonist Takeo Nishijima (based on watercolors which inspired this book). 399 pp. Illustrated endpapers. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-53303843X
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 39040
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BLYTH, R.H. [REGINALD HORACE]  ORIENTAL HUMOUR.
Tokyo, Japan: Hokuseido Press, 1959. First printing. Rather uncommon first edition of this classic and comprehensive English-language work on Japanese, Chinese & Korean humor from all periods (India is not included, although the introduction describes India as the chief origin of world humour.) Among the topics are Chinese classics and poetry, ghost stories, Liehtse, proverbs, Taoism, Zen, short stories, Korean humor and proverbs, Chinese influence on Japan, Japanese caricature, old and modern Senryu, Yanagidaru, and more. Illustrated with a color frontispiece, 26 rather striking inserted plates (7 in color), each with a tissue guard imprinted with notations about the plate, by Kang Hi An, Li Am, Sengai, Hakuin, Tosa Minsunaga and others, and 6 en texte illustrations. Chronological chart, bibliography, index. 582 pp. Very good in a good only dustjacket - a solid, clean copy in orange cloth with just a hint of dampness/crinkling to the upper edges of the first few pages, previous owner's name, in a fragile dustacket with rubbing along the folds, and one fold partially split (now protected by an archival cover.)
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 36003
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BORNOFF, NICHOLAS.  PINK SAMURAI: Love, Marriage & Sex in Contemorary Japan.
New York: Pocket Books, (1991.) First printing. From the dj: 'Journalist Nicholas Bornoff opens a unique, richly researched window to the East in this revealing, often surprising account of sexual pursuits and politics in modern Japan. Attitudes towards women, men, family, work and erotic preferences are explored in depth, from the first primitive myths to the neon glare of the modern cities' - including geishas, love hotels, no-pantie coffee shops, erotic comics and more. Photographs. xvi, 479 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-671-742655
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 37901
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BUSS, CLAUDE A.  CORY AQUINO AND THE PEOPLE OF THE PHILIPPINES.
Stanford, CA: Standford Alumni Association, 1987. 1st trade paperback printing. This book places the events leading to the fall of President Marcos and the rise of President Aquino in the context of Philippine history. 200 pgs. A title in the Portable Stanford Series. Very good. (slight edge wear)
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 13884
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

CAMPBELL, HELEN L.  THE STORY OF LITTLE METZU, THE JAPANESE BOY.
Philadelphia: David McKay Co., (1914, orig c 1905.) Revised edition. A title in the Children of the World Series. Illustrated with photographs and some drawings. 106 pp plus a map and Japanese vocabulary list. Very good+ in dark green cloth with illustrated covers.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 29283
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

CHAI, ARLENE J.  THE LAST TIME I SAW MOTHER.
New York: Fawcett Columbine, (1996.) First printing. The first novel by this author who was born in Manila in the Philippines of Spanish, Chinese and Filipino ancestry, and who now lives in Australia. Cover praise from Amy Tan who called this A remarkable first novel filled with family secrets and the intersection of personal and world histories, told through four mesmerizing voices. Dust jacket art by Julie Quinlivan. 340 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-449-910687
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 35906
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

CHANG, LAN SAMANTHA  HUNGER: A Novella and Stories
New York: Norton, 1998. Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Chang's wonderful first book. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 9202
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

CHAO, EVELINA.  GATES OF GRACE.
New York: Warner, 1985. First printing. The author's first novel, the story of a young Chinese couple who immigrated to the US in 1947 and settled in New York City's Chinatown. Very good in a very good dj (rem line, corner bumped, crease on front endpaper, light edgewear to dj.)
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 15072
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

CHAO, PATRICIA.  MONKEY KING.
New York: Harper Collins, (1997.) First printing. Highly acclaimed first novel by this young Chinese-American writer. 310 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-06-018681x
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 43029
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

CHEN, DA.  COLORS OF THE MOUNTAIN.
New York: Random House, 2000. Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Author's very highly praised first book, a memoir of growing up in Maoist China. Fine in illustrated wrappers.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 25747
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

CHEN, DA.  WANDERING WARRIOR.
New York: Delacorte, (2003.) First printing. First novel by this writer who grew up in Maoist China, and came to the US at age 23. The story of a young boy's search for the past and for his future, a search which involves learning the ways of kung fu. 322 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-385-730209
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 43968
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

CHEONG, FIONA.  THE SCENT OF THE GODS.
New York: Norton, 1991. Uncorrected proof. Author's first book, the story of an orphaned girl being raised by her matriachal grandmother and her extended family in Singapore in the 60's and 70's. Fine in printed blue wrappers.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14746
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

CHIN, FRANK  DONALD DUK
Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 1991. First printing in wrappers. No hardcover edition. First novel by this Chinese American playwright, set in San Francisco's Chinatown during the 15 days of the New Year Festival. ' Donald Duk is a 12 year old kid with a name he doesn't like and a family that doesn't deserve him.' Cover illustration by Susan Nees. INSCRIBED on front endpaper '... Best in the year of the Sheep, 4/11/91, Minneapolis.' Fine in red glossy illustrated wrappers.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 26650
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

CHIN, FRANK.  GUNGA DIN HIGHWAY.
Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 1994. First printing. A novel of 2 generations of the Kwan family in Hollywood, written with Chin's usual wicked humor and biting honesty. Tom Robbins described his writing as red-hot chop suey laced with laughing powder and amphetamines. Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) ISBN: 1-56689-0241
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 20531
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

257 titles found on 11 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   bookfever.com Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and bookfever.com 2005