bookfever.com   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 696, Ione, CA 95640-0696, USA.
heyyou@bookfever.com

Arthurian legend

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14
ATTANASIO, A. A.  THE EAGLE AND THE SWORD.
New York: HarperPrism, (1997.) First printing, a trade paperback original. The second novel by this science fiction writer exploring the legend of King Arthur and Merlin. 340 pp. Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers (some light toning to the pages.) ISBN: 0-061092983
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 37929
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BRADSHAW, GILLIAN  KINGDOM OF SUMMER.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1981. First printing. The second novel in her award-winning and highly praised trilogy of historical novels retelling the story of King Arthur and his court. In this novel, Gwalchmai (Gawain) is torn between his loyalty to Arthur and his love for Elidan. Near fine in near fine dust jacket (remainder line) ISBN: 0-671-254723
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 27542
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

CHERRYH, C. J.  PORT ETERNITY.
New York: DAW Books, 1982. Book club edition: the first hardcover printing. A luxury ship called the Maid of Astolat, and androids named after the characters in the King Arthur legend as told in 'Idyllsof the King.' Wraparound dustjacket illustration by Gary LaSasso. Near fine in near fine dust jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 17569
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

CORNWELL, BERNARD.  ENEMY OF GOD: A Novel of Arthur : The Warllord Chronicles: II.
New York: St Martin's, (1997.) First US printing. The second novel in his epic trilogy on the life of King Arthur. This series introduces us to an Arthur who is both utterly convincing and a true hero: a man of honor, loyalty, and amazing valor; a man who loves Guinevere more passionately than he should; a man whose life is at once tragic and triumphant. List of characters. Map endpapers. Author's note. 397 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-312-155239
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 43580
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

(YARBROUGH, CHELSEA QUINN; YOLEN, JANE; LEE, TANITH AND OTHERS) GODWIN, PARKE, EDITOR.  INVITATION TO CAMELOT: An Arthurian Anthology of Short Stories.
New York: Ace Books, 1988. Paperback original - first printing. A collection of new short stories set in the age of King Arthur, including The Storyteller; and Meditation in a Whitethorn Tree by Jane Yolen; Their Son by Morgan Llywelyn; The Minstrel's Tale by Tanith Lee; Two Bits of Embroidery by Phyllis Ann Karr; The Camelot Connection by Elizabeth Ann Scarborough; Seven from Caer Sidi by Susan Shwartz; The Vow that Binds by Gregory Frost; Night Mare by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro; The Palace by Moonlight by Sharan Newman; and more. Cover art by Jill Carla Schwartz. Near fine in wrappers (crease to lower corner of cover - no creasing to spine, appears unread) ISBN: 0-441372007
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 16065
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

LAWHEAD, STEPHEN R.  MERLIN: The Pendragon Cycle Book Two.
Westchester, IL: Crossway Books, 1988. First printing, a trade paperback original, not issued in hardcover. The first book in an epic set against the backdrop of Roman Britain and the legends of King Arthur and Atlantis. Large format trade paperback original. Attractive cover design by K. L. Mulder. 445 pp and epilogue. Very good (some usual toning to pages,crease to corner of front cover.). ISBN: 0-89107-4368
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 27209
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

MILES, ROSALIND.  THE CHILD OF THE HOLY GRAIL: The Third of the Guenevere Novels.
New York: Crown, 2001. First US printing. A novel about the final cycle of the King Arthur legend - the coming of Sir Galahad, the search for the Holy Grail and the fall of Camelot, a blend of fantasy and legend, by this critically acclaimed historian and writer. SIGNED on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-609-606247
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 27010
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

MILES, ROSALIND.  THE KNIGHT OF THE SACRED LAKE: The Second of the Guenevere Novels.
New York: Crown, (2000.) First printing. The second volume in her retelling of the legend of King Arthur, Queen Guinevere and Lancelot. Map. Lists of characters and places. 417 pp plus 2 pp of charts of the Celtic and Christian Wheels of the Year. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-609-606239
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 43647
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

MONACO, RICHARD  PARSIVAL or A KNIGHT'S TALE.
New York: Macmillan, 1977. First printing. The author's first book, and the first in a series of novels set in the time of King Arthur. Attractive wrap-around dustjacket and black and white illustrations in the book by David McCall Johnston. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-02-5855409
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 18828
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

SMITHIES, RICHARED H. R.  THE PENDRAGON CAPER.
New York: Carroll & Graf, 1991. First edition. Mystery set in a picturesque New England village where a new resident hears rumors of a satanic cult and a sacred spear dating back to King Arthur. Fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-88184-6368
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 17993
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

WHITE, T. H. (EDITED BY FRANCOIS GALLIX.)  LETTERS TO A FRIEND: The Correspondence between T.H. White and L. J. Potts.
New York: Putnam, 1982. First printing. A record in letters of a remarkable relationship and a very influential one for White (best known for his retelling of the King Arthur / Merlin legends.) The recipient, Pott, was first his tutor at Cambridge, then his friend, mentor, supporter and critic. 280 pages. Fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-399-126937
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 17356
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

WOOLLEY, PERSIA.  CHILD OF THE NORTHERN SPRING.
New York: Poseidon Press, 1987. First printing. First book in her Arthurian trilogy - King Arthur and his court as seen by Guinevere as a girl and young woman. Very good in a near fine dustjacket (some soiling to outer edge of textblock, light edgewear to dj.) ISBN: 0-671-62200-5
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 34436
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

WOOLLEY, PERSIA.  CHILD OF THE NORTHERN SPRING.
New York: Poseidon Press, 1987. First printing. First book in her Arthurian trilogy - King Arthur and his court as seen by Guinevere as a girl and young woman. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-671-62200-5
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 37078
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

YOLEN, JANE.  HOBBY: The Young Merlin Trilogy. Book Two.
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, (1996.) First printing. A retelling of part of the King Arthur story for older children: in this book, young Merlin is orphaned by a fire & joins a traveling pair of magicians who help him begin to discover his true powers. Decorative chapter headings, author's note about the various versions of Merlin's story. 90 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket (gift inscription - from a boy to his teacher, dj price-clipped.) ISBN: 0-15-2008152
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 32459
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

14 titles found
   
 
   bookfever.com Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and bookfever.com 2005