| next page |
| bookfever.com | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 72 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (REWALD, JOHN, INTRODUCTION.) 100 EUROPEAN PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS FROM THE COLLECTION OF MR. AND MRS. LEIGH B. BLOCK Los Angeles & Washington, D.C.: County Museum of Art - National Gallery of Art , 1967. First printing in wrappers. The artists represented range from Braque (the first artist collected by the Blocks) to Van Gogh to Fragonard, Degas, Picasso, Klee, Daumier, Monet and many others of the 19th and 20th century. Illustrated with full-page black and while photographs of all the works, printed on glossy stock throughout. Unpaginated, index. Near fine in printed yellow-green wrappers (small tear at bottom of spine.) USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 31685 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CATALOGUE OF THE PAINTINGS OF THE CORCORAN GALLERY OF ART. Washington, D.C. (Boston, Massachusetts): (A.W. Elson & Co.) 1908. Revised editiion. Includes a history of the Gallery which opened in 1874, a description of the building and a list of 371 holdings, Illustrated throughout with glossy black-and-white plates. Frontispiece with tissue guard. Copyright page refers to this as the 63rd edition and mentions that 5000 copies of the revised edition have been printed. Index of paintings. 104 pp. Good in brown paper wrappers with black lettering - chipping and wear to the edges of the covers, as is almost inevitable when the cover edges extend outside the textblock. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 37088 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ADAMS, ROBERT. BEAUTY IN PHOTOGRAPHY: Essays in Defense of Tradtional Values. New York: Aperture, (1981.) First printing. A book which has become a classic - a collection of eight critical essays on the beauty of photography, by a working photographer, a craftsman and an artist. Illustrated with photographs by Edward Weston, Dorothea Lange, Ben Shahn, Edward S. Curtis, Jacob Riis and others. 108 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket (creases to half title page, a bit of dustiness to soft dust jacket.) ISBN: 0-89381-0800 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 45190 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ADAMS, ANSEL. THE BENEFITS OF BELONGING: A Benefits Summary for the Faculty and Staff of the University of California. Berkeley, CA: University of California Benefits Program, 1986. First printing. A very uncommon but typically beautiful Ansel Adams item - this large pamphlet contains 14 stunning examples of his photography, 13 of them from the collection of the University of California. Adams was commissioned by the university to create a pictorial archive in honor of its' centennial in 1968. Some of these photographs were included in the commenorative volume 'Fiat Lux', but others have never been published. This is the first time that these photographs have been printed in laser-scanned tritones. The prints in this brochure were produced from the original negatives by Adam's assistant for several years, Alan Ross. Printed on glossy stock throughout, measures 11 5/8 by 8 1/2 inches, 24 pages in stiff glossy wrappers, stapled. Very near fine. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 21861 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ADAMS, ANSEL, (1902-1984) INTRODUCTION BY PAUL BROOKS. YOSEMITE AND THE RANGE OF LIGHT. Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1979. First printing. An incredible and beautifully produced book which includes 116 photographs of the Sierra Nevada mountains in California -especially scenes of Yosemite National Park. Many are among Adams most beautiful photographs. Foreword by Adams and an essay, Yosemite: The Seeing Eye and the Written Word by Paul Brooks. Large oblong format, unpaginated. SIGNED by Adams on the half title page and dated in the year of publication. Fine in very good dust jacket (original price of 75.00 still present on flap, but approximately a 1 inch chip to the upper corner of the back cover of the dj.) ISBN: 0-8212-0750-4 USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 667.25 | £UK 601 | JP¥ 88257] Book number: 44349 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ALBERTS, PAUL; BERMAN, BEE; HARTMAN, RAY; ROYAL, PATRICK; WEINBERG, PUAL AND WULFSOHN, GISELLE, PHOTOGRAPHERS. SOUTH AFRICA - WHO CARES. Cape Town, SA: Gallery Press, 1985. First printing. A book initiated by the International Service Committee of the Goodwood Rotary Club in South Africa - designed to show that the Rotary Club is just one of the many groups of people, cutting across all boundaries of race and creed, who do care in South Africa. 120 pages, large format, 11 1/2 by 8 inches, bound in glossy illustrated boards with a photograph by Alberts on the cover. Very near fine (one slight bump on bottom edge). USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 15028 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ALLAN, WILLIAM; KENNETH BAKER AND JANICE DRIESBACH TRANSIENT POET: William Allan Retrospective. Sacramento, California: Crocker Art Museum, (1994.) First printing in wrappers. No hardcover edition. Exhibition catalog, January 14 - March 6, 1994. Includes a long essay by the artist himself as well as essays by exhibit curator Janice Driesbach, focusing on the evolution of his work and by Kenneth Baker on Painting against the Current. Illustrated with 32 full-page full color plates of his works from the early, more clearly narrative, paintings as well as his later studies of fish. 60 pp, printed on heavy gloss stock, measures 9 3/4 square. Near fine (bookplate inside front cover.) USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 44667 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| AMERICAN JEWISH JOINT DISTRIBUTION COMMITTEE, MARVIN HEIFERMAN AND CAROLE KISMARIC, CURATORS (MAGDALENA ABAKANOWICZ, ALAN BERLINER, WENDY EWALD, LEON GOLUB, PEPON OSORIO, GILLES PERESS, FRED WILSON AND TERRY WINTERS, ARTISTS). TO THE RESCUE: Eight Artists in an Archive. American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee [Printed by Bolger], (1999.) First printing, a trade paperback. Catalogue of an exhibition of newly commissioned art works by eight artists - Magdalena Abakanowicz, Alan Berliner, Wendy Ewald, Leon Golub, Pepon Osorio, Gilles Peress, Fred Wilson and Terry Winters - based on their research of, and responses to, 50,000 photographs in the archives of the American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. 96 pp. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 0-96696490X USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 43855 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BANNISTER, CONSTANCE. IT'S A RIOT TO DIET. New York: Pocket Books, 1965. First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. A collection of very funny baby photographs with humorous diet-related quotes by the woman whom this book identifies as the 'most famous baby photographer in the world.' Some soiling to covers, but contents near fine - so overall very good in stapled wrappers. Rather uncommon, definitely enjoyable. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 20343 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| (THIEBAUD, WAYNE) BATES, KATHERINE LEE O BEAUTIFUL FOR SPACIOUS SKIES San Francisco: Chronicle, 1994. First printing. A stunning combination when the lyrics of the classic song, 'America the Beautiful' are paired with the bold and innovative work of contemporary artist Wayne Thiebaud , illustrated in gorgeous full color. Edited by Sara Jane Boyers. Includes brief biographies of both Bates and Thiebaud and selected bibliographies. Large format, unpaginated. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8118-08327 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 27680 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BERNHARD, RUTH (1905-2006.) THE ETERNAL BODY: A Collection of Fifty Nudes . Carmel, California: Photography West Graphics, 1986. Limited, signed first edition. Winner of the Photography Book of the Year Award, this is a retrospective collection of Bernhard's work, an erotic photography classic and a magnificently produced and very beautiful book. In her introduction, Bernhard states In photographing the nude, it is my aim to transform the complexities of the figure into harmonies of simplified form. I have approached my work with the nude much as I create a still life, with patience and reverence. My quest through the magic of light and shadow, is to isolate, to simplify and to give emphasis to form with the greatest clarity. The 50 plates are arranged chronologically and span the years from 1934 to 1976. (list of plates at rear of book). Includes 2 essays by Margaretta K. Mitchell, one on photographing the nude, the other a brief biography of Bernhard. Ansel Adams - with whom Bernhard worked for many years - has been quoted as saying that Bernhard was the greatest photographer of the nude. A large oblong volume bound in burgundy cloth with silver lettering in a matching cloth slipcase. Printed by Gardner/Fulmer, using the Laser Fultone Process, to the highest standards. One of only 375 numbered and SIGNED copies in this special slipcased edition (out of a total edition of 5400). Very near fine in a near fine slipcase (lacking the separate original print, 2 small light spots on spine. ) ISBN: 0-9616515-12 USD 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 567 | £UK 511 | JP¥ 75019] Book number: 29583 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| [MACKINTOSH, CHARLES RENNIE, 1868-1928] BILLCLIFFE, ROGER. ARCHITECTURAL SKETCHES AND FLOWER DRAWINGS BY CHARLES RENNIE MACKINTOSH. New York: Rizzoli, (1977.) First US printing. A collection of drawings by Macintosh with an introduction by Billcliffe, chronology. 102 black and white and 21 full color illustrations. 96 pps Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-8478-00741 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 43120 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BUURMAN, GON. POSEUES: Vrouwenprotretten / Portraits of Women. Amsterdam: Schorer, 1987. First printing in wrappers. A book of photographs of women - striking, harsh-edged, showing women posing and uncertain, against detailed backgrounds and yet seeming to inhabit a terra incognita. This book was commissioned by the Schorer Foundation, the Gay and Lesbian Advisory Committee in Amsterdam. Text by Pamela Pattynama in both Dutch and English. Very near fine, in glossy illustrated wrappers as issued. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 3825 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CARRINGTON, FITZROY, EDITOR. (GUSTAV POLLAK, OSVALD SIREN, GEORGE S. HELLMAN AND EMIL H. RICHTER, CONTRIBUTORS.) THE PRINT-COLLECTOR'S QUARTERLY, Volume 4, Number 3, October 1914. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1914. First appearance in print of these works. Small format magazine. Includes 4 articles - on the early prints of Leonardo da Vinci, Goethe as a print lover, Jacques Callot and on an unpublished series of mezzotints by Turner. Advertisements. Illustrated. Contents near fine (printed on good quality glossy paper) but chipping to the yapp edges of the rather fragile covers, wear to edges of spine, and tape reinforcement at bottom of spine.) USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 16487 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CHICAGO, JUDY (INTRODUCTION BY ANAIS NIN.) THROUGH THE FLOWER, My Struggle as a Woman Artist. New York: Doubleday, 1975. First printing. Introduction by Anais Nin. Dust jacket praise from Adrienne Rich who called this Simply, one of the great autobiographies. Illustrated with photographs. Index, 226 pp. Very good in a very good dust jacket (prev owner's name, edgewear to dj.) ISBN: 0-385-097824 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 3718 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CHICAGO, JUDY (INTRODUCTION BY ANAIS NIN.) THROUGH THE FLOWER, My Struggle as a Woman Artist. New York: Doubleday, 1975. First printing. Introduction by Anais Nin. Dust jacket praise from Adrienne Rich who called this Simply, one of the great autobiographies. Illustrated with photographs. Index, 226 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-385-097824 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 41000 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CHRISTIE, KEITH. JUMPING CHOLLA: Genesis of a Bronze Sculpture. Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Press, 1981. First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. The artistÕs account of creating one piece (a horse bucking into a dead tree), so detailed it almost becomes a how-to manual. Multitude of photos. Accompanied by advice from experts for collectors and appreciators of metal sculpture. Near fine. ISBN: 0-87358-2926 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 23850 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| COHEN, ROBERT (TEXT) AND HEYMAN, KEN (PHOTOGRAPHY) THE COLOR OF MAN New York: Random House, 1968 Simple text explains what the color is our skin is, where it came from and how change probably developed, and discusses the effects and history of color prejudice, including slavery and the concept of the white man's burden to justify colonialism. Beautifully illustrated with many photographs by Heyman. VG/VG (corners somewhat bumped, some edgewear to dj, esp at bottom of spine.) USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 8869 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| [O'KEEFFE, GEORGIA] COWART, JACK; HAMILTON, JUAN AND SARA GREENOUGH. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE. Washington DC - Boston: National Gallery of Art in Association with New York Graphic Society Books and Little Brown, (1987.) First printing. Designed as a companion volume to an exhibit of O'Keeffe's work on the centennial of her birth, this is a magnificent volume with newly photographed color plates of all the exhibited works. In addition, this includes 120 letters - most of them never before published - selected and annotated by Sara Greenough, and a chronology of O'Keeffe's works. Bibliography, index. 306 pp. Large format, bound in white linen cloth, printed on heavy glossy stock throughout. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8212-16864 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 28192 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| DAVIDSON, BRUCE (PHOTOGRAPHS), TEXT BY CAROL HILL. SUBSISTENCE U.S.A. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1973.) First printing. Glimpses of the lives of those living at a subsistence level in the United States in the early 1970's - a term that Hill and Davidson eventually used to include a way of life marked by 'principles of survival, originality, wholeness and independence.' Mostly told in the words of the individuals they interviewed in Maine, Georgia, California, Tennessee, Texas and places in between - from a couple who survive in Colorado by trapping, to hippies in Canyon, California, just outside Berkeley, to a ghetto in Plainfield, New Jersey, and the black residents, descendants of slaves, still living on Daufuskie Island in South Carolina. Farmers, trappers, schoolteachers, hobos, prisoners and hitchhikers - black, white and Native American - some living their life by choice, but most enduring what life dealt them, More than with words, their endurance and strenghth is most vividly shown in Davidson's striking black and whte photographs. Slightly oversized format, printed on heavy stock throughout, bound in coarse linen cloth. 186 p Very near fine in a good only dustjacket. (some edgewear and overall light soiling to the dj, now protected by an archival cover.) ISBN: 0-030912237 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 38102 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| DAVIS, DAVID E. DAVID E. DAVIS ARTIST AND HUMANIST: Sculpture 1967 - 2002. Cleveland, Ohio: Sculpture Studio Books, 2003. First printing. A collection of essays (including ones by Claudia Mesch on his public sculpure, by Mark Ormond on his sketchbooks, and more) and a catalogue of his sculpture for 35 years. Profusely illustrated, more than 150 illustrations, mostly in full-color. The first edition was limited to 1,500 copies.Includes an index to the sculptures pictured in this volume and a list of his awards and exhibitions. Large format, printed on heavy stock throughout. 144 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (appears unread.) USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 3001] Book number: 32233 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| DAVIS, PAUL. (INTRODUCTION BY KURT VONNEGUT) FACES. New York: Friendly Press, Inc. (1985) First printing. Book of art by Paul Davis who specialized in doing portraits of celebrities - his brilliant and often romanticized paintings and posters are also often very revealing. Included here is his famous poster of Che Gueverra, several paintings of the Kennedy family, works done for Life magazine, or for book jacket covers or posters for plays - with the subjects ranging from the Beatles to Thelonius Monk to George Orwell and to a study of old age. Beautiful full color illustrations. Large format, on heavy paper stock, unpaginated. Near fine in near fine dust jacket.(light edgewear.) ISBN: 0-914919-040 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 27392 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| DYLAN, BOB (LYRICS), PAINTING BY JAMES ENSOR (1860-1949), EDITED BY JOHN HARRIS, DESIGNED BY MARCUS BRILLING. THE SUPERHUMAN CREW. Los Angeles: The J. Paul Getty Museum, (1999.) First printing. A provocative and beautiful book which brings together two visionary works of art - Belgian artist James Ensor's masterpiece 'Christ's Entry into Brussels in 1889 ' and Bob Dylan's 'Desolation Row' from his 1965 'Highway 61 Revisited' album of 1965. Details from the painting are paired with portions of the lyrics, and there is a fold-out page which shows the entire painting, along with the full lyrics. Oblong format, unpaginated. Includes a CD with an 11:22 second version of Desolation Row in a pocket in the back. Fine in illustrated boards (a new copy, still in the original shrinkwrap.) ISBN: 0-89236-5528 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 44154 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ESPEJEL, CARLOS PRICE, PHOTOGRAPHS BY F. CATALA ROCA. MEXICAN FOLK CERAMICS. Barcelona: Editorial Blume, 1975. First edition. Translated from the Spanish by Diorki. Illustrated with 243 black and white photographs and 36 gorgeous full color plates. 2 page map. Large format (9 1/2 by 10 inches), printed on heavy stock throughout, looks at the ceramics in the context of the Mexican culture, and it includes significant information on the potters who were currently producing ceramics at the time this was produced. All photographs were taken specifically for this book. Includes a bibliography and toponymic index. 219 pp Near fine in tan linen cloth with dark brown lettering and illustration on front cover (long gift inscription, from a minor artist, on the front endpaper) in a good only dustjacket with several edgetears (now in a mylar cover, of course.) ISBN: 84-7031-2227 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 30352 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| FASANELLA, RALPH AND PATRICK WATSON. FASANELLA'S CITY: The Paintings of Ralph Fasanella, with the Story of His Life and Art. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. First printing. Fasanella was working as an attendant at his brother's gas station in 1972 when these paintings were discovered, the work spanning 30 years of a self-taught folk artist - large vibrant scenes of life in New York City in which his Greenwich Village childhood, his Italian family, his involvement with the Church and labor movement activities in the 1930's and 1940's are all vividly brought to life. This is the first book publication of his work, a gorgeous large format book, illustrated with 41 plates, mostly full-color reproductions of his paintings, including one large double-page foldout. x, 148 pp plus a list of the art work. Near fine in very good dust jacket (some light edgewear to the dj.) ISBN: 0-394488237 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 42810 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). |
| next page | |
| bookfever.com Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and bookfever.com 2005