| bookfever.com | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
| [SHACKELTON, SIR ERNEST , 1874-1922] ALEXANDER, CAROLINE. THE ENDURANCE: Shackleton's Legendary Antarctic Expedition. New York: Alfred A. Knopf with The American Museum of Natural History, 1999. Later printing. Fascinating account of one of the great survival epics, illustrated with many previously unpublished photos by the expedition's photographer, Frank Hurley. Slightly oversized format, 212 pp. Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a laminated dust jacket. ISBN: 0-375-404031 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 45433 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BAINBRIDGE, BERYL THE BIRTHDAY BOYS New York: Carroll & Graf, 1994. First US edition. Bainbridge's twelth novel, and considered by some to be her best. A brilliantly fictionalized account of Scott's doomed Antarctic expedition in 1912. Fine in a near fine dustjacket (little crinkling to dj at top of spine.) USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 11948 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BODILLY, COMMANDER R. B. THE VOYAGE OF CAPTAIN THOMAS JAMES FOR THE DISCOVERY OF THE NORTHWEST PASSAGE, 1631 New York & London: Dutton & J. M. Dent & Sons, 1928. First printing. A well-written account of this early attempt to find a short way to El Dorado, quoting extensively from James's own account and from other contemporary materials. His voyage was unique in that he was the first to winter there - and he returned convinced that no northwest passage existed. If he had been believed, many lives would have been saved over the next centuries. A fold out sketch map tipped in at the first page. 211 pages, including index. Near fine condition, bound in red cloth with gold lettering on spine, embossed medallion on front cover, black topstain. Some inevitable toning to the pages, and a rather appropriate bookplate with a design of a sextant on the front pastedown. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 10242 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| COLLIER, GRAHAM AND PATRICIA GRAHAM COLLIER. ANTARCTIC ODYSSEY: In the Footsteps of the South Polar Explorers. New York: Carroll & Graf, (1999.) First US printing. Over the course of several visits to both East and West Antarctica, the author and his wife (who took most of the gorgeous full color photographs that illustrate this book) retraced the routes of Shackelton, Scott, and Amundsen as they set out for the Pole. He begins in the Magellan Straits, visits South Georgia and Elephant Island, and ventures across the unpredictable Ross Sea. A beautifut large format book. Biographical notes, illustrated with vintage photographs, suggestions for further reading, index. 194 pp Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7867-06538 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 30104 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| FEENEY, ROBERT. PROFESSOR ON THE ICE. Davis, CA: Pacific Portals, 1974. First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. An account of a seven year program in Antarctic biology, working with penguins, seals and fish at McMurdoo Station in Antarctica. Illustrated with photographs. 164 pages. Near fine. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 22051 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| FEENEY, ROBERT. PROFESSOR ON THE ICE. Davis, CA: Pacific Portals, 1974. First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. An account of a seven year program in Antarctic biology, working with penguins, seals and fish at McMurdoo Station in Antarctica. Illustrated with photographs. 164 pages. INSCRIBED on the first page 'To .... with appreciation for her editorial PR interest in our work' and dated in 1978. Near fine. USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2162] Book number: 24504 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| GIAVER, JOHN THE WHITE DESERT: The Official Account of the Norwegian-British-Swedish Antarctic Expedition. New York: Dutton, 1955. First US printing. The official account of the first ever large-scale International Expedition to the Antarctic 1949-1952, by its leader, Captain John Giaever; recounts his story and that of his fourteen companions who spent two years exploring Queen Maud Land from their base at Maudheim. Includes contributions from four members of the team, Gordon de Q. Robin, E.F. Roots, Valter Schytt and Brian Walford. Translated from the Norwegian by E.M. Huggard. Foreword by J.M.Wordie. Biographical data. Glossary of geographical names. Photographs, maps. 256 pp. Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a very good dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 43132 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| KIZZIA, TOM. THE WAKE OF THE UNSEEN OBJECT: Among the Native Cultures of Bush Alaska. New York: Henry Holt, (1991.) First printing. A very personal account of a journey through the Alaskan outback, one in which he finds tribal elders and troubled young people seeking to reconcile the conflicts and complexities that modern technology, government, including the Native Sovereignity movement, and changing economics have brought to the indigenous people on the outer coasts of Alaska. Map. 278 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-8050-14713 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 44429 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| LINDSAY, DEBRA. SCIENCE IN THE SUBARCTIC: Trappers, Traders, and the Smithsonian Institution. Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1993. First printing. From foreword by William W. Fitzhugh, In 1859, when theSmithsonian's assistant secretary, Spencer Fullerton Baird, sent a young naturalist named Robert Kennicott into the wilds of Northwestern Canada to make collections for the embryonic Institution, Baird could not have imagined the long-term consequences of that opportunistic act. . . . The expedition was to be the first major test of Baird's method of field science in a remote region of North America. Includes notes and index. 176 pgs. Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) ISBN: 1-56098-2330 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 19797 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| [FLACK, MARJORIE, ILLUSTRATOR] LOMEN, HELEN AND MARJORIE FLACK. TAKTUK An Arctic Boy. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc., 1937. Early printing (originally published in 1928.) A sensitive and lovely story about a young Eskimo boy, illustrated by Marjorie Flack with a color frontispiece and 13 full page woodblock illustrations plus many smaller illustratations at the head of each chapter, or at the tail. Illustrated map endpapers. 139 pp.. Very good in orange cloth with black lettering and a small illustration on front cover. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 37073 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| LOPEZ, BARRY. ARCTIC DREAMS: Imagination and Desire in a Northern Landscape. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1986.) First printing. A celebration of the Arctic landscape itself, of the animals that live there, in the ice and in the water, of the Eskimo caught between tradition and the modern technological society, but mostly about why people have gone to the Arctic and what they have found once there. Winner of the National Book Award. Illustrated with maps by David Lindroth. Appendices, bibliography, index. 464 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket (some toning to the flaps of the dj.) ISBN: 0-684185784 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 41648 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| NEIDER, CHARLES EDGE OF THE WORLD: Ross Island, Antartica New York: Doubleday, 1974 First edition. Personal and historic narrative of Antartic exploration. INSCRIBED by the author on the half title page and dated in 1975. Black and white and color photographs and maps. Index. 461 pgs. Near fine in very good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-385-07090x USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 17661 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| NEIDER, CHARLES OVERFLIGHT. Far Hills, NJ:, New Horizon Press, (1986.) First printing. The author's first novel, an epic story of survival, based on his own near-fatal crash close to the summit of Mt Erebus, the volcano in Antarctica. INSCRIBED on the front endpaper and dated in the year of publication. 218 pp. Fine in a near fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0-882820265 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 40847 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| NIELSEN, DR. JERRY (WITH MARYANNE VOLLERS.) ICE BOUND: A Doctor's Incredible Battle for Survival at the South Pole. New York: Hyperion, (2001.) First printing. Neilsen was the physician at the Admundsen-Scott South Pole Station when she discovered a lump in her breast after the ice had set in, isolating the station from any help. This is her account of how she treated herself, of the support of the other members, and finally was air-lifted out in a dangerous rescue flight. Illustrated with photograhs. 362 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7868-66845 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 42533 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| PRYDE, DUNCAN. NUNAGA: Ten Years of Eskimo Life. New York: Walker, (1972.) First US printing. At age 18, Pyrde, an orphan, ex-merchant seaman, disgruntled factory worker, anwered an ad for a fur trader for the Hudson's Bay Company, and emigrated to Canada, where he spent the next 12 years living in some of the most remote regions of the North. Illustrated with 8 pages of color photographs. Map endpapers. 285 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8027-0369-0 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 42867 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| VAYGOUNY, MARGARITE. GREENLAND WATERS. New York: Macmillan, 1954. First printing. Story for older children by this Danish born author - she attempts to show life in a typical village, as she tells the story of Jako, who is a successful hunter, but who wants to be an artist, his portray the beauty he sees in the cold stark land of Greenland. Illustrated with drawings by Raymond Creekmore. 148 pp. Near fine in a fair only dust jacket (closed tear with associated creasing to the front cover, other edgewear, sunning to the spine and edges of the dj.). ISBN: B000URNBOA USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 40581 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| WEBB, ROBERT N. CHALLENGE OF ICE: Real Life Stories of Polar Explorers. Racine, WI: Whitman, 1963. Illustrated by Arnie Kohn. Includes the Greely Expedition to Franklin Bay, Robert Peary and much more. Very good+ in glossy illustrated boards (usual toning to the pages.) USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 19662 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). |
| bookfever.com Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and bookfever.com 2005