| bookfever.com | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| ABRAHAMS, ROGER D. SINGING THE MASTER: The Emergence of African American Culture in the Plantation South. New York: Pantheon, 1992. First printing. A look at the dual origins (old English and African) of the corn-shucking ceremony on antebellum plantations. Illustrated, extensive notes, appendix with original accounts of the ceremony, index. 342 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket (appears unread.) ISBN: 0-394-555910 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 18715 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BATESON, MARY CATHERINE. PERIPHERAL VISIONS: Learning Along the Way. New York: Harper Collins, (1996.) First printing. A look at learning through experience of global culture - from her travels and living in Iran, the Philippines, Tibet, America and more. By the daughter of anthropologists Margaret Mead and Gregory Bateson, who is herself a well-known anthropologist. INSCRIBED on the half title page. Sources. 243 pp Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-06-0168595 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 43046 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BATESON, MARY CATHERINE. PERIPHERAL VISIONS: Learning Along the Way. New York: Harper Collins, (1996.) First printing. A look at learning through experience of global culture - from her travels and living in Iran, the Philippines, Tibet, America and more. By the daughter of anthropologists Margaret Mead and Gregory Bateson, who is herself a well-known anthropologist. Sources. 243 pp Very near fine in fine dust jacket (a new, unread copy, but with a remainder line). ISBN: 0-06-0168595 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 43049 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BROWN, KAREN MCCARTHY. MAMA LOLA: A Vodou Priestess in Brooklyn. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, (2001.) Trade paperback. An expanded and updated edition. Photographs, bibliography, index. xvii, 429 pp Very near fine in illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 0-520-224752 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 42970 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BRYK, FELIX. VOODOO-EROS: Ethnological Studies in the Sex-Life of the African Aborigines. New York: United Book Guild, 1964. A translation of Negro-Eros von Felix Bryk, ostensibly written for physicians and adult students of sexology and anthropology. A serious look at the topic, from a European perspective. Illustrated with many black & white photographs. Translated from the German by Mayne F. Sexton. 251 pp. Very good in black cloth, with a white spine, no dustjacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 37383 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CLAY, BRENDA JOHNSON. MANDAK REALITIES: Person and Power in Central New Ireland. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1986. First printing. Examines aspects of both the daily and ceremonial life of these people in Papua New Guinea. Charts, two maps, glossary, bibliography, index. xviii, 309 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-813511437 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 25276 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| HANSEN, KAREN TRANBERG; EDITOR AFRICAN ENCOUNTERS WITH DOMESTICITY New Brunswick, New Jersey: Rutgers University Press, (1992.) First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Includes papers on native African domesticity, how it was affected by contact with colonizers and race, sex and genders roles - a sampling of topics is harem life in Kano, Nigeria by Beverly B. Mack, colonial and missionary education in Uganda from 1900-1945 by Nakanyike B. Musisi, working women and child care in Zambia and more. Each essay is followed by notes and a bibliography. Index. 315 pp. Fine in glossy photographic covers. ISBN: 0-813518040 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 31889 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| HEIM, ROGER WITH R. GORDON WASSON. LES CHAMPIGNONS HALLUCINOGENES DU MEXIQUE: Etudes Ethnologiques, Taxinomiques, Biologiques, Physiologiques et Chimiques; and NOUVELLES INVESTIGATIONS SUR LES CHAMPIGNONS HALLUCINOGENES in ARCHIVES DU MUSEUM NATIONAL D'HISTOIRE NATURELLE. TOME VI and TOME Paris: Editions du Museum National d'Historie Naturalle 1958, 1965-66. First editions. A landmark study of the hallucinogenic mushrooms of Mexico and their ritual use by noted curandera, Maria Sabina. Profusely illustrated with color photographs of mushroom ceremonies with many additional photographs, illustrations, maps, and diagrams. A comprehensive, scholarly, and beautifully produced work. (The text is in French. This work has not been translated into any other language.) R. Gordon Wasson was an international banker, amateur mycologist, and author, who married Valentina Pavlovna Guercken, a pediatrician, in 1926. On a delayed honeymoon in 1927 in the Catskill Mountains of New York, the Wassons' lifelong gathering of references to mushrooms and toadstools in the folklore of the world began. The Wassons went on to integrate mycological data with data from other fields: history, linguistics, comparative religion, mythology, art, and archaeology, exploring all aspects of mushrooms. Their investigations led to expeditions in Mexico beginning in 1953 to research the magico-religious use of mushrooms. In 1955, they became the first outsiders to participate the Mazatec Indians' sacred mushroom rituals. The May 17, 1957 issue of Life Magazine ( pp 100-109 including photographs and Heim's drawings of the species of mushrooms previously unknown to scientists) contains Wasson's account of his first experience with these hallucengenic mushrooms, when he was accompanied by photographer Allan Richardson, as well as by his wife (in this article the curandera is Eva Mendez). Later expeditions included Roger Heim, noted mycologist and head of the Museum National d'Historie Naturalle. Folios. Tome VI: 322 pp plus 36 color and black and white plates; Tome IX: Frontispiece, pp 112-218 plus appendix and 11 plates. Text illustrations in color and black and white. Maps and charts. Both volumes fine in stiff beige wrappers with black titles and decorations (partially unopened.) Magazine is in very good+ condition. Priced as a 3 item set. USD 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 364.75 | £UK 332 | JP¥ 47297] Book number: 38712 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| [STEWART, OMER C., 1908-1991] HOWELL, CAROL L. (EDITOR) CANNIBALISM IS AN ACQUIRED TASTE: And Other Notes from Conversations with Anthropologist Omer C. Stewart Niwot, CO: University Press of Colorado, (1988.) First printing. INSCRIBED on the half title page by the editor and compiler Carol Howell. A look at the life and work of pioneering anthropologist, Omer Stewart, based on interviews with Stewart, excerpts from his letters and personal papers, and recollections of family members. Stewart is best known for his career-long study of the peyote religion, starting in the 1930's. Illustrated with 31 photographs. Includes a Vita of Stewart, a detailed bibliography of his works, and an extensive list of other references. xviii, 219 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-870814745 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 38893 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| MCCARTNEY, EUGENE S., AND OKKELBERG, PETER, EDITORS (CONTRIBUTORS: MELVIN GINSMORE, WILBERT HINSDALE, EUGENE S. MCCARTNEY, PRESTON E. JAMES, AND OTHERS). PAPERS OF THE MICHIGAN ACADEMY OF SCIENCE ARTS AND LETTERS, VOLUME XVIII, 1932. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1933. First edition. Includes articles in anthropology, geography, economics, mathematics, language and literature, geology and mineralogy. Among the papers included are those on the victory dance of the Dakota Indians, a long paper called 'Tecumsah's Illusions', an article on Noah's Ark, comparison of two cities in Brazil (Bello Horizonte and Ouro Preto), population studies, stratigraphy of the Wasatch Mountains in Utah, a biography of the 18th century French scholar Lenglet du Fresnoy, advances in Polar exploration in Greenland and more. Illustrated by photographs, drawings and maps, including one fold out map in color, other fold-outs in black and white. Water damage to lower edge affecting appearance of covers, and causing crinkling to the lower margins of the textblock - does not affect the text, and the book is a tight and very readable copy with much of interest. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 21388 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| NANCE, JOHN (FOREWORD BY CHARLES A. LINDBERGH.) THE GENTLE TASADAY: A Stone Age People in the Philippine Rain Forest. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1975. 2nd printing. Includes 64 pages of photographs. Index. 465 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-15-134990-8 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 17102 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| OLMSTED, D. L. HERESEY IN LINGUISTICS. Davis: University of California Library, 1975. First printing. Chapbook No. 3. An uncommon monograph by this scholar and editor of 'The American Anthropoligist.' In this discussion of how children learn language, he expresses his disagreement with the theories of Noam Chomsky. Bibliography. 20 pages in stiff stapled wrappers. Near fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 19304 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| OTTENBERG, SIMON. DOUBLE DESCENT IN AN AFRICAN SOCIETY: The Afikpo Village-Group. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1968. First printing. Illustrated with photographs, maps, charts. Glossary, bibliography, index. 284 pp. Very good in green cloth (gift inscription on front endpaper, no dj.) USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 24720 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| PLOTKIN, MARK J., PHD. TALES OF A SHAMAN'S APPRENTICE: An Ethnobotanist Searches for New Medicines in the Amazonian Rain Forest. New York: Viking, (1993.) 2nd printing. A now-classic account of tracking down the shamans whose ancient knowledge of the curative power of herbs might prove invaluable to today's modern world. Plant glossary, index. 318 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket (price-clipped.) ISBN: 0-670831379 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 43002 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| REYNOLDS, VERNON AND RALPH TANNER. THE SOCIAL ECOLOGY OF RELIGION (original: The Biology of Religion.) New York & Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1995. First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. A completely revised and updated version of the 1983 book, 'The Biology of Religion.' Reveals how religions in all parts of the world meets the needs of ordinary people - includes discussion of such topics as sex in and out of marriage, circumsion, sickness, faith, divorce and widowhood, birth and childhood, and the challenges of modernity. Map, illustrations, notes, index. 322 pp. Fine (a new copy) ISBN: 0-19-5069749 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 26429 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| SMALLEY, WILLIAM A. EDITOR. (EUGENE NIDA, EUNICE PIKE, JOHN BEEKMAN AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS.) READINGS IN MISSIONARY ANTHROPOLOGY. Pasadena, California: William Carey Library, (1974.) First thus- a trade paperback. Articles originally published in Practical Anthropology between 1953 -1960, and in book form in 1967. Includes articles on the role of missionaries primarily in Latin America and Africa, the conflicts between Christian religions and indigenous ones (for example, one on the mushroom ritual) , polygamy in the Eastern Camerouns, and more. 368 pp. Good in stiff blue wrappers (crease to front cover, prev owner's name.) ISBN: 0-87808-7192 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 43573 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). |
| bookfever.com Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and bookfever.com 2005