next page  
   bookfever.com   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 696, Ione, CA 95640-0696, USA.
heyyou@bookfever.com

Americana

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS PASSED AT THE REGULAR SESSION OF THE TENTH GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF IOWA.
Des Moines, F. W. Palmer, State Printer, 1864. First edition. A picture of a the concerns of a frontier state during the Civil War. Among the acts passed were the repeal of a previous act prohibiting 'the immigration of free Negroes into the state' because the 'enforcement of the previous act was contrary to the wishes and intentions of a large majority of the People of the State', several acts dealing with allowances to volunteers in the Army, and how to finance these, others relating to the railroads, one authorizing a bounty on scalps of certain animals, another for the expenditure of funds for a permanent building at the Agriculture College and more. xi, 287 pages, plus errata page. Includes index. Bound in plain boards with cloth spine. The binding is in somewhat worn condition; the contents are somewhat foxed or toned, but overall are in very good condition. The pages are supple and easily read. Uncommon.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 19524
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BYERS, S.H.M.  TWENTY YEARS IN EUROPE: a Consul-General's Memories of Noted People, with Letters from General W. T. Sherman.
Chicago: Rand McNally & Co., (1900.) First printing. In the author's note which precedes this book, Byers states that this is 'not a history - only some recollections and some letters' - but the letters, which include some 50 otherwise unpublished and intimate letters from his friend General Sherman, and the recollections, which cover the years from 1869-1891, are of stirring times in Europe: two wars took place, an empire was born, another became a republic, and several dukedoms united to become the free country of Italy. Conversational in tone, this is nevertheless full of insights - among the comments by Sherman is a reference to the 'mistake' of giving the Negroes the right to vote after the Civil War, etc. Illustrated with many photographs, index. 320 pp. Very good in blue cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine, illustrated front cover depicting a mountain lake, top edge gilt. Missing front endpaper, and front hinge tender, but otherwise a tight, clean and quite attractive copy of an uncommon book.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 30193
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

CUSHMAN, DAN.  THE GREAT NORTH TRAIL: America's Route of the Ages.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1966. First printing. A title in 'The American Trails Series' edited by A. B. Guthrie, Jr. An account of the trail first formed by those who came across the landbridge from Siberia to Alaska, and migrated south down the Rockies and into Mexico - includes the wandering by Native Americans, by the Spanish, French fur traders, the trail to the Klondike and more. Maps, annotated bibliography, index. 383 pages. Near fine in very good dust jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 23377
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

CUSHMAN, DAN.  THE GREAT NORTH TRAIL: America's Route of the Ages.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1966. First printing. A title in 'The American Trails Series' edited by A. B. Guthrie, Jr. An account of the trail first formed by those who came across the landbridge from Siberia to Alaska, and migrated south down the Rockies and into Mexico - includes the wandering by Native Americans, by the Spanish, French fur traders, the trail to the Klondike and more. Maps, annotated bibliography, index. 383 pages. Very good+ in very good- dust jacket (chipping and wear at top of spine of dj)
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 23517
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

DAVIES, PETE  STORM COUNTRY: A Journey Through the Heart of America.
New York: Random House, (1993.) First US printing. The travels of a stormchasing Welshman in the great plains of the North American continent. The author, drove a 1984 Ford pickup truck 7,500 miles in his storm quest, from Oklahoma to South Dakota to Kansas and more. This is not just an account of his search of the storms - tornadoes, lightning strikes, and flooding - but also an account of the people who survive the worst that nature can throw at them. 260 pp. . Very good in very good dust jacket (price-clipped.) ISBN: 0-679-40885-1
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 43720
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

DAVIS, PETER.  HOMETOWN: A Contemporary American Chronicle.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1982. First printing. In a dazzling literary debut, [filmmaker] Peter Davis has mapped the passions of one American town and the conflicts and harmonies that unite and divide the townspeople. An account of 6 years in the life of Hamilton, Ohio. 331 pp. Near fine in very good- dust jacket. (dj- edge wear, 1-inch tear on front cover) ISBN: 0-671-245562
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 13187
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

DAVIS, PETER.  HOMETOWN: A Contemporary American Chronicle.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1982. First printing. In a dazzling literary debut, [filmmaker] Peter Davis has mapped the passions of one American town and the conflicts and harmonies that unite and divide the townspeople. An account of 6 years in the life of Hamilton, Ohio. 331 pp. Near fine in a good only dust jacket. (tear to upper edge of front cover and spine, other edgewear to dj) ISBN: 0-671-245562
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 37275
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

GOSSE, EDMUND (ROBERT L. PETERS & DAVID G. HALLIBURTON, EDITORS)  AMERICA: The Diary of a Visit, Winter 1884-1885.
Lafayette, Indiana: English Department, Purdue University,. 1966. First printing. Typescript format. The first publication of a diary whch Gosse kept during a 10 week tour in America in November 29, 1984 to January 27, 1985. The original diary is in the Henry Huntington Library. While not a literary piece - this is written in typical diary style of brief notes, incomplete senteces, it is notable for the light it sheds on literary America at the time - th tour covered New England, New York, Baltimore and Washington, and he visited many people during that time - among them Walt Whitman, Justice Holmes (who garnered the comment 'pathetic'), discussion of Poe's death, etc. Introductory notes and a listing of the people mentioned (with brief biographical information when available) by the editors. This is Number Two in the Special Series, in the general series of English Literature in Transition, 1880-1920. Large format (11 by 81/2 inches, typescript, first edition limited to only 700 copies. 30 pp. SIGNED by Robert Peters on the title page. Near fine in stiff stapled wrappers. Very uncommon.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 30364
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

GRAY, JAMES.  PINE,STREAM & PRAIRIE: Wisconsin and Minesota in Profile,
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1945. 2nd printing before publication. Illustrated with many photographic plates. Frontispiece of a fold-out map of Minnesota and Wisconsin. The 'heartland,' agriculture, fishing, creativity (including Frank Lloyd Wright) are just some of the topics covered. Index. 312, x pp. Very good in tan cloth with gilt lettering, no dj (front flap of dustjacket laid in).
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 35991
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

HARD, WALTER.  THE CONNECTICUT: The Rivers of America Series.
New York: Rinehart, (1947.) First printing. The 32nd volume in the Rivers of America series, edited by Hervey Allen and Carl Carmer, Illustrations by Douglas W. Gorsline. Bibliography, index. 310 pp. Very good in a fair only dustjacket (blank bookplate, creasing to pp 23-24, etc, chipping and wear to dj, discoloration from tape reinforcement on interior of dj, now protected by an archival cover.)
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 43207
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

HARRISON, JOHN M.  THE BLADE OF TOLEDO: The First 130 Years.
Toledo, OH: The Toledo Blade, 1985. First printing. The history of one of the first newspapers established west of the Alleghanies and one of the few newspapers established prior to 1850 still in existence. Photographs. 4374 pages including notes and index. Fine in a near fine dustjacket (little wear top of spine on dj.)
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 15086
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

HEAT-MOON, WILLIAM LEAST (WILLIAM TROGDON.)  PRAIRYERTH: A Deep Map.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. First printing. His second book, this one an in-depth exploration of the history and people of Chase County in the Flint Hills of central Kansas - the last remaining grand expanse of tallgrass prairie in the US. Fine in a fine dustjacket - a lovely, unread copy.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 13201
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

HOLLINGSWORTH, MRS. EMMA J., EDITOR AND COMPILER.  CAPITOL GUIDE CATALOGUE OF THE PAINTINGS AND PORTRAITS OF THE GOVERNERS OF OHIO IN THE OHIO STATE CAPITOL.
Columbus: The F. J. Herr Printing Company, 1910. Published shortly after the restoration of these paintings, this includes, in addiition to photographs of the portraits, information about each governor and about the artist who did the painting. Index of governors and other state officials. 105 pp. Poor condition, a rebinding copy only (boards detached but present, spine missing, some water staining to edges of pages, but textblock otherwise in good condition.) Uncommon .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 27155
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

JENNINGS, PETER AND TODD BREWSTER.  IN SEARCH OF AMERICA.
New York: Hyperion, 2002. First printing. A journey through America based on the idea of looking at the principles on which America was founded, and then searching for how those principles have survived. The authors found that they 'have been shaken, molded, adapted and assaulted, yet remarkably they endure.' A beautifully produced, oversized book filled with full-color photographs and thought-provoking text with an original issue price of $50.00. Includes a reading list, source notes, index. 307 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) ISBN: 0-7868-67086
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 28228
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

JOYCE, ROSEMARY O.  A BEARER OF TRADITION: Dwight Stump, Basketmaker.
Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1989. First printing. A look at the life of Stump who learned as the basket making tradition as a boy of 17 in Hocking, Ohio, and who continued this all his life, and also a detailed look at the process of making white-oak, round-rod baskets. Based on many years of oral interviews, and well-illustrated with photographs. 241 pages including appendices on traditional basketmakers of all kinds in the US, references, index. Large format. Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) ISBN: 0-8203-11480
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 14408
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

LUDLUM, DAVID M. (DUSTJACKET DESIGN BY ERIC SLOANE.)  EARLY AMERICAN WINTERS II, 1821-1870.
Boston: American Meteorological Society, 1968. First printing. A title in 'The History of American Weather' series. A large format book, printed on glossy paper, with maps and charts, this consists mostly of newspaper accounts of severe weather conditions - in the Northeast, in the South and in the Midwest - with the early snows, late snows, coldest months, worst storms all described vividly. A separate section focuses on the winters of the Civil War. Fascinating reading, and a great resource. Includes an index of places and persons, and a list of sources. 257 pages. Very good+ in a near fine dustjacket (corners slightly bumped, some shelfwear to lower edge.) ISBN: 0933876246
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 16120
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

MASON, REV. THOMAS W. AND REV. B. NIGHTINGALE  NEW LIGHT ON THE PILGRIM STORY.
London: Congregational Union of England and Wales, nd [1920.] First edition. Dedicated to Charlotte Skinner (who wrote under the name `Aunt Nora Loveall'), who designed and wrote part of this book before her death in 1918. A study of the role of the Eastern Counties, Essex and London, in the Pilgrim movement. Illustrated with a color frontispiece of the Mayflower and many photographic plates. Index. xviii, 176 pages. Very good in blue cloth with orange lettering (some wear to the head of the spine).
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 35241
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

MCHUGH, JOE; PAULA BLASIUS,ILLUSTRATOR.  RUFF TALES: High Octane Stories from the Ruff Creek General Store.
n.p. [Auburn, CA] Catalpa Press, 1988. First printing. A collection of humorous folk tales centered on a general store in rural southwestern Pennsylvania, but also equally at home in the bayous of Louisiana, and the front porches of New England. Among the classic themes are the hen-pecked husband, the stubborn mule, the restless ghost and more. SIGNED on the title page by the author. 135 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (appears unread.) ISBN: 0-961994304
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 24673
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

MCHUGH, JOE; PAULA BLASIUS,ILLUSTRATOR.  RUFF TALES: High Octane Stories from the Ruff Creek General Store.
n.p. [Auburn, CA] Catalpa Press, 1988. First printing. A collection of humorous folk tales centered on a general store in rural southwestern Pennsylvania, but also equally at home in the bayous of Louisiana, and the front porches of New England. Among the classic themes are the hen-pecked husband, the stubborn mule, the restless ghost and more. SIGNED on the title page by both the author and the illustrator. 135 pp. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-961994304
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 37643
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

MERZ, CHARLES.  THE GREAT AMERICAN BAND WAGON,
New York: Literary Guild of America, 1928. Hardcover. While this might have been a tongue-in-cheek criticism of the excesses of the roaring twenties it is amazing how it still describes the United States -whether it is taken to the road in the chapters The once open road and Caravan or the fascination with Bigger and better murders, golf, boxing, movies, junk food (soda fountains where the food is bogus even though wrapped in strictly sanitary packages) and more. Illustrated with drawings by Howard W. Willard. 263 pp. Very good in dark blue cloth with gilt lettering (spine rubbed, lettering faded), lacking the dust jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 43475
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

RAND, HELEN B.  GOLD, JADE AND ELEGANCE.
Baker, Oregon: By the author, 1974. First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. Local history focusing on the importance of the discovery of gold in settling the 'Inland Empire' - eastern Oregon, eastern Washington and Idaho. The first section deals with the gold rush and mining towns of 1862-1870 and its significance in settling the area, the second with the Chinese in the mining camps, and the last section ('elegance') with life in Baker and the Sumpter Valley between 1890-1914. Illustrated with many vintage photographs. 79 pp. Very good in glossy illustrated yellow wrappers. Rather uncommon.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 33016
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

SCOTT, JOHN ANTHONY.  THE BALLAD OF AMERICA: The History of the United States in Song and Story.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1967.) Hardcover reprint. Includes narrative background and the words and music of more than 125 songs, from the colonial period through the revolution, the civil war, the late 19th century, both world wars and more. Sections on African American music - from slave songs to songs of freedom and later when Jim Crow laws ruled the South. Illustrated. Sources, recordings, index. 404 pp. Near fine in illustrated boards.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 43209
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

SHEADS, SCOTT S. (FOREWORD BY WALTER LORD.)  THE ROCKETS' RED GLARE: The Maritime Defense of Baltimore in 1814.
Centreville, MD: Tidewater Publishers, 1986. First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. SIGNED by the author on the half title page. Illustrated. Notes, bibliography, index. 156 pages. Near fine (stamp from Ft McHenry National Monument inside front cover - Sheads was the recipient of the National Park's Service Special Achievement award for his work as a ranger-historian at that site.) ISBN: 0-87033-3631
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 19075
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

SLOANE, ERIC.  AMERICAN BARNS AND COVERED BRIDGES.
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, (c. 1954) Later printing. From the wood to the tools to the barns and bridges themselves, this is a fascinating look at the craftsmanship of early Americans. Illustrated by the author. Includes a gallery of types of covered bridges and a census of the bridges by state. Slightly oversized format. 112 pp. Very good+ in very good+ dust jacket (line on bottom edge.) ISBN: 0-308-700406
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 39646
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

SLOANE, ERIC.  DIARY OF AN EARLY AMERICAN BOY: NOAH BLAKE 1805.
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, (1962.) 3rd printing. This book - part the diary of Noah Blake who was 15 in 1805, part the recreation of the life that a boy in his circumstances would have lived - is a strongly felt tribute to a vanished way of life, illustrated throughout with Sloane's pen-and-ink drawings, including one large 4-page foldout. Large format, printed on brown ink on light beige stock. 108 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 39649
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

29 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   bookfever.com Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and bookfever.com 2005