| next page |
| bookfever.com | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 54 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACHEBE, CHINUA. HOME AND EXILE. New York: Oxford University Press, 2000. First US printing. A look at his childhood in Africa and the forces that shaped his writing, and African literature in general, from one of the most prominent writer ever to come out of Africa. Index. 115 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) ISBN: 0-19-5135067 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 26457 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| AWOONOR, KOFI. NIGHT OF MY BLOOD. New York: Doubleday, 1971. Ghanian poet's lament for contemporary Africa. Introduction by Ezekial Mphahlele. An uncommon title. Ex-library with usual stamps, missing title page. Otherwise a clean tight copy in a near fine dustjacket USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 5322 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BEIER, ULLI, EDITOR AFRICAN POETRY: An Anthology of Traditional African Poems. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1966. 1st trade paperback printing. African poetry from Sotho, Ewe, Yoruba, Swahili, Ibo, Galla and Egyptian and more. illustrated with 10 silkscreens by Susanne Wenger. Includes an introduction by Beier, Notes. Sources. Index of first lines. 80 pp Very good in stiff illustrated gold wrappers (previous owner's name and date - that of poet Elizabeth Harrod - and a few marginal notations.) USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 41705 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BEIER, ULLI, EDITOR POLITICAL SPIDER: An Anthology of Stories from Black Orpheus London: Heinemann, (1970.) Paperback. 17 short stories or extracts from novels on themes ranging from 'The Islamic World''to 'The African Tradition' and 'The Modern World'which originally appeared in the magazine 'Black Orpheus' between 1963 and 1966, selected and with an introduction by Beier. Includes selections by writers such as Amos Tutuola, Andrew Salkey (who provided the title story), Chinua Achebe, Alex La Guma, Ama Ata Aidoo, Jan Carew, Cheikh Amidou Kane, D. O. Faguna and others. Most stories were written in English - but some in French or Yoruba - like that of Faguna, which was translated by Wole Soyinka. #58 in the African Writers Series. 118 pp. Good condition in stiff orange wrappers. ISBN: 0-435900587 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 31442 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CARTEY, WILFRED (EDITOR) PALAVER: MODERN AFRICAN WRITINGS. New York: Thomas Nelson, (1970.) First printing. An anthology of modern African writing, both stories and poetry, but rooted in folklore: 'a Muslim of the Sudan, a prisoner in South Africa, an Ethiopian folklorist, a playwright of the Niger Delta, and many others.' Contributors include Amos Tutuola, Alex La Guma, Mongo Beti, Peter Abrahams, James Ngugi, Cyprian Ekwensi, John Pepper Clark, Camara Laye, Leopold Senghor and others. 183 pp Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a fine unmarked dustjacket. Woodcut illustration on dj and title page by Wendy Kindred. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 30341 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CHIRENJE, J. MUTERO ETHOPIANISM AND AFRO-AMERICANS IN SOUTHERN AFRICA, 1883-1916. Baton Rouge, LA Louisiana State University Press, 1987. First printing. Deals with the rise of African independent churches in Southern Africa in the late 19th century and with the role that African Americans played in that rise. One of the most significant alliances was with Bishop Henry McNeal Turner of the African Methodist Episcopal Church, and in addition, African students came to the US to study at black religious colleges and young African Americans were sent to Africa as missionaries. Several appendices, extensive bibliography, index. 231 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8071-13190 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 24957 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| DAHAL, CHARITY. THE ORANGE THIEVES AND OTHER STORIES. (Nairobi, Kenya): East African Publishing House, (1966.) First edition. Seven stories ofof magic, mystery and adventure - all are about giants. Illustrated with single color pictures (blue, red, green, etc.) by Beryl Moore. East African Reader's Library No. 5 (back cover lists the first 7 titles in the series.). An appealing small booklet, written for upper primary level students and teacher training colleges. 78 pp. Fine in stapled wrappers. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 29726 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| EMECHETA, BUCHI. THE JOYS OF MOTHERHOOD. New York: George Braziller, (1979.) First US printing. Nigerian-born author's fourth novel, a moving story of the struggles of one Ibo woman to keep her family together, through periods of extreme hardship and deprivation both in the village and in urban Lagos. In telling the story of Nnu Ego, Emecheta is writing about the plight of women everywhere. 234 pp. Dust jacket art by Catherine Stock. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. (lower corner of rear flap of dj clipped.) ISBN: 0-807609145 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 40347 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| EMECHETA, BUCHI. SECOND CLASS CITIZEN. New York: George Braziller, (1975.) First US printing. Novel by this Nigerian novelist, the story of a young girl determined to get an education- she marries a student, sends him to England and follows him to London after giving birth to their second child. 175 pp. Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a near fine and unmarked dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8076-08017 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 43251 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| FROBENIUS, LEO (1873-1938) AFRICAN NIGHTS: Black Erotic Folktales New York: Herder and Herder. (1971.) First US printing. Stories collected by this noted German archeologist and ethnologist during his 12 trips to Africa. Translated by Peter Ross, introduction by Michael Herder. 284 pp. Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a very good dustjacket (spine label). USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 29646 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| LA GUMA, ALEX. IN THE FOG OF THE SEASONS' END. New York The Third Press, (1973.) First US printing. A compelling novel about people working against apartheid and for an illegal organization in South Africa; one of the leaders of this underground movement is captured by the police and tortured to death in his cell. The author, who was the winner of the Afro-Asian Prize for Literature in 1969, and who was forced into exile, was himself imprisoned in South Africa on suspicion of being involved with the underground movement. 181 pp. Very good in very good- dust jacket (a tight copy, but with some marginal notations, brackets - mostly in pencil, but in ink on 2 pp - dust jacket rubbed.) ISBN: 0-89388058-2 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 39184 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| LA GUMA, ALEX. IN THE FOG OF THE SEASONS' END. New York Third Press, (c.1972.) First printing. A compelling novel about people working against apartheid and for an illegal organization in South Africa; one of the leaders of this underground movement is captured by the police and tortured to death in his cell. The author, who was the winner of the Afro-Asian Prize for Literature in 1969, and who was forced into exile, was himself imprisoned in South Africa on suspicion of being involved with the underground movement. Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall good condition (dustjacket has been pasted onto the inside covers.) ISBN: 0-89388058-2 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 28501 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| HAMMOND, PETER B. YATENGA : Technology in the Culture of a West African Kingdom New York: Free Press, (1966.) First printing. A comprehensive study of the Mossi, subsistance farmers in West Africa. Photographs, maps, index and bibliography. 231 pp; Very good in orange cloth, lacking the dustjacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 28896 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| HAVEMANN, ERNST. BLOOD SONG And Other Stories of South Africa. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. First US printing. The author's first book, a collection of short stories which make the voices of the African laborers and the Afrikaaners come alive. From the dustjacket: Violence comes in many forms, not all of them bloody. These extraordinarily moving stories from South Africa report not on the violence of the evening news but on the quiet anguish and brutality suffered by all the nation's inhabitants, both black and white.. 134 pp. Very near fine in a very good dustjacket (initials at bottom edge of textblock, some spotting to the spine of the dj, tear at upper edge.) ISBN: 0-395432960 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 32744 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| HAVEMANN, ERNST. BLOODSONG And Other Stories of South Africa. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. First US printing. The author's first book, a collection of short stories which make the voices of the African laborers and the Afrikaaners come alive. From the dustjacket: Violence comes in many forms, not all of them bloody. These extraordinarily moving stories from South Africa report not on the violence of the evening news but on the quiet anguish and brutality suffered by all the nation's inhabitants, both black and white.. 134 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (light toning to the pages.) ISBN: 0-395432960 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 32865 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| HEAD, BESSIE [1937-1986]; GRACE OGOT, NADINE GORDIMER AND OTHERS. WHEN RAIN CLOUDS GATHER and Related Readings. Boston: McDougal Littell. (1997.) First thus. A title in the Literature Connections series: in addition to the novel by Head (the first novel of this South African writer, the story of a South African refugee who finds a new life in a small village in Botswana), this includes stories by Grace Ogot, Nadine Gordimer, and Liam O'Flaherty, memoirs by Peter Abrahams and Dan Butterworth and poems by Alonzo Lopez and Anna Akhmaatova. While most of the selections are from Africa - by white, black and 'colored' writers - others are chosen to represent the universality of the themes. 288 pp. Very near fine in glossy illustrated boards (previous owner's name inside front cover.) ISBN: 0-395-775469 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 31708 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ITAYEMI, PHEBEAN AND P. GURREY. FOLK TALES AND FABLES. London: Penguin, (1953.) Paperback original - first printing. Traditional stories collected by Nigerian born Phebean Itayami and English professor Gurrey, arranged both by locality (Yoruba, Isoko, Gold Coast, Sierra Leone) and by themes: the brothers series, obstinate sons, how and why stories, tortoise tales and more. #3 in the West African Series under the editorship of David and Helen Kimble. 123 pp. Near fine (the usual toning to the pages, but overall a tight and clean copy, uncommon and especially so in this condition,) USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1898] Book number: 33465 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| KNAPPERT, JAN, EDITOR AND TRANSLATOR. A CHOICE OF FLOWERS - CHAGUO LA MAUA: An Anthology of Swahili Love Poetry. London: Heinemann, (1981.) Paperback original - later printing. Songs of love and passion in the original common Swahili language used by the people of East Africa for several hundred years, with a parallel English translation by the editor. Glossary 202 pp African Writers Series, 93. Very good condition (some rubbing and minor wear to the covers.). ISBN: 0-435-900935 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 44674 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| LARSON, CHARLES R. THE EMERGENCE OF AFRICAN FICTION. Bloomington, IN and London: Indiana University Press, (1972.) Revised edition. Described as the first comprehensive study of the African novel, illustrating what is particularly different about African fiction and showing that the Western literary is irrelevant to the contributions being made by modern African writers - including Chinua Achebe and Amos Tutuola (Nigeria), James Ngugi (Kenya), Peter Abrahams (South Africa), Camara Laye (Guinea) and others. Foreword by Newton P. Stallknecht. Map frontispiece. Notes, selected bibliography, index. 305 pp. Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a near fine dust jacket (peeled spot near bottom of dj spine.) ISBN: 0-253-319455 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 42855 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| LOPES, HENRI. THE LAUGHING CRY, an African Cock and Bull Story. New York: Reader's International, 1987. First English language edition. Translated by Gerald Moore. A brilliant & ferocious burlesque of the supreme African dictator by this Congolese writer, winner of the French Grand Prix Litteraire de l'Afrique Noire. NF/G (corners slightly bumped, and the front cover of the dj has been torn along the spine and at the front fold with associated creasing.) USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 3899 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| MARAN, RENE. BATOUALA. Washington, D.C.: Black Orpheus Press, 1972. Book of the Month Club edition. One of the greatest works to come out of colonial Africa, this is also one of the first novels to depict Africans as they really were, and to reveal the smouldering hatred of the African and the white colonialists for each other. Originally published in 1921 in France, it won the Prix Goncourt in 1922. In 1938, the definitive edition was published in France, and this is the first US appearance of a translation of that edition. Translated by Barbara Beck and Alexandre Mboukou. Introduction by Donald E. Herdeck and a preface to the 1938 edition by Maran. Map endpapers. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-87953-006 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 18933 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| MARAN, RENE. BATOUALA. Washington, D.C.: New Perspectives, 1973. First thus- a trade paperback. One of the greatest works to come out of colonial Africa, this is also one of the first novels to depict Africans as they really were, and to reveal the smouldering hatred of the African and the white colonialists for each other. Originally published in 1921 in France, it won the Prix Goncourt in 1922. In 1938, the definitive edition was published in France, and this is the first US appearance of a translation of that edition. Translated by Barbara Beck and Alexandre Mboukou. Introduction by Donald E. Herdeck and a preface to the 1938 edition by Maran. Near fine in wrappers (line on bottom edge.) ISBN: 0-87953-3005 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 18934 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| MPHAHLELE, EZEKIEL. THE WANDERERS. New York: Macmillan, 1971. First printing. Second novel, and fifth book, by this South African born writer - who, like the main character in this novel, was forced to leave South Africa, and taught for several years in Nigeria. A powerful story about outcasts on their own continent, Africans both black and white, in search of a home they cannot find. Striking dustjacket design by digeorge. Near fine in very good dust jacket (some wear to dj at top of spine, price-clipped.) USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 22820 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| NAZARETH, PETER. THE GENERAL IS UP. Calcutta: Writer's Workshop, 1984. First printing. The uncommon first edition of this novel, a black comedy about a military dictator, by this Uganda-born writer. Hand set, printed on a hand operated machine and handbound in flexible covers of cotton handloom sari cloth over stiff paper. Paper band and acrylic over cover still present. Includes a glossary. 190 pages. Very good condition - some small pieces missing from the plastic protector, corner of page 32 creased. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 15653 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| NDEBELE, NJABULO. FOOLS AND OTHER STORIES. New York & London: Reader's International, 1986. First US printing. First book by this young South African writer, a collection of 5 stories that deal with the hardships of life in the urban townships of South Africa. Originally published in South Africa, where it was the winner of the s1984 NOMA Award, the continent's highest literary award. Near fine in a fine dust jacket (the usual toning to the pages found in this publisher's editions.) ISBN: 0-930523-199 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 27175 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). |
| next page | |
| bookfever.com Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and bookfever.com 2005