| next page |
| bookfever.com | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 101 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ATTWOOD, WILLIAM THE REDS AND THE BLACKS: A Personal Adventure New York: Harper & Row, (1967.) First printing. INSCRIBED on the half title page For .... a fellow Kenyan An account of two tours of duty in revolutionary Africa as President Kennedy's ambassador to Guinea and Johnson's to Kenya. Illustrated with photographs, index, map endpapers. 341 pp. Good only in a fair dust jacket (some bleeding from the cloth spine to the dj, other light edgewear to the dj.) USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 38968 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BASS, THOMAS A. CAMPING WITH THE PRINCE AND OTHER TALES OF SCIENCE IN AFRICA. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1990. First printing. Based on two years of travel and research in Africa, this tells the stories of scientists who are working in virology, in the study of desertification and the causes of famine, in experimental planting, of those who are trying to combine traditional African methods with the modern scientific methods of the west. Bibliography, index. 304 pp. Map endpapers. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-395-415020 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 37765 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BECKER, PETER. DINGANE: KING OF THE ZULU 1828 - 1840 (orig title: Rule of Fear.) New York: Crowell, 1965. First US printing. Study of the controversial Zulu ruler who was eventually defeated by the Boers under Pretorius, originally published in England under the title 'Rule of Fear'. Illustrated with drawings and maps. Bibliography, index. 283 pages. Near fine in very good+ dust jacket. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 22838 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BEIDELMAN, T. O. THE KAGURU: A Matrilinear People of East Africa. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1971.) Trade paperback. A title in the 'Case Studies in Anthropology' series under the general editorship of George and Louise Spindler. Illustrated with photographs. Map, glossary, bibliography. 134 pp. Good in illustrated wrappers (some rubbing to the covers, marginal notations in pencil - erasable.) ISBN: 0-03-0767652 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 30562 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BJORNSON, RICHARD. THE AFRICAN QUEST FOR FREEDOM AND IDENTITY: Cameroonian Writing and the National Experience. Bllomington & Indianapolis: Indiana University Press, (1994.) Large trade paperback. An authoritive and comprehensive look at the entire national literature of Cameroon within the context of the political and social life of the country. Includes chapters on writers Mongo Beti, Ferdinand Oyono, Guillaume Oyono-Mbia and Francis Beby, on anticolonialism and rebellion, on the negritude and anti-negritude movements. Extensive notes, index. 507 pp. Fine (as new.) ISBN: 0-253-209080 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 26762 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BOK, FRANCIS WITH EDWARD TIVNAN. ESCAPE FROM SLAVERY: The True Story of My Ten Years in Captivity--and My Journey to Freedom in America. New York: St Martin's, (2003.) First printing. From the dust jacket: May 1986: Seven-year-old Francis Bok was selling his mother's eggs and peanuts near his village in southern Sudan when Arab raiders on horseback burst into the quiet marketplace, murdering men and gathering the women and young children into a group. ... Francis and others were taken north into lives of slavery under wealthy Muslim farmers. ... After two failed attempts to flee--each bringing severe beatings and death threats--Francis finally escaped at age seventeen....[He] persevered through prison and refugee camps for three more years, winning the attention of United Nations officials who granted passage to America. Now a student and an antislavery activist, Francis Bok has made it his life mission to combat world slavery. Map. 284 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-312306237 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 42607 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BREYTENBACH, BREYTEN. RETURN TO PARADISE. New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, (1993.) First US printing. The third book by this Afrikaaner poet and painter about returning to South Africa as a visitor from his exile in France - as a white South African, a member of the ANC, one who was imprisoned by the apartheid government for 7 years, and as one who has lived most of his adult life in exile, he is both an insider and an outsider. This is a vivid picture of the paradoxes of South Africa in transition - Nelson Mandela is now free, but bloodshed and looting are still common - 'how do you reconcile liberal instincts with the preservation of property?' 224 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 0-15-1770867 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 29316 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BRITTAN, HARRIETTE G. SCENES AND INCIDENTS OF EVERY-DAY LIFE IN AFRICA New York: Negro Universities Press, (1969.) Reprint. Facsimile edition of a book originally published in 1860. Includes reproductions of original engraved illustrations. Missionary account of living in Liberia, primarily - includes brief mentions of the slave trade, witchcraft, etc. 353 pp. Fine in dark brown cloth, no dj as issued. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 34939 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BRODRICK, ALAN HOUGHTON. MIRAGE OF AFRICA. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, (1979.) Reprint. (First US printing.) Originally published in 1953 in the UK. In this book, the author travelled 'southwards from the Mediterranean coast to the sands, the heart of the Sahara, and beyond to the savannas of the Sudan and the fringes of the great forests' - to Niger, Libya and French Equatorial Africa. Illustrated with 33 photographs, mostly of art and architectural ruins. Index. 212 pp. Map endpapers. Fine in dark red cloth, no dustjacket as issued. ISBN: 0-837151864 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 38397 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BROKENSHA, DAVID W SOCIAL CHANGE AT LARTEH, GHANA. Oxford: Clarendon Press (Oxford University Press), 1966. First printing. Presentation copy INSCRIBED by the author Ruth Brandwynne, Many thanks for all your help during the preparation of this book. A study of changing social institutions in a small rural Ghanian town, based on three years of research. A title in the Oxford Monographs on Social Anthropology series.Photographs, map, charts. Glossary, bibliography, index. xx, 294 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 38895 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BROWN, LESTER AND EDWARD C. WOLF. REVERSING AFRICA'S DECLINE: Worldwatch Paper 65, June 1985. Washington, D.C.: Worldwatch Institute, 1985. First printing in wrappers. No hardcover edition. Focuses on the breakdown between a people and their natural support systems - with famine and the threat of famine as one of the results of this breakdown - and on what can be done to restore these systems: the soil, the forests. Specifically deals with population issues. Charts, notes. 81 pp. Fine in stiff stapled brown wrappers. ISBN: 0916468-658 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 30624 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BURNHAM, PHILIP. THE POLITICS OF CULTURAL DIFFERENCE IN NORTHERN CAMEROON. Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1995. First US printing. A study extending over a period of 25 years in northern Cameroon, a region of great cultural diversity, populated by the politically dominant Fulbe, the pastoral Mbororo, and farming groups like the Gbaya. Looks also at the conflicts between traditions and nationalism, and of the effects of organizations like the World Bank. Extensive notes, glossary, bibliography, index. 210 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 1-56098-6948 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 26430 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CALLAWAY, GODFREY SKETCHES OF KAFIR LIFE (with Illustrations.) New York: Negro Universities Press, (1969.) Facsimile reprint. Reissue of this account of native life in South Africa written by the missionary priest at St Cuthbert's and originally published in 1905. Illustrated with several photographs. 154 pp. Fine in brown cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. ISBN: 0-83711277X USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 40589 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CASTAGNO, MARGARET F. HISTORICAL DICTIONARY OF SOMALIA (African Historical Dictionaries Series, No. 6). Methuen, NJ: Scarecrow Press, 1975. First edition. Includes an introduction that covers Somalia's origin, history, culture, and language, and its importance as both a gateway to Africa and to the East; a chronology, list of acronyms, map, an extensive and in-depth bibliography, as well as the dictionary itself. The alphabetical arrangement provides useful information about the country in a convenient format. xxvii, 213 pp. Additional titles in this series available. Ex-library with relatively few markings, overall very good condition, tight and clean, no dj as issued. ISBN: 0-810808307 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 38685 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CLEMENTS, FRANK. RHODESIA: A Study of the Deterioration of a White Society. New York: Frederick A. Praeger, Inc, 1969. First US printing. A look at the white minority of Rhodesia who, under Ian Smith, continued to defy the black majority, by a journalist and broadcaster, former mayor of the Rhodesian capital of Salisbury, and a resident of Rhodesia for 20 years, until he was forced to return to England by Smith's actions. Index. 286 pp. Very good in very good dust jackeT (dampstaining at bottom of textblock, not affecting the text at all.) USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 24717 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| COHEN, DAVID WILLIAM & E. S ATIENO ODHIAMBO. BURYING SM: The Politics of Knowledge and the Sociology of Power in Africa. Portsmouth, NH: Heinemann, (1992.) First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. A look at the struggle between the distinguished Kenyan lawyer Silvanus Melea Otieno's Kikuyu widow and his Luo clan, and the issues this raised in a changing society - about the rights of women, the nature of marriage, the standing of statutory and traditional law, and much more. A title in the Social History of Africa Series. Photographs, notes, bibliography, index. 159 pp. Near fine. ISBN: 0-435080636 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 29964 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| DAVID, JAY AND HARRINGTON, HELISE, EDITORS. (EDITED BY) GROWING UP AFRICAN. New York: Morrow, 1971. First printing. 35 selections, most autobiographical, in which black Africans recount their childhoods in tribal, colonial and independent Africa. Contributors include Senghor, Nkrumah, Camara Laye, James Ngugi, Peter Abrahams, David Diop and many more. Foreword by Edris Makward. Map endpapers. Brief bibliography. 287 pp. Very good in very good- dust jacket (some dampstaining to lower portion of spine which caused bleeding to interior of dj, not very obvious, closed tear on back cover of dj.) USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 24360 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| DAVIDSON, BASIL. THE AFRICAN GENIUS: An Introduction to African Social and Cultural History. Boston: Little Brown, 1969. First US printing. Illustrated with photographs. Includes notes and references, a select bibliography and index. 367 pgs. Fine in a near fine dustjacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 13776 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| DAVIS, HASSOLDT. SORCERERS' VILLAGE. New York: Little Brown & Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1955. First printing. A journey into the jungles of the Ivory Coast in search of a secret school of magicians and witch doctors. Illustrated with photographs by Ruth and Hassoldt Davis. 334 pp. Near fine in a good dustjacket with sunning on the spine, some rubbing and other wear. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 34967 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| DELCALO, SAMUEL. HISTORICAL DICTIONARY OF TOGO (African Historical Dictionaries Series, No. 9). Methuen, NJ: Scarecrow Press, 1976. First edition. Includes an introduction that covers Togo's origin, history, culture, and language, a chronology, list of acronyms, map, an extensive and in-depth bibliography, as well as the dictionary itself. The alphabetical arrangement provides useful information about the country in a convenient format. Foreword by series editor Jon Woronoff. xviii, 243 pp. Additional titles in this series available. Ex-library with relatively few markings, overall very good condition, tight and clean, no dj as issued. ISBN: 0-8108-09427 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 38687 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| DOBLER, LAVINIA AND WILLIAM A. BROWN. GREAT RULERS OF THE AFRICAN PAST. Garden City, NY: Zenith Books - Doubleday, (1965) Later printing. Focuses on five great leaders from the thirteenth to the seventeenth centuries: Mansa Musa, Sunni Ali Ber, Asika Muhammad, Affonso I, and Idris Alaoma. illustrated with duotone drawings by Yvonne Johnson. Index, guide to pronunciation. A title in the Zenith Book series: today's answer to the long-ignored need for accurate and interesting literature on the heritage of American minority groups. Designed to be used as a supplementary text in the middle grades. 120 pp. Very good in a near fine dust jacket (stamp of previous owner.) USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 37859 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| DUFFY, JAMES A QUESTION OF SLAVERY, Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1967. First US printing. Labour policies in Portuguese Africa and the British protest, 1850-1920. In Mozambique and Angola, despite well-intentioned legislation, a form of slavery existed until well into the 20th century - this weakened Portugal in relation to her other colonial neighbors, and kept her embroiled in controversy with the British government and a group of British humanitarians. Maps, index. 240 pp. Fine in a very good dust jacket (chipping to the upper edge.) USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 24723 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ELLIOTT, KIT. AN AFRICAN SCHOOL. A Record of Experience. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1970. First printing. From the dj flap: 'An account of the experience of a young Englishman teaching History and English in a Roman Catholic Mission Secondary School in northern Nigeria in the period between independence and the first intimations of the Nigerian Civil War.' Illustrated with line drawings, viii , 232 pp Ex-library with the usual markings, missing front endpaper, but overall tight and clean in a very good dj (spine label). USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 28424 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| FOSTER, PAUL. WHITE TO MOVE? A Portrait of East Africa Today. London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, (1961.) First printing. A human and penetrating look at East Africa resulting from a series of journeys made by the author, a Catholic priest and chaplain at the university at Makerre, to parts of Kenya, Uganda and Tanganyika, describing the issues, political and moral, affecting East African life in the middle of the twentieth century. first edition. VG. dj VG, edgewear. Frontispiece amd 15 black and white photographs, 3 maps. 199 pp Good in good dust jacket (some rubbing and edgewear to the dj.) USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 28897 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| FULLER, ALEXANDRA. SCRIBBLING THE CAT: Travels with an African Soldier. New York: Penguin Press, 2004. First US printing. Second thought-provoking autobiographical work by this young author, born in England, but who grew up in Rhodesia - in this, she discusses her rather tentative friendship with a veteran of the Rhodesian War and the impact that brutal and bloody war had on the lives of the soldiers and her attempts to understand the depth of that impact. Illustrated with small photographs as chapter headings. Glossary. 256 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket (crease to front flap of dj.) ISBN: 1594200165 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 44969 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). |
| next page | |
| bookfever.com Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and bookfever.com 2005