next page  
   bookfever.com   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 696, Ione, CA 95640-0696, USA.
heyyou@bookfever.com

African American Mystery

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 87 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
D'ADESKY, ANNE-CHRISTINE  UNDER THE BONE.
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1994. First printing. First book by this writer of Haitian and French descent - both a political thriller and a vivid picture of post-Duvalier Haiti. Fine in a fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0-374-28066-5
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 16805
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ANDREWS, ROBERT.  DEATH IN A PROMISED LAND.
New York: Pocket Books, 1993. First edition. A novel of conspiracy linking the King assassination with the Russian KGB. F/F (as new.)
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 5427
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BLAND, ELEANOR TAYLOR.  DONE WRONG.
New York: St Martin's, 1995. First printing. Fourth mystery featuring African American homicide detective Marti MacAlister. Set in Chicago. Near fine in a very good dustjacket (rem line.)
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 15841
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BLAND, ELEANOR TAYLOR.  GONE QUIET.
New York: St Martin's, (1994.) First printing. Third mystery featuring African American homicide detective Marti MacAlister. Set in Chicago. Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.)
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 35564
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BLAND, ELEANOR TAYLOR.  WINDY CITY DYING.
New York: St Martin's, (2002.) First printing. Tenth mystery in the highly praised series featuring African American homicide detective Marti MacAlister. Set in Chicago. 324 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-312-300980
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 40177
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

CARTER, CHARLOTTE.  DRUMSTICKS.
New York: Mysterious Press, (2000.) First printing. The 3rd mystery featuring street saxophonist Nanette Hayes. 213 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. (toning to the pages.) ISBN: 0-89296-6793
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 44713
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

COLEMAN, EVELYN.  WHAT A WOMAN'S GOTTA DO.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998. First printing. First mystery by this African American writer (who was already an award winning children's writer). Introduces Atlanta journalist Patricia Conley. Tananarive Due called it 'a gutsy, honest, intelligent and darkly comic thrill ride of a novel.' Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-684-831759
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 22481
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

CONNOR, BERNADETTE Y.  THE PARCEL EXPRESS MURDERS.
Philadelphia: Bee-Con Books, (2002.) First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Second mystery by this African American writer, featuring female pyschiatrist Samoa Tate. 224 pp. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 0-971583811
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 35967
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

DELOACH, NORA.  MAMA ROCKS THE EMPTY CRADLE.
New York: Bantam, 1998. Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) African American mystery featuring Simone Covington - in this story, she goes back to South Carolina to help her mama after an operation. Near fine in illustrated wrappers (publisher's letter laid in.)
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 11553
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

DELOACH, NORA.  MAMA STALKS THE PAST.
New York: Bantam, 1996. Uncorrected proof (trade paperback format.) The third book in the Mama series, set in Otis, South Carolina. An uncommon advance issue. Fine in printed red wrappers.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 18305
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

DELOACH, NORA.  MAMA STALKS THE PAST.
New York: Bantam, 1996. First printing. The third book in the Mama series, set in Otis, South Carolina. Fine in a fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0-553-106627
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 23432
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

DUE, TANANARIVE.  THE BETWEEN.
New York: Harper Collins, 1995. First edition. A highly praised and unusual debut novel by this black writer - a combination of real and unreal, suspense and horror. The only African American elected judge in Dade County, Florida begins receiving racist hate mail from a man she once prosecuted, and her husband begins battling unseen horrors that haunt his dreams. The NY Times Review described this as 'a finely honed work that always engages and frequently surprises.' Fine in fine dust jacket (remainder line.) ISBN: 0-06-0172509
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 21162
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

DUE, TANANARIVE.  THE BETWEEN.
New York: Harper Collins, 1995. First edition. A highly praised and unusual debut novel by this black writer - a combination of real and unreal, suspense and horror. The only African American elected judge in Dade County, Florida begins receiving racist hate mail from a man she once prosecuted, and her husband begins battling unseen horrors that haunt his dreams. The NY Times Review described this as 'a finely honed work that always engages and frequently surprises.' Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-06-0172509
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 35790
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

EDWARDS, GRACE (YEARWOOD)  A TOAST BEFORE DYING.
New York: Doubleday, 1998. First printing. Second mystery featuring Mali Anderson, and the second book written by Edwards under this name (her first was as Edwards-Yearwood.) An interesting portrayal of contemporary Harlem - and especially of the 3 B's - beauty shops, barbershops and bars - so important to the community. Review copy with publisher's material laid in. Very near fine in a fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-385-485247
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 23230
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

EDWARDS, GRACE (YEARWOOD)  A TOAST BEFORE DYING.
New York: Doubleday, 1998. First printing. Second mystery featuring Mali Anderson, and the second book written by Edwards under this name (her first was as Edwards-Yearwood.) An interesting portrayal of contemporary Harlem - and especially of the 3 B's - beauty shops, barbershops and bars - so important to the community. Near fine in a fine dust jacket (hint of spine slant.) ISBN: 0-385-485247
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 23704
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

EDWARDS, GRACE (YEARWOOD)  A TOAST BEFORE DYING.
New York: Doubleday, 1998. Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Second mystery featuring Mali Anderson, and the second book written by Edwards under this name (her first was as Edwards-Yearwood.) An interesting portrayal of contemporary Harlem - and especially of the 3 B's - beauty shops, barbershops and bars - so important to the community. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 28808
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

EDWARDS, GRACE (YEARWOOD)  THE VIADUCT: A Harlem Thriller.
New York: Doubleday, (2004.) Family Bookshelf edition. Historical mystery set in Harlem in the 1970's - a story of the intersecting lives of two shattered men, one a Vietnam veteran and the other a man determined to avenge the death of his brother. 260 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-385-502001
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 43827
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

GARLAND, ARDELLA (PSEUDONYM FOR YOLANDA JOE).  DETAILS AT 10.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. First printing. The first mystery featuring Chicago television news reporter Georgia Barnett, and the first book by Joe under this pen name. This story of a missing child, in the midst of gang warfare in a poor black community owes much of its authenticity to the fact that Joe was a newswriter at CBS in Chicago for 12 years. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-684-873753
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 27427
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

GARLAND, ARDELLA (PSUEDONYM FOR YOLANDA JOE).  DETAILS AT 10.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. First printing. The first mystery featuring Chicago television news reporter Georgia Barnett, and the first book by Joe under this pen name. This story of a missing child, in the midst of gang warfare in a poor black community owes much of its authenticity to the fact that Joe was a newswriter at CBS in Chicago for 12 years. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-684-873753
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 28775
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

GREER, ROBERT.  THE DEVIL'S BACKBONE.
New York: Mysterious Press, 1998. First printing. The third mystery featuring black Denver bail bondsman C. J. Floyd. SIGNED on the title page. Fine in a fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0-89296653x
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 19903
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

GREER, ROBERT.  THE DEVIL'S HATBAND.
New York: Mysterious Press, (1996.) First printing. The first in the highly praised mystery series featuring black Denver bail bondsman C. J. Floyd. The author, Greer, is not only a noted short story writer and the editor of the High Plains Literary Review, he is also a practicing surgical pathologist, professor , and a cattle rancher. SIGNED on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket (appears unread.) ISBN: 0-89296-6343
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 32133
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

GREER, ROBERT.  THE DEVIL'S BACKBONE.
New York: Mysterious Press, 1998. First printing. The third mystery featuring black Denver bail bondsman C. J. Floyd. 352 pp. Fine in a fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0-89296-653x
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 35560
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

GREER, ROBERT.  HEAT SHOCK.
New York: Warner, (2003.) First printing. Medical thriller by this award-winning African-American writer (winner of the Chester Himes Award and author of the Denver bail bondsman CJ Floyd mystery series.) As a professor of pathology, this is an area about which Greer can write knowledgeably. Features an interesting new heroine: Dr. Carmen Nguyen, half black and half Vietnamese, who reluctantly agrees to the dying request of Luke Redstone, an aging ex-miner and breeding of fighting cocks, who contracted a rare cancer while living in the yellow-cake hills of Colorado. 308 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-89296-7536
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 37786
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

GREER, ROBERT  LIMITED TIME.
New York: Mysterious Press, (2000.) First printing. A medical thriller revolving around the discovery of a drug that will both enhance athletic performance and extend life by this African American author who is also a medical doctor, research scientist and a professor of pathology. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page. 338 pp. Laid in is a card describing the appearance of Greer at a book club meeting and comments about the authenticity of the scientific information in the book. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-89296684X
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 39113
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

GRIMES, TERRIS MCMAHAN  BLOOD WILL TELL
New York: Onyx, 1997 First printing. African American author's second mystery, a paperback original, featuring Theresa Galloway, a married mother of two, and a black urban professional juggling the demands of work and family. Set in Sacramento in Northern California. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Fine (new.)
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 5957
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

87 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   bookfever.com Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and bookfever.com 2005