| next page |
| bookfever.com | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 302 title(s) on 13 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABDUL, RAOUL. BLACK ENTERTAINERS OF TODAY. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1974. First printing. Written for older children, illustrated with photographs. Includes interviews with young entertainers in many different areas: Alvin Ailey in dance, opera singer Martina Arroyo, actress Cicely Tyson, concert pianist Andre Watts, film-maker Melvin Van Peebles and more. Index. 159 pages. Ex-library with few markings, overall tight and clean in a near fine dj. ISBN: 0-396-068499 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 19708 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ABRAHAMS, ROGER D. DEEP DOWN IN THE JUNGLE: Negro Narrative Folklore from the Streets of Philadelphia. Hatboro, PA: Folklore Associates. 1964. First printing. Uncommon first edition of this pioneering work on African-American folklore, unusual in that it focused in depth on an urban and northern ghetto, and in the often sexually explicit language contained in the 'toasts' and other examples of folk stories and rhymes. Here is Stagolee and Shine and the Titanic and the baboon and more. Includes a long introduction by the author discussing aspects of the urban neighborhood in which he collected these examples. Illustrated with line drawings. Appendices (including one on the use of 'obscenities'), glossary, bibliography, index. 287 pp. Black illustrated endpapers. Very good overall in black cloth (prev owner's name, book somewhat 'over-opened' before title page, some light pencil underlining in the introduction), lacking the dj. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 37756 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ADOFF, ARNOLD, EDITOR. BLACK ON BLACK: Commentaries By Negro Americans. New York: Macmillan, (1969.) 2nd printing. Foreword by Roger Mae Johnson. A collection of articles and excerpts from writings by African Americans spanning a hundred years from the 1860's to the 1960's - from Frederick Douglass on slavery to Stokely Carmichael and Charles V. Hamilton on black power. Other authors included are W. E. B. DuBois, Walter White, Langston Hughes, Richard Wright, Ted Poston, Gordon Parks, Loften Mitchell, Ralph Ellison, James Baldwin, Lerone Bennett Jr., Dick Gregory, Bill Russell, John Oliver Killens, John A. Williams, Malcolm X, Ossie Davis, Martin Luther King Jr., Robert Williams LeRoi Jones, and Kenneth B. Clark. Biographical notes. xvi, 236 pp. Ex-library with relatively few markings, overall tight and clean in a near fine unmarked dust jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 44609 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ALEXANDER, ADELE LOGAN. AMBIGUOUS LIVES: Free Women of Color in Rural Georgia, 1789-1879. Fayetteville: The University of Arkansas Press, 1991. First printing. INSCRIBED by the author on the half title page, and dated in the year of publication ('To Deedee, with best wishes and thanks for your contribution to a wonderful event.') A study based on the lives of the women in her own family - neither black nor white, affluent nor impoverished, enslaved nor truly free, they lived and died in a shadowy realm. Photographs, charts, extensive notes and references, index. 268 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1-557282145 USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3268] Book number: 29471 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ALLEN, BONNIE. WE ARE OVERCOME: Thoughts on Being Black in America. New York: Crown, 1995. First printing. Irreverent essays dissecting the current state of affairs between blacks and whites by this black female political/social humorist. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0517597594 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 16015 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| [KING, MARTIN LUTHER] ANDERSON, HO CHE. KING 1. Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 1993. First printing, a large format trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. A graphic biography, told entirely in comics, of theearly life and civil rights career of Martin Luther King, written and illustrated by Anderson - and described as an uncompromising and honest work of historical re-creation. In both color and black and white. Fine. ISBN: 1-56097-1126 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 20438 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ANDREWS, WILLIAM L., EDITOR. SISTERS OF THE SPIRIT: Three Black Women's Autobiographies of the Nineteenth Century. Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, (1986.) Large trade paperback. Introduction by William L. Andrews. The memoirs of three black American women: Jarena Lee, Zilpha Elaw and Julia Foote. Together the three feminists were a powerful impetus for changes in American religious life, as they asserted a new role for women in spirituality and in American society. With notes. Frontispiece portrait of Jarena Lee. 245 pp Just about fine in illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 0-253-287049 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 34965 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ANGELOU, MAYA. THE HEART OF A WOMAN. New York: Random House, 1981. First edition. The fourth volume in her autobiography. Very good+ in a like dustjacket (a nice straight copy, but with an inconspicuous gift inscription, dj is price-clipped, has 1 closed tear on back cover.) ISBN: 0-394-512731 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 16428 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| [BLACK PANTHERS] ANTHONY, EARL. SPITTING IN THE WIND. Malibu, CA: Roundtable Publishing, 1990. First printing. Subtitled The true story behind the violent legacy of the Black Panther party - the second, and more complete, autobiography of the man who was one of the first members of the BP - and an FBI informant. Photographs. 192 pp Near fine in a fine dustjacket (slight cracking to binding after the endpaper - publishing defect.) ISBN: 0-915677-520 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 24325 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| APTHEKER, HERBERT (1915-2003.) ESSAYS IN THE HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN NEGRO. New York: International Publishers, 1945. First edition. Hardcover. Includes essays on slave revolts in the US, Negros in the American Revolution, in the Abolitionist movement, and in the Civil War. Chronology of Slave Revolts, bibliography. viii, 216pp. Very good in green cloth with gold lettering on spine, no dj. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 25167 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ASHE, ARTHUR WITH NEIL AMDUR. OFF THE COURT. New York: New American Library (1981.) First printing. First autobiography of this great African American tennis player, a black champion in a white world - ranges from his years growing up as a boy in the 1950's in the segregated South to playing at Wimbledon and confronting apartheid in South Africa. Includes an account of his heart attack and surgery at age 37 - an attack that was to have much more tragic consequences later on, since he contracted AIDS from the blood transfusionhe was given then. Illustrated with photographs. Career highlights. 230 pp Fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-453-004008 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 31156 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ATHILL, DIANA. MAKE BELIEVE. A True Story. South Royalton, VT: Steerforth Press, 1993. First American edition. A memoir by the Athill of the brief life, madness, and violent death of the Black radical Hakim Jamal. Born in Boston, he became a follower of Malcolm X in prison and changed his name to Jamal. He was a former lover of Jean Seberg (a relationship used by Seberg's husband, Gary Romain in one of his novels, and the author of 'From the Dead Level.' Athill was his friend, and his editor, but in the end was only able to watch in dismay as he destroyed his prospects - Jamal's girlfriend, Gale Benson, followed him to the West Indies, and her murder in Trinidad in 1972 was incorporated in Naipul's book Guerrillas. A brief, but very interesting evocation of the late 60's. 139 pp. Fine in a fine dust jacket (as new.) ISBN: 1-883642-213 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 43679 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BAILEY, PEARL. BETWEEN YOU AND ME: A Heartfelt Memoir on Learning, Loving and Living. New York: Doubleday, (1989.) First printing. Illustrated with photographs. 270 pp. Near fine in a fine dust jacket (remainder line). ISBN: 0-385-262027 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 29425 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BAILEY, PEARL HURRY UP AMERICA AND SPIT New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976. 2nd printing. NF/NF. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 6793 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BAILEY, PEARL TALKING TO MYSELF. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971. First printing. Second book by this African American actress and singer. Good+ in a good+ dustjacket (Some bleeding from the cloth on the rear board onto the interior of the dustjacket - except for a slight hint of crinkling this is not visible from the outside, pc.- otherwise, a very tight and clean book that barely appears read.) ISBN: 0-15-1879907 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 15161 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BAILEY, PEARL TALKING TO MYSELF. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971. First printing. Second book by this African American actress and singer. Near fine in a good+ dustjacket (closed tear with associated creasing on front cover of dj, light fading to edges of boards.) ISBN: 0-15-1879907 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 21128 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BAILEY, PEARL TALKING TO MYSELF. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971. First printing. Second book by this African American actress and singer. INSCRIBED on the page between the half title and the title page 'To Mr.... Love is truly the answer.' Note: This book has also a facsimile handwritten inscription and signature on the dedication page, which is often mistaken for a real signature.) Near fine in a very good dustjacket (short tear on front cover of dj, prev owner's name.) ISBN: 0-15-1879907 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 21497 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BAILEY, PEARL TALKING TO MYSELF. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971. First printing. Second book by this African American actress and singer. Near fine in a near fine dustjacket (some fading to the cloth binding, price-clipped.) ISBN: 0-15-1879907 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1806] Book number: 40260 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BAKER, LIVA. THE SECOND BATTLE OF NEW ORLEANS: The Hundred-Year Struggle to Integrate the Schools. New York: HarperCollins, 1996. First printing. A powerful and moving book, about the legal challenges and about the courage of those involved: 6 year old Ruby Bridges and the 3 other black first graders in 1960, their parents, and the parents of the white students who persisted in sending their children to a desegrated school, of federal district judge J. Skelly White, and black Creole attorney A. P. Tureaud and more. Photographs, notes, bibliography and sources, index. 564 pgs. Fine in a fine dustjacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 11898 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BALDWIN, JAMES. THE DEVIL FINDS WORK. New York: Dial Press, 1976. First edition. An extended essay on American films, and Baldwin's personal reactions to them. Near fine in a near fine dustjacket (prev owner's name, slight toning to edges of dj.) ISBN: 0-8037-19167 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2408] Book number: 21774 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BALDWIN, JAMES. THE DEVIL FINDS WORK. New York: Dial Press, 1976. First edition. An extended essay on American films, and Baldwin's personal reactions to them. Very good in a very good dustjacket (partially price-clipped). ISBN: 0-8037-1916-7 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1806] Book number: 21775 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BALDWIN, JAMES. THE FIRE NEXT TIME. New York: Dial Press, 1963. Book club edition. One of Baldwin's most eloquent and passionate books - includes letter to my nephew on the 100th anniversary of emancipation. A classic of the 60's, and still a very significant book. 120 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket (peeled spot on back cover of dj.) An attractive copy with original dustjacket design and photo of Baldwin as on the first edition. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 20280 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BALDWIN, JAMES. THE FIRE NEXT TIME. New York: Dial Press, 1963. First printing. One of Baldwin's most eloquent and passionate books - includes letter to my nephew on the 100th anniversary of emancipation. A classic of the 60's, and still a very significant book. 120 pp. Very good in a very good dust jacket (a nice tight copy, but ink underlining on about 6-8 pages, dj price-clipped, some staining to inside of dj.) USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2408] Book number: 25598 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BALDWIN, JAMES. THE FIRE NEXT TIME. New York: Dial Press, 1963. Book club edition. One of Baldwin's most eloquent and passionate books - includes letter to my nephew on the 100th anniversary of emancipation. A classic of the 60's, and still a very significant book. 120 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. Still has billing statement from book club laid in. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 26084 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BALDWIN, JAMES. THE FIRE NEXT TIME. New York: Dial Press, 1963. 7th printing, in May 1963, just 5 months after the first. One of Baldwin's most eloquent and passionate books - includes letter to my nephew on the 100th anniversary of emancipation. A classic of the 60's, and still a significant book. 120 pp. Very good+ in a good only dust jacket (a nice tight copy, gift inscription, dj price-clipped, tear on front cover, chip at top of spine.) USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 34272 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). |
| next page | |
| bookfever.com Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and bookfever.com 2005