next page  
   bookfever.com   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 696, Ione, CA 95640-0696, USA.
heyyou@bookfever.com

Abolition, slavery, reconstruction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 53 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[ANTI-SLAVERY SPEECH) MANN, HORACE (1796-1859)  SPEECH OF MR. HORACE MANN OF MASS. ON THE RIGHT OF CONGRESS TO LEGISLATE FOR THE TERRITORIES OF THE UNITED STATES AND ITS DUTY TO EXCLUDE SLAVERY THEREFROM, Delivered in the House of Representatives in Committee of the Whole, June 30, 1848.
Washington, D.C.: J. & G. S. Gideon, 1848. Speech concerned with the spread of slavery to the far Western territories, of which the most significant was California. Congress had adjourned in 1847 without making provisions for this new possession. The Southern states, alarmed at the rapid population growth of the Northern states (a growth which Mann refers to several times) were determined to keep a numerical balancebetween free and slave states. When California was admitted as the 16th free state in 1850, this equilibrium was gone forever. Mann, while best known as an educational reformer who transformed the public school system in Massachusetts, also served in Congress as an antislavery Whig, 1848-1853. 20 pp. Consists of 5 sheets folded and sewn. Good, but fragile condition - first sheet is detached.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 23297
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BALL, EDWARD.  SLAVES IN THE FAMILY.
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1998.) First printing. The author's first book, winner of the 1998 National Book Award. From the dj flap: this is the story of one man's exploration of his family's slave-owning past and his search for the descendants of the people his family ket as slaves. In 1698, Elias Ball traveled from his home in devon, England, to Charleston, Carolina to take possession of his inheritance: part of a plantation and twenty slaves. Elias and his progeny built an American dynasty that lasted six generations, acquiring more than twenty plantations along the Cooper River near Charleston, selling rice known as Carolina Gold, and enslaving close to four thousand Africans ans African-Americans until 1865, when Union troops arrived on the lawns of Balls' estates to force emancipation. ... A nonfiction American saga that is part history, part journey of discovery. This is the story of black and white families who have lived side-by-side through three hundred years.. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Genealogy charts, notes, index. 495 pp. Illustrated endpapers. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-374-265828
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 36579
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BALL, EDWARD.  SLAVES IN THE FAMILY.
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1998.) Uncorrected proof (trade paperback format. ) The author's first book, winner of the 1998 National Book Award. The story of one man's exploration of his family's slave-owning past and his search for the descendants of the people his family ket as slaves. In 1698, Elias Ball traveled from his home in devon, England, to Charleston, Carolina to take possession of his inheritance: part of a plantation and twenty slaves. Elias and his progeny built an American dynasty that lasted six generations, acquiring more than twenty plantations along the Cooper River near Charleston, selling rice known as Carolina Gold, and enslaving close to four thousand Africans ans African-Americans until 1865, when Union troops arrived on the lawns of Balls' estates to force emancipation. ... A nonfiction American saga that is part history, part journey of discovery. This is the story of black and white families who have lived side-by-side through three hundred years.. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Genealogy charts, notes, index. 489 pp. Very good in printed cream colored wrappers (some creasing to the corners). A very uncommon advance issue.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 43608
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BEHN, APHRA.  OROONOKO and Other Stories.
Koln: Konemann, 1999. Reprint - first thus. An attractively produced edition of this novella probably originally published in 1678 and seen as the first sustained protest in the English language against slavery. In fact, Behn shows the natural virtue of the Africans and the hypocrisy and treachery of their white oppressors. Included are 6 other stories and a section of notes at the end. A compact format, measuring just 6 3/4 inches by 5 inches, but nicely printed on good quality paper, and bound in blue cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 3-8290-0902x
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 20353
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BLACKETT, R. J. M.  BUILDING AN ANTISLAVERY WALL: Black Americans in the Atlantic Abolitonist Movement, 1830-1860
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1983. First printing. The first full-scale study of the role African Americans played in building support for abolition in Great Britain - among those who travelled and spoke frequently were Frederick Douglass, William Wells Brown, the Crafts, Martin Delany, and others. Many were fugitive slaves lecturing on their experiences; others came to study at British universities, including Jesse Glasgow and McCune Smith. Bibliography, index. 237 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8071-10825
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 26733
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BLACKETT, R. J. M.  BUILDING AN ANTISLAVERY WALL: Black Americans in the Atlantic Abolitonist Movement, 1830-1860
New York: Cornell University Press, 1989. Trade paperback. The first full-scale study of the role African Americans played in building support for abolition in Great Britain - among those who travelled and spoke frequently were Frederick Douglass, William Wells Brown, the Crafts, Martin Delany, and others. Many were fugitive slaves lecturing on their experiences; others came to study at British universities, including Jesse Glasgow and McCune Smith. Bibliography, index. Very good plus in wrappers (some scattered highlighting and marginal notes.)
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9625
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BLASSINGAME, JOHN W.  THE SLAVE COMMUNITY: Plantation Life in the Ante-Bellum South.
New York: Oxford University Press, (1972.) First printing. Uncommon first edition of this classic study, which has been printed many times. It was one of the first books to focus on the rich cultural life in the slave quarters on the plantations. Illustrated, bibliography, critical essay on sources, index. 262 pp Near fine in very good dust jacket (faint stamp of prev owner, some edgewear to dj.) ISBN: 0-19-5015797
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 36292
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BOLT, CHRISTINE  THE ANTI-SLAVERY MOVEMENT AND RECONSTRUCTION: A Study of Anglo-American Co-operation 1833-1877.
London: Oxford University Press, 1969. First printing. An examination of the early history of the British anti-slavery movement, the attitudes of Britons in general to the Jamaica revolt of 1865 and to Reconstruction, but especially a study of how for 5 years, from 1863-68, the anti-slavery movement in England found a new cause and a new lease of life in the needs of the four million Negroes freed by the Civil War. 197 pgs, selected bibliography, index. NF/NF (pc.)
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 8800
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BONEY, F. M.; HUME, RICHARD L. AND ZAFAR, RAFIA, EDITORS  GOD MADE MAN, MAN MADE THE SLAVE: The Autobiography of George Teamoh
Macon, GA: Mercer University Press, 1990. First printing. The first publication of this account of an escaped slave from Virgiania who returned to the South after the civil war and became a senator during the reconstruction period. Illustrated and with much additional material by the editors, including an autobiography of the autobiography by Zafar, a descendant of Teamoh. Fine in glossy boards, no dj as issued.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 6556
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BONTEMPS, ARNA.  BLACK THUNDER: Gabriel's Revolt: Virginia 1800.
Boston: Beacon, 1968. First thus- a trade paperback. Novel originally written in 1936, the true story of a slave insurrection which failed. Includes a new and interesting introduction by the author. Near fine in stiff illustrated wrappers.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 24890
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

CRATON, MICHAEL.  SINEWS OF EMPIRE: A Short History of British Slavery.
London: Temple Smith, 1974. First printing. Extensive notes, index. 413 pages. Fine in near fine dust jacket (one closed tear on back cover.) ISBN: 0-8511-7064x
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 19033
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

DACOSTA, EMILIA VIOTTI  CROWNS OF GLORY, TEARS OF BLOOD, the Demerara Slave Rebellion of 1823.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1994. First printing. A riveting study of a pivotal moment in the history of slavery - reconstructs the experience of slavery through the eyes of the Demerara slaves themselves. Based on complaints brought by the slaves to the office of the Protector of Slaves, eyewitness accounts, official records and private journals. Index, extensive notes. F/F.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 5581
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

DAVIS, DAVID BRION.  SLAVERY AND HUMAN PROGRESS.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1984. First printing. A survey of slavery and emancipation throughout world history, from antiquity to the modern era - divided into three sections - How Progress led to the Europeans' Enslavement of Africans, Redeeming Christianity's Reptutations, and Abolishing Slavery and Civilizing the World - this book discusses the concept that slavery was considered part of progress and the transition from white slaves to black slaves; the emancipation movements and the on-going debate over modern slavery in the United States. Davis has won many prices - the Pulitzer, the National Book Award, the Bancroft - for his thought-provoking works on slavery. Notes, index. 374 pp. Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a near fine dj. ISBN: 0-195034392
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 34744
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

DERAMUS, BETTY.  FORBIDDEN FRUIT: Love Stories from the Underground Railroad.
New York: Atria Books (Simon & Schuster), (2005.) First printing. A collection of fascinating, largely untold stories of ordinary men and women who took extraordinary measures, risking life and limb to be together. It's the story of couples who faced mobs, bloodhounds, bounty hunters, and bullets to defy the system that allowed slave masters to breed and sell people like cattle. Some broke the taboo against interracial marriage, putting their lives in the most severe peril.I n one story, a Georgia couple who fled slavery wearing multiple disguises sailed for England with bounty hunters and federal troops on their trail. A fugitive slave from Virginia spent seventeen arduous years searching for his wife. A Missouri slave fell in love with his white Mormon neighbor and escaped to Canada to be with her, putting pepper in his shoes to throw dogs off the scent at night and hiding in trees by day. Gathered by DeRamus from stories told by descendants of runaway slave couples, unpublished memoirs, Civil War records, books, magazines, and other sources. Bibliography, index. 269 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-743482638
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 40085
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

DEW, CHARLES B.  BOND OF IRON:Master and Slave at Buffalo Forge.
New York: Norton, 1994. First printing. An unusually detailed look at American slavery through extensive records maintained by Buffalo Forge in the Lexingon,Virginia area. Developed by two men from Pennsylvania (William Weaver during the war of 1812, and later Daniel Brady) the forge produced much of the iron used by the Confederacy during the Civil War. The Weaver-Brady records are unique in the details they provide about the day-to-day events of the slave community, including in addition to births and deaths, information about epidemics, crippling industrial accidents, the movement of slave patrols, the history of the Civil War and how the slaves reacted to freedom and more. Photographs, extensive notes, index. xviii, 429 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-393-036162
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 25307
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

DILLON, MERTON L.  BENJAMIN LUNDY AND THE STRUGGLE FOR NEGRO FREEDOM.
Urbana, Illinois: University of Illinois Press, 1966. First printing. An account of the leading figure in the American antislavery movement before 1830 - a Quaker, and a founder and publisher of the anti-slavery newspaper, the'Genius of Universal Emancipation,' as early as 1821. Frontispiece, bibliography, index. 285 pp. Ex-library with the usual markings and missing front endpaper, but overall tight and clean in a near fine dj.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 31811
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

DONALD, HENDERSON H.  THE NEGRO FREEDMAN: Life conditions of the American Negro in the Early Years after Emancipation.
New York: Schuman, 1952 First printing. A comprehensive study of this period by this African American historian. Extensive notes, bibliography, index. 270 pp. Near fine in a good only dust jacket with significant edgewear, some chipping. ISBN: 0-8154-03887
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 23189
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

FARRISON, WILLIAM EDWARD  WILLIAM WELLS BROWN, Author and Reformer
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1969. First printing. The first full-length biographical study of Brown,who born into slavery in 1814, escaped to freedom 20 years later, and became a zealous spokesman in the abolitionist movement - and later a playwright, novelist, essayist and historian. A title in the Negro American Biographies and Autobiographies series edited by John Hope Franklin. 481 pgs, including bibliography and index. NF/VG- (some overall wear and creasing to the dj.)
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 7016
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

FILLER, LOUIS  THE CRUSADE AGAINST SLAVERY, 1830-1860.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1960. First printing. The abolitionists, in all of their contradictions. Illustrated with many photographs, a detailed bibliography, notes, index. NF/G+ (bookplate, some penciled notations, tear on side of spine on dj, fading on spine.)
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 5263
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

GENOVESE, EUGENE D.  ROLL, JORDAN, ROLL: The World the Slaves Made.
New York: Vintage Books, (1976.) 1st trade paperback printing. A classic in the field - historians hailed this as a 'landmark in the historiography of American slavery, cross-disciplinary in approach, wide ranging in historic parallels and paradoxes' (Benjamin Quarles) and as 'one of the few truly distinguished pictures of American slavery... the picture he gives us of slave religion and slave culture is without parallel...[his] finest book.' (Lawrence W. Levine.) Includes extensive notes, subject and name indices. A massive book. xxii, 823 pp. Good+ condition - crease to front cover, some fading to the spine, corners of a few pages bent, but tight, sturdy and clean overall. ISBN: 0-394-491319
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 34964
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

GENOVESE, EUGENE D.  ROLL, JORDAN, ROLL: The World the Slaves Made.
New York: Pantheon, (1974.) Book of the Month Club edition (same size and quality as trade edition). A classic in the field - historians hailed this as a 'landmark in the historiography of American slavery, cross-disciplinary in approach, wide ranging in historic parallels and paradoxes' (Benjamin Quarles) and as 'one of the few truly distinguished pictures of American slavery... the picture he gives us of slave religion and slave culture is without parallel...[his] finest book.' (Lawrence W. Levine.) Includes extensive notes, subject and name indices. A massive book. xxii, 823 pp Near fine in a good dust jacket (closed tear with associated creasing to upper edge of front cover, other minor edgewear.) ISBN: 0-394-491319
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 37043
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

GENOVESE, EUGENE D.  ROLL, JORDAN, ROLL: The World the Slaves Made.
New York: Pantheon, (1974.) 2nd printing. A classic in the field - historians hailed this as a 'landmark in the historiography of American slavery, cross-disciplinary in approach, wide ranging in historic parallels and paradoxes' (Benjamin Quarles) and as 'one of the few truly distinguished pictures of American slavery... the picture he gives us of slave religion and slave culture is without parallel...[his] finest book.' (Lawrence W. Levine.) Includes extensive notes, subject and name indices. A massive book. xxii, 823 pp Near fine in brown cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, red lettering on front cover, lacking the dust jacket. ISBN: 0-394-491319
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 44564
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

GENOVESE, EUGENE D,  THE WORLD THE SLAVEHOLDERS MADE: Two Essays in Interpretation.
New York: Pantheon, (1969.) First printing. In these essays, Genovese compares the New World experience of slavery with that in Europe and Africa, focusing on the place of slavery in the socioeconomic development of the Atlantic community. The second essay is entitled The Logical Outcome of the Slaveholders' Philosophy and it focuses on the social thought of George Fitzhugh of Port Royal, Virginia. Notes, index. xii, 274 pp. Near fine in a good only dust jacket (price-clipped, rubbing to spine, overall light edgewear.)
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 36874
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

GENOVESE, EUGENE D,  THE WORLD THE SLAVEHOLDERS MADE: Two Essays in Interpretation.
New York: Pantheon, (1969.) First printing. Interesting association copy, INSCRIBED on the front endpaper to Bill and Ann - Ann is Ann Lane, whom Genovese thanks in his acknowledgments for her reading of these essays prior to publication. In this book Genovese compares the New World experience of slavery with that in Europe and Africa, focusing on the place of slavery in the socioeconomic development of the Atlantic community. The second essay is entitled The Logical Outcome of the Slaveholders' Philosophy and it focuses on the social thought of George Fitzhugh of Port Royal, Virginia. Notes, index. xii, 274 pp. Near fine in a very good- dustjacket (some rubbing and wear to the dj.) Very uncommon signed.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 44875
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

GOODHEART, LAWRENCE B.  ABOLITIONIST, ACTUARY, ATHEIST: Elizar Wright and the Reform Impulse.
Kent, OH: Kent State University Press 1990. First printing. The first scholarly biography of Wright. Extensive notes, bibliography, index. 280 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-87338-3974
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 16658
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

53 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   bookfever.com Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and bookfever.com 2005