next page  
   bookfever.com   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 696, Ione, CA 95640-0696, USA.
heyyou@bookfever.com

ARC or Uncorrected Proof

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 204 title(s) on 9 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ACKER, KATHY  PORTRAIT OF AN EYE: THREE NOVELS
New York: Pantheon, 1992. Uncorrected proof. Advance issue of the first trade publication (in softcover) of Acker's first three novels, originally published in small limited editions. Included are The Childlike Life of the Black Tarantula, I Dreamt I Was a Nymphomaniac, and The Adult Life of Toulouse-Latrec. Very near fine in printed white wrappers.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 6882
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ALLEN, EDWARD  STRAIGHT THROUGH THE NIGHT.
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1989. Uncorrected proof. Near fine in printed blue wrappers (some fading to the spine.)
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 6920
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ALVAREZ, A.  NIGHT
New York: Norton, 1995. Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) About night life, night language, sleep and dreams. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 5943
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

AMIDON, STEPHEN.  THE NEW CITY: A Novel.
New York: Doubleday, 2000. Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) In a planned community in Maryland in 1973, two men and their families struggle with failing ideals, racism and the exodus from urban space to shiny new suburbs. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers (a new copy).
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 19876
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ARCHER, JEFFREY.  AS THE CROW FLIES.
New York: HarperCollins, 1991. Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Oversized trade paperback format advance issue of this epic story about a family which triumphs to become the proprietor of London's greatest department store. The expected first printing of thisbook was indicated as being 300,000 copies - which makes this advance issue much less common than the hardcover. Some edgewear and creasing on the spine - overall very good condition.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 14862
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BARICH, BILL.  CARSON VALLEY.
New York: Pantheon, 1997. Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Novel set in the wine country of Northern California. Fine in illustrated wrappers.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 5685
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BARLOW, LINDA.  LEAVES OF FORTUNE.
New York: Doubleday, 1988. Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) In wrappers, as issued - some curling to edges, and lamination at edge of covers beginning to separate.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1512
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BATCHELOR, JOHN CALVIN  FATHER'S DAY
New York: Henry Holt, 1994. Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Set in 2003, this political thriller has an incapcitated president and a ruthless vice president who takes over power.... Intended to be Batchelor's bid for bestsellerdom, this had a hardcover first printing of 100,000 copies, and so, while not scarce, these advance issues are much less common than the trade editions. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers as issued.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 4786
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BATCHELOR, JOHN CALVIN  FATHER'S DAY
New York: Henry Holt, 1994. Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Set in 2003, this political thriller has an incapcitated president and a ruthless vice president who takes over power.... Intended to be Batchelor's bid for bestsellerdom, this had a hardcover first printing of 100,000 copies, and so, while not scarce, these advance issues are much less common than the trade editions. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers as issued.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 24842
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BEAGLE, PETER S.  THE UNICORN SONATA
New York: Turner, 1996. Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) SIGNED by author on title page. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 5292
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BECK, K. K.  AMATEUR NIGHT.
New York: Mysterious Press, 1993. Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) The second Jane da Silva mystery, as she continues her search for a truly hopeless case. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 4213
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BECK, KATHRINE  BAD NEIGHBORS
New York: Doubleday, 1996. Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) A domestic thriller by the author who is best known for her mysteries written under the name K.K. Beck. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 5550
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BELL, MADISON SMARTT.  STRAIGHT CUT.
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1986. Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Bell's third novel - a dark story of 'romantic duplicity, drug deals and double-crosses' set in Rome, Brussels and New York. SIGNED on the title page. 230 pp. Fine (a new copy) in illustrated wrappers.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 34455
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

DE BERNIERES, LOUIS  CORELLI'S MANDOLIN
New York: Pantheon, 1994. Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) The author's highly acclaimed 4th novel set on a remote Greek island, as WWII is approaching - basis for the movie of the same name, featuring Nicholas Cage. Fine in illustrated wrappers.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 26376
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BISHOP, DEBORAH AND DAVID LEVY.  HELLO MIDNIGHT:An Insomniac's Literary Bedside Companion.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Uncorrected proof. A collection of facts and fiction, quotations and quips, designed to amuse, inform and entertain the sleepless. Resources and organizations for troubled sleepers. Fine (as new.)
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 18952
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BLOCK, LAWRENCE.  HIT LIST.
New York: Morrow, 2000. Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Second novel featuring anti-hero hitman Keller. Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 18584
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BOHJALIAN, CHRIS.  THE LAW OF SIMILARS.
New York: Harmony, (1999.) Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Another novel exploring the intersection of the world of law and prosecution and alternative medicine - in this case, homeopathy - by the highly praised writer of 'Midwives.' SIGNED on the title page. 275 pp. Fine in illustrated wrappers.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 27059
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BOYD, WILLIAM  ARMADILLO
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Described as a novel of literary brilliance and dark suspense this is the story of a young insurance adjuster, on a perfectly ordinary business appointment, who discovers a hanged man and finds his life turned upside down. 338 pp Fine in stiff illustrated wrappers.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 9861
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BOYLE, T. C.  DROP CITY.
New York: Viking, 2003. Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) 'A brilliant and vividly rendered wildwoods adventure about a hippie commune that attempts to establish itself deep in the wilderness of Alaska.' An evocation of the sixties, and a look at how thatera affects us today. Very near fine (tight and unread, but one corner slightly bumped.)
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 27885
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BROOKNER, ANITA.  FAMILY AND FRIENDS.
New York: Pantheon, 1985. Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Far less common than the hardcover edition, which had a planned first printing in the US of 35,000 copies. Very good in glossy illustrated wrappers.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 5743
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BRUST, STEVEN AND BULL, EMMA.  FREEDOM AND NECESSITY.
New York: TOR, 1997. Uncorrected proof (large trade paperback format.) Despite the rather prosaic title, this is a wild and satisfying romp through the mid-19th century, a combination of historical fiction and science fiction with magical undertones. Near fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 17790
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BURROWAY, JANET.  CUTTING STONE.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1992. Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Author's seventh novel - she has been nominated for both the Pulitzer and the National Book Award - set in the Arizona border town of Bowie - 'a Western epic drawn in delicate nuances of character and theme.' As new in glossy illustrated wrappers.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1507
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

CAMERON, SUE  HONEY DUST
New York: Warner, 1993. Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Hollywood novel by a journalist and agent for some of entertainment's top names. Very good in glossy illustrated wrappers.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6082
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

CANTY, KEVIN.  NINE BELOW ZERO.
New York: Doubleday, 1999. Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Second novel by this highly praised young Western writer. Fine in wrappers.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 12826
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

CANTY, KEVIN.  NINE BELOW ZERO.
New York: Doubleday, 1999. Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Second novel by this highly praised young Western writer. Near fine in wrappers.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 13660
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

204 titles found on 9 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   bookfever.com Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and bookfever.com 2005