next page  
   Vintage Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6613 E Mill Plain, Vancouver WA 98661, USA. Tel.: +1 360 694 9519, Fax: +1 360 694 7644
books@vintage-books.com

United States History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1295 title(s) on 52 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABBOTT, SHIRLEY,  The Bookmaker's Daughter: A Memory Unbound.
New York, Ticknor & Fields, 1991. 2nd. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj Creased at Front Flap. Pages: 289.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: MASTER078509I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

ABBOTT, SHIRLEY,  The Bookmaker's Daughter: A Memory Unbound.
New York, Ticknor & Fields, 1991. Later Printing. Hardcover., Vg/Vg. Pages: 289.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: MASTER156995I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

ABBOTT, E.C. "TEDDY BLUE"; SMITH, HELENA HUNTINGTON; TYLER, RON, EDITOR,  We Pointed Them North: Recollections of a Cowpuncher - Lakeside Classics.
Chicago, R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co., 1991. Hardcover., Vg in Brown Boards with Gilt Lettering & Head. Pages: 385. Very Faint Soiling to Rear Board.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1512] Book number: MASTER187974I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

ABEL, E. LAWRENCE; FOREWORD BY HORTON, BOBBY,  Singing the New Nation - How Music Shaped the Confederacy, 1861 - 1865.
Mechanicsburg, Pa., Stackpole Books, 2000. 1st Thus. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj in Mylar Wrap. Pages: 398.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: MASTER137482I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

ACTON, RICHARD, LORD,  A Brit Among the Hawkeyes.
Ames, Ia., Iowa State Univ. Press, 1998. 2nd. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Sprung at Title Page. Pages: 211.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: MASTER129727I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

ADAIR, JOHN,  Founding Fathers: Puritans in England and America.
Grand Rapids, Mi., Baker Book House, 1986. Reprint. Trade Paperback., Vg- in Wraps. Lightly Worn, Rubbed & Soiled. Pages: 302. Prev. Owner Blind Stamp on Title Page.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: MASTER119476I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

ADAMS, KRAMER A.,  Covered Bridges of the West - a History and Illustrated Guide - Washington, Oregon and California.
Berkeley, Ca., Howell-North, 1963. Hardcover., Vg/G in Pictorial Boards. Dj Edgeworn, Tears, Small Chips. Pages: 146. Dj Price Clipped.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: MASTER162137I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

ADAMS, NOAH,  Far Appalachia: Following the New River North.
New York, Delta / Dell Publishing, 2002. Later Printing. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 239.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: MASTER175408I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

ADAMS, ROBERT,  Perfect Times Perfect Places.
New York, Aperture, 1988. Hardcover., Vg/Vg- Light Wear and Edgewear. Dj Price Clipped.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: MASTER162821I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

ADAMS, CHARLES,  Those Dirty Rotten Taxes: The Tax Revolts That Built America.
New York, Free Press, 1998. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Lightly Worn. Dj Soiled at Rear. Pages: 242.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: MASTER123578I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

ADELMAN, DAVID C.,  Life and Times of Judah Touro - Tercentenary Address Delivered Before The. . . Touro Fraternal Association, May 13, 1936.
Providence, Ri., Touro Fraternal Association, 1936. Trade Paperback., G+ in Wraps. 4-Hole Punched Near Spine. Pages: 13+. Fold-out Reproductions of Letters.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: MASTER173773I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

ADLER, PETER S.,  Beyond Paradise: Encounters in Hawai'i Where the Tour Bus Never Runs.
Woodbridge, Ct., Ox Bow Press, 1993. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Light Wear. Pages: 269.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: MASTER159662I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

ALAN-WILLIAMS, GREGORY,  A Gathering of Heroes: Reflections on Rage and Responsiblity, a Memoir Of the Los Angeles Riots.
Chicago, Academy Chicago Publ., 1994. 2nd. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Lightly Worn. Bookplate Ffep. Pages: 205.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: MASTER040899I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

ALBRIGHT, MADELEINE WITH WOODWARD, BILL,  Madam Secretary - a Memoir.
New York, Miramax Books, 2003. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Prev Inscription Opposite of Title Page. Pages: 562.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1156] Book number: MASTER183378I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

ALDEN, JOHN RICHARD,  The American Revolution, 1775-1783.
New York, Harper & Row/Harper Torch, 1962. 1st Thus. Trade Paperback., G in Wraps. Lightly Worn & Soiled. Prev Owner's Inscription. Pages: 294. Spine Sunned.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: MASTER048359I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

ALDER, KEN,  Lie Detectors: History of an American Obsession.
New York, Free Press, 2007. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg. Pages: 334.
USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1440] Book number: MASTER145219I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

ALLEN, FREDERICK LEWIS,  Great Pierpont Morgan.
New York, Harper & Brothers Publ., 1949. Hardcover., G/G Dj Edgeworn, Small Chips & Tears. Boards Slightly Concave. Pages: 306.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: MASTER133006I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

ALLEN, LESLIE,  Liberty: The Statue and the American Dream.
New York, Statue of Liberty-Ellis, 1985. Hardcover., Vg- in Padded Pictorial Boards with Gilt Trim. Light Wear. Pages: 304.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: MASTER155519I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

ALLEN, JAMES LANE,  The Reign of Law: A Tale Ofkentucky Hemp Fields.
New York, Macmillan Company, 1900. 1st. Hardcover., Vg in Read Cloth, Gilt Letters Front & Spine. Very Pretty Book. Pages: 385. Pages. (Brown Circle on 4 Pages).
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: MASTER005641I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

ALLEN, STEVE WITH BERNSTEIN, ROSLYN, PH. D. AND DUNN, DONALD H.,  Ripoff: A Look at Corruption in America.
Secaucus, Nj., Lyle Stuart Inc. L, 1979. 1st. Hardcover., G/G Dj Darkened Along Edges, in Mylar Wrap. Pages: 269.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1289] Book number: MASTER066057I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

ALLEN, LAWRENCE J.,  Trans Alaska Pipeline - Volumes I - Iii: The Beginning, South to Valdez, Emerging Alaska.
Seattle, Wa., Scribe Publishing, 1975-77. Hardcover., Vg-/Vg- 3 Volume Set. Light Edgewear & Soiling. Pages: 480. Creased.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: MASTER176720I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

ALLEN, LAWRENCE J.,  Trans Alaska Pipeline - Volume Ii: South to Valdez.
Seattle, Wa., Scribe Publishing, 1976. 2nd Printing. Hardcover., Vg-/Vg- Volume 2 Only. Upper Corners Bumped. Pages: 152. Dj Lightly Rubbed, in Mylar Wrap.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: MASTER176721I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

ALLEN, LAWRENCE J.,  Trans Alaska Pipeline - Volume Ii: South to Valdez.
Seattle, Wa., Scribe Publishing, 1976. 1st. Hardcover., Vg in Tan & Brown Boards with Gilt Lettering. No Dj . Pages: 152. Volume 2 Only. Light Wear.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: MASTER176722I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

ALLEN, HENRY,  What It Felt Like: Living in the American Century.
New York, Pantheon Books, 2000. Hardcover., Vg/Vg. Pages: 159.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: MASTER136410I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

ALTER, JONATHAN,  The Defining Moment: Fdr's Hundred Days and the Triumph of Hope.
New York, Simon & Schuster, 2006. Trade Paperback., Vg- in Wraps. Light Wear, Soiling, and Edewear, Corners Bumped. Pages: 414.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: MASTER185726I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

1295 titles found on 52 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Vintage Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Vintage Books 2005