next page  
   Vintage Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6613 E Mill Plain, Vancouver WA 98661, USA. Tel.: +1 360 694 9519, Fax: +1 360 694 7644
books@vintage-books.com

Trains

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 95 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
L.B. S.C.,  Live Steam Book: Revised Edition.
London, Percival Marshall & Co., 1954. Reprint. Hardcover., G+/Fair Dj Edgeworn, Several Large & Small Chips, in Mylar. Pages: 209. By Dj.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: MASTER144032I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

ABBOTT, ROWLAND A.S.,  Fairlie Locomotive.
Newton Abbot, Uk., David & Charles, 1970. Trade Paperback., Vg- in Wraps. Sunned at Spine. Pages: 103.
USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4268] Book number: MASTER143933I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

ALLEN, GEOFFREY FREEMAN - EDITOR.,  Jane's World Railways, 1985-86.
London / New York, Jane's Publishing, 1985. 27th. Hardcover., Vg-/Vg Dj Lightly Worn, Writing on Inside Flap, in Mylar Wrap. Pages: 876. Dj Price Clipped. Foredge Lightly Soiled. Cracked at Page 16.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: MASTER015405I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

ALLEN, RICHARD S. ; GOVE, WILLIAM; MALONEY, KEITH F. ; PALMER, RICHARD F.,  Rails in the North Woods: Revised Edition - Histories of Nine Adirondack Shortlines.
Sylvan Beach, Ny., North Country Books, 1978. Revised Ed. Hardcover., Vg/G+ Dj Edgeworn, Lightly Rubbed, Small Tears. Pages: 202. Pencil Mark on Heel.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: MASTER143949I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

ANDRESS, MICHAEL,  Narrow Gauge Model Railways: Almark Practical Guides.
London, Almark Publishing, 1971. 1st. Trade Paperback., G+ in Wraps. Lightly Worn & Soiled. Pages: 60.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: MASTER148103I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

ANONYMOUS,  Railroaders Time and Seniority Book 1949, Contains Names, Dates of Service, Wages, Many Advertisements.
Portland, Or., Np., 1949. Trade Paperback., G in Wraps. Worn & Soiled. Pages: 188.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: MASTER085367I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

ARMSTRONG, J. ; VERHOEVEN, G.H.,  Innisfail Tramway: Story of the History and Development of the Geraldton Shire Tramway and Mourilyan Tramway. . ..
Brisbane, Austral. Railway Hist. Soc., 1973. Hardcover., Vg- in Pictorial Boards. Lightly Sunned at Spine. Pages: 104. Store Sticker on Title Page. Light Soiling Rfep.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: MASTER143942I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

ARONSON, J. HUGO; BROCKMANN, L.O.,  Galloping Swede.
Missoula, Mt., Mountain Press Publishing, 1972. 2nd Printing. Hardcover., Fair/Fair Boards "Crumpled" at Upper Spine,. Pages: 180. Hinge. Bookstore Stamp Rear Paste-Down.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: MASTER135864I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

BAIN, DAVID HAWARD,  Empire Express: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad.
New York, Penguin Books, 2000. Later Printing. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Remainder Marks on Heel. Pages: 797. Crease in Spine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: MASTER187475I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

BAXTER, BERTRAM,  Stone Blocks and Iron Rails (Tramroads): Industrial Archaeology.
New York, Augustus M. Kelley, 1967. Hardcover., Vg/G+ Publisher Label on Title Page. Light Soiling. Pages: 272. Dj Edgeworn, Price-Clipped, Lightly Soiled, Tiny Tears Upper Spine.
USD 58.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 5157] Book number: MASTER143925I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

BEEBE, LUCIUS; CLEGG, CHARLES,  Hear the Train Blow: A Pictorial Epic of America in the Railroad Age.
New York, Grosset & Dunlap, 1952. Hardcover., G/G+ Edgewear, Pages Toned, Soiling, Wear. Pages: 415. Dj Edgewear, Tears, Tape on Verso.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: MASTER144000I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

BONSOR, N.R. P.,  Jersey Railway (J.R. & T. ): Railways of the Channel Islands, Vol. I.
Nr. Blandford, Uk., Oakwood Press, 1969. Reprint. Trade Paperback., Vg- in Wraps. Lightly Edgeworn & Scuffed. Pages: 87.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: MASTER150579I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

BOWTELL, HAROLD D.,  Lesser Railways of Bowland Forest and Craven Country - and the Dam Builders in the Age of Steam.
Brighton, Uk., Plateway Press, 1988. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj in Mylar Wrap. Pages: 72.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: MASTER145163I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

BOYD, J.I. C.,  Festiniog Railway: Vol. I - History and Route, 1800-1953, and Vol. 2 - Locomotives, Rolling Stock and Quarry Feeders. . ..
Blandford, Uk., Oakwood Press, 1975. Hardcover., Vg-/Vg- 2 Volume Set. Includes Photos, Maps & Diagrams. Pages: 626. Light Soiling. Djs Lightly Edgeworn, Scuffed & Soiled, in Mylar Wraps.
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 8003] Book number: MASTER143920I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

CARTWRIGHT, RALPH,  Welshpool & Llanfair Railway - Pictorial.
Truro, Uk., D. Bradford Barton, 1975. Trade Paperback., Vg- in Wraps. Light Wear. Sunned at Spine. Pages: 48.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: MASTER143921I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

CAVIN, RUTH,  Trolleys: Riding and Remembering the Electric Interurban Railways.
New York, Hawthorn Books, 1976. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg- Dj Lightly Edgeworn, Small Tears. Pages: 223.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: MASTER143964I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

CLAYTON, HOWARD; JACOT, MICHEL; BUTTERELL, ROBIN,  Miniature Railways: Volume 1 - 15 Inch Gauge.
Lingfield, Uk., Oakwood Press, Unknown. Hardcover., G+/G+ Pages Toned, Soiled, Wear. Pages: 129. Dj Toned, Price Clipped, Lt Soil, Rubbed, Edgewear.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: MASTER143986I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

CLIFFORD, HOWARD,  Rails North: The Railroads of Alaska and the Yukon.
Seattle, Wa., Superior Publishing Co., 1981. 1st. Hardcover., Vg-/Vg- Light Wear. Dj Sunned Foredge. Pages: 200.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: MASTER167075I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

COHEN, STAN,  Rails Across the Tundra: A Historical Album of the Alaska Railroad.
Missoula, Mt., Pictorial Histories Pub. Co., 1992. Later Printing. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Pages: 144.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 978] Book number: MASTER189861I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

COMPILED BY MANKOFF, A.W.,  Glory Days: Chronological History of the Dramatic Rise of the Electric Trolley in the "Golden Decade" - 1888-1897.
Canton, Oh., Railhead Publications, 1989. Spiral., Vg in Wraps with Spiral Comb Binding. Pages: 198. Drawn from 10 Years of Engineering News & American Railway Journal.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 8447] Book number: MASTER144036I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

COMPILED BY LENTZ, HARRY DAVID, JR.,  History of Trolley Lines in the Switzerland of America.
Lebanon, Pa., Published By Author., 1945. Trade Paperback., Vg- in Wraps. Stapled Booklet. Light Wear. Faint Soiling. Pages: 17. Pages Lightly Toning.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: MASTER176043I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

COURSE, EDWIN,  Railways of Southern England: Independent and Light Railways.
London, B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1976. Hardcover., Vg/Vg- Lt Soiling Fore-Edge. Dj Price Clipped, Light Edgewear. Pages: 189.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: MASTER143992I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

CRITTENDEN, H. TEMPLE,  Maine Scenic Route: History of the Sandy River & Rangeley Lakes Railroad.
Parsons, Wv., Mcclain Printing Co., 1966. Hardcover., Vg-/G+ Includes Line Drawings By Author. Corners Bumped. Pages: 229+. Store Sticker Title Page. Page Edges Lightly Soiled.
USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4268] Book number: MASTER143961I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

DAVIES, W.J. K,  Vale of Rheidol Light Railway.
London, Ian Allen, 1978. Trade Paperback., Vg- in Wraps. Edgwear, Small Ink Spot Top Title Page. Pages: 56.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: MASTER155522I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

DEL GROSSO, ROBERT C.,  Burlington Northern and Santa Fe Railway, 1998-1999 Motive Power Review.
Bonners Ferry, Id., Great Northern Pacific Publ., 1999. Hardcover., Vg in Pictorial Boards. Pages: 192.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: MASTER110829I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

95 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Vintage Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Vintage Books 2005