next page  
   Vintage Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6613 E Mill Plain, Vancouver WA 98661, USA. Tel.: +1 360 694 9519, Fax: +1 360 694 7644
books@vintage-books.com

Sociology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 73 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
INSTITUTE FOR TRAINING IN MUNICIPAL ADMINISTRATION,  Principles and Practice of Urban Planning: Municipal Management Series.
Washington, D.C., Int. City Managers Assoc., 1968. 4th Edition. Hardcover., Vg in Green Cloth with Black & Gilt Trim. No Dj. Pages: 621. Faint Soiling to Fore-Edge.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: MASTER188745I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

BERMAN, MORRIS,  The Twilight of American Culture.
New York, W.W. Norton & Co, 2000. 2nd. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Lightly Worn. Pages: 205.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: MASTER077908I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

BLAKE, JAMES,  Sociology: Paris Review Editions.
New York, Doubleday & Company, 1971. 1st. Hardcover., G/G Boards Edgeworn & Faded at Extremeties, Sunned. Pages: 382. Book Slightly Cocked. Dj Edgeworn, Small Chips, in Mylar Wrap.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: MASTER043695I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

BOHANNAN, PAUL,  How Culture Works.
New York, Free Press, 1995. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Remainder Mark. Dj Rubbed, in Mylar. Pages: 217.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: MASTER085211I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

DU BOIS, W.E. B.,  On Race and Culture: Philosophy, Politics, and Poetics.
New York, Routledge, 1996. Trade Paperback., Vg- in Wraps. Slight Curl to Front Wrap. Slight Warping to Text. Pages: 305.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: MASTER181121I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

BROOKER, WILL,  Using the Force: Creativity, Community and Star Wars Fans.
New York, Continuum, 2002. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Lightly Worn. Last Page Creased. Pages: 254.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: MASTER090563I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

BROOKS, DAVID,  Bobos in Paradise: The New Upper Class and How They Got There (Bobos = Bourgeois Bohemians).
New York, Simon & Schuster, 2000. 3rd. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj in Mylar Wrap. Pages: 284.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: MASTER111146I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

CALDER, NIGEL,  The Human Conspiracy.
New York, Viking Press, 1976. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/G Book & Dj Edgeworn, Spine Bumped. Pages: 141. Small Tears in Dj Edges.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: MASTER034988I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

CHARLTON, JAMES I.,  Nothing About Us without Us: Disability Oppression and Empowerment.
Berkeley, Ca., Univ. Of California Press, 2000. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Pages: 197.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: MASTER148488I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

CHURCHILL, HENRY S.,  The City Is the People.
New York, Harcourt Brace & Co, 1945. Hardcover., Vg-/G Light Wear. Pages: 187. Mylar Wrap.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: MASTER185672I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

CINTRON, RALPH,  Angels' Town: Chero Ways, Gang Life, and Rhetorics of the Everyday.
Boston, Beacon Press, 1997. 1st. Hardcover., Nf/Nf. Pages: 264.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: MASTER045627I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

COKE, MARGUERITE M. ; TWAITE, JAMES A.,  Black Elderly: Satisfaction and Quality of Later Life.
New York, Haworth Press, 1995. Hardcover., Vg- in Gray & White Marbled Boards with Black Lettering. No Dj. Pages: 126. Light Soiling. Highlighting.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: MASTER133917I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

COLLIER, PAUL,  The Bottom Billion: Why the Poorest Countries Are Failing and What Can Be Done About It.
New York, Oxford University Press, 2007. Trade Paperback., Vg- in Wraps. Light Wear and Edgewear. Pages: 209.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: MASTER191141I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

COONTZ, STEPHANIE,  Marriage, a History: From Obedience to Intimacy Or How Love Conquered Marriage.
New York, Viking Penguin, 2005. 2nd Printing. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Light Wear to Dj. Pages: 432.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: MASTER142958I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

COONTZ, STEPHANIE,  Way We Never Were: American Families and the Nostalgia Trap.
New York, Basic Books, 1992. Later Printing. Trade Paperback., Vg- in Wraps. Light Wear. Pages Toning. Pages: 391.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: MASTER173156I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

COONTZ, STEPHANIE,  Way We Never Were: American Families and the Nostalgia Trip.
New York, Basic Books, 1992. Trade Paperback., G+ in Wraps. Pages Lightly Toned. Highlighting, Some Notes. Pages Turned. Author Inscribed Ffep.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: MASTER188324I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

CRITCHFIELD, RICHARD,  The Villagers: Changed Values, Altered Lives: The Closing of the Urban-Rural Gap.
New York, Anchor / Doubleday, 1994. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Corners Bumped. Pages: 498.
USD 14.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1258] Book number: MASTER033067I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

DAVIES, STANLEY POWELL,  Social Control of the Mentally Deficient: Crowell's Social Science Series.
New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1930. Hardcover., G in Navy Boards with Gilt Lettering. No Dj. Pages: 389. Name on Front Paste-Down. Pages Lightly Toning.
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2383] Book number: MASTER176717I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

DRESSLER, DAVID - EDITOR,  Readings in Criminology and Penology.
New York, Columbia University Press, 1967. 3rd. Trade Paperback., G in Wraps. Cover Edgeworn, Rubbed. Prev Name Inked out Ffep. Pages: 699.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: MASTER116050I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

BUREAU OF AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS,  Culture of a Contemporary Rural Community: Irwin, Iowa - Rural Life Studies: #5, December 1942.
Washington, D.C., U.S. Dept of Agriculture, 1942. Trade Paperback., G+ Stapled Booklet. Light Soiling. Pages Toning. Pages: 93. Tight.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: MASTER170413I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

EHRENHALT, ALAN,  The Lost City - Discovering the Forgotten Virtues of Community in the Chicago of the 1950s.
New York, Basic Books, 1995. 2nd. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj in Mylar Wrap. Pages: 310.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: MASTER103278I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

FABUN, DON; HYLAND, KATHY; CONOVER, ROBERT,  Dimensions of Change.
Beverly Hills, Ca., Glencoe Press, 1971. 1st. Hardcover., Vg-/G Dj Edgeworn, Small Tears, Flaps Creased. Pages: 230. Prev. Owner Bookplate Ffep.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: MASTER140059I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

FITZGERALD, FRANCES,  Cities on a Hill: A Journey Through Contemporary American Cultures.
New York, Simon & Schuster, 1986. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj Scuffed. Some Underlining in Red Pen. Corners Bumped. Pages: 414.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: MASTER033181I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

FORD, TERESA LYNN,  Personal Histories, Social Realities and Critical Self Reflection in Constructing Subject-to-Subject Relations. . ..
Pullman, Wa., Washington State Univ., 1993. Hardcover., Vg. Bound in Maroon Boards, Doctoral Thesis. Large, Heavy Book. Pages: 346. The Process of Becoming Multicultural.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: MASTER109878I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

FRANKLIN, RAYMOND S.,  Shadows of Race and Class.
Minneapolis, Mn., Univ. Of Minnesota Press, 1991. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 189.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: MASTER084820I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

73 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Vintage Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Vintage Books 2005