next page  
   Vintage Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6613 E Mill Plain, Vancouver WA 98661, USA. Tel.: +1 360 694 9519, Fax: +1 360 694 7644
books@vintage-books.com

Reference

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 97 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABBE, ELFRIEDA - EDITOR. PREFACE BY GOLDBERG, NATALIE,  The Writer's Handbook 2004.
Waukesha, Wi., The Writer Books/Kalmbach, 2003. 1st Thus. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Pages: 1055.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: MASTER129759I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

AMMER, CHRISTINE,  Cool Cats, Top Dogs, and Other Beastly Expressions.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1999. Trade Paperback., Vg- in Wraps. Light Wear. Pages: 266.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: MASTER159673I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

AMMER, CHRISTINE,  Seeing Red Or Tickled Pink - Color Terms in Everyday Language.
New York, Dutton / Penguin, 1992. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Remainder Mark. Prev Owner's Inscription. Dj Scuffed. Pages: 215.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: MASTER041207I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

ANONYMOUS,  Webster's New World Encyclopedia.
New York, Prentice Hall Press, 1992. 1st Thus. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj Rubbed, Edgeworn, in Mylar Wrap. Pages: 1230.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: MASTER085796I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

AUDEN, W.H. ; KRONENBERGER, LOUIS,  Viking Book of Aphorisms: Personal Selection.
New York, Barnes & Noble, 1993. Later Printing. Hardcover., Vg/Vg- Faint Soiling to Page Edges. Dj Lightly Rubbed. Pages: 431.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: MASTER169440I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

BLOOM, HAROLD,  How to Read and Why.
New York, Touchstone/Simon & Schuster, 2000. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Pages: 283.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: MASTER183916I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

BOWLER, PETER,  Superior Person's Second Book of Weird & Wondrous Words.
Boston, David R. Godine, 2003. 5th Printing. Hardcover., Vg-/Vg 1st Blank Appears to Be Missing. Pages: 112.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: MASTER140819I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

BRADBURY, RAY,  Zen in the Art of Writing.
Santa Barbara, Ca., Joshua Odell Editions, 1996. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. One Corner Turned. Pages: 176.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: MASTER189385I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

BRIDGEMON, PAT, WRITER,  Encycloalmanactionaryography: Island of Doctor Brain.
Coarsegold, Ca., Sierra, 1992. Trade Paperback., Vg- in Wraps. Light Wear. Small Chip Fore-Edge of Title Page. Pages: 104.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: MASTER184640I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

ENCYCLOPAEDIA BRITANNICA,  Encyclopaedia Britannica; Or, a Dictionary of Arts & Sciences, Compiled Upon a New Plan. . . In Three Volumes: Volumes I-Iii.
Edinburgh, A. Bell & C. Macfarquhar, 1971. Facsimile Ed. Hardcover., G+ in Brown Leatherette W/ Black & Red Title Plates at Spine. Pages: 2662. Staining to Page Edges. Foxing. 1 Fold-out Torn.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: MASTER171749I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

ENCYCLOPAEDIA BRITANNICA,  Encyclopaedia Britannica: Fourteenth Edition.
New York, Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1929. Hardcover., G+ in Black Leatherette. Prospectus Only. Pages: 152. Light Edgewear & Soiling. Red Underlining & Checkmarks Throughout.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: MASTER175230I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

BROUGHTON, GEOFFREY,  Penguin English Grammar a-Z for Advanced Students.
London, Penguin Books, 1990. Trade Paperback., G+ in Wraps. Wear, Creases, Edgewear to Wraps. Pages: 320.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: MASTER183614I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

BROWN, RITA MAE,  Starting from Scratch: A Different Kind of Writers' Manual.
New York, Bantam Books, 1988. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Lightly Worn. Pages: 254.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: MASTER157198I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

BY BROWN, BRENDA,  The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: Dating & Sex.
San Francisco, Ca., Chronicle Books, 2001. 4th. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 176.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: MASTER107436I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

BROWN, BRENDA,  The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: Parenting.
San Francisco, Ca., Chronicle Books, 2003. 1st. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 176.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: MASTER187774I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

CARRUTH, GORTON; EHRLICH, EUGENE,  American Quotations.
New York, Wings Books, 1992. 1st. Hardcover., G+/Vg- Pages Lightly Toned. Light Wear and Soiling to Dj. Pages: 821. Quotations.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: MASTER184869I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

CHAMBERS, AIDAN,  Booktalk: Occasional Writing on Literature and Children.
New York, Harper & Row, 1985. 1st Us Edition. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj in Mylar Wrap. Pages: 185.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: MASTER061677I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

CLAIBORNE, ROBERT,  Our Marvelous Native Tongue: The Life and Times of the English Language.
New York, Times Books, 1983. Book Club. Hardcover., Vg/G Dj Sunned. Pages: 339.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: MASTER177323I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

G. & C. MERRIAM CO.,  Webster's Collegiate Dictionary: Dictionary of the English Language, Giving the Derivations, Pronunciations. . ..
Springfield, Ma., G. & C. Merriam Co., 1909. Hardcover., G- in Leather Boards with Marbled Page Edges. Stain at Heel. Pages: 1062. Interior Soiling & Foxing. Tearing at Rear Gutter.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: MASTER179440I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

COLEMAN, ALEXANDER AND SIMMONS, CHARLES - EDITORS,  All There Is to Know - Readings from the Illustrious Eleventh Edition Of the Encyclopaedia Britannica.
New York, Simon & Schuster, 1994. 1st Thus. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Remainder Mark. Pages: 432.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: MASTER104578I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

G. & C. MERRIAM COMPANY,  Webster's Third New International Dictionary of the English Language: Unabridged with Seven Language Dictionary - Vol. I-Iii.
Chicago, Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1966. Hardcover., G in Imperial Buckram Binding with Gilt Lettering. 3 Volume Set. Pages: 3135. Large and Heavy Set.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: MASTER165519I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

A.N. MARQUIS COMPANY,  Who Knows - and What, Among Authorities, Experts and the Specially Informed.
Chicago, A.N. Marquis Company, 1949. 1st. Hardcover., G in Blue & Red Boards with Gilt Lettering. No Dj. Pages: 796. Tears at Front Gutter. Pages Toning. Binding Tight.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: MASTER180417I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

COMPILED BY,  English-Russian Aviation Dictionary.
Moscow, Publishing House, 1964. Hardcover., G. Soiled. Cyrillic and English Text. Dents. Pages: 687.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: MASTER110279I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

COMPILED BY NAIRN, DR. J.A. ; ENLARGED BY BLACKWELL, B.H.,  Hand-List of Books Relating to the Classics and Classical Antiquity.
Oxford, B.H. Blackwell Ltd., 1931. Trade Paperback., G- in Wraps. X-Library with Usual Flaws. Pages: 161. Lightly Toning.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: MASTER178808I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

COMPILED BY WALL, ALEXANDER J.,  List of New York Almanacs, 1694-1850.
New York, New York Public Library, 1921. Trade Paperback., Vg- in Wraps. Light Edgewear. Small Tears at Spine Ends. Pages: 122. Text Block Clean & Tight.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: MASTER185660I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

97 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Vintage Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Vintage Books 2005