| next page |
| Vintage Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 64 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADLER, MORTIMER J., The Time of Our Lives - the Ethics of Common Sense. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1970. 1st. Hardcover., G/G Boards Faded at Edges. Head Lightly Soiled. Dj Edgeworn. Pages: 356. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: MASTER108564I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BONDANELLA, PETER; MUSA, MARK, Portable Machiavelli. New York, Penguin Books, 1979. Later Printing. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Pages: 574. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: MASTER179291I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BOSANQUET, BERNARD, History of Aesthetic. London, Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1910. 3rd Edition. Hardcover., Poor in Brick Red Cloth with Gilt Lettering. Eps Missing. Pages: 502. Title Page Corner Clipped. Some Prev. Owner Notations. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: MASTER188836I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| DE BOTTON, ALAIN, Status Anxiety. New York, Vintage Books / Random House, 2005. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. One Corner Turned. Pages: 306. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: MASTER166066I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BOUTROUX, EMILE, Natural Law in Science and Philosophy. New York, Macmillan Company, 1914. Hardcover., G in Blue Boards with Gilt Lettering. No Dj. Pages: 218. Toning. Text Block Clean & Tight. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: MASTER176652I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BOVE, PAUL A., Mastering Discourse: The Politics of Intellectual Culture. Durham, Duke Univ. Press, 1992. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 252. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: MASTER082610I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BOWEN, FRANCIS, Treatise on Logic, Or, the Laws of Pure Thought; Comprising Both Aristotelic & Hamiltonian Analyses of Logical Forms. . .. Boston, John Allyn, 1880. 8th Edition. Hardcover., G- in Green Cloth with Gilt Lettering. No Dj. Pages Toning. Pages: 450. To Page Edges & Eps. Slight Cracking at Gutters. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: MASTER159883I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BREISACH, ERNST, Introduction to Modern Existentialism. New York, Grove Press, 1962. 1st. Hardcover., G/Poor. Prev Owner's Name/Date Ffep. Boards Rubbed at Edges. Pages: 247. Underlining in First 25 Pages of Book. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: MASTER014149I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BROWNE, LEWIS; HALDEMAN-JULIUS, E. , EDITOR, Blessed Spinoza - Biography of the Philosopher: Books One & Two. Girard, Ks., Haldeman-Julius Publications, 1932. Trade Paperback., G+ in Wraps. Stapled Booklets. 2 Volume Set. Pages: 334+. Pages Toning. Light Wear & Soiling. A Few Small Chips at Heel. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: MASTER184044I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| COMMINS, SAXE; LINSCOTT, ROBERT N. , EDITORS, Man and Spirit; Man and the Universe; Man and the State; Man and Man: World's Great Thinkers. New York, Random House, 1947. Hardcover., Vg- in Maroon Boards with Black & Gilt at Spine. 4 Volume Set. Pages: 2047. Soiling to Books. A Few Corners Lightly Bumped. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2408] Book number: MASTER161558I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| CONNOLLY, THOMAS E., Swinburne's Theory of Poetry. New York, State Univ of New York Press, 1964. Hardcover., Vg/G Rem. Mark, Dj Soiled, Shadowing from Sticker, in Mylar. Pages: 141. USD 19.75 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1698] Book number: MASTER004856I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| DOWNIE, R.S. AND TELFER, ELIZABETH, Respect for Persons. New York, Schocken Books, 1970. Hardcover., G-/G Boards Rubbed Through Cloth at Lower Edge, Head Dustsoiled. Pages: 165. Prev Owner's Name. Dj Darkened, Light Rubbing, in Mylar. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: MASTER078200I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| DUBOS, RENE, A God Within. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1972. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/G Dj Lightly Edgeworn, Scuffed. Pages: 325. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: MASTER116950I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| ERIKSON, KAI - EDITOR, Encounters. New Haven, Yale University, 1989. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg. Pages: 163. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: MASTER009908I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| FEINSTEIN, HOWARD M., Becoming William James. Ithaca, Ny., Cornell University Press, 1986. 1st Thus. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lihgtly Soiled. Pages: 377. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: MASTER026440I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| FISCHER, NORMAN, Economy and Self: Philosophy and Economics from the Mercantilists to Marx. Westport, Ct., Greenwood Press, 1979. 1st. Hardcover., F. Inscribed & Signed on Ffep. Pages: 264. Contributions in Economics and Economic History, Number 24. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: MASTER026438I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| FLANANGAN, OWEN, Self Expressions: Minds, Morals, and the Meaning of Life. New York, Oxford University Press, 1996. 1st. Hardcover., F/Nf. Pages: 222. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: MASTER030868I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| FLETCHER, GEORGE P., Loyalty: An Essay on the Morality of Relationships. New York, Oxford University Press, 1993. 1st. Hardcover., Nf/Vg+ Dj Price Clipped. Pages: 221. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: MASTER026882I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| FRANK, S.L., Reality and Man: Essay in the Metaphysics of Human Nature. New York, Taplinger Publishing, 1966. 1st Us Edition. Hardcover., Vg-/Vg- Dj Lightly Edgeworn, Sunned at Spine. Light Soiling. Pages: 238. Boards Sunned at Spine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: MASTER140043I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| FRANKFURT, HARRY G., Reasons of Love. Princeton, Nj., Princeton University Press, 2004. 2nd Printing. Hardcover., Vg/Vg- Light Soiling to Dj. Pages: 101. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: MASTER177022I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| GILLOUIN, RENE; TRANSLATED BY LACHMAN, DOROTHY D., Man's Hangman Is Man. Mundelein, Il., Island Press, 1957. Hardcover., Vg- in Brick Red Boards with Gilt Lettering. No Dj. Pages: 113. Edgewear. Faded Pencil Mark Ffep. Text Block Clean. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: MASTER190344I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| HASAN-ROKEM, GALIT AND SHULMAN, DAVID - EDITORS, Untying the Knot: On Riddles and Other Enigmatic Modes. New York, Oxford University Press, 1996. 1st. Trade Paperback., F in Wraps. Pages: 329. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: MASTER026848I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| HILL; WITH A NEW PREFACE BY EDMAN, IRWIN, The Prince. Norwalk, Ct., Heritage Press, 1955. Hardcover., Vg in G Slipcase. Pages: 185. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: MASTER165290I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| HOFFER, ERIC, The Ordeal of Change. New York, Harper & Row, 1963. Hardcover., G/G Book & Dj Lightly Edgeworn. Pages: 150. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: MASTER168051I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| HUBBARD, L. RON, Dianetics: Modern Science of Mental Health - Handbook of Dianetics Procedure. Los Angeles, Ca., Bridge Publications, 1986. 2nd Edition. Hardcover., Vg in Green Leatherette Boards with Gilt Lettering. No Dj. Pages: 512. Gilt Page Edges. Light Wear. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: MASTER164329I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. |
| next page | |
| Vintage Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Vintage Books 2005