| next page |
| Vintage Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 214 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLEN, JAMES LANE, A Kentucky Cardinal: New Edition, Revised with a New Preface. New York, Macmillan Company, 1913. Hardcover., G. Edgeworn. Bookplate Fpd. Pages: 145. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: MASTER048636I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN; TRANSLATED BY LUCAS, MRS. E. ; PAULL, MRS. H.B., Andersen's Fairy Tales. New York, Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover., G+/Fair Light Edgewear & Soiling. Pages Toned. Pages: 324. Published During World War Ii. Text Block Clean, Intact. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: MASTER189329I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| ATWATER, ADELINE, The Marriage of Don Quixote. Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc, 1931. 1st. Hardcover., G/Fair Prev Owner's Name/Date Ffep. Darkened. Head Soiled. Pages: 314. Wrap. USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1867] Book number: MASTER055073I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BACHELLER, IRVING, D'ri and I: A Tale of Daring Deeds in the Second War with the British, Being the Memoirs of Colonel Ramon Bell, U.S. A.. Boston, Lothrop Publishing Co., 1901. Hardcover., G- Red Cloth Boards W/ Gold Lettering, Spine Ends Very Edgeworn. Pages: 362. Prev Inscription Ffep. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: MASTER189950I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BAERLEIN, HENRY, Mariposa. New York, Boni & Liveright, 1924. 2nd. Hardcover., Fair/Poor Prev Owner's Name Fpd. Sprung at Last Page. Pages: 318. Water Damaged. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: MASTER055087I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BAIRD, THOMAS, Sheba's Landing. New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, 1964. 1st. Hardcover., G+/ Fair Boards Lightly Edgeworn. Pages: 274. Dj Creased, Edgeworn, 2-Inch Chip at Front, in Mylar Wrap. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: MASTER135115I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BAKER, CLARA BELLE; REED, MARY MAUD; BAKER, EDNA DEAN, Friends in Town and Country: Curriculum Readers, I. Topeka, State of Kansas, 1939. Hardcover., G in Red Illustrated Boards. Edgeworn & Lightly Scuffed. Pages: 208. Edges. Light Interior Soiling. Binding Tight. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: MASTER179456I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BALCHIN, NIGEL, The Borgia Testament. Berkeley, Ca., Houghton Mifflin Company, 1949. 1st Us Edition. Hardcover., G/Fair Foxing. Prev Owner's Name in Red Pencil Ffep. Pages: 312. Dj Tattered, Torn, Sunned, in Mylar. Boards Lightly Soiled. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: MASTER055089I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BARTH, C.A., Defeat and Victory: Story for Young People. Rock Island, Il., Augustana Book Concern, 1926. Hardcover., G+ in Pictorial Boards. Boards Edgeworn & Lightly Stained. Pages: 130. Clean & Tight. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1645] Book number: MASTER184312I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BERRY, ERICK, Cynthia Steps out. Chicago, Goldsmith Publishing, 1937. Hardcover., G+/G- Light Edgewear. Pages Toned. Pages: 253. Dj Edgeworn & Lightly Soiled, Small Chips & Tears, in Mylar Wrap. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: MASTER189330I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BIRCH, VERA, Game for One Player. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj Edgeworn, Soiled, in Mylar Wrap. Pages: 248. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: MASTER055095I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| TREASURE BOOKS, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs. New York, Treasure Books, 1955. Hardcover., Vg- in Pictorial Boards. Illustrations Bright. Prev. Owner Name Erased Inside Front Board. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: MASTER188402I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BOWEN, R. SIDNEY, Dave Dawson with the Air Corps: War Adventure Series. Akron, Oh., Saalfield Publishing, 1942. Hardcover., G+/Fair Boards Lightly Edgeworn & Soiled. Pages Toning. Pages: 252. On Verso, in Mylar Wrap. Text Block Clean & Tight. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: MASTER188404I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BOWER, B.M. (SINCLAIR, B.M. ); ILLUSTRATIONS BY RUSSELL, CHARLES M., Chip, of the Flying U. New York, G.W. Dillingham Co., 1906. Hardcover., G- in Red Cloth W/ Black & Brown Illustration. P.O. Name Ffep. Pages: 264. Gutter Pg. 262. Small Stain to a Few Pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: MASTER191011I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BOWMAN, HEATH & DICKINSON, STIRLING, Death Is Incidental - a Story of Revolution. Chicago, Willett, Clark & Co., 1937. Hardcover., Vg/G Laid-in Block Print Signed By Both Authors. Pages: 111. Creased, in Mylar Wrap. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: MASTER117601I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BOYD, JAMES, Long Hunt. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1930. 1st Trade. Hardcover., G/G- Bookplate Fpd. Prev Owner's Name/Date Ffep. Pages: 376. Light Edgewear to Boards. Dj Rubbed, Chipped, in Mylar Wrap. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: MASTER026202I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BOYD, JAMES, Long Hunt. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1930. 1st. Hardcover., G-. Spine Ends Worn. Partially Removed Bookplate Ffep. Pages: 376. Loose. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: MASTER055062I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BRADFORD, GAMALIEL, Daughters of Eve. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1930. Hardcover., G-. Foxing. Some Uncut Pages Are Torn Where Separated. Pages: 304. Prev Owner's Name. Boards Edgeworn, Sunned at Spine, Soiled. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: MASTER055091I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BROOKS, ANNE TEDLOCK, The Peacock Feather. New York, Arcadia House, 1956. Hardcover., Fair/G Inscribed & Signed By Author. Sticker Scar on Dj Flap. Pages: 224. Edges Soiled from Brown-Edge Mylar. Spine Sunned. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: MASTER055086I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BROWN, JOHN MASON, Morning Faces: A Book of Children and Parents. New York, Whittlesey House/Mcgraw-Hill, 1949. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/G- Dj Edgeworn, Soiled, Chipped, Rubbed. Pages: 187. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: MASTER055090I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| ILLUSTRATED BY BRUNDAGE, FRANCES, Billy Whiskers in Mischief - Continuing the Famous Billy Whiskers Series: Popular Edition. Akron, Oh., Saalfield Publishing, 1926. Hardcover., G in Pictorial Boards with Red Cloth Spine. Pages Toned. Pages: 158. First 2 Pages Creased at Lower Corners. USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: MASTER190539I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BURNETT, FRANCES HODGSON, The Head of the House Coombe. New York, Frederick A. Stokes Co., 1922. 1st. Hardcover., G- Bookseller's Stamp Ffep. Darkened. Head, Heel Soiled. Pages: 374. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: MASTER055078I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BURNETT, FRANCES HODGSON, My Robin. New York, Frederick A. Stokes, 1912. Hardcover., G+ in Green Boards with Gilt Lettering. No Dj. Light Edgewear. Pages: 42. Light Foxing. Prev. Owner Inscription Ffep. Text Block Clean & Tight. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: MASTER184612I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BURNSHAW, STANLEY, The Sunless Sea. New York, Dial Press, 1949. Hardcover., G/Fair Book & Dj Edgeworn, Dj Rubbed, Torn, Chipped. Pages: 192. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: MASTER090185I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BUSH, BERTHA E., Prairie Rose: Beacon Hill Bookshelf. Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1925. Hardcover., G in Black Cloth with Gilt Lettering & Front Color Paste-Down. Pages: 305. Binding Weakening in Spots. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: MASTER187007I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. |
| next page | |
| Vintage Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Vintage Books 2005