| next page |
| Vintage Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABRAHAMS, ROGER D., African Folktales. New York, Pantheon Books, 1983. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Light Edgewear. Pages: 352. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: MASTER145797I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| ASHE, GEOFFREY, Dawn Behind the Dawn: A Search for the Earthly Paradise. New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1992. 1st Thus. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 274. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: MASTER163726I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| ASHTON, JOHN; WHYTE, TOM, Quest for Paradise: Visions of Heaven and Eternity in the World's Myths and Religions. New York, Harper-Collins Publishers, 2001. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Boards Lightly Edgeworn. Pages: 160. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: MASTER126321I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BEHRMAN, CYNTHIA FANSLER, Victorian Myths of the Sea. Athens, Oh, Ohio Univ Press, 1977. Hardcover., Vg/G Dj Shelfworn, Torn in 2 Places. Pages: 188. USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 772] Book number: MASTER003797I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BEICHNER, PAUL E., Once Upon a Parable: Fables for the Present. Notre Dame, in., Univ. Of Notre Dame Press, 1974. Hardcover., Vg/Fair. Dj Rubbed, Torn, Large Chip at Rear, in Mylar. Pages: 126. Prev Owner's Inscription Ffep. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: MASTER028515I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BINDER, PEARL, Magic Symbols of the World. London, Hamlyn, 1973. Reprint. Hardcover., Vg/G Dj Edgeworn, Clipped, Scuffed. Pages: 127. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: MASTER122904I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BROTHERS GRIMM; EDITED BY OWENS, LILY, The Complete Brothers Grimm Fairy Tales. New York, Avenel Books, 1981. 2nd Thus. Hardcover., G/G Pages Toning. Book & Dj Edgeworn, Dj Scuffed. Pages: 680. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: MASTER185357I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BRUNVAND, JAN HAROLD, The Baby Train and Other Lusty Urban Legends. New York, W.W. Norton & Co, 1993. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/G Inscribed & Signed By Author. Light Smudges on Foredge. Pages: 367. Dj Edgeworn, Stained Lower Rear, in Mylar Wrap. Corners Bumped. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: MASTER038630I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BRUNVAND, JAN HAROLD, The Study of American Folklore: An Introduction, Second Edition. New York, W.W. Norton & Co, 1978. 1st Thus. Hardcover., Nf/Vg Dj Torn, Light Edgewear, in Mylar Wrap. Pages: 460. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: MASTER054137I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BRUNVAND, JAN HAROLD, Too Good to Be True: The Colossal Book of Urban Legends. New York, W.W. Norton & Co, 1999. Later Printing. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 480. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: MASTER183386I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, JOSEPH, Hero with a Thousand Faces. New York, Barnes & Noble, 1949. Reprint. Hardcover., Vg-/Vg- Light Wear. A Few Turned Corners. Pages: 416. Dj Lightly Edgeworn, Small Tear Lower Front, in Mylar Wrap. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: MASTER181527I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, JOSEPH; FLOWERS, SUE, EDITOR, Power of Myth with Bill Moyers. New York, Doubleday, 1988. 1st. Hardcover., Vg-/G+ Scuffing, Light Edgewear to Dj. Pages: 233. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: MASTER181655I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, JOSEPH WITH MOYERS, BILL; EDITED BY FLOWERS, BETTY SUE, The Power of Myth. New York, Doubleday, 1988. Book Club. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj Lightly Edgeworn. Pages: 231. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: MASTER184568I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| CHARLES, A Treasury of North American Folktales. New York, Book of the Month Club, 1998. Book Club. Hardcover., Vg/Vg. Pages: 380. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: MASTER181781I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| COTTERELL, ARTHUR, Macmillan Illustrated Encyclopedia of Myths & Legends. New York, Macmillan Company, 1989. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/G Light Wear. Pages: 260. Dj Rubbed, Soiled & Edgeworn, Tear at Lower Spine, in Mylar Wrap. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: MASTER186854I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| DEWHURST, C. KURT AND LOCKWOOD, YVONNE R. - EDITORS, Michigan Folklife Reader. East Lansing, Mi., Michigan State Univ. Press, 1988. 1st. Hardcover., Nf/Vg Tiny Stain on Front of Dj. Dj in Mylar Wrap. Pages: 393. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: MASTER026390I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| DUNDES, ALAN, Study of Folklore - Unique Selection of 34 Essays on Folklore: What It Is, How It Originates, What It Means. . .. Englewood Cliffs, Nj., Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1965. Later Printing. Hardcover., G+/Vg Some Underlining, Brief Notations. Pages: 481. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: MASTER189345I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| EVANS-WENTZ, W.Y., Fairy-Faith in Celtic Countries. Not Listed, University Books, 1966. 1st. Hardcover., G+/G Pages Toning. Light Edgewear. Pages: 524. Small Chips & Tears, in Mylar Wrap. USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: MASTER154936I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| O'FAOLAIN, EILEEN - RETOLD BY, Irish Sagas and Folk-Tales. London, Oxford University Press, 1954. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/G Light Edgewear. Dj Sunned, Torn at Upper Spine, in Mylar. Pages: 242. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: MASTER018147I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| GREIG, FRANCIS, Heads You Lose and Other Apocryphal Tales. New York, Crown Publishers, Inc, 1981. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj in Mylar Wrap. Pages: 210. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: MASTER077128I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| HARRIS, CHARLAINE, An Ice Cold Grave. New York, Berkley Prime Crime, 2007. Hardcover., Vg/Vg. Pages: 280. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: MASTER180322I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| HIGHWATER, JAMAKE, The Language of Vision: Meditations on Myth and Metaphor. New York, Grove Press, 1994. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Bottom of Spine Lightly Bumped, Dj Lightly Scuffed. Pages: 342. Small Dent to Bottom Rear Board. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: MASTER009690I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| HOLME, BRYAN - EDITOR, Tales from Times Past. New York, Viking Press, 1977. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg. Pages: 176. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: MASTER153930I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| HOSPITAL, CLIFFORD, The Righteous Demon: A Study of Bali. Vancouver, B.C., Univ. Of British Columbia, 1984. 1st. Hardcover., Fine. Pages: 294. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: MASTER024630I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| KENNETH M., Two Evenings in Saramaka. Chicago, Univ. Of Chicago Press, 1991. 1st Thus. Trade Paperback., G in Wraps. Worn & Soiled. Reading Copy. Pages: 417. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: MASTER054131I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. |
| next page | |
| Vintage Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Vintage Books 2005