next page  
   Vintage Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6613 E Mill Plain, Vancouver WA 98661, USA. Tel.: +1 360 694 9519, Fax: +1 360 694 7644
books@vintage-books.com

Mathematics & Physics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 85 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ACZEL, AMIR D.,  Chance: Guide to Gambling, Love, the Stock Market, & Just About Everything Else.
New York, Thunder's Mouth Press, 2004. Hardcover., Vg/Vg. Pages: 161.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: MASTER161581I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

APOSTOLICP, ALBERTO; GALIL, ZVI - EDITORS,  Pattern Matching Algorithms.
New York, Oxford University Press, 1997. 2nd. Hardcover., Vg+ Smudge on Heel. Pages: 377.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: MASTER069181I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

ARAKI, HUZIHIRO; KADISON, RICHARD V. - EDITORS,  Mappings of Operator Algebras: Proceedings of the Japan-U.S. Joint Seminar, University of Pennsylvania, 1988.
Boston, Birkhauser, 1990. 1st. Hardcover., Fine. Pages: 307+.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: MASTER015882I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

BAZOVSKY, IGOR,  Reliability Theory and Practice.
Englewood Cliffs, Nj., Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1961. Later Printing. Hardcover., G/G- Boards Edgeworn. Highlighting & Notations. Pages: 292. Tears, in Mylar Wrap.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: MASTER164646I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

BECKMANN, PETR,  History of Pi.
New York, Barnes & Noble, 1993. Later Printing. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj Lightly Edgeworn, Rubbed. Prev. Owner Name Fep. Pages: 201.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: MASTER119083I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

BERT, C.W. ; RASMUSSEN, M.L. - CONFERENCE CO-CHAIRMEN,  Developments in Mechanics, Volume 8: Proceedings of the 14th Midwestern Mechanics Conference Held at University of Oklahoma.
Norman, Ok, Univ. Of Oklahoma Press, 1975. 1st. Hardcover., Vg. Scuffed, Light Soil. Pages: 626.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: MASTER113601I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

BEYER, WILLIAM H. , PH. D.,  C.R. C. Standard Mathematical Tables: 11th Edition.
Cleveland, Oh., Chemical Rubber Publ. Co., 1957. Later Printing. Hardcover., G, Dark Blue Boards, with Tight Plastic Cover. Prev Name. Pages: 480.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: MASTER135779I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

BIEN, FREDERIC V.,  D-Modules and Spherical Representations: Mathematical Notes 39.
Princeton, Nj, Princeton University Press, 1990. 1st Paper. Trade Paperback., Nf in Wraps. Pages: 131.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: MASTER045500I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

BOMBIERI, ENRICO,  Seminar on Minimal Submanifolds.
Princeton, Nj, Princeton University Press, 1983. 1st Paperback. Trade Paperback., Fine in Wraps. Pages: 358.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: MASTER010059I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

BOMBIERI, ENRICO - EDITOR,  Seminar on Minimal Submanifolds: Annals of Mathematics Studies, Number 103.
Princeton, Nj., Princeton University Press, 1983. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Dent in Middle of Lower Page Edges. Pages: 358.
USD 19.75 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1743] Book number: MASTER078856I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

BOWERS, K. ; LUND, J.,  Computation and Control: Proceedinbgs of the Bozeman Conference, Bozeman, Montana, August 1-11, 1988.
Boston, Birkhauser, 1989. 1st. Hardcover., Fine. Pages: 410.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: MASTER010089I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

BOYCE, WILLIAM E. AND DIPRIMA, RICHARD C.,  Elementary Differential Equations and Boundary Value Problems, Second Edition.
New York, John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1969. 4th Thus. Hardcover., G- Bowed. Tape Removal Scar on Foredge of Half-Title Page. Pages: 533. Sprung at Last Signature. Tape on Fpd & Rpd. Endpapers Lightly Soiled.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: MASTER083101I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

BROOKS, EDWARD,  Key to the New Normal Mental Arithmetic: Methods of Teaching Mental Arithmetic - Containing Also Methods for Arithmetical. . ..
Philadelphia, Christopher Sower Co., 1873. Hardcover., G in Green Illustrated Boards with Black Spine. Pages: 160. & Tight.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: MASTER176111I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

BROWDER, WILLIAM - EDITOR,  Algebraic Topology and Algebraic K-Theory: Proceedings of a Conference October 24-28, 1983, at Princeton University.
Princeton, Nj, Princeton University Press, 1987. 1st Paper. Trade Paperback., Fine in Wraps. Pages: 564. Annals of Mathematical Studies: Study 113.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: MASTER010072I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

BROWDER, WILLIAM - EDITOR,  Algebraic Topology and Algebraic K-Theory: Proceedings of a Conference October 24-28, 1983, at Princeton University.
Princeton, Nj, Princeton University Press, 1987. 1st Paper. Trade Paperback., Vg+ in Wraps. Light Crease in Spine. Pages: 564. Annals of Mathematical Studies: Study 113.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: MASTER040836I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

CALINGER, RONALD, EDITOR,  Classics of Mathematics.
Englewood Cliffs, Nj., Prentice Hall Press, 1982. 1st. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Light Wear. Pages: 793.
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: MASTER161528I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

CASTELLANI, ELENA - EDITOR,  Interpreting Bodies: Classical and Quantum Objects in Modern Physics.
Cambridge, Ma., Princeton University Press, 1998. 1st. Hardcover., Vg. Front Boards Scratched. Pages: 329.
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: MASTER078862I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

CHIH-YUNG; CHU, CHUNG-KUANG AND COUTINHO, MURILO G.,  Algebraic and Differential Topology of Robust Stability.
New York, Oxford University Press, 1997. 1st. Hardcover., Nf. Pages: 576.
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: MASTER045494I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

CHISHOLM, J.S. R.,  Vectors in Three-Dimensional Space.
Cambridge, U.K., Cambridge University Press, 1978. 1st Thus. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Upper Front Corner Bumped. Pages: 293.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: MASTER099290I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

COLLET, PIERRE; ECKMANN, JEAN-PIERRE,  Instabilities and Fronts in Extended Systems.
Princeton, Nj, Princeton University Press, 1990. 1st. Hardcover., Nf/Nf. Pages: 196.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: MASTER045508I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

COMPILED BY DRURY, AUBREY; WORLD METRIC STANDARDIZATION COUNCIL,  World Metric Standardization - an Urgent Issue: Volume of Testimony Urging Worldwide Adoption of the Metric Units. . ..
San Francisco, Ca., W.M. S.C., 1922. Hardcover., G in Red Cloth with Gilt Lettering. No Dj. Pages Lightly Toning. Pages: 524. Edgeworn. Slight Cracking to Binding at 1st Signature. Foxing.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: MASTER171745I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

CORDARO, PAULO D. AND TREVES, FRANCOIS,  Hyperfunctions on Hypo-Analytic Manifolds: Annals of Mathematics Studies, Study 136.
Princeton, Nj, Princeton University Press, 1994. 1st Thus. Trade Paperback., Nf in Wraps. Pages: 377.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: MASTER045518I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

DASSIOS, GEORGE AND KLEINMAN, RALPH,  Low Frequency Scattering: Oxford Mathematical Monographs.
Oxford, Oxford / Clarendon Press, 2000. 1st. Hardcover., Vg+ Faintly Rubbed. Pages: 297.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: MASTER069175I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

DASSIOS, GEORGE AND KLEINMAN, RALPH,  Low Frequency Scattering: Oxford Mathematical Monographs.
Oxford, Oxford / Clarendon Press, 2000. 1st. Hardcover., Vg Faintly Rubbed. Excess Glue in Fpd - Binding Flaw. Pages: 297.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: MASTER069176I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

DAVIDSON, RANDY; LEVITOV, ELLEN,  Overcoming Math Anxiety.
New York, Harper-Collins Publishers, 1993. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Light Wear. Pages: 152.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: MASTER162861I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

85 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Vintage Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Vintage Books 2005