next page  
   Vintage Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6613 E Mill Plain, Vancouver WA 98661, USA. Tel.: +1 360 694 9519, Fax: +1 360 694 7644
books@vintage-books.com

France

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 74 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, THOMAS MCSTAY,  Bureaucrats and Beggars: French Social Policy in the Age of Enlightenment.
New York, Oxford University Press, 1990. 1st. Hardcover., F/Vg. Pages: 384.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: MASTER004272I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

APSLER, ALFRED,  "Vive de Gaulle" the Story of Charles de Gaulle.
New York, Julian Messner, 1973. Hardcover., G+/G One Corner of Dj Clipped. Red Pen Mark Through Price Point. Pages: 191. Dj Lightly Rubbed W/ a Few Small Chips & Tears. Dj in Myalr Wrap.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: MASTER010684I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

BANFIELD, SUSAN,  The Rights of Man, the Reign of Terror: The Story of the French Revolution.
New York, J.B. Lippincott Company, 1989. 1st. Hardcover., G/Vg Boards Lightly Worn at Edges. Remainder Mark. Pages: 213. Dj Lightly Edgeworn, in Mylar Wrap. Sprung at Title Page.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: MASTER166965I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

BEIZER, JANET,  Ventriloquized Bodies: Narratives of Hysteria in Nineteenth-Century France.
Ithaca, Ny., Cornell University Press, 1994. 1st Thus. Trade Paperback., Nf in Wraps. Pages: 295.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: MASTER051437I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

BRASSAI,  Secret Paris of the 30's.
New York, Thames & Hudson, Ltd., 2001. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: MASTER132866I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

BURCHELL, S.C.,  Upstart Empire - Paris During the Brilliant Years of Louis Napoleon.
London, Macdonald, 1971. Hardcover., Vg/G Some Copyright Info Inked-out. Dj Edgeworn, Scrape Front. Pages: 370. Sprung at Title Page. Dj in Mylar.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: MASTER102664I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

CARHART, THAD,  The Piano Shop on the Left Bank - Discovering a Forgotten Passion in a Paris Atelier.
New York, Random House, 2002. Later Printing. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Prev Inscription on 2nd Page. Pages: 281.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: MASTER177727I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

CARHART, THAD,  The Piano Shop on the Left Bank - Discovering a Forgotten Passion in a Paris Atelier.
New York, Random House, 2002. Later Printing. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 281.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: MASTER182673I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

CHURCHILL, CREIGHTON,  Great Wine Rivers.
New York, Macmillan Company, 1971. 1st. Hardcover., Vg-/Vg- Dj Small Tears, Sunned at Spine, Lightly Soiled. Pages: 222. Soiling to Head.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: MASTER129107I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

COULTER, JOHN G.,  The Story of Modern France, 1610-1914: Frontier of Liberty.
Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc, 1939. Hardcover., G. Reading Copy - Scuffedd & Worn. Small Notations on Ffep. Pages: 458. Prev Owner's Address Label Fpd.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: MASTER021034I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

CRONIN, VINCENT,  Paris on the Eve, 1900-1914.
London, Collins, 1989. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Thick Remainder Mark on Heel. Prev Owner's Name. Pages: 485.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: MASTER081127I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

DEVOLUY, PIERRE; BOREL, PIERRE,  French Riviera: Picture Guides.
Boston, Hale, Cushman & Flint, Not Listed. Hardcover., G+ in Blue Cloth. No Dj. Numerous Photos. Pages Toning. Pages: 160.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: MASTER131205I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

DIEFENDORF, BARBARA B.,  Paris City Councillors in the Sixteenth Century: The Politics of Patrimony.
Princeton, Nj., Princeton University Press, 1983. 1st. Hardcover., Vg+ Lower Edges Lightly Soiled. Upper Spine End Lightly Bumped. Pages: 351.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: MASTER026888I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

DRINKWATER, CAROL,  The Olive Farm: A Memoir of Life, Love and Olive Oil in the South of France.
Woodstock, Ny., Overlook Press, 2001. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg. Pages: 332.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: MASTER152983I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

DUMAY, RAYMOND - TEXT; TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY FERMAUD, RUTH WHIPPLE,  Burgundy, France No. 10: Prosepects in Color.
New York, Tudor Publ. Co., 1965. Hardcover., Vg/G Dj Torn, Edgeworn. Pages: 104.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: MASTER156094I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

ELLIS, HAROLD A.,  Boulainvilliers and the French Monarchy: Aristocratic Politics in Early Eighteenth-Century France.
Ithaca, Ny., Cornell University Press, 1988. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/F Slightly Cocked. Pages: 283.
USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2074] Book number: MASTER035534I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

ERDMAN, DAVID V.,  Commerce Des Lumieres: John Oswald and the British in Paris, 1790-1793.
Columbia, Mo., Univ. Of Missouri Press, 1986. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Upper Front Corner Bumped. Pages: 338.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: MASTER024668I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

FARR, JAMES R.,  Hands of Honor: Artisans and Their World in Dijon, 1550-1650.
Ithaca, Ny., Cornell University Press, 1988. 1st. Hardcover., F/Vg Dj Lightly Soiled. Pages: 298.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: MASTER035533I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

FORCZYK, ROBERT,  Toulon 1793: Napoleon's First Great Victory.
University Park, Il., Osprey Publishing, 2005. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Pages: 96.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: MASTER175514I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

FOREWORD BY DICKENS, A.G. , PROFESSOR,  France in the Age of Louis Xiii and Richelieu.
New York, Praeger Publishers, 1975. 1st Us Edition. Hardcover., Vg-/G Dj Rubbed, Edgeworn. Spine Creased. Pages: 622.
USD 15.75 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1390] Book number: MASTER085223I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

FRASER, ANTONIA,  Marie Antoinette - the Journey.
New York, Anchor / Random House, 2002. Later Printing. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 512.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: MASTER187675I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

GOLDMAN, PIERRE; TRANSLATED BY PINKHAM, JOAN,  Dim Memories of a Polish Jew Born in France.
New York, Viking Press/Richard Seaver, 1977. 1st. Hardcover., G/G Boards Rubbed, Head Dustsoiled. Dj Rubbed, in Mylar. Pages: 231.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: MASTER069079I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

GUILLERME, ANDREE,  The Age of Water: The Urban Environment in the North of France, A.D. 300-1800.
College Station, Texas a&M Univ. Press, 1988. 1st Us Edition. Hardcover., Nf/Nf Remainder Stripe on Bottom Edges. Pages: 293. Techniques. ".
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: MASTER012585I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

HAIGHT, JOHN MCVICKAR, JR.,  American Aid to France, 1938-1940.
New York, Atheneum, 1979. 1st. Hardcover., G/G- Corners Bumped, Water Damage Lower Spine. Dj Edgeworn. Pages: 278. Dj Water Damage Lower Spine, Price Clipped, in Mylar Wrap.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: MASTER076734I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

HANSON, PAUL R.,  Provincial Politics in the French Revolution: Caen and Limoges, 1789-1794.
Baton Rouge, la., Louisiana State Univ Press, 1989. 1st. Hardcover., F/Nf. Pages: 273.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: MASTER026839I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

74 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Vintage Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Vintage Books 2005