| next page |
| Vintage Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 82 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BAILEY, STEVEN K., Strolling Macau: Visitor's Guide to Macau, Taipa, and Coloane. San Francisco, Ca., Things Asian Press, 2007. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Light Wear. Pages: 203. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: MASTER166257I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BALF, TODD, Last River: The Tragic Race for Shangri-la. New York, Crown Publishers, Inc, 2000. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg. Pages: 293. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1118] Book number: MASTER176891I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BARRETT, WILLIAM E., The Red Lacquered Gate. New York, Sheed & Ward, 1967. Hardcover., G/Vg Information on Ffep Blacked out, Offset to Fpd. Pages: 398. Boards Edgeworn. Dj in Mylar Wrap. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: MASTER011632I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BINYAN, LIU; TRANSLATED BY HONG, ZHU, A Higher Kind of Loyalty: A Memoir By China's Foremost Journalist. New York, Pantheon Books, 1990. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Blind Stamp Ffep. Pages: 294. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: MASTER114988I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BONAVIA, DAVID AND THE EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS, Peking: The Great Cities. Amsterdam, Time-Life Books, 1978. 1st English. Hardcover., Vg in Pictorial Boards. Scuffed. Pages: 200. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: MASTER055133I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BORDEWICH, FERGUS M., Cathay: A Journey in Search of Old China. New York, Prentice Hall Press, 1991. 1st. Hardcover., F/F. Pages: 304. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: MASTER002468I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| CAPON, EDMUND & MACQUITTY, WILLIAM, Princes of Jade. New York, E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc., 1973. Hardcover., Vg/G Dj Worn, Chipped, Price Clipped, in Mylar. Pages: 192. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: MASTER115653I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| CHANG, JUNG, Wild Swans: Three Daughters of China. New York, Touchstone/Simon & Schuster, 2003. Later Printing. Trade Paperback., G- in Wraps. Stain Ffep & Inside Cover, Remainder Mark on Heel. Pages: 524. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: MASTER189955I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| CHEN, DA, Colors of the Mountain. New York, Random House, 1999. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Light Edgewear. Pages: 310. USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1161] Book number: MASTER188199I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| CHEN, DA, Sounds of the River - a Memoir. New York, Harper-Collins Publishers, 2002. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj in Mylar Wrap. Pages: 307. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: MASTER188465I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| CHEN CHENG, Approach to China's Land Reform. Taipei, China, Cheng Chung Book Company, 1951. Trade Paperback., G+ in Wraps. Light Wear. Foxing to Rear Wrap. Pages: 106. Binding Tight. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: MASTER180467I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| CHIANG, CECILIA SUN YUN AS TOLD TO CARR, ALLAN, The Mandarin Way. Boston, Atlantic Monthly Press, 1974. 2nd. Hardcover., G/G Dj Edgeworn, Small Tears, in Mylar. Pages: 275. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: MASTER105709I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| CHIN, ANN-PING, Children of China: Voices from Recent Years. Ithaca, Ny., Cornell University Press, 1989. 1st Thus. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Pages: 309. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: MASTER055584I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| CHIN, TSAI, Daughter of Shanghai. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1988. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Boards Rubbed at Edges, Dj Shows Minor Shelfwear. Pages: 245. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: MASTER013486I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| TRANSLATED BY CHINNERY, JOHN AND TIEYUN, Chariman Mao Talks to the People: Talks and Letters, 1956-1971. New York, Pantheon Books, 1974. 1st Us Edition. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Book & Dj Edgeworn. Small Tears in Dj Edges. Pages: 352. Prev Owner's Name Ffep. Staple Holes at Upper Edge of Ffep. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: MASTER055580I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| DEDMON, EMMETT; PHOTOGRAPHS BY THE AUTHOR AND BENNETT, CHARLES, China Journal. Chicago, Rand Mcnally & Company, 1973. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/G Dj Edgeworn, Rubbed, in Mylar Wrap. Pages: 176. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: MASTER079476I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| DOMES, JURGEN, Peng Te-Huai: The Man and the Image. Stanford, Ca., Stanford Univ. Press, 1985. 1st Us Edition. Hardcover., F/Nf. Pages: 164. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: MASTER022821I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| ASIA RESEARCH CENTRE - COMPILED AND EDITED BY, The Great Cultural Revolution in China. Rutland, Vt., Charles E. Tuttle, 1968. 2nd Thus. Hardcover., G/G Prev Owner's Name Ffep. Stains on Foredge. Dj Edgeworn. Pages: 507. Dj in Mylar Wrap. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: MASTER082282I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| FAIRBANK, JOHN KING, China: A New History. Cambridge, Ma., Harvard University Press, 1994. 4th. Trade Paperback., G in Wraps. Cover & Spine Creased. Prev Owner's Name/Date. Pages: 519. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: MASTER086614I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| FAIRBANK, JOHN KING, The Great Chinese Revolution: 1800 - 1985. New York, Harper & Row - Perennial, 1989. 4th. Trade Paperback., G in Wraps. Cover Edgeworn. Spine & Covers Creased. Pages: 396. Paper Darkened. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: MASTER087994I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| LA FARGUE, THOMAS E., China's First Hundred. Pullman, Wa., State College of Washington, 1942. Hardcover., G+ in Yellow Boards with Brown Trim. No Dj. Pages: 176. Light Wear & Soiling. Text Block Clean & Tight. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: MASTER180437I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| FARQUHARSON, RONALD, The Farthing Candle. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1954. 1st Uk Edition. Hardcover., Vg/Poor Boards Lightly Faded at Edges. Dj Sunned Along Spine. Pages: 192. Dj Has Multiple Small Chips, Tears, in Mylar Wrap. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: MASTER032559I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| GODDARD, W.G., Formosa: A Study in Chinese History. London, Macmillan Company, 1966. Hardcover., G/G Cheaper Paper. Dj Small Tears, Soiled. Pirate Edition. Pages: 229. Small Scrape on Ffep. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1118] Book number: MASTER092077I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| GRIFFITHS, PETER JOHN, Peking: The Great Cities. Amsterdam, Time-Life Books, 1981. Later Printing. Hardcover., Vg in Pictorial Boards, Lightly Worn. Pages: 200. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: MASTER072270I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| GRIFFITHS, PETER JOHN, Peking: The Great Cities. Amsterdam, Time-Life Books, 1978. 1st English. Hardcover., G in Pictorial Boards, Lightly Worn, Small Scrape in Rear Boards. Pages: 200. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: MASTER072271I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. |
| next page | |
| Vintage Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Vintage Books 2005