| next page |
| Vintage Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 224 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACKROYD, PETER, London: The Biography. New York, Anchor / Random House, 2003. Later Printing. Trade Paperback., Vg/Vg in Wraps. Light Edgewear. Pages: 801. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 978] Book number: MASTER172628I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| ADDISON, JOSEPH; STEELE, RICHARD; BUDGELL, EUSTACE, Sir Roger de Coverley Papers - from the Spectator, London: 1711-1712. New York, Heritage Press, 1945. Hardcover., Vg-/Fair in Slipcase. Spine Sunned and Small Paint Smudge. Pages: 198. Slipcase Sunned, Edgeworn, Separating at Spine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: MASTER122164I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| ADKINS, ROY, Nelson's Trafalgar: Battle That Changed the World. New York, Viking Penguin, 2005. 1st Us Edition. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj Lightly Edgeworn. Pages: 392. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: MASTER131587I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| ALDISS, BRIAN, The Twinkling of an Eye, Or, My Life As an Englishman. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1999. 1st Us Edition. Hardcover., Nf/Nf. Pages: 484. USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1734] Book number: MASTER034322I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| AUCHUNCLOSS, LOUIS, Persons of Consequence: Queen Victoria and Her Circle. New York, Random House, 1979. 1st Us Edition. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj Lightly Edgeworn, in Mylar Wrap. Pages: 208. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1156] Book number: MASTER116790I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BADENACH, J. ; EDITED BY PEARSON, MOWBRAY, Flitting the Flakes: The Diary of J. Badenach, a Stonehaven Farmer, 1789-1797. Edinburgh, Aberdeen Univ. Press, 1992. 1st. Hardcover., F/Nf. Pages: 325. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: MASTER032783I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BAILEY, ANTHONY, England, First & Last. New York, Viking, 1985. 1st. Hardcover., Nf/Vg Small Tear in Dj, Mylar Wrap. Pages: 212. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: MASTER009007I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BERNSTEIN, HARRY, Invisible Wall: A Love Story That Broke Barriers. New York, Ballantine Books, 2008. 1st. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Pages: 321. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: MASTER183056I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BILL, ALFRED H., Astrophel - Or the Life and Death of the Renowned Sir Philip Sidney. London, Cassell & Company Limited, 1938. Hardcover., G- in Red Cloth with Gilt Lettering. No Dj. Reading Copy. Pages: 372. Scar Reps. Remainder Mark. Text Block Clean. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: MASTER185071I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BLACKWOOD, CAROLINE, The Last of the Duchess. New York, Pantheon Books, 1995. 1st Arc. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps, Advance Reading Copy. Pages: 295. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: MASTER086488I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BONE, JAMES, London Echoing1. London, Jonathan Cape, 1948. 1st Uk. Hardcover., Vg. Boards Faintly Sunned, Some Stains. Pages: 173. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: MASTER014545I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BOSWELL, JAMES, ESQ. ; HILL, GEORGE BIRKBECK, EDITOR, Boswell's Life of Johnson - Including Boswell's Journal of a Tour to The Hebrides & Johnson's Diary. . . In Six Volumes. New York, Harper & Brothers Publ., 1891. Hardcover., G+ in Marbled Boards with Leather Corners & Spine. Marbled Eps. Pages: 3046. Edgeworn, Lightly Scuffed. Text Blocks Clean & Tight. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: MASTER153180I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| DU BOULAY, F.R. H., An Age of Ambition: English Society in the Late Middle Ages. New York, Viking Press, 1970. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Book & Dj Edgeworn, Lower Spine Bumped. Pages: 192. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1289] Book number: MASTER085094I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BRADFORD, ERNLE, Wall of Empire: The Channel's 2000 Years of History. New York, A.S. Barnes & Company, 1966. Hardcover., G/G Remainder Mark. Book & Dj Edgeworn. Dj Rubbed, Clipped. Pages: 119. Dj Chipped at Spine Ends. Sticker Residue on Front Dj. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: MASTER086485I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BRAGG, MELVYN, Speak for England: An Oral History of England: 1900-1975, Based on Interviews with Inhabitants of Wigton, Cumberland. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. Book Club. Hardcover., Fair/G- Heavy Foxing, Lower Boards Bumped. Dj Soiled, Edgeworn. Pages: 499. Dj in Mylar Wrap. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: MASTER076640I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BRANDRETH, GYLES, Philip & Elizabeth: Portrait of a Royal Marriage. New York, W.W. Norton & Co, 2005. 1st Us Edition. Hardcover., Vg-/Vg- Light Wear & Soiling. Pages: 413. Rubbed & Lightly Edgeworn. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] Book number: MASTER175072I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BREADY, J. WESLEY, Lord Shaftesbury and Social-Industrial Progress. London, George Allen & Unwin, 1927. Hardcover., G in Orange Boards with Black Lettering. No Dj. Pages: 446. Soiling. Pages Lightly Toning. Text Block Clean. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] Book number: MASTER178857I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BRIDGET. FOREWORD BY TREVOR-ROPER, HUGH, The Lisle Letters: An Abridgement. London, Secker & Warburg, 1983. 1st U.K. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Stamped "Not for Resale" in 0. 5" Red Letters on Ffep. Pages: 436. Edges Lightly Soiled. Dj Has a Small Chip, in Mylar Wrap. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: MASTER009013I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BROWN, TINA, The Diana Chronicles. New York, Doubleday, 2007. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj Lightly Rubbed. Pages: 542. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: MASTER172571I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BRYANT, JULIUS, Finesst Prospects: Three Historic Houses: A Study in London Topography. London, English Heritage, 1986. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Cover Scuffed. Pages: 143. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: MASTER027725I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BRYANT, ARTHUR, Macaulay. New York, Barnes & Noble, 1979. Reprint. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj Rubbed, in Mylar Wrap. Pages: 145. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: MASTER087010I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BURRELL, PAUL, Royal Duty. New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2003. 1st. Hardcover., Vg-/Vg- Light Soiling. Dj Lightly Worn & Edgeworn. Pages: 406. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: MASTER158562I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BURT, ALFRED LEROY, British Empire and Commonwealth from the American Revolution. Boston, D.C. Heath & Company, 1956. 1st. Hardcover., G Boards Rubbed. Prev. Owner Name Ffep. Smudges on Heel. Pages: 950. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: MASTER116901I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BURTON, ANTHONY, Walking Through History. London, Queen Anne Press, 1988. 1st Uk Edition. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Sticker Remnant at Rear. Pages: 200. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: MASTER144912I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BUSKIN, RICHARD, Complete Idiot's Guide to British Royalty. New York, Alpha Books, 1998. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Rubbed. Remainder Mark. Pages: 332. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: MASTER129113I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. |
| next page | |
| Vintage Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Vintage Books 2005