| next page |
| Vintage Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 101 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDREWS, RALPH W. ; KIRWIN, HARRY A., This Was Seafaring: A Sea Chest of Salty Memoires. Seattle, Wa., Superior Publishing, 1955. 1st. Hardcover., Vg-/G+ Glue Damage from Previous Mylar, Wear, Edgewear. Pages: 168. Soiling, Prev Owner Inscription Front Paste-Down. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: MASTER190104I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| SECRETARY OF THE NAVY - ISSUED UNDER THE AUTHORITY OF, Sailing Directions for South America Volume Iii (West Coast) Gofo Cocovado to the Gulf of Panama. Washington, D.C., U.S. Navy Department, 1938. 4th. Hardcover., G-. Maroon Boards Rubbed. Edges Soiled. Paper Darkened. Pages: 484. Paper Foxed. Navy Stamp Ffep. Fold-out Maps. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: MASTER061244I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BALLARD, ROBERT D. , DR. WITH ARCHBOLD, RICK; INTRODUCTION BY LORD, WALTER, The Discovery of the Titanic. New York, Warner Books/Madison Press, 1987. Later Printing. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj in Mylar. Corners Bumped. Sprung at Title Page. Pages: 232. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: MASTER183417I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BARCOTT, BRUCE - EDITOR, Northwest Passages: A Literary Anthology of the Pacific Northwest from Coyote Tales to Roadside Attractions. Seattle, Wa., Sasquatch Books, 1995. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 329. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: MASTER183289I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BATHURST, BELLA, Wreckers: Story of Killing Seas and Plundered Shipwrecks, from the Eighteenth Century to the Present Day. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 2005. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Light Soiling. Pages: 326. USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: MASTER156569I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BEAVIS, L.R. W. , CAPTAINS; EDITED BY KLINE, M.S., Passage: From Sail to Steam. Bellevue, Wa., Documentary Book Publishing, 1986. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Inscribed & Signed By Editor. Pages: 210. In Cooperation with Vancouver Maritime Museum. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: MASTER151120I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BEAVIS, L.R. W. , CAPTAINS; EDITED BY KLINE, M.S., Passage: From Sail to Steam. Bellevue, Wa., Documentary Book Publishing, 1986. Hardcover., Vg/G Inscribed & Signed By Editor. Dj Scuffed. Pages: 210. In Cooperation with Vancouver Maritime Museum. USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 3001] Book number: MASTER187638I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BERENSON, BERNARD, Origin and Chronology of Clipper Ships. Everett, Wa., Everett Printing, 1947. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Booklet. Pages Toning. Pages: 14. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: MASTER153482I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BIXBY, WILLIAM, Track of the Bear, 1873-1963. New York, David Mckay, 1965. Hardcover., Vg-/G Boards Lightly Sunned at Spine. Light Wear. In Mylar Wrap. Text Block Clean. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: MASTER188011I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BLANK, JOHN S. , 3RD, Modern Towing. Centreville, Md., Cornell Maritime Press, 1994. 2nd Printing. Hardcover., Vg in Navy & Maroon Cloth with Gilt Lettering. No Dj. Pages: 595. Light Soiling & Wear. Several Dealer Stickers. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: MASTER150386I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BLASSINGAME, WYATT, Thor Heyerdahl: Viking Scientist. New York, Elsevier/Nelson Books, 1979. 1st Arc. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps with Dj (Vg-). Examination Copy. Pages: 100. Dj Lightly Edgeworn. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: MASTER180494I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BOTTING, DOUGLAS AND THE EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS, The U-Boats: The Seafarers. Alexandria, Va., Time-Life Books, 1979. 1st Thus. Hardcover., Vg in Leatherette Binding, with Pictorial Label. Pages: 176. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: MASTER153387I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BOWDITCH, NATHANIEL - ORIGINALLY BY, American Practical Navigator - an Epitome of Navigation and Nautical Astronomy - H.O. Pub. No. 9, 1970 - Corrected Print. Washington, D.C., U.S. Hydrographic Office, 1970. Hardcover., G-/G-, Green Boards, Dj Edgeworn, Small Chips & Tears. Pages: 1524. Faint Crease in Front Board. Prev Name Fpd & Rpd. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: MASTER188889I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BOYLE, RAYMOND A. EDITOR, Modern Marine Terminal Operations and Management. Oakland, Ca., Port of Oakland, 1983. 1st. Hardcover., Vg- in Gray Illustrated Boards. No Dj. Pages: 327. Light Edgewear & Soiling. Prev. Owner Name on Front Paste-Down. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: MASTER173727I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BRIGGS, PETER, Science Ship: A Voyage Aboard the Discoverer. New York, Simon & Schuster, 1969. 1st. Hardcover., G/G Dj Edgeworn, Lightly Soiled, in Mylar Wrap. Pages: 128. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: MASTER056797I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BURCH, DAVID, Emergency Navigation: Find Your Position and Shape Your Course at Sea Even If Your Instruments Fail - Second Edition. Camden, Me., Int'l Marine/Mcgraw-Hill, 2008. 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Pages: 268. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: MASTER191074I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BURGESS, ROBERT F., Sinkings, Salvages, and Shipwrecks. New York, American Heritage Press, 1970. Hardcover., G+/G- Light Edgewear. Light Stain to Rear Board. Pages: 188. In Mylar Wrap. Prev. Owner Embossed Stamp. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: MASTER164643I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| CARTER, ROBERT S., Sail Far Away. New York, W.W. Norton & Co, 1978. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/G Dj Flap Clipped at Corners, Light Edgewear. Pages: 336. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: MASTER134344I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| CHAN, THOMAS F., Nep Tunes. Minneapolis, Mn., Little Gallery, 1935. 1st. Hardcover., G+ in White Illustrated Boards with Blue Cloth Spine. Pages: 80. Edgeworn. Binding Weakening at Pg. 39. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: MASTER177816I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| CHURCH, ALBERT COOK, Whale Ships and Whaling. New York, Bonanza Books, 1938. 3rd Thus. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Light Blue Cloth. Dj Edgeworn, Chipped at Upper Spine. Pages: 179. Dj Lightly Rubbed, in Mylar Wrap. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: MASTER071263I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| CLEGG, W. PAUL - EDITOR, Ships 'sixtynine. New York, Arco Publ., 1968. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Small Blemish Fpd. Light Foxing on Head. Pages: 96. Dj Light Soiling & Edgewear, in Mylar Wrap. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: MASTER063804I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BRITISH COLUMBIA, Sailing Directions: British Columbia Coast (South Portion): Juan de Fuca Strait to Cape Caution, Vol. 1, Ninth Edition. Victoria, B.C. Canada, Dept. Of Environment, 1974. 9th. Trade Paperback., G in Wraps, Front Cover Worn, Scraped, Sunned. Pages: 401. First Page. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: MASTER068991I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| PUBLISHED MONTHY BY NEW PUBLICATION COMPANY, Motor Boating, Dec. 1911: Second Annual Buyers' Reference and Export Number. New York, New Publication Company, 1911. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Edgeworn. Rear Wrap Toning. Pages: 188. Vintage Ads. Tiny Hole Lower Front Cover. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: MASTER144783I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| COON, JEANNETTE SAXTON, Trilogy: A Family's Voyage of Faith. Maui, Hi., Dead Reckoning Books, 1998. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg. Pages: 451. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: MASTER189523I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| DENK, ROLAND, MOORE, JAMES & INGE, EDITORS, Complete Sailing Handbook. New York, Gallery Books/W.H. Smith, 1988. Hardcover., Vg/Vg- Prev. Owner Note Ffep Verso. Light Edgewear to Dj. Pages: 344. USD 13.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1169] Book number: MASTER189807I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. |
| next page | |
| Vintage Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Vintage Books 2005