| next page |
| Vintage Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 74 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABDUL-JABBAR, KAREEM;; STEINBERG, ALAN, Black Profiles in Courage: Legacy of African-American Achievement. New York, William Morrow & Co, Inc., 1996. 1st. Hardcover., Vg-/G+ Light Wear. Pages: 232. Dj Lightly Edgeworn & Rubbed, Moisture "Rippling" to Lower Front. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: MASTER159145I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BALL, EDWARD, Slaves in the Family. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1998. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Lightly Worn. Anti-Theft Device Inside Dj Spine. Pages: 504. Prev Inscription on Half-Title. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: MASTER142676I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BALL, EDWARD, Slaves in the Family. New York, Ballantine Books, 1999. Later Printing. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 505. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: MASTER163878I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BANDELE, ASHA, Prisoner's Wife. New York, Scribner, 1999. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg- Remainder Mark. Dj Lightly Rubbed. Pages: 219. One-Inch Tear to Dj Top Corner, Taped on Verso. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: MASTER159190I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BANNER-HALEY, CHARLES T., The Fruits of Integration: Black Middle-Class Ideology and Culture, 1960-1990. Jackson, Ms., Univ. Press of Mississippi, 1994. 1st. Hardcover., F/F. Pages: 232. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: MASTER022852I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BARAKA, AMIRI, Eulogies. New York, Marsilio Publishers, 1996. 1st. Hardcover., F/F. Pages: 225. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: MASTER022810I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BARKLEY, CHARLES; WILBON, MICHAEL, EDITOR, Who's Afraid of a Large Black Man?. New York, Penguin Books, 2005. Hardcover., Vg/Vg a Few Paint Spatters to Rear Dj. Pages: 236. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1156] Book number: MASTER147005I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BAXTER, FREDDIE MAE; EDITED BY MILLER, GLORIA BLEY, The Seventh Child: A Lucky Life. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. 1st. Hardcover., G/Vg Dj Lightly Worn, in Mylar Wrap. Boards Lightly Soiled. Pages: 223. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 978] Book number: MASTER080666I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BLACKETT, R.J. M., Beating Against the Barriers: The Lives of Six Nineteenth-Century Afro-Americans. Ithaca, Ny., Cornell University Press, 1989. 1st Thus. Trade Paperback., Nf in Wraps. Pages: 417. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] Book number: MASTER035500I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BY THE EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS, Creative Fire: African Americans Voices of Triumph. Alexandria, Va., Time-Life Books, 1994. 1st. Hardcover., Vg in Pictorial Boards. Pages: 256. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: MASTER076021I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| CALLOWAY-THOMAS, CAROLYN AND LUCAITES, JOHN LOUIS - EDITORS, Martin Luther King, Jr. And the Sermonic Power of Public Discourse. Tuscaloosa, Al., Univ. Of Alabama Press, 1993. 1st. Hardcover., F/Nf. Pages: 246. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: MASTER035499I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| CAYTON, HORACE R., Long Old Road. Seattle, Wa., Univ. Of Washington Press, 1970. Trade Paperback., G in Wraps. Lightly Soiled. Covers Worn. Pages: 402. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: MASTER045327I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| CHANCE, JULIA; PHOTOGRAPHS BY AGINS, MICHELLE V., Sisterfriends: Portraits of Sisterly Love. New York, Pocket Books, 2001. Hardcover., Vg/Vg. Pages: 212. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: MASTER136544I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| CHESTNUT, J.L. , JR. ; CASS, JULIA, Black in Selma: The Uncommon Life of J.L. Chestnut Jr.. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1990. 1st Arc. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps, Advance Reading Copy. Rear Cover Lightly Rubbed. Pages: 397. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: MASTER023569I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| CHESTNUT, J.L. , JR. ; CASS, JULIA, Black in Selma: The Uncommon Life of J.L. Chestnut Jr.. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1990. 1st Arc. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps, Advance Reading Copy. Pages: 397. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: MASTER023570I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| CHESTNUT, J.L. , JR. ; CASS, JULIA, Black in Selma: The Uncommon Life of J.L. Chestnut Jr.. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1990. 1st Arc. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps, Advance Reading Copy. Lightly Worn. Pages: 397. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: MASTER042803I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| CHESTNUT, J.L. , JR. ; CASS, JULIA, Black in Selma: The Uncommon Life of J.L. Chestnut Jr.. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1990. 1st Arc. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps, Advance Reading Copy. Lightly Edgeworn. Pages: 397. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: MASTER090879I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| CLEAVER, ELDRIDGE; EDITED AND WITH AN APPRAISAL BY SCHEER, ROBERT, Post-Prison Writings and Speeches. New York, Random House, 1969. 1st. Hardcover., G/G Boards Faded at Edges. Foxing on Foredge. Stains on Head. Pages: 211. Dj Price Clipped, Rubbed, Scratched at Rear, in Mylar Wrap. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: MASTER043627I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| CLEAVER, ELDRIDGE; WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY GEISMAR, MAXWELL, Soul on Ice. New York, Mcgraw-Hill Book Company, 1968. 6th. Hardcover., G/G Book & Dj Edgeworn, Spine Ends Lightly Bumped. Dj Torn. Pages: 210. Original 1968 Edition. Front Dj Flap Creased. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: MASTER028061I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| COLTON, ELIZABETH O., The Jackson Phenomenon: The Man, the Power, the Message. New York, Doubleday, 1989. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj Rubbed, in Mylar Wrap. Pages: 290. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: MASTER076338I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| COOPER-LEWTER, NICHOLAS C. AND MITCHELL, HENRY H., Soul Theology: The Heart of American Black Culture. Santa Barbara, Ca., Harper & Row, 1986. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj in Mylar Wrap. Pages: 176. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: MASTER064681I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| CROMAN, DOROTHY YOUNG, Charles Richard Drew - Sprinter in Life. Nashville, Tn., Winston-Derek Publishers, 1992. 2nd Printing. Hardcover., Vg in Pictorial Boards, Lightly Edgeworn, Soiled. Pages: 108. Inscribed By Author. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: MASTER126273I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| DAVIS, SCOTT C., World of Patience Gromes: Making and Unmaking a Black Community. Lexington, Ky., Univ. Press of Kentucky, 1988. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj Lightly Sunned at Spine. Pages: 222. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] Book number: MASTER174018I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| DELANY, SARAH AND A. ELIZABETH WITH HEARTH, AMY HILL, Having Our Say: The Delany Sisters' First 100 Years. New York, Kodansha International, 1993. 4th. Hardcover., Vg/Vg- Dj Scuffed, Creased. Pages: 210. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 978] Book number: MASTER152987I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| DELANY, SARAH WITH HEARTH, AMY HILL, On My Own at 107 - Reflections on Life without Bessie. San Francisco, Ca., Harper-San Francisco, 1997. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj Lightly Scuffed. Small Red Mark at Front Dj. Pages: 151. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: MASTER153000I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. |
| next page | |
| Vintage Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Vintage Books 2005