next page  
   Vintage Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6613 E Mill Plain, Vancouver WA 98661, USA. Tel.: +1 360 694 9519, Fax: +1 360 694 7644
books@vintage-books.com

Black

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 74 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABDUL-JABBAR, KAREEM;; STEINBERG, ALAN,  Black Profiles in Courage: Legacy of African-American Achievement.
New York, William Morrow & Co, Inc., 1996. 1st. Hardcover., Vg-/G+ Light Wear. Pages: 232. Dj Lightly Edgeworn & Rubbed, Moisture "Rippling" to Lower Front.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: MASTER159145I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

BALL, EDWARD,  Slaves in the Family.
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1998. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Lightly Worn. Anti-Theft Device Inside Dj Spine. Pages: 504. Prev Inscription on Half-Title.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: MASTER142676I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

BALL, EDWARD,  Slaves in the Family.
New York, Ballantine Books, 1999. Later Printing. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 505.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: MASTER163878I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

BANDELE, ASHA,  Prisoner's Wife.
New York, Scribner, 1999. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg- Remainder Mark. Dj Lightly Rubbed. Pages: 219. One-Inch Tear to Dj Top Corner, Taped on Verso.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: MASTER159190I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

BANNER-HALEY, CHARLES T.,  The Fruits of Integration: Black Middle-Class Ideology and Culture, 1960-1990.
Jackson, Ms., Univ. Press of Mississippi, 1994. 1st. Hardcover., F/F. Pages: 232.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: MASTER022852I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

BARAKA, AMIRI,  Eulogies.
New York, Marsilio Publishers, 1996. 1st. Hardcover., F/F. Pages: 225.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: MASTER022810I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

BARKLEY, CHARLES; WILBON, MICHAEL, EDITOR,  Who's Afraid of a Large Black Man?.
New York, Penguin Books, 2005. Hardcover., Vg/Vg a Few Paint Spatters to Rear Dj. Pages: 236.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1156] Book number: MASTER147005I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

BAXTER, FREDDIE MAE; EDITED BY MILLER, GLORIA BLEY,  The Seventh Child: A Lucky Life.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. 1st. Hardcover., G/Vg Dj Lightly Worn, in Mylar Wrap. Boards Lightly Soiled. Pages: 223.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 978] Book number: MASTER080666I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

BLACKETT, R.J. M.,  Beating Against the Barriers: The Lives of Six Nineteenth-Century Afro-Americans.
Ithaca, Ny., Cornell University Press, 1989. 1st Thus. Trade Paperback., Nf in Wraps. Pages: 417.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] Book number: MASTER035500I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

BY THE EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS,  Creative Fire: African Americans Voices of Triumph.
Alexandria, Va., Time-Life Books, 1994. 1st. Hardcover., Vg in Pictorial Boards. Pages: 256.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: MASTER076021I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

CALLOWAY-THOMAS, CAROLYN AND LUCAITES, JOHN LOUIS - EDITORS,  Martin Luther King, Jr. And the Sermonic Power of Public Discourse.
Tuscaloosa, Al., Univ. Of Alabama Press, 1993. 1st. Hardcover., F/Nf. Pages: 246.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: MASTER035499I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

CAYTON, HORACE R.,  Long Old Road.
Seattle, Wa., Univ. Of Washington Press, 1970. Trade Paperback., G in Wraps. Lightly Soiled. Covers Worn. Pages: 402.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: MASTER045327I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

CHANCE, JULIA; PHOTOGRAPHS BY AGINS, MICHELLE V.,  Sisterfriends: Portraits of Sisterly Love.
New York, Pocket Books, 2001. Hardcover., Vg/Vg. Pages: 212.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: MASTER136544I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

CHESTNUT, J.L. , JR. ; CASS, JULIA,  Black in Selma: The Uncommon Life of J.L. Chestnut Jr..
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1990. 1st Arc. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps, Advance Reading Copy. Rear Cover Lightly Rubbed. Pages: 397.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: MASTER023569I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

CHESTNUT, J.L. , JR. ; CASS, JULIA,  Black in Selma: The Uncommon Life of J.L. Chestnut Jr..
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1990. 1st Arc. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps, Advance Reading Copy. Pages: 397.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: MASTER023570I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

CHESTNUT, J.L. , JR. ; CASS, JULIA,  Black in Selma: The Uncommon Life of J.L. Chestnut Jr..
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1990. 1st Arc. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps, Advance Reading Copy. Lightly Worn. Pages: 397.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: MASTER042803I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

CHESTNUT, J.L. , JR. ; CASS, JULIA,  Black in Selma: The Uncommon Life of J.L. Chestnut Jr..
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1990. 1st Arc. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps, Advance Reading Copy. Lightly Edgeworn. Pages: 397.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: MASTER090879I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

CLEAVER, ELDRIDGE; EDITED AND WITH AN APPRAISAL BY SCHEER, ROBERT,  Post-Prison Writings and Speeches.
New York, Random House, 1969. 1st. Hardcover., G/G Boards Faded at Edges. Foxing on Foredge. Stains on Head. Pages: 211. Dj Price Clipped, Rubbed, Scratched at Rear, in Mylar Wrap.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: MASTER043627I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

CLEAVER, ELDRIDGE; WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY GEISMAR, MAXWELL,  Soul on Ice.
New York, Mcgraw-Hill Book Company, 1968. 6th. Hardcover., G/G Book & Dj Edgeworn, Spine Ends Lightly Bumped. Dj Torn. Pages: 210. Original 1968 Edition. Front Dj Flap Creased.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: MASTER028061I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

COLTON, ELIZABETH O.,  The Jackson Phenomenon: The Man, the Power, the Message.
New York, Doubleday, 1989. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj Rubbed, in Mylar Wrap. Pages: 290.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: MASTER076338I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

COOPER-LEWTER, NICHOLAS C. AND MITCHELL, HENRY H.,  Soul Theology: The Heart of American Black Culture.
Santa Barbara, Ca., Harper & Row, 1986. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj in Mylar Wrap. Pages: 176.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: MASTER064681I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

CROMAN, DOROTHY YOUNG,  Charles Richard Drew - Sprinter in Life.
Nashville, Tn., Winston-Derek Publishers, 1992. 2nd Printing. Hardcover., Vg in Pictorial Boards, Lightly Edgeworn, Soiled. Pages: 108. Inscribed By Author.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: MASTER126273I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

DAVIS, SCOTT C.,  World of Patience Gromes: Making and Unmaking a Black Community.
Lexington, Ky., Univ. Press of Kentucky, 1988. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj Lightly Sunned at Spine. Pages: 222.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] Book number: MASTER174018I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

DELANY, SARAH AND A. ELIZABETH WITH HEARTH, AMY HILL,  Having Our Say: The Delany Sisters' First 100 Years.
New York, Kodansha International, 1993. 4th. Hardcover., Vg/Vg- Dj Scuffed, Creased. Pages: 210.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 978] Book number: MASTER152987I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

DELANY, SARAH WITH HEARTH, AMY HILL,  On My Own at 107 - Reflections on Life without Bessie.
San Francisco, Ca., Harper-San Francisco, 1997. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj Lightly Scuffed. Small Red Mark at Front Dj. Pages: 151.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: MASTER153000I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

74 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Vintage Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Vintage Books 2005