| next page |
| Vintage Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 94 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ARCHAEOLOGICAL INSTITUTE OF AMERICA, Art and Archaeology, the Arts Throughout the Ages: An Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Volume Xxxii, July-December 1931. Washington, D.C., Archaelological Society, 1931. Hardcover., G. Ex-Library, Usual Stamps, Blind Stamp. Bound Periodicals. Pages: 192. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: MASTER075191I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| ARDREY, ROBERT, Territorial Imperative: Personal Inquiry Into the Animal Origins of Property and Nations. New York, Atheneum, 1966. Book Club. Hardcover., Vg-/Vg- Light Edgewear. Corners Lightly Bumped. Pages: 390. Dj Lightly Edgeworn, Lightly Sunned at Spine. Text Block Clean & Tight. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: MASTER166553I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| ATKINSON, JANE MONNIG, Art and Politics of Wana Shamanship. Berkeley, Ca., Univ. Of California Press, 1992. Trade Paperback., Vg- in Wraps. Lightly Worn & Soiled. Pages: 365. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: MASTER137614I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| ATTENBOROUGH, DAVID, The First Eden: The Mediterranean World and Man. Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1987. 1st Us Edition. Hardcover., G+/G Edges Worn, Some Light Soiling on Boards. Pages: 240. Dj Edgeworn, Creased at Edges, Light Scuffing, Price Clipped. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: MASTER010646I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BARTON, R.F., Autobiographies of Three Pagans in the Philippines. New Hyde Park, Ny., University Books, 1963. Hardcover., Vg-/G+ Dj Lightly Edgeworn & Scuffed, Tiny Tears. Pages: 271. Pages Lightly Toning. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: MASTER156886I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BASSO, ELLEN B., In Favor of Deceit: A Study of Tricksters in an Amazonian Society. Tucson, Az., Univ. Of Arizona Press, 1987. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg. Pages: 376. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: MASTER026891I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BIBBY, GEOFFREY, Testimony of the Spade: Life in Northern Europe, from 15,000 B.C. To The Time of the Vikings. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1956. 1st. Hardcover., G+/Vg- Light Wear & Soiling. Pages: 414. Price-Clipped, Lightly Edgeworn. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: MASTER184605I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BY THE EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS, The First Men: The Emergence of Man. New York, Time-Life Books, 1973. Hardcover., Vg in Pictorial Boards, Lightly Worn, Edgeworn. Pages: 160. Spine Faded. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: MASTER074883I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BY THE EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS, Life Before Man: The Emergence of Man. New York, Time-Life Books, 1972. Hardcover., G in Pictorial Boards. Worn, Soiled. Centerfold Pages Creased. Pages: 160. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: MASTER074878I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| CARTER, HOWARD, The Tomb of Tutankhamen. Excalibur Books, 1972. Reprint. Hardcover., G/G Dj Scuffed. Prev Name Fpd, Small Spot Foredge of Ffep. Pages: 238. Lower Corners Bumped. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: MASTER128848I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| CARTMILL, MATT, A View to a Death in the Morning: Hunting and Nature Through History. Cambridge, Ma, Harvard University Press, 1993. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Bumped at Spine. Dj Lightly Scuffed W/ Edgewear. Pages: 331. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: MASTER010652I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| CHADWICK, JOHN, The Mycenaean World. Cambridge, Cambridge Univ. Press, 1976. Later Printing. Hardcover., Vg/G Dj Edgeworn, Scuffed, Yellowing. Pages: 201. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: MASTER155452I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| CHILDRESS, DAVID HATCHER, Lost Cities of North & Central America. Stelle, Il., Adventures Unlimited, 1998. Trade Paperback., Vg- in Wraps. Light Edgewear to Wraps. Pages: 586. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: MASTER189553I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| CLAIBORNE, ROBERT AND THE EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS, The First Americans: The Emergence of Man. New York, Time-Life Books, 1973. Hardcover., Vg in Pictorial Boards, Endpapers Lightly Wrinkled. Ffep Soiled. Pages: 160. Spine Faded. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: MASTER074882I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| CLARK, GEOFFREY A. - EDITOR, Perspectives on the Past: Theoretical Biases in Mediterranean Hunter-Gatherer Research. Philadelphia, Univ. Of Pennsylvania Press, 1991. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Upper Front Corner Bumped. Pages: 538. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: MASTER009593I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| COLLECTED, ANNOTATED & ARRANGED BY MEADOWS, ROBERT, Private Anthropological Cabinet of 500 Authentic Racial-Esoteric Photographs & Illustrations. . . Privately Issued. New York, Falstaff Press, 1934. Limited Ed. Hardcover., Fair in Illustrated Tan Marbled Boards with Gilt Trim. Almost Detached. Pages Lighlty Toning. Text Block Clean. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: MASTER184643I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| CONSTABLE, GEORGE AND THE EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS, The Neanderthals: The Emergence of Man. New York, Time-Life Books, 1973. Hardcover., G- in Pictorial Boards, Edgeworn, Soiled, Spine Sunned. Pages: 160. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: MASTER074884I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| COTLOW, LEWIS, In Search of the Primitive - an Independent Explorer's Life with the Last of the Exotic Peoples of Africa, the Arctic. . .. Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1966. 1st. Hardcover., G/G Dj Edgeworn, Torn, Small Chips. Pages: 454. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: MASTER129932I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| CUOZZO, JACK, Buried Alive: The Startling Trugh About Neanderthal Man. Green Forest, Az, Master Books, 1999. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Pages: 349. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: MASTER179780I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| DONNAN, CHRISTOPHER B. ; CLEWLOW, C. WILLIAM, JR. , EDITORS, Ethnoarchaeology: Monograph Iv, Archaeological Survey, Institute of Archaeology, University of California. Los Angeles, Ca., Univ. Of California, 1974. Trade Paperback., G+ in Wraps. Light Wear, Edgewear & Soiling. Pages: 181. Sunned. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: MASTER170379I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| EDEY, MAITLANA A. AND THE EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS, The Missing Link: The Emergence of Man. New York, Time-Life Books, 1973. Revised. Hardcover., Vg in Pictorial Boards, Lightly Worn & Soiled. Pages: 160. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: MASTER105817I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| EISELEY, LOREN, Night Country. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1971. Hardcover., Vg-/Vg- Boards Lightly Soiled. Slightly Cocked. Pages: 241. Prev. Owner Name Ffep. Dj Lightly Edgeworn, Price-Clipped, in Mylar Wrap. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: MASTER150572I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| IV CONGRES INTERNATIONAL DES SCIENCES ANTHROPOLOGIQUES ET ETHNOLOGIQUES, Anthropologica; Ethnologica, Premiere Partie; Ethnologica, Seconde Partie Et Rapport General: Tomes I-Iii. . . Vienne, 1952. Vienna, Adolf Holzhausens Nfg., 1956. Trade Paperback., G+ in Wraps. 3 Volume Set. Text in German, French & English. Pages: 1082. Creases. Text Blocks Clean. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: MASTER184076I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| FEHLINGER, H., Sexual Life of Primitive People. New York, United Book Guild, 1945. Hardcover., Vg- in Wheat-Colored Boards with Black Lettering. No Dj. Pages: 133. Light Wear & Soiling. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: MASTER180491I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| FOSTER, GEORGE M., Empire's Children - People of Tzintzuntzan: Institute of Social Anthropology Publication No. 6. Washington, D.C., Smithsonian Institution, 1948. Trade Paperback., G in Wraps. Fold-out Charts & Maps. Pages: 297. Replaced. Pages Lightly Toning. Text Block Clean & Tight. USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2559] Book number: MASTER177881I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. |
| next page | |
| Vintage Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Vintage Books 2005