| next page |
| Vintage Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 75 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ARNOLDI, MARY JO; GEARY, CHRISTRAUD M. & HARDIN, KRIS L. - EDITORS, African Material Culture. Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 1996. 1st Thus. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Pages: 369. USD 12.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1081] Book number: MASTER056863I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BAKER, PAULINE H., The United States and South Africa: The Reagan Years - South Africa Update Series. Ford Foundation, 1989. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 158. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: MASTER116082I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BEAMISH, TONY; FOREWORD BY HUXLEY, JULIAN, SIR, Aldabra Alone. San Francisco, Ca, Sierra Club Books, 1970. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Edgewear to Book & Dj. Some Pages Soiled. Dj in Mylar. Pages: 222. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: MASTER017140I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BERMAN, DR. EDGAR, In Africa with Schweitzer. Far Hills, Nj., New Horizon Press, 1986. Hardcover., Vg/G+ Dj Edgeworn, Tiny Tears, Light Scratches at Front. Pages: 308. Dj in Mylar Wrap. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: MASTER156833I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BOHANNAN, PAUL, Africa and Africans. New York, Natural History Press, 1964. Hardcover., G/G Hinges of Endpapers Darkening. Dj Edgeworn, Small Tears. Pages: 259. Prev Owner's Name Ffep. Edges Lightly Soiled. Dj in Mylar Wrap. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: MASTER040704I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BRITTAIN, VICTORIA, Hidden Lives, Hidden Deaths: South Africa's Crippling of a Continent. London, Faber and Faber, 1988. 1st Uk. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj Rubbed, in Mylar. Pages Yellowed. Pages: 189. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: MASTER008803I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| BUDGE, ERNEST A. WALLIS, The Mummy - a History of the Extraordinary Practices of Ancient Egypt. New York, Wings Books, 1989. Reprint. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Lightly Worn. Dj Scuffed. Pages: 404. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: MASTER140653I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| CARTER, GWENDOLEN M. AND O'MEARA, PATRICK - EDITORS, Southern Africa - the Continuing Crisis, Second Edition. Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 1982. 1st Thus. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 404. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: MASTER116059I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| CASELLI, GIOVANNI - TEXT AND CAPTIONS, Egypt. London, Flint River, 1992. 1st Uk Edition. Hardcover., Vg/Vg. Pages: 287. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: MASTER024426I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| CLARK, J. DESMOND, Prehistory of Africa: Ancient Peoples and Places, Volume 72. New York, Praeger Publishers, 1971. 2nd Printing. Hardcover., Vg/Vg. Pages: 302. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: MASTER189348I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| CLARK, AUSTIN HOBART, Preliminary Notice of Collection of Recent Crinoids from the Philippine Islands - from Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections. Washington, D.C., Smithsonian Institution, 1908. Trade Paperback., Vg- in Wraps. Stapled Booklet. Offprint Material. Pages: 36. Few Uncut Page Edges. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: MASTER171834I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| CLOUGH, MARSHALL S. ; FOREWORD BY LONSDALE, JOHN, Fighting Two Sides: Kenyan Chiefs and Politicians, 1918-1940. Niwot, Co, Univ. Press of Colorado, 1990. 1st. Hardcover., F/F Dj in Mylar. Pages: 246. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: MASTER017429I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| COSTA, EMILIA VIOTTI DA, Crowns of Glory, Tears of Blood: The Demerara Slave Rebellion of 1823. New York, Oxford University Press, 1994. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj Has Minor Shelfwear, Rubbed. Pages: 378. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: MASTER006535I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| CRIST, RAYMOND E., Mountain Village of Dahr, Lebanon - from Smithsonian Report for 1953, Pages 407-423. Washington, D.C., Smithsonian Institution, 1954. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Stapled Booklet. Offprint Material. Pages: 17. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: MASTER171833I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| DIAWARA, MANTHIA, In Search of Africa. Cambridge, Ma., Harvard University Press, 1998. Hardcover., Vg/Vg. Pages: 288. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: MASTER159614I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| DICK-READ, ROBERT, Sanamu: Adventures in Search of African Art. New York, E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc., 1964. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj Shows Some Soil, Sunned at Spine, One Small Tear. Pages: 271. Dj in Mylar. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: MASTER007225I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| DINESEN, ISAK; SIERRA CLUB EDITORS, Isak Dinesen's Africa: Images of the Wild Continent from the Writer's Life and Words. San Francisco, Ca., Sierra Club Books, 1985. Hardcover., Vg/Vg- Spine Sunned, Light Edgewear to Dj. Pages: 141. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: MASTER190664I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| EDWARDS, I.E. S. - PREFACE, A General Introductory Guide to the Egyptian Collections in the British Museum. Oxford, British Museum Publications, 1976. Later Printing. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 267. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: MASTER043679I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| ENGLEBERT, VICTOR, Wind, Sand & Silence - Travels with Africa's Last Nomads. San Francisco, Ca., Chronicle Books, 1992. Hardcover., Vg/Vg- Light Wear. Dj Light Edgewear, Soiling Back Cover. Pages: 181. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: MASTER158357I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| ERDMAN, SARAH, Nine Hills to Namonkaha: Two Years in the Heart of an African Village. New York, Henry Holt and Company, 2003. Hardcover., Vg-/Vg- Edgewear. Dj Soil and Edgewear, in Mylar. Initials Fpd. Pages: 322. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: MASTER169017I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| FALLERS, LLOYD A., Bantu Bureaucracy: A Century of Political Evolution Among the Basoga Of Uganda. Chicago, Univ. Of Chicago Press, 1967. 2nd. Hardcover., Vg. Edges Lightly Soiled. Pages: 283. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: MASTER007707I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| FITZHUGH, GEORGE; EDITED BY VANN WOODWARD, C., Cannibals All! Or Slaves without Masters. Cambridge, Ma., Belknap/Harvard University, 1960. 7th. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wrapsn Lightly Worn & Soiled. Sticker Residue. Spot Ffep. Pages: 264. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: MASTER109901I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| FREEMAN, DONALD B., A City of Farmers: Informal Urban Agriculture in the Open Spaces of Nairobi, Kenya. Montreal, Mcgill-Queen's Univ. Press, 1991. Hardcover., Fine. Pages: 159. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: MASTER042103I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| GALLMANN, KUKI, African Nights: True Stories from the Author of "I Dreamed of Africa". New York, Perennial / Harper-Collins, 2000. Later Printing. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Ffep Creased. Remainder Mark. Pages: 315. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: MASTER184348I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. | ||
| GETECHA, CIRU; CHIPIKA, JESIMEN, EDITORS, Zimbabwe Women's Voices. Harare, Zimbabwe, Zwrcn, 1995. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Rubbed. Pages: 175. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: MASTER128796I Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books. |
| next page | |
| Vintage Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Vintage Books 2005