next page  
   Vintage Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6613 E Mill Plain, Vancouver WA 98661, USA. Tel.: +1 360 694 9519, Fax: +1 360 694 7644
books@vintage-books.com

Africa

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 75 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ARNOLDI, MARY JO; GEARY, CHRISTRAUD M. & HARDIN, KRIS L. - EDITORS,  African Material Culture.
Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 1996. 1st Thus. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Pages: 369.
USD 12.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1081] Book number: MASTER056863I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

BAKER, PAULINE H.,  The United States and South Africa: The Reagan Years - South Africa Update Series.
Ford Foundation, 1989. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 158.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: MASTER116082I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

BEAMISH, TONY; FOREWORD BY HUXLEY, JULIAN, SIR,  Aldabra Alone.
San Francisco, Ca, Sierra Club Books, 1970. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Edgewear to Book & Dj. Some Pages Soiled. Dj in Mylar. Pages: 222.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: MASTER017140I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

BERMAN, DR. EDGAR,  In Africa with Schweitzer.
Far Hills, Nj., New Horizon Press, 1986. Hardcover., Vg/G+ Dj Edgeworn, Tiny Tears, Light Scratches at Front. Pages: 308. Dj in Mylar Wrap.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: MASTER156833I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

BOHANNAN, PAUL,  Africa and Africans.
New York, Natural History Press, 1964. Hardcover., G/G Hinges of Endpapers Darkening. Dj Edgeworn, Small Tears. Pages: 259. Prev Owner's Name Ffep. Edges Lightly Soiled. Dj in Mylar Wrap.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: MASTER040704I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

BRITTAIN, VICTORIA,  Hidden Lives, Hidden Deaths: South Africa's Crippling of a Continent.
London, Faber and Faber, 1988. 1st Uk. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj Rubbed, in Mylar. Pages Yellowed. Pages: 189.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: MASTER008803I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

BUDGE, ERNEST A. WALLIS,  The Mummy - a History of the Extraordinary Practices of Ancient Egypt.
New York, Wings Books, 1989. Reprint. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Lightly Worn. Dj Scuffed. Pages: 404.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: MASTER140653I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

CARTER, GWENDOLEN M. AND O'MEARA, PATRICK - EDITORS,  Southern Africa - the Continuing Crisis, Second Edition.
Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 1982. 1st Thus. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 404.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: MASTER116059I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

CASELLI, GIOVANNI - TEXT AND CAPTIONS,  Egypt.
London, Flint River, 1992. 1st Uk Edition. Hardcover., Vg/Vg. Pages: 287.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: MASTER024426I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

CLARK, J. DESMOND,  Prehistory of Africa: Ancient Peoples and Places, Volume 72.
New York, Praeger Publishers, 1971. 2nd Printing. Hardcover., Vg/Vg. Pages: 302.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: MASTER189348I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

CLARK, AUSTIN HOBART,  Preliminary Notice of Collection of Recent Crinoids from the Philippine Islands - from Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections.
Washington, D.C., Smithsonian Institution, 1908. Trade Paperback., Vg- in Wraps. Stapled Booklet. Offprint Material. Pages: 36. Few Uncut Page Edges.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: MASTER171834I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

CLOUGH, MARSHALL S. ; FOREWORD BY LONSDALE, JOHN,  Fighting Two Sides: Kenyan Chiefs and Politicians, 1918-1940.
Niwot, Co, Univ. Press of Colorado, 1990. 1st. Hardcover., F/F Dj in Mylar. Pages: 246.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: MASTER017429I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

COSTA, EMILIA VIOTTI DA,  Crowns of Glory, Tears of Blood: The Demerara Slave Rebellion of 1823.
New York, Oxford University Press, 1994. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj Has Minor Shelfwear, Rubbed. Pages: 378.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: MASTER006535I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

CRIST, RAYMOND E.,  Mountain Village of Dahr, Lebanon - from Smithsonian Report for 1953, Pages 407-423.
Washington, D.C., Smithsonian Institution, 1954. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Stapled Booklet. Offprint Material. Pages: 17.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: MASTER171833I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

DIAWARA, MANTHIA,  In Search of Africa.
Cambridge, Ma., Harvard University Press, 1998. Hardcover., Vg/Vg. Pages: 288.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: MASTER159614I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

DICK-READ, ROBERT,  Sanamu: Adventures in Search of African Art.
New York, E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc., 1964. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj Shows Some Soil, Sunned at Spine, One Small Tear. Pages: 271. Dj in Mylar.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: MASTER007225I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

DINESEN, ISAK; SIERRA CLUB EDITORS,  Isak Dinesen's Africa: Images of the Wild Continent from the Writer's Life and Words.
San Francisco, Ca., Sierra Club Books, 1985. Hardcover., Vg/Vg- Spine Sunned, Light Edgewear to Dj. Pages: 141.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: MASTER190664I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

EDWARDS, I.E. S. - PREFACE,  A General Introductory Guide to the Egyptian Collections in the British Museum.
Oxford, British Museum Publications, 1976. Later Printing. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 267.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: MASTER043679I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

ENGLEBERT, VICTOR,  Wind, Sand & Silence - Travels with Africa's Last Nomads.
San Francisco, Ca., Chronicle Books, 1992. Hardcover., Vg/Vg- Light Wear. Dj Light Edgewear, Soiling Back Cover. Pages: 181.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: MASTER158357I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

ERDMAN, SARAH,  Nine Hills to Namonkaha: Two Years in the Heart of an African Village.
New York, Henry Holt and Company, 2003. Hardcover., Vg-/Vg- Edgewear. Dj Soil and Edgewear, in Mylar. Initials Fpd. Pages: 322.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: MASTER169017I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

FALLERS, LLOYD A.,  Bantu Bureaucracy: A Century of Political Evolution Among the Basoga Of Uganda.
Chicago, Univ. Of Chicago Press, 1967. 2nd. Hardcover., Vg. Edges Lightly Soiled. Pages: 283.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: MASTER007707I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

FITZHUGH, GEORGE; EDITED BY VANN WOODWARD, C.,  Cannibals All! Or Slaves without Masters.
Cambridge, Ma., Belknap/Harvard University, 1960. 7th. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wrapsn Lightly Worn & Soiled. Sticker Residue. Spot Ffep. Pages: 264.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: MASTER109901I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

FREEMAN, DONALD B.,  A City of Farmers: Informal Urban Agriculture in the Open Spaces of Nairobi, Kenya.
Montreal, Mcgill-Queen's Univ. Press, 1991. Hardcover., Fine. Pages: 159.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: MASTER042103I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

GALLMANN, KUKI,  African Nights: True Stories from the Author of "I Dreamed of Africa".
New York, Perennial / Harper-Collins, 2000. Later Printing. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Ffep Creased. Remainder Mark. Pages: 315.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: MASTER184348I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

GETECHA, CIRU; CHIPIKA, JESIMEN, EDITORS,  Zimbabwe Women's Voices.
Harare, Zimbabwe, Zwrcn, 1995. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Rubbed. Pages: 175.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: MASTER128796I
    Click here to order or inquire at Vintage Books.

75 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Vintage Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Vintage Books 2005