next page  
   Vera Enterprises LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
One Hooper Court, Clarksburg, NJ 08510-1215, USA
verabook@aol.com

World War II

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1799 title(s) on 72 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  1939-1945 We Have Not Forgotten Nous N'avons Pas Oublie Wir Haben Es Nicht Vergessen
Warsaw, Polonia Publishing House. 1960, Second Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+ in VG dj with few closed dj edge tears. Original tattered slipcase included. Clean and tight. VG+/VG.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 8447] Book number: 028183
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Adolf Hitler Bilder Aus Dem Leben Des Fuhrers
Germany, Bilderdienst Altona. 1935. Hard Cover. VG, stiff card covers. Gold lettering on orange covers with beige spine. Wear to corners/edges.Clean photos, solid binding. Scuffed covers.Wear to corners,occasional light foxing. Additional postage may be required. Good +/No Dust Jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 037879
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Air Historian Featuring Australia's Airmen at War Book Two
Australia, A.H. & A. W. Reed. 1974, First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG+, trade paperback. Clean and tight. Illustrated. 52 pages. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, thank you. Very Good +.
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3379] Book number: 025226
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Anzio Beachhead (22 January-25 May 1944)
Nashville, The Battery Press. 1986. Hard Cover Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine, no dj. Clean and tight. Reprint edition. Fine/No Dust Jacket.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 033088
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Anzio Beachhead 22 January-25 May 1944
Center of Military History. 1990, Reprint Edition. Soft Cover. Near fine, trade paperback. Folding maps bound in. Near Fine.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 032752
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Armenian-American Veterans of World War II
New York, Armenian General Benevolent Union of America. 1951, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. VG+, no dj as issued. Sound binding, clean text. Illustrated, with named photos. xi, 498 p.; illustrations, portraits, photographs; 31 cm. Additional postage might be required; please inquire, thank you. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket; as Issued.
USD 235.00 [Appr.: EURO 158 | £UK 141 | JP¥ 20896] Book number: 030754
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Atlantic War Remembered an Oral History Collection
Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. Naval Institure Press. 1991, Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine in fine dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 024910
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Battle Stations! Your Navy in Action
NY, Wm. H. Wise & Co. 1946, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+ in VG dj with few small dj edge chips and tears. Text is clean and tight. Very Good +/No Dj.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 029473
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Battle Stations! Your Navy in Action
NY, Wm. H. Wise & Co. 1946, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+, no dj, wear to spine ends and corners. Very Good +/No Dj.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 020381
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  The Bendix Turrets Upper and Lower Text Book
Briggs Manufacturing Company Circa 1943. 1943. Soft Cover. Original manual in stiff card covers. Schematic outlined in colored pencil. Incredibly rare original maintenance manual with schematics andphotos. 80 pages. VG+ wraps with scuffed covers. Pencil notes in text. Very Good +.
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.75 | £UK 81 | JP¥ 12004] Book number: 018401
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Blood and Fire, Victory in Europe, 63rd Infantry Division
Esslingen, Germany, J.F. Schreiber. 1945, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG, stapled wraps pamphlet. Official history. More than 65 signatures and some addresses of unit members on insides of covers as well as owner's signature on front cover. 13 pages. Dornbusch 1575. Very Good.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 030432
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  The Bougainville Landing and the Battle of Empress Augusta Bay 27 October-2 November 1943 Combat Narratives Soloman Island Campaign: Xii
Office Of Naval Intelligence. 1945, First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very good, wraps with card covers. Official publication, not a reprint. Former owner's notations on top edge of front cover. Text is clean and tight. Folding maps. 85 pages. Very Good +.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 8447] Book number: 029140
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  The British War Blue Book Documents Concerning German-Polish Relations and the Outbreak of Hostilities. . .
NY, Farrar & Rinehart. 1939, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+ in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. Very Good +/Very Good +.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 032453
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  The British War Blue Book Documents Concerning German-Polish Relations and the Outbreak of Hostilities. . .
NY, Farrar & Rinehart. 1939, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+ in VG dj. Clean and tight. Very Good +/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 014009
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Camp 71 Ein Internierungslager Der 7. Us-Armee
Stuttgart, Publications Control-US Army. 1946, First Edition. Soft Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. VG+, large soft cover publication. Very clean in sound binding. Light edge rubbing to covers. Tiny chips to bottom corner of front cover. Includes a 7 page English translation summary which is part of the "year book". German text, heavily illustrated. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, thank you. Very Good +.
USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.5 | £UK 69 | JP¥ 10226] Book number: 027721
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Chemical Warfare Service News Letter July 1942
Chemical Warfare School, Edgewood Maryland. 1942, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG+, wraps with card covers. Very clean and sound. Illustrated. 49 pages. Very Good +.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 027485
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  "Courage and Devotion Beyond the Call of Duty" Being a Partial Record of Official Citations to Medical Officers in the United States Armed Forces During World War II
Mead Johnson & Company. 1946, Second Preliminary Edition. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. VG+, paperback with stiff card covers. Light staining to front cover. Clean text, sound binding. VG+.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 028930
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Despatch Submitted By Field Marshal the Viscount Montgomery to the Secretary of State for War
New York, British Information Services. 1946. Soft Cover. VG+, wraps with card covers. Small name on front cover else very clean. 79 pages. Very Good +.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 032850
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Documents and Material Relating to the Eve of the Second World War Volume 1 November 1937-1938
NY, International Publishers. 1948, First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+, no dj. Clean and tight. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 031990
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Documents and Material Relating to the Eve of the Second World War Volume 1 November 1937-1938
NY, International Publishers. 1948, First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+ in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. Very Good +/Very Good +.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 020398
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Effects of Climate on Combat in European Russia Cmh Pub 104-6
GPO No date. 1926. Near fine, wraps.Reprint of the 1952 publication.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 020403
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Fighting for America an Account of Jewish Men in the Armed Forces-from Pearl Harbor to the Italian Campaign
NY, Jewish Welfare Board. 1944, Second Printing. Soft Cover. VG+, wraps. Contains 168 pagesof named Jewish soldiers with information on their awards and decorations. Small name on front cover. VG+.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 019697
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  German Submachine Guns and Assault Rifles Aberdeen Proving Grounds Series
Greenwich,CT, WE Inc. First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+ in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. Internally fine. No date, printed circa 1960s. Light scuffing of dj. Cloth spine lightly age toned.Tiny, light stain to bottom edge of front dj panel. Heavily illustrated. 161 pages. Very Good +/Very Good +.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 031126
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  The German Reich and Americans of German Origin
NY, Oxford University Press. 1938, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Near fine in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. Near Fine/Very Good +.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 029648
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  German Occupation of Poland Extract of Note Addressed to the Allied and Neutral Powers
New York, The Greystone Press. Hard Cover - Cloth. VG+ in VG dj with chips to dj spine ends. Clean text. Published circa 1945. VG+/VG.
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3379] Book number: 024485
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

1799 titles found on 72 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Vera Enterprises LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Vera Enterprises LLC 2005