next page  
   Vera Enterprises LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
One Hooper Court, Clarksburg, NJ 08510-1215, USA
verabook@aol.com

World War I

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 430 title(s) on 18 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Beaver Valley Towns in the World War
War History Society. 1920, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. VG+, no dj as issued. Neat name on free endpaper. Consists of short military biographies of men who served from the following Beaver Valley towns; Beaver Falls, New Brighton, Rochester, Beaver, Monaca, Freedom, Conway, Ambridge, Woodlawn and other nearby places. Fold out photo of machine gun company 10th Infantry. Erasures on endpapers. Clean text with sound binding. No date, published circa 1920. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, thank you. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket As Issued.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 15561] Book number: 023405
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Canadian War Memorial Exhibition
Bank Of Montreal. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. VG+, small wraps pamphlet with card covers. Very clean in sound binding. Small, faint Sept 1919 stamp on foredge of front cover. 48 pages. Very Good +.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 036814
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Collected Diplomatic Documents Relating to the Outbreak of the European War
London, Her Majesty's Stationary. 1915. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+, no dj as issued. Name on free endpaper else clean and tight. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket As Issued.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 020390
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Faces of Victory: Europe Liberating a Continent
Lenexa, Kansas, U.S.A. Addax Pub Group Inc. 1995, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near fine in near fine dj. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Clean and tight. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 026228
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Hammond's New Combination Large Scale War Maps of the Western Front and Italian Front Indexed Edition Containing a Complete Index of over 10,000 Names
New York, C.S. Hammond & Co. 1918, First Edition. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. VG+, wraps with card covers. Large folding map in excellent conditon. Very Good +.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 038643
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Handbook for Company Officers
London, Harrison & Sons. Hard Cover Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. VG+, original cloth bound, hard cover manual. No date but circa World War I. Illustrated. 184 pages. Very Good +.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 036820
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Honor Roll Free and Accepted Masons of Pennsylvania World War 1914 1918
First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+. No dj as issued. Very light foxing to title page else clean and tight. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket As Issued.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 028070
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Honours and Awards of the Old Contemptibles the Officers and Men of the British Army and Navy Mentioned in Despatches 1914-1915
London, Arms And Armour Press. 1971. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+ in VG+ price clipped dj with few tiny closed dj edge tears. A clean copy. Very Good +/Very Good +.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 031372
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Jahrbuch 1938 Der Deutschen Luftfahrtforschung Erganzungsband
1938, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near fine, clean, tight and bright. Internally fine. Cloth wear to corner tips neatly and archivally repaired. Most articles are in one or more languages including English, German, French and Italian. Heavily illustrated.403 pages. Heavy, oversize book may require additional postage. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket As Issued.
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 201.75 | £UK 180 | JP¥ 26676] Book number: 034416
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Life of Lieutenant Michael Carlier Trappist Monk-Soldier
NY, P.J. Kenedy & Sons. 1927, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+, no dj. Clean and tight. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket.
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3379] Book number: 007294
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Order of Battle of the United States Land Forces in the World War Zone of the Interior: Organizations and Activites of the War Department Volume 3, Part 1
Center of Military History. 1988. Hard Cover - Cloth. VG+, no dj as issued. Ex US Army Library with usual markings. Sound binding. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket As Issued.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 033897
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  A Sunny Subaltern Billy's Letters from Flanders
Toronto, McClelland,Goodchild &Stewart. 1916, Second Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+ in VG+ dj with few small dj edge chips. Name on free endpaper. Brodart cover on dj. Very Good +/Very Good +.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 007285
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Technology's War Record
War Records Committee Of MIT. 1920, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+, no dj as issued. Text is clean and tight. Illustrated. 747 pages. Very Good +/No Dj as Issued.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 029316
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  United States Army in the World War 1917-1919 Training and Use of American Units with British and French
Department of the Army. 1948. Hard Cover - 3/4 Leather Bound. VG, no dj as issued. Ex lib with usual markings. Very Good/No Dust Jacket As Issued.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 032312
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  The World War in Photographs Uncensored
New York, International Newspaper Syndicate. 1934. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+, no dj. Clean and tight. May require additional postage. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 038495
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

ADAMSON, HANS CHRISTIAN  Eddie Rickenbacker
NY, The Macmillan Company. 1946, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+ in VG price clipped dj with few edge chips and tears. Signed and inscribed by author. Brodart cover on dj. Clean and tight. Very Good +/Very Good. Signed and Inscribed By Author.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 035032
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

ADAMSON, HANS CHRISTIAN  Eddie Rickenbacker
NY, The Macmillan Company. 1946, Second Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. Fine in VG dj with chips to dj spine ends. Clean and tight. Fine/Very Good.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 022214
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

ADAMSON, HANS CHRISTIAN  Eddie Rickenbacker
NY, The Macmillan Company. 1946, Second Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+, no dj. Signed, inscribed and dated 1946 by Eddit Rickenbacker. No dj. Light foxing to edge of paste down endpaper else clean and tight. Very Good +. Signed and Inscribed By Eddie Rickenbacker.
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 74 | £UK 66 | JP¥ 9781] Book number: 038797
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

AITKEN, MAX  Canada in Flanders
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1916, Third Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+, no dj. Clean and tight. Gift inscription and 1916 date on free endpaper. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 031787
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

ALLEN, WARNER  Our Italian Front
London, A. & C. Black Ltd. 1920, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG+, no dj. Clean and tight. Complete with folding map in rear. Illustrated with color plates. 203 pages. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 018427
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

ALLINSON, SIDNEY  The Bantams the Untold Story of World War I
Mosaic Press. 1982, First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Fine in near fine dj with slightly faded dj spine letters. Clean and tight. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 023667
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

ANONYMOUS (BURKE, THOMAS)  The German Army from Within By a British Officer Who Has Served in It
NY, George H. Doran. 1914. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+, no dj. Clean text. Wear to spine ends and corner tips. Sound binding. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 014132
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

ARCHIBALD, NORMAN  Heaven High Hell Deep 1917-1918
New York, Albert & Charles Boni. 1935, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+ in VG dj with tiny dj edge chips and tears. Signed and inscribed by author. Brodart cover on dj. Appears to be a first edition with a second printing, stated dj. Text is clean and tight in sound binding. Very Good +/Very Good. Signed and Inscribed By Author.
USD 215.00 [Appr.: EURO 144.5 | £UK 129 | JP¥ 19118] Book number: 035023
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

ARCHIBALD, NORMAN  Heaven High Hell Deep 1917-1918
NY, Albert & Charles Boni. 1935, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG, no dj. Internally very clean and tight in sound binding. Neat bookplate and gift inscription on endpapers. Sun toned spine. 350 pages. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 031057
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

ARNETT, ALEX MATHEWS  Claude Kitchin and the Wilson War Policies
NY, Russell & Russell. 1971. Hard Cover Cloth. Fine in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Very Good +.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 007536
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

430 titles found on 18 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Vera Enterprises LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Vera Enterprises LLC 2005