| next page |
| Vera Enterprises LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 84 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANGELL, ROGER Late Innings a Baseball Companion New York, Simon And Schuster. 1982, Book Club. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG+ in VG dj with edge wear. Not for resale stamped on bottom edge and title page. 429 pages; 24 cm. Articles originally published in the author’s column, "The Sporting scene," in the New Yorker, 1977-1981. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, thank you. Very Good +/Very Good. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 000103 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| ARPIN, LOUIS The Complete Guide to Judo Canada, Habitex Books. 1975. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG+, trade paperback.Covers rubbed. Clean and tight. Price sticker inside front cover. 263 pages; illustrated;20 cm. Very Good +. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 017570 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| ASTOR, GERALD ". . . And a Credit to His Race" the Hard Life and Times of Joseph Louis Barrow, A.K. A. Joe Louis NY, E.P.Dutton & Company. 1974, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VG+ in VG scuffed dj. A clean, tight, copy in lightly scuffed dj with small tears to dj spine end. Very Good +/Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 000161 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| ASTOR, GERALD ". . . And a Credit to His Race" the Hard Life and Times of Joseph Louis Barrow, A.K. A. Joe Louis NY, E.P.Dutton & Company. 1974, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VG+ in VG scuffed dj. A clean, tight, copy in lightly scuffed dj with small tears to dj spine end. Name and address on free endpaper. Very Good +/Very Good. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 038059 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| BAISI, NEAL Coaching the Zone and Man-to-Man Pressing Defenses Prentice Hall Press. 1965. Hard Cover Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NF in VG+ dj with small dj edge chip. Text is clean and tight. 190 pages; illustrations; 24 cm. Near Fine/Very Good +. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 029591 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| BARTLETT, E. G. Judo and Self-Defense New York, Arc Books. 1966, Second Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG, trade paperback. Scuffed covers. Clean text. 'Judo and self-defense; one hundred lessons arranged as a two-year practical course, for private or class study.' 199 pages; illustrations; 23 cm. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 007690 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| BARTLETT, E.G Judo and Self-Defense New York, Arc Books. 1966, Second Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG, trade paperback. Scuffed covers.Clean text. 'Judo and self-defense; one hundred lessons arranged as a two-year practical course, for private or class study.' 199 pages; illustrations; 23 cm. Series: Arco sports library. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 038311 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| BLADES, WILLIAM F. Fishing Flies and Fly Tying American Insects and Their Imitations Harrisburg, PA, Stackpole Books. 1951, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NF, no dj. Clean and tight. ' Fishing flies and fly tying; American insects and their imitations [by] William F. Blades. Illustrations by the author.' 234 pages; illustrated; 27 cm. Includes Index. 'American insects and their imitations.' Additional postage may be required; please inquire, thank you. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 000474 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| BONHAM, AUBREY R. Coaching the Flexible Man-to-Man Defense West Nyack, NY, Parker Publishing Company. 1978, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. 'Coaching the flexible man-to-man defense / Aubrey R. Bonham.' 228 pages; illustrated; 24 cm. Fine/Very Good +. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 007933 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| BROOKS, JOSEPH W. A World of Fishing Princeton, NJ, D. Van Nostrand. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG+ in VG+ dj with tiny abrasion on front cover of dj. Clean and tight, being in internally fine condition. xviii, 375 pages; illustrations, portraits; 24 cm. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, thank you. Very Good +/Very Good +. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 014420 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| BROOKS, JOSEPH W. A World of Fishing Princeton, NJ, D. Van Nostrand. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NF in VG price clipped dj. Clean and tight. xviii, 375 pages; illustrations, portraits; 24 cm. Authors description of fishing around the world: Bahamas, Honduras, Panama, Mexico, Argentina, Australia, Tasmania, New Zeland, Africa, Austria, Denmark, Norway, Ireland, England, Scotland, Iceland, Newfoundland, Bermuda. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, thank you. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 032047 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| BUSHNELL, ASA S. United States 1952 Olympic Book New York, US Olympic Comittee. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover - 3/4 Leather Bound, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Two small tears to top of spine VG+, no dj, wear to spine ends and corners. Clean and tight. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, thank you. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket As Issued. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 000765 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| CALDWELL, CHARLES W. Modern Single Wing Football J.B. Lippincott & Co. 1951, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG+ in VG+ dj. Internally near fine with only very faint foxing to corner of free endpaper. Tight, sound binding. Bright dj colors with only slight fading to dj spine colors. A very nice copy. Brodart cover on dj. Main Title: Modern single wing football; illustrated with 109 diagrams and 32 pages of photographs. 283 pages; illustrations; 22 cm. Very Good +/Very Good +. USD 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 197 | £UK 177.5 | JP¥ 26036] Book number: 031929 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| CHEN, WILLIAM C. C. Body Mechanics of Tai Chi Chuan Author Published. 1997, Seventh Printing. Soft Cover. VG+, trade paperback. Signed and inscribed by author. Clean and tight. Very Good +. Signed and Inscribed By Author. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 039019 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| CHERNEV, IRVING Chessboard Magic! a Collection of 160 Brilliant Chess Endings New York, Chess Review. 1943, First Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG+ in. poor heavily chipped dj; front panel and spine missing pieces from top and bottom, however title and subtitle very visible; back panel text complete, only 1/4 edge missing along top. Brodart cove r on dj. Original price present. Main Title: Chessboard magic! A collection of 160 brilliant chess endings, compiled and annotated by Irving Chernev. xi, 162 p. illus. 20 cm. Very Good +/Poor. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 031213 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| GAULT, CLARE AND FRANK The Home Run Kings Babe Ruth Henry Aaron NY, Walker And Company. 1975. Hard Cover. VG+ in VG+ dj with spine end chips. Cover creased. Very Good +/Very Good +. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 015091 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| CORCORAN, JOHN FARKAS, EMIL The Complete Martial Arts Catalogue New York, Simon And Schuster. 1977. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG+, trade paperback. Clean and tight. 224 pages, illustrated. Includes Books and Publications; Nomenclature and Index. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, Thank you. Very Good +. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 008564 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| HART-DAVIS, DUFF Hitler's Games the 1936 Olympics London, Century. 1986, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine in near fine dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Near Fine. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 002536 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| HART-DAVIS, DUFF Hitler's Games the 1936 Olympics New, Harper & Row. 1986, First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in NF dj. Fine/Near Fine. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 038898 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| DEAR, IAN Enterprise to Endeavour the J-Class Yachts New York, Dodd, Mead & Company. 1977, First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine in fine dj. Clean and tight. Bright, unfaded dj. 160 pages; illustrated; 30 cm. Includes Index Additional postage may be required; please inquire, thank you. Fine/Fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 036794 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| DEMPSEY, JACK Dempsey By the Man Himself New York, Simon And Schuster. 1960, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine in G + price clipped dj with few small chips and closed edge tear. New Brodart cover on dj. 'Dempsey, by the man himself, as Told to Bob Considine and Bill SLocum.' 249 pages; illustrated; 22 cm. Includes Index. Fine/Good +. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001402 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| DEMPSEY, JACK Dempsey New York, Harper & Row. 1977, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine in VG+ lightly scuffed dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Very Good +. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001403 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| DEMPSEY, JACK Dempsey New York, Harper & Row. 1977, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine in NF lightly scuffed dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Near Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 001406 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| DUGAN, KEN How to Organize and Coach Winning Baseball West Nyack, NY, Parker Publishing Company. 1971, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NF in VG+ dj with tiny closed edge tear. Clean and tight. 241 p. illus. 23 cm. Near Fine/Very Good +. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 008990 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| ENOEDA, KEINOSUKE Shoto-Kan Advanced Kata; Volume 1 Thousand Oaks, California, U.S.A. Dragon Books. 1983, Second Printing. Soft Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Good, water exposure causing ripling of pages and staining to bottom of some pages in rear. Still a usable copy with no odor and sound binding. Main Title: Shotokan : advanced kata / Keinosuke Enoeda ; [translation, Yumiko Yokoma]. 132 pages; illustrated; 30 cm. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, thank you. Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 033076 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. |
| next page | |
| Vera Enterprises LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Vera Enterprises LLC 2005