next page  
   Vera Enterprises LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
One Hooper Court, Clarksburg, NJ 08510-1215, USA
verabook@aol.com

Slavery

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 58 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Memoirs of a Monticello Slave
University of Virginia. 1955. VG+ in Good rubbed, edge chipped dj. One of sixteen hundred copies produced in the summer of 1955. Text is clean and tight. Main Title: Memoirs of a Monticello slave, as dictated to Charles Campbell in the 1840’s by Isaac, one of Thomas Jefferson’s slaves. Black & white photos, color plate. 86p including Notes, Biographical Data, Biographical Notes, and Index. Edited/torial Sarah Dean Link; linotype by Walter M Collins; presswork by Raymond Phillips; illustrations by William Byrd Press; University of Virginia Press superintendent Charles E, Moran, Jr. Very Good +/Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 026652
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

ABELS, JULES  Man on Fire John Brown and the Cause of Liberty
New York, MacMillan. 1971, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG in Good+ dj with few tears and chips. Clean text. Small remainder mark on bottom edge of text block. Very Good/Good +.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 029342
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

ADAMS, ALICE DANA  The Neglected Period of Anti-Slavery in America(1808-1831)
Corner House Publishers. 1973, Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Firstpublished in 1908. Fine in near fine lightly rubbed dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 007382
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

ADAMS, NEHEMIAH  South-Side View of Slavery; Or, Three Months at the South,in 1854
NY, Negro Universities Press. 1969, Reprint Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. First published in 1854. Near fine, no dj. Browning of glue line at hinge on endpapers. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket As Issued.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 007386
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BAUM, JOAN  Mind-Forg'd Manacles Slavery and the English Romantic Poets
Archon Books,U.S. 1994, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. As new in as new dj. Clean, tight and bright. As New/As New.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 029248
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BELL, MALCOLM  Major Butler's Legacy Five Generations of a Slaveholdingfamily
University Of Georgia. 1987, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover, Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Fine in fine dj. Virtually as new. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, Thank you. Fine/Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 007759
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BLANCHARD, J.  A Debate on Slavery Held in the City of Cincinnati
NY, Negro Universities Press. 1969. Hard Cover Cloth. Originally published in 1846. VG+, no dj. Age browning of glue line. Text not affected. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket As Issued.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 007886
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

DU BOIS,W.E. BURGHARDT  The Suppression of the African Slave-Trade to the United States of America 1638-1879
Corner HousePublishing. 1970. First published in 1896. Fine in VG+ price clipped djwith small spine end tear.
USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2295] Book number: 008974
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BOWEN,DAVID WARREN  Andrew Johnson and the Negro
University Of Tennessee 1989.. Fine in fine dj. First printing. First Edition.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 020507
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

WYATT-BROWN, BERTRAM  Yankee Saints and Southern Sinners
Louisiana State University Press. 1985, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Fine in near fine lightly edge rubbed dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 027706
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

CAMPBELL, MAVIS CHRISTINE  The Dynamics of Change in a Slave Society: A Sociopolitical History of the Free Coloreds of Jamaica, 1800-1865
Fairleigh Dickinson University. 1976, First Edition. Hard Cover. Near fine in VG+ lightly scuffed dj. Clean and tight. Near Fine/Very Good +.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 023841
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

A SOUTH-CAROLINIAN  A Refutation of the Calumnies Circulated Againstthe Southern & Western States. . .
NY, Negro UniversitiesPress. 1969. Hard Cover Cloth. Browning to glue lines of internal hinges else near fine, no dj as issue. Fascimile printing of the 1822 edition. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket As Issued.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 007363
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

COBDEN, JOHN C.  The White Slaves of England Compiled from Official Documents
Buffalo, NY, Derby and Miller. 1853, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG, in original gold and blindstamped blue-gray cloth. Lacks second front free endpaper. Contemporary name in ink on free endpaper. Corner chip and foxing to title page else very clean internally with only the occasional spot of foxing. Foxing to rear free endpaper. Sound binding. 498 pages with 6 pages of ads in rear. Very Good.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 034361
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

COHEN, DAVID W.  Neither Slave Nor Free the Freedman of African Descent Inthe Slave Societies of the New World
Johns Hopkins University Press. 1972, First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+ in VG+ price clipped dj. Light dust spotting top edge. Very Good +/Very Good +.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 014608
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

CONNEAU,THEOPHILUS  A Slaver's Log Book Or 20 Years' Residence in Africa
Prentice-Hall. 1976, First Thus Edition. Hard Cover. Near fine in VG+ dj with small stain to bottom of dj spine. Near Fine/Very Good +.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 014630
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

COPE, ROBERT S.  Carry Me Back Slavery and Servitude in Seventeenth Century Virginia
Pikeville College Press. 1973, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+ in VG lightly stained dj. Text is clean and tight. Very Good +/Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 030443
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

CUNLIFFE,MARCUS  Chattel Slavery and Wage Slavery the Anglo-American Context 1830-1860
University of Georgia. 1979, First Edition. Fine in VG+ dj with tiny closed edge tear.Clean and tight.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 014694
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

CURTIS, ANNA L.  Stories of the Underground Railroad
New York, The Island Workshop Press Co-Op. 1941, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. VG+ in VG+ price clipped dj with few small edge tears and edge chip to rear dj panel. Brodart cover on dj. Name and address on free endpaper else text is clean and tight. Very Good +/Very Good +.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 029802
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

DAVIS,DAVID BRION  The Problem of Slavery in the Age of Revolution1770-1823
Cornell University Press. 1977. Second printing. Near fine in VG+ dj.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 014734
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

DAVIS,DAVID BROWN  Slavery and Human Progress
Oxford University Press. 1984, First Edition. First printing. Slight sunyellowing to edges of dj. Near fine in VG+dj. Clean and tight.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 008737
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

DEW,CHARLES B.  Bond of Iron Master and Slave at Buffalo Forge
NY, W.W. Norton. 1994, First Edition. First printing. VG+ in VG+ dj. Clean and tight.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 014783
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

DURDEN,ROBERT FRANKLIN  James Shepherd Pike Republicanism and the Americannegro, 1850-1882
Duke University Press. 1957, First Edition. Light rubbing to spine ends. Near fine in VG toned dj with small dj spineend chips.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 009028
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

FIELD,PHYLLIS F.  The Politics of Race in New York
Cornell University Press. 1982, First Edition. Fine in finedj.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 009252
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

FINKELMAN,PAUL  Slavery in the Continent
Washington,DC, Library Of Congress. 1985, First Edition. Fine, no dj as issued.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 001820
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

FINLEY,M.I,  Ancient Slavery and Modern Ideology
NY, Viking. 1980, First Edition. Firstprinting. VG+ in VG+ dj.Clean and tight. Light dust spotting to edge.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 009260
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

58 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Vera Enterprises LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Vera Enterprises LLC 2005