next page  
   Vera Enterprises LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
One Hooper Court, Clarksburg, NJ 08510-1215, USA
verabook@aol.com

Railroads

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 115 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Alco Historic Photos
National Railway Hist. Soc. 1975, First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+, trade paperback. Postcard of the"Laurentian" tipped in inside front cover. Clean and tight. Limited edition of1500 copies. Very Good +.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 013998
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Annual Report of the Pere Marquette Railroad 1912
1912. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG+, original publication in wrappers. A clean copy. Folding map of railroad in rear. 36 pages. Very Good +.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 021508
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Baltimore and Ohio Railroad World's Fair Exhibit Chicago 1934
1934, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG+ small wraps pamphlet from the World's Fair. Very clean, one small edge crease to front cover.Illustrated. 20 pages plus map inside rear cover. Very Good +.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 021544
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Compact and Rules and Regulations, As Passed By the Railroad Convention, Held at Cleveland, Ohio, Nov. 10, 11, 12 and 13 1858
Cleveland, Fairbanks, Benedict & Co. Printers. 1858. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG+, original publication in wrappers. Clean and intact. 13 p. 23 cm. Very Good +.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 021507
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Historic Cars of the Seashore Electric Railway
Kennebunkport,Maine, Electric Railway Historical Society. 1955, Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG+ wraps in stiff card covers. A clean copy. Illustrated with photos. 31 pages.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 021552
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Maine Central Railroad Company Report of Committee of Stockholders. . . Meeting Held April 20, 1922
1922. Soft Cover. VG+, original publication in wrappers. Small library stamp on front cover else clean. 20 pages. Very Good +.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 021509
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Railroads of the U.S. S.R. Report on the Visit of the United States Railroad Exchange Delegation to the Soviet Union During 1960
Association Of American Railroads. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG+, no dj as issued. Clean in sound binding. Map in rear pocket. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, thank you. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket As Issued.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 031718
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Trains Album of Photographs Book One Eastern Railroads
Milwaukee,WI, KalmbachPublishing. 1943, First Edition. VG+, large wrapsin spiral binding. Clean text.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 018403
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  A Yearbook of Railroad Information 1934 Edition
Western Railways' Committee on Publich Relations. 1934. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. VG+, wraps with card covers. Name on top edge of front cover else very clean in sound binding. 96 pages. Very Good +.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 038699
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

ABDILL, GEORGE B.  Rails West
New York, Bonanza Books. 1960. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG+ in VG dj. Tape marks on paste down endpapers. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, thank you. Very Good +/Very Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 000008
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

UNITED STATES RAILROAD ADMINISTRATION  Locomotive Diagrams
Director General Of Railroads. 1928. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+, original screw post binder originally issued in 1910 with revisions through to April 1928. Former owner's name and Erie Railroad Company 1928 stamp on free endpaper. Unpaginated but over 100 pages. Line drawings of many locomotives with mechanical specifications. Neat notations in red pencil ammending and annotating data by an obviously knowledgable individual. Illustrations are dated from 1925 through 1931. Measures approx 4.75" high X 8" long. Gold stamped black cloth. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket As Issued.
USD 425.00 [Appr.: EURO 283.5 | £UK 255.5 | JP¥ 37509] Book number: 031636
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

ALBRECHT, HARRY P.  World Famous Horseshoe Curve Altoona Pennsylvania Railroad
Alttona Chamber Of Commerce. 1972, First Edition. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Near fine, trade paperback. Illustrated with photos. Lightly rubbed spine ends. Very clean and unfaded. Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 018267
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

ARCARA, ROGER  When the Westchester Was New a Supplement to "Westchester's Forgotten Railway"
Electric Railroaders' Association. 1964. Soft Cover. VG+, wraps with stiff card covers. Reprinted from the Electric Railway Journal. Illustrated. Very Good +.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 020971
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BARDWELL, JOHN D.  The Diary of the Portsmouth, Kittery and York Electric Railroad
Peter E. Randall. 1986, First Edition. Hard Cover. Near fine in near fine dj. Clean and tight. Dust spotting to top edge of text block. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 014197
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BEEBE, LUCIUS MORRIS  20th Century "the Greatest Train in the World"
Berkeley, Ca, Howell-North. 1970, Seventh Printing. Hard Cover Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG+ in VG dj with few small edge chips. Clean and tight. 180 pages; illustrated; 29 cm. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, Thank you. Very Good +/Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 038358
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BEEBE, LUCIUS MORRIS & CLEGG, CHARLES  The Age of Steam; a Classic Album of American Railroading
NY, Howell-North Books. 1958, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. F in NF dj. Clean and tight. 304 p. illus. 29 cm. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, Thank you. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 014246
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BEEBE, LUCIUS CLEGG,CHARLES  Steamcars to the Comstock the Virginia &Truckee Railroad the Carson & Colorado Railroad
Berkeley,CA, Howell-North. 1963, Third Edition. Hard Cover. Previous owner's bookplate on free endpaper. VG+ in VG dj with tiny chips to dj spine ends. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, Thank you. Very Good +/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 014244
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BEEBE,LUCIUS CLEGG,CHARLES  Steamcars to the Comstock the Virginia &Truckee Railroad the Carson & Colorado Railroad
Berkeley,CA, Howell-North. 1958. Second edition. VG+ in VG djwith wear to spine ends. Text is clean and tight.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 014245
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BEEBE,LUCIUS CLEGG,CHARLES  Virginia & Truckee a Story of Virginia City and Comstock Times
Berkley,CA, Howell-North Books. 1963. VG+, wraps. Clean and tight.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 000334
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BEST, GERALD M.  Ships and Narrow Guage Rails the Story of the Pacific Coast Company
Howell-North Books. 1964. Hard Cover. VG+ in VG dj. Light to moderate wrinkling of top edges of pages. Very Good +/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 014285
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

KALLA-BISHOP, P.M  Mediterranean Island Railroads
NY, Drake Publishers. 1972, First Edition. First printing. VG+ inVG+ dj. Clean and tight.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 010540
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

KALLA-BISHOP, P.M.  Mediterranean Island Railroads
NY, Drake Publishers. 1972, First Edition. Dust staining to topedge. Text not affected. VG+ inVG+ dj. Clean text.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 015597
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BLACKBURN,A MACKETT,J.  The Railways and Tramways of Ryde
England, Town & Country Press. 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG+ wraps with stiff card covers. Small neat ex lib stamp on inside of front cover else very clean and tight. Illustrated with photos. 163 pages.
USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2295] Book number: 021550
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BOOTH, JAN  Canadian Pacific in the Selkirks 100 Years in Rogers Pass
Canada, Friends Of Mt. Revelstoke & Glacier. 1991, Second Edition. Soft Cover. VG+, wraps with card covers. Clean copy. Very Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 030341
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BROMLEY, JOSEPH  Clear the Tracks! the Story of an Old-Time Locomotive Engineer
New York, Whittlesey House. 1943, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine in VG+ dj with tiny dj spine end chips. Clean and tight. Fine/Very Good +.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 023753
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

115 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Vera Enterprises LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Vera Enterprises LLC 2005