next page  
   Vera Enterprises LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
One Hooper Court, Clarksburg, NJ 08510-1215, USA
verabook@aol.com

Ordnance

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Browning Heavy Machine Gun Mechanism Made Easy . 300 Calibre Model 1917 (Water Cooled)
Aldershot, Gale & Polden Ltd. 1944. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. VG+, wraps with card covers. Tiny closed tear to top edge of front cover. A very clean copy. Not a reprint Illustrated. 32 pages. Very Good +.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 035842
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  The Browning Heavy Machine Gun Mechanism Made Easy . 300 Calibre Model 1917 (Water Cooled)
Aldershot, Gale & Polden Ltd. 1944. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. VG+, wraps with card covers. A very clean copy. Not a reprint. Illustrated. 32 pages. Very Good +.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 026210
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Handbook of Ordnance Material March 1968 U.S. Army
Aberdeen Proving Grounds, U.S. Army Ordnance Center and School. 1968. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. VG+, original manual, not a reprint. Heavily illustrated with photos. St 9-159 573 pages. Very Good +.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 033777
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Manual of Siege Artillery 1886
London, Her Majesty's Stationary Office. 1886, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. VG+, no dj as issued. Original manual, not a reprint. Gold stamped red cloth. Sound binding. Few light spots of foxing to title page else very clean. An outstanding copy. 300 pages. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket As Issued.
USD 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.75 | £UK 96.25 | JP¥ 14121] Book number: 034576
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Mortars and Mortar Gunnery
Harrisburg, PA, Military Service Publishing Company. 1954, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG, trade paperback. Water staining to pages on bottom corners. Chip to bottom corner of first page does not affect text. Main Title: Mortars and Mortar Gunnery. A complete manual for the mechanical handling and crew drill for 60-mm, 81-mm, and 4.2-inch mortars; and mortar gunnery, including direct and in driect fire both with and without a fire direction center. 271 pages, heavily illustrated, 23 cm. "the material included in the book is similar to that contained in the official ROTC Manual 145-42, Crew-Served Weapons and Gunnery II, 1954. Very Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 007326
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Text Book of Service Ordnance 1923
London, His Majesty's Stationary Office (HMSO). 1923, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth, 64mo - up to 3" tall. VG+, no dj as issued. Original manual, not a reprint. Sound binding, text is very clean with Chief Superintendent of Design and 1939 date stamped on paste down endpaper, initials on free endpaper and Not To Be Published stamped on title page. Heavily illustrated in including color, many fold out illustrations. First Edition stated. 222 pages. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket As Issued.
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 035861
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Text Book of Gun Carriages and Gun Mountings
London, His Majesty's Stationary Office (HMSO). 1924. Hard Cover Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original War Office publication in red cloth. Professionally rebacked retaining most of original spine with spine title heavily faded. Errata slip bound in. Notation on free endpaper that the publication is ammended up until 1934. This volume contains both text and illustrations, many in color. Internally very clean with only the rare spot of foxing. 366 pages. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket As Issued.
USD 1875.00 [Appr.: EURO 1250.75 | £UK 1127 | JP¥ 165483] Book number: 034553
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Treatise on Military Carriages (Including Sights) and Stores Connected with Them Two Volumes Text and Plates
London, Harrison And Sons for HMSO. 1911, Seventh Edition. Hard Cover Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Set includes both the text and plate volumes. Professionally and attractively rebacked retaining all of the original title, and most of the original spine. Uniformly bound in gold stamped red cloth. Original endpapers retained. Ex library copies with no spine number on the plates volume and only a very small 55 on the text volume. Plate volume has 022 Room inked on front cover, text volume has card pocket in rear. Text and plates are in outstanding condition. 261 plates in color, many of these being fold out plates. A very attractive set. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket As Issued.
USD 2250.00 [Appr.: EURO 1501 | £UK 1352.25 | JP¥ 198579] Book number: 034482
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY  Army Ammunition Data Sheets for Demolition Materials Technical Manual Tm 43-0001-38
Government Printing Office. 1981, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG+, stapled wraps with card covers. Few spots of soiling on covers. Official manual, not a reprint. Clean text. Very Good +.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 018699
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

CHAMBERLAIN, PETER;GANDER, TERRY  Anti-Tank Weapons
Arco Pub Co. 1974, First Edition. Soft Cover. Near fine trade paperback with former owner's name stamp on first page else clean and tight. Near Fine.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 033784
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

CHOWN, JOHN D.  The 9-Pdr. Muzzle Loading Rifle
Ottawa, Museum Restoration Service. 1967, First Edition. Soft Cover. Near fine, trade paperback. Very clean copy. Near Fine.
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 036057
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

COMPARATO, FRANK E.  Age of Great Guns Cannon Kings and Cannoneers Who Forged the Firepower of Artillery
The Stackpole Company. 1965. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+ in VG dj with few small dj edge chips and tears. Brodart cover on dj. Text is clean and tight. Very Good +/Very Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 034578
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

COMPARATO, FRANK E.  Age of Great Guns Cannon Kings and Cannoneers Who Forged the Firepower of Artillery
The Stackpole Company. 1965. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+, no dj. Ex West Point library with usual markings. West Point bookplate. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 033500
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

WAR DEPARTMENT,CHIEF OF ORDNANCE  Military Explosives
Washington, DC, GPO. 1924, Revised Edition. Hard Cover Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near fine, no dj as issued. Tiny 1924 date stamped on top corner of free endpaper. Clean and tight. Illustrated. 158 pages. Near Fine/No Dj as Issued.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 006008
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

WAR DEPARTMENT  Miscellaneous Ammunition Ammunition, General Tr 1370-a !
Washington, Government Printing Office. 1930, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG+, wraps. Issued without covers for insertion into binder. Original manual, not a reprint. Very clean. Illustrated. 133 pages. VG+.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 027850
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

WAR DEPARTMENT  Ordnance Field Manual Ammunition Supply Fm 9-6
Washington, Government Printing Office. 1942, First Edition. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Near fine. Original manual, not a reprint. Clean and tight. 340 pages. Near Fine.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 027848
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

WAR DEPARTMENT  Technical Manual Ordnance Maintenance Browning Machine Gun Caliber . 30, All Types U.S. Machine Gun, Caliber . 22 and Trainer, Caliber . 22 Tm 9-1205
Washington, Government Printing Office. 1942, First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+, wraps with card covers. Not a reprint. Soldier's name and Raritan Arsenal stamp on front cover. Very clean. Illustrated. 36 pages. Very Good +.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 026213
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

DUNCAN, ROBERT C.  America's Use of Sea Mines
Silver Springs, MD, United States Naval Ordnance Laboratory. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Fine, no dj as issued. Clean and tight. Fine/No Dust Jacket As Issued.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 022012
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

HEADQUARTERS UNITED STATES ARMY EUROPE  Identification Handbook Soviet and Satellite Ordnance Equipment Part Two Usareur Pam 30-60-1
1966, Sixth Revised Edition. Soft Cover. VG+, original soft cover manual, not a reprint. Mostly military vehicles in part two representing pages. 569-1199 in the second part. Heavily illustrated with photos and specs for each item. Name blotted out on front cover else very clean in sound binding. Very Good +.
USD 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 217 | £UK 195.5 | JP¥ 28684] Book number: 038309
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

GEBLER, ROBERT T.  Philadelphia Ordnance District in World War II
Philadelphia, Westbrook Publishing. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG, no dj as issued. Numbered limited edition. Few stains to cover edges. Foxing to endpapers else very clean in sound binding. Illustrated. 284 pages. Very Good/No Dust Jacket As Issued.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 033901
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

HOOPER, SAMUEL J.  The History of U.S. Army Bob Disposal and Explosive Ordnance Disposal 1941 Thru 1980
U.S. Army. 1980. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near fine, stapled wraps with card covers. Photocopy handout for EOD Assistant course. Includes BD/EOD honor roll with details. Discusses BD/EOD units WWII through post Vietnam. Illustrated. 44 pages plus appendix. Near Fine.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 030188
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

O'NEIL,CHARLES  The Development of Modern Ordnance and Armor in the United States
Bureau of Ordnance. 1902, First Edition. VG+, ex lib paper presented at the tenth general meeting of the Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. 35 pages and 3 folding diagrams. Library bound in stiff card covers.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 021714
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

THE WAR OFFICE  Mines and Booby Traps Military Training Pamphlet No. 40
London, The War Office. 1943, First Edition. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. VG+, wraps with card covers. Original manual, not a reprint. Very clean. Illustrated. 72 pages. VG+.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 027856
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BUREAU OF ORDNANCE  General Data on Navy, an-Standard, Army, and British Bombs Ordnance Pamphlet 878 (Second Revision)
1945. Soft Cover. VG+, ordnance pamphlet 878. Slight cover toneing, contents are clean, tight, andnear fine. 90 pages. A highly detailed and thorough account with many specifications. Includes bomb and fuse calculator, by aircraft in pocket at front specifyingmany types of military aircraft. Extremely rare. Very Good +.
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 183.5 | £UK 165.5 | JP¥ 24271] Book number: 019984
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

OFFICE OF THE CHIEF OF ORDNANCE  Provisional Manual for Ordnance Field Officers
Washington, Goverment Printing Office. 1920. Hard Cover Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG, no dj as issued. Ex Aberdeen Proving Grounds Ordnance Library with bookplate. Archival Japanese paper repair to cracking of front endpapers. Folding charts. 196 pages. Very Good/No Dust Jacket As Issued.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 030957
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

29 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Vera Enterprises LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Vera Enterprises LLC 2005