| next page |
| Vera Enterprises LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 89 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Beatles Spring/Collector's Edition Number 1 Charlton. 1964, First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine, wraps. Illustrated with photos. Profiles of the Beatles,"Jive Dictionary", and lyrics for popular Beatles songs. 16pages. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, thank you. Fine. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 020323 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| Carmina Princetonia New York, G. Schirmer. 1914, Sixteenth Edition. Hard Cover Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG+, no dj. Scuffed covers, clean text, sound binding. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2838] Book number: 028643 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| Instructions for Repairing, Adjusting and Regulating Apollo Player Pianos The Automatic Musical Instruments Collector's Assn. 1995, Reprint Edition. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Fine, reprint of the rare original including a fold out illustration. Illustrated. 16 pages. Fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 038775 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| Marine Corps Song Book Washington, Navy Department Commission on Training Camp Activities. 1919, First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. VG+, wraps with card covers. Very clean. Small chip to corner of front cover and small chip to top edge of rear cover and top edge of last page. Contains music and lyrics for 85 songs. Two photos of marines printed on last two pages ( Marine Detachment of U.S.S. Nevada and Signal Corps Unit). Pamphlet measures 4"X 5.5". Very Good +. USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.25 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 9889] Book number: 022695 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| Die Musik-Akademie Der Stadt Basel Festschrift Zum Hundertjahrigen Bestehen Der Musikschule Basel 1867-1967 Basel, Schwabe & Co. Verlag. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Fine in VG+ dj with tiny dj spine end chips. Clean and tight. Fine/VG+. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 025529 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| Song Book of the Alpha Delta Phi The Executive Council. 1912. Half-Leather Bound. VG, no dj as issued. "Published in the Eighteenth Year of the Fraternity". Wear to spine ends. Clean text, Name, Toronto and 1922 date on free end paper. Very Good/No Dust Jacket; as Issued. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 038772 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| War Songs for Anniversaries and Gatherings of Soldiers Boston, OliverDitson Company. 1890. Soft Cover. VG+, illustrated wraps, light soil to covers. Bright, unfaded colors on front cover. A tight, clean copy. Very Good +. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 020057 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| COMMISSIONS ON TRAINING CAMP ACTIVITIES Songs of the Soldiers and Sailors U.S. Washington, DC, GPO. 1917, First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine, cloth covers. An as new, original, manual. Main Title: Songs of the soldiers and sailors U. S. Issued by the Commission on Training Camp Activities of the Army and Navy Departments. As New. USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4128] Book number: 001093 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, ALAN AND NGATA, REUPENA - EDITORS Maori Action Songs Wellington, New Zealand, A. H. & A. W. Reed. 1960, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG+, trade paperback. Clean and tight. 112 p. illus. 25 cm. Very Good +. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 007529 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| ALTENBURG, JOHANN ERNST Essay on an Introduction to the Heroic and Musical Trumpeters' and Kettledrummers' Art, The Brass Press. 1974, First Thus. Hard Cover Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F in F dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Fine. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 025512 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| NATIONAL SOCIETY OF THE COLONIAL DAMES OF AMERICA American War Songs Philadelphia, Privately Printed. 1925, First Edition. Hard Cover. NF, no dj. Clean and tight. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 011676 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| ARLT, GUSTAVE O Kleiner Liederfreund, 202 Popular German Songs NY, F.S. Crofts & Co. 1938. Hard Cover. VG, no dj. Name on paste down endpaper. Clean text. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 000132 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| BARFORD, PHILIP The Keyboard Music of C.P. E. Bach Considered in Relation to His Musical Aesthetic and the Rise of the Sonata Principle New York, October House. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Fine in VG+ dj with tiny closed dj edge tear. Clean and tight. Fine/Very Good +. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 032918 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| BEETHOVEN, LUDWIG VAN Sonatas for Violin and Piano New York, G. Schirmer. 1923. Hard Cover Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine, No dj as issued. Gold stamped green cloth. Clean and tight. Volume 232. May require additional postage. Fine/No Dust Jacket As Issued. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 027946 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| BERKOWITZ, FREDA PASTOR On Lutes, Recorders and Harpsichords Men and Music of the Baroque New York, Atheneum. 1967, First Printing, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Malcolm Spooner. Near fine in VG+ dj. Signed and inscribed by author. Main Title: On lutes, recorders and harpsichords: men and music of the Baroque. Drawings by Malcolm Spooner. 167 pages; illustrations; 25 cm. Near Fine/Very Good +. Signed and Inscribed By Author. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 020516 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| BHATTACHARYA, DEBEN The Mirror of the Sky Songs of the Bauls from Bengal London, George Allen And Unwin Ltd. 1969, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VG+ in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. Very Good +/Very Good +. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 024955 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| BLACKALL, C. W. Songs from the Trenches London, John Lane. 1915, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. VG+ in VG+ original dj. Bright unfaded dj. Internally clean, tight and bright. Brodart cover on dj. Very Good +/Very Good +. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7310] Book number: 028877 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| BONDS, RAY The Harmony Illustrated Encyclopedia of Rock New York, Harmony Books. 1982, Third Edition. Soft Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. VG+, trade paperback. Small tear to spine bottom. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, Thank you. Main Title: The Harmony illustrated encyclopedia of rock / [authors, Nick Logan and Bob Wooffinden, i.e. Woffinden]. 3rd ed. / [additional text (revisions in 3rd edition, and 1980s section), Mike Clifford .. et al. ; editor, Ray Bonds]. "A Salamander book"--P. [4] Rev. ed. of: The illustrated New musical express encyclopedia of rock. Rev. ed. 1978, c1977. Includes index. 288 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 31 cm. Heavy book requires extra postage, please inquire. Very Good +. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 007929 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| BOWRA, C. M. Primitive Song Cleveland, OH, World Publishing House. 1962, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine in VG+ price clipped dj. Clean and tight. xiv, 303 p. illus. 22 cm. Fine/Very Good +. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 000586 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| BOYAJIAN, SOCRATES Sacred Music of the Armenian Church Volume II New York, Eastern Diocese Armenian Church Of America. 1993, Second Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine, trade paperback. Clean and tight. May require additional postage. Fine. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 021315 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| BRALEY, BERTON In Camp and Trench : Songs of the Fighting Forces New York, George H. Doran. 1918. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG+, no dj. Large chip to top of spine. Clean and tight. Contains the lyrics for 30 World War I songs for the troops. Main Title: In camp and trench : songs of the fighting forces / by Berton Braley. viii, 84 p. ; 20 cm. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 008009 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| CAMP, F. B. American Soldier Ballads Los Angeles, Geo. Rice & Sons. 1917, First Edition. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. VG+, no dj. Name on free end papers; clean and tight. Main Title: American soldier ballads, by Frank B. Camp. 124 p. 16 cm. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 000828 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| BESCOBY-CHAMBERS, JOHN The Archives of Sound The Oakwood Press. 1999, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Fine in VG+ dj with dj spine end chips. Clean and tight. Fine/Very Good +. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 025642 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| COCKSHOOT, JOHN V. The Fugue in Beethoven's Piano Music London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+ in VG+ price clipped dj. Name and name stamp on free endpaper. Small tape marks on endpapers. Brodart cover on dj. Very Good +/Very Good +. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 038727 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| COHEN, H. F. Quantifying Music : The Science of Music at the First Stage of the Scientific Revolution, 1580-1650 Hingham, MA, D. Reidel Publishing. 1984, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near fine in near fine dj. Neat name on free end paper. Main Title: Quantifying music : the science of music at the first stage of the scientific revolution, 1580-1650 / H.F. Cohen. Series: The University of Western Ontario series in philosophy of science ; v. 23 xvii, 308 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Includes indexes. Bibliography: p. 296-302. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 001055 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. |
| next page | |
| Vera Enterprises LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Vera Enterprises LLC 2005