| Vera Enterprises LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14 |
| Handbook of the Royal Naval Sick Berth Staff London, HMSO. 1950. Hard Cover Cloth. VG, no dj. Sailor's name stamped on free endpaper. Sound binding. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 007313 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| Military Medical Manual Harrisburg,PA, Military Service Publishing Company. 1940, Third Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+, no dj as issued. Illustrated. Bound in section tabs. Lightly scuffed covers. Very Good +/No Dj as Issued. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 007322 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| Standing Orders for the British Field Hospital Jubbulpore 1937 1937. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG+, hardcover. Original military publication, Theater published in India. Few notes in text. 92 pages. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket As Issued. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 038801 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| DEMPSEY,CHARLES A. 50 Years of Research on Man in Flight Air Force Aerospace Medicalresearch Laboratory United States AirForce. 1985. Fine, no dj as issued. Clean and tight.Heavily illustrated. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 001404 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| DUNHAM, GEORGE C. Military Preventative Medicine Harrisburg, PA, Military Service Publishing Company. 1940, Third Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG, no dj. Faded spine title. Clean text, sound binding. Number stamped on rear paste down endpaper. 1198 pages. Heavy book may require additional postage. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 029298 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| EDELSON, EDWARD Healers in Uniform Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1971, First Edition. Hard Cover - Cloth. VG+ in VG lightly soiled dj. Text is clean and tight. Light dust spotting to top edge but text and pages not affected. VG+/VG. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 024502 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| GILLETT, MARY C. The Army Medical Department 1775-1818 Center of Military History. 1981, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+, ROTC sticker and stamps on endpaper else clean and tight. VG+/No Dj as Issued. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 026607 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| GILLETT, MARY C. The Army Medical Department 1775-1818 Center of Military History. 1981, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+, ROTC sticker and stamps on endpaper else clean and tight. VG+/No Dj as Issued. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 026606 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| GILLETT,MARY C. The Army Medical Department 1865-1917 Washington,DC, U.S. Government Printing Office. 1995, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. Near fine. No dj as issued. Clean and tight. Very light "shadow" of former bookplate on paste down endpaper. Near Fine/No Dj as Issued. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 021187 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| HERRERA,BARBARA HAND Medics in Action Pacific Press. 1968. VG+, wraps. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 002678 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| MACARTHUR, W.P. Memoranda on Medical Diseases in Tropical and Sub-Tropical Areas London, His Majesty's Stationary Office (HMSO). 1924, Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Near fine, original War Office military manual. Clean and tight, internally fine. Not a reprint. Heavily illustrated. 275 pages including pink pages listing other manual. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket As Issued. USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.5 | £UK 69 | JP¥ 10226] Book number: 034539 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| MOYNIHAN, BERKELEY American Addresses on War Surgery Philadelphia, W.B.Saunders Company. 1917, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+ in VG dj. Large piece cut from first free endpaper. Presentation copy from a Captain to a Major with 1917 date. Brodart cover on dj. Text is clean and tight. Very Good +/Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 004284 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| SETH, RONALD Sir Archibald Mcindoe London, Cassell. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+ in VG+ price clipped dj. Ex lib with very few markings. No spine number. Text is clean, sound binding. Very Good +/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 034697 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| STERNER, DORIS In & out of Harm's Way: A Navy Nurse Corps History Oak Harbor, Washington, U.S.A. Navy Nurse Corps Assn. 1996, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine in fine dj. Clean and tight. May require additional postage. Fine/Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 038932 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. |
| Vera Enterprises LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Vera Enterprises LLC 2005