| next page |
| Vera Enterprises LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 265 title(s) on 11 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Historical Sketch of the Ancient and Honorable Artillery Company of Massachusetts Chartered 1638 and Catalog. . . . Soft Cover. The historical sketch consists of the first 8 pages the balance of the 102 pages catalogs the contents of the museum. VG, trade paperback. Small holes on cover over spine. No date, circa 1919. Very Good. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 007308 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| Infantry in Battle Washington, Infantry Journal Press. 1939, Second Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+ in VG dj protected by new Brodart cover. Name on paste down endpaper. Text is clean and tight. Foxing to dj spine. Small chip to top of dj spine. VG+/VG. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 028762 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| Manual of Flash-Spotting London, His Majesty's Stationary Office (HMSO). 1937, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Fine, no dj as issued. Original military manual, not a reprint. An outstanding copy in every respect. Clean, tight and bright. Gold stamped navy cloth. Manual designated at 26 Manuals 1708. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, thank you. Fine/No Dust Jacket As Issued. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 035295 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| Raw Materials in War and Peace United Stated Military Academy. 1947. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+, no dj as issued. clean and tight. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket As Issued. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 033050 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| The Territorial Year Book 1909 a Handbook for the Territorial Soldier and the Citizen. . . London, Hodder And Stoughton. 1909, First Edition. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. VG+ wraps with stiff card covers. Clean text. Small chip to corner of front cover. 294 pages. First Year of Issue stated on front cover. Very Good +. USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 021501 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| WAR SHIPPING ADMINISTRATION The Ship's Medicine Chest and First Aid at Sea Washington, DC, GPO. 1947. Hard Cover. VG, no dj. Practical medical advise aboard ship. Clean text. 498p. Very Good/No Dj's As Issued. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 007123 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| ALDINGTON, RICHARD Duke New York, The Viking Press. 1943, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG+ in VG price clipped dj. Main Title: The Duke; Being an account of the Life & Achievements of Arthur Wellesley, 1st Duke of Wellington by Ricahrd Aldington. vi, 2 l. 405 pages; illustrations, maps, plans, facsimilies, plates, portraits; 24 cm. Includes Appendicies; Duke of Wellington as Author & Some Wellington Source material, and Index. "Marquess of Wellington..United Kingdom; Prince of Waterloo in the Netherlands; Duke of Ciudad Rodrigo in Spain; Duke of Vittoria, Marquess of Torres Vedras, and Count of Vimiero in Portugal; Duke of Brunoy in France; Field Marshal and Commander-in-Chief of the British Army, Colonel of the Grenadier Guards; A Marshal of the Armies of Spain, Portugal, The Netherlands, Russia, Austria and Prussia; A Grandee of the First Class in Spain; A Knight of the Garter, of the Holy Ghost of the Golden Fleece, Grand Cross of the Bath, of St. Andrew of Russia, of Maria Theresa, of St. Hermenegilda of Spain, of the Red Eagle of Brandenburg, etc; A Privy Councillor; A Memeber of Parliament; Prime Minister; Lord High Constable of England; Constable of the Tower; Constable of Dover Castle; Lord Warden of the Cinque Ports; Lord-Lieutenant of Hampshire, etc.; Chancellor of the University of Oxford.". Very Good +/Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 000049 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| ALDINGTON, RICHARD The Duke Being an Account of the Life & Achievements of Arthur Wellesley, 1st Duke of Wellington New York, The Viking Press. 1943, Frist Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NF in VG dj with chip to back of spine. 'The Duke; Being an account of the Life & Achievements of Arthur Wellesley, 1st Duke of Wellington by Ricahrd Aldington.' vi, 2 l. 405 pages; illustrations, maps, plans, facsimilies, plates, portraits; 24 cm. Includes Appendicies; Duke of Wellington as Author & Some Wellington Source material, and Index. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 014097 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| ALDINGTON, RICHARD The Duke Being an Account of the Life & Achievements of Arthur Wellesley, 1st Duke of Wellington New York, The Viking Press. 1943, Frist Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near fine in VG dj with a color "chip" on the spine that does not affect the text. 'The Duke; Being an account of the Life & Achievements of Arthur Wellesley, 1st Duke of Wellington by Ricahrd Aldington.' vi, 2 l. 405 pages; illustrations, maps, plans, facsimilies, plates, portraits; 24 cm. Includes Appendicies; Duke of Wellington as Author & Some Wellington Source material, and Index. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 038232 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| ALEXANDER, MICHAEL The True Blue the Life and Adventures of Colonel Fred Furnaby 1842-85 New York, St. Martin's Press. 1958, First American Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+ in VG+ dj with few tiny chips to dj spine ends. Clean and tight. Brodart cover on dj. Very Good +/Very Good +. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 033663 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| TOFFLER, ALVIN AND HEIDI War and Anti-War,Survival at the Dawn of the 21stcentury NY, Little,Brown And Company. 1993, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine in near fine faintly scuffed dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Near Fine. USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 006824 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| APPEL, BENJAMIN The Age of Dictators NY, Crown Publishers Inc. 1968. Hard Cover. VG+ in Good + price clipped dj. Light wear to spine ends and corners, spotty wear to dj. A Young Adult Book. Very Good +/Good +. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 000118 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| ARTHUR, ROBERT; WEINERT, RICHARD P. Defender of the Chesapeake the Story of Fort Monroe Leeward Publications. 1978. Hard Cover. Near fine, no dj. Neat name on free endpaper. Clean and tight. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 032680 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| ATIYA, AZIZ S. The Crusade Historiography and Bibliography Bloomington, Indiana University Press. 1962, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+, no dj, ex lib copy with few markings on endpapers and no card pocket. Clean and tight. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 000167 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| BANKS, ARTHUR A World Atlas of Military History Volume One to 1500 NY, Hippocrene Books. 1973, First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+ in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. Very Good +/Very Good +. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 014186 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| BARNET,RICHARD J The Rockets' Red Glare When America Goes to War the Presidents and the People NY, Simon And Schuster. 1990, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine in fine dj. Clean and tight. Not the Book Club edition. Fine/Fine. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 000254 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| BARRATT, GLYNN The Rebel on the Bridge a Life of the Decembrist Baron Andrey Rozen (1800-84) Ohio University Press. 1975, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in fine dj. Fine/Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 007679 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| BASS, ROBERT D. The Green Dragoon the Lives of Banastre Tarleton and Mary Robinson NY, Henry Holt. 1957, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+ in Good+ heavily chipped dj. Text is clean and tight. Brodart cover on dj. Very Good +/Good +. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 000283 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| BELL, WILLIAM GARDNER Commanding Generals and Chiefs of Staff 1775-1987 Portraits & Biographical Sketches of the United States Army's Senior Officer Washington,DC, US Army Armor School. 1987. Hard Cover. As new. No dj as issued. As New/No Dust Jacket As Issued. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007764 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| BELL, WILLIAM GARDNER Secretaries of War and Secretaries of the Army Portraits & Biographical Sketches Washington,DC, US Army Armor School. 1992. Hard Cover. As new. No dj as issued.Illustrated with color portraits. As New/No Dust Jacket As Issued. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007763 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| BELLICO, RUSSELL P. Sails and Steam in the Mountains a Maritime and Military History of Lake George and Lake Champlain Purple Mountain Press. 1992, First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+, trade paperback. Clean and tight. Very Good +. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 007766 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| BERNARD, L.L War and Its Causes NY, Henry Holt. 1944, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+ in VG dj with few dj edge chips and tears. Text is clean and tight. Very Good +/Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 000397 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| BIGELOW, POULTNEY The Borderland of Czar and Kaiser Notes from Both Sides of the Russian Frontier New York, Harper & Brothers. 1895. Hard Cover Cloth. Ill.: Frederick Remington. VG+, no dj as issued. Clean and tight. Name sticker on free endpaper. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket As Issued. USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4236] Book number: 027440 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| BINDER, L. JAMES Front and Center Heroes, War Stories, & Army Life Brassey's. 1991, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine in fine dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 000444 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| BINDER, L. JAMES EDITOR Front and Center Heroes, War Stories, & Army Life Brassey's. 1991, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine in fine dj. Clean and tight. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 000445 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. |
| next page | |
| Vera Enterprises LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Vera Enterprises LLC 2005