next page  
   Vera Enterprises LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
One Hooper Court, Clarksburg, NJ 08510-1215, USA
verabook@aol.com

Martial Arts

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 198 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Jiu-Jitsu Japanese Feats of Attack and Defense in Personal Encounters
Detroit, MI, Johnson Smith & Company. 1935. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. VG+, trade paperback. Very clean age toned paper; tiny closed tear on back cover and a few pages. Illustrated with drawings. 64 pages plus almost 50 pages of novelty catalog in rear. Illustrations; 19 cm. 54 pages followed by 64 pages of advertising for the man in the thirties (1930's). Advertising also present on back cover and inside of front cover. Very Good +.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 031447
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Special Text Basic Hand-to-Hand Combat
Fort Benning,GA, United States Army Infantry School. 1966. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Manual, not a reprint. Good+, foxed covers with archival tissue repair to small edge tear. Text is very clean. Original stapled binding. Illustrated with photos. 64 pages. Good +.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 034215
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

ABDULLAH, KARRIEM  The K.A. System of Karate the Freestyle Crouch
Jersey City, NJ, New Mind Productions. 1988, First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NF, trade paperback. Clean and tight. 86 pages; 22cm. Near Fine.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 000009
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

AKULA, COLONEL  Fang and Claw: Striking Techniques
Monolithic Productions. 2005, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near fine, trade paperback. Clean and tight.108 pages. Near Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 029045
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

ALEXANDER, HOWARD CHAMBERS, QUINTIN DRAEGER, DON  Pentjak - Silat the Indonesian Fighting Art
Tokyo, Kodansha International. 1970, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG+ in VG+ dj with small closed tear to top of dj spine. Internally fine, clean and tight. New Brodart cover on dj. Very Good +/Very Good +.
USD 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.5 | £UK 84.25 | JP¥ 12356] Book number: 037889
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

ALLEN, EDWARD L.  Edward L. Allen's System of American Jiu-Jitsu
Bloomfield Hills, MI, Sun Dial Press. 1942, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG+, trade paperback. Internally fine. Light rubbing along back of spine. Heavily illustrated with photos. Oversize book may require additional postage. Very Good +.
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7943] Book number: 024416
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

ANDERSON, DAN  American Freestyle Karate; a Guide to Sparring
Hollywood, CA, Unique Publications. 1980, First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+, trade paperback. Clean and tight. Corner crease to front cover. Very Good +.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 000092
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

YING-ANG, LEE  Iron Palm in 100 Days
Hong Kong, Mclisa Enterprises. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+ in VG+ lightly scuffed dj. Publisher and copyright line marked out but publicaiton date still visible. Clean and tight. Very Good +/Very Good +.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 037908
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

ANONYMOUS  The Making of a Ninja Ashida Kim's Training Camp
Seacaucus, NJ, Citadel Press. 1986. Soft Cover. VG+, softcover. A clean copy. Crease to corner tip of front cover. Very Good +.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 000113
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

ARNEIL, STEVE DOWLER, BRYAN  Modern Karate
Chicago, Henry Regnery Company. 1975. Hard Cover. VG+, ex lib copy with few markings. Rear free endpaper has been removed. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 000146
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

YING-ARNG, LEE  The Secret Arts of Chinese Leg Manoeuvres
Hong Kong, Sin Poh Amalgamated Ltd. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG+ in VG scuffed dj with few small edge tears. Clean and tight. New Brodart cover on dj. Very Good +/Very Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 038611
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BARDEN, RENARDO  Tamashiwara the Art of Breaking Bricks and Boards with Your Hands and Feet
Chicago, ContemporaryBooks. 1985, First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+, wraps with stiff card covers. Clean and tight. Near Fine.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 024505
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BARDEN, RENARDO  Tamashiwara the Art of Breaking Bricks and Boards with Your Hands and Feet
Chicago, ContemporaryBooks. 1985, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG+, wraps. Clean text. Some age toneing to covers. Very Good +.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 000231
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BAXTER, JOAN  Sword of No Blade
Samuel Weiser. 1992, First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine, trade paperback. Clean and tight. Fine.
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 007716
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BOOURACA, A.K. NARDI,THOMAS J.  Dynamic Kali Knife Defense
Total Approach Institute. 1994, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As new, trade paperback. Illustrated with photos. 60 pages. As New.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 022990
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BRINKLEY, F.  Samurai the Invincible Warriors
Burbank, CA, Ohara Publicatioins. 1983, Ninth Printing. Soft Cover. Fine, trade paperback. Clean and tight. Fine.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 033125
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BRISACHER, ART  Maximize Your Martial Arts Training the Martial Arts Training Diary
Hartford,CT, Turtle Press. 1996, First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. VG+, trade paperback. Clean and tight. Very Good +.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 008062
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BURKE, DENNIS R.  Treating Martial Arts Injuries
Burbank,CA, Ohara Publicatioins. 1981, Second Printing. Soft Cover. VG+, trade paperback. Clean and tight. Very Good +.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000740
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BYRNE, RICHARD  The Complete Art of Breaking
Burbank,CA, Ohara Publications. 1984, First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Near fine, trade paperback. Clean and tight. Near Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 000786
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

CHAO, H.C.  Instant Iron Palms
Mclisa Enterprises. 1979. Soft Cover. Illustrated with photos. VG+, trade paperback.Clean and tight. 130 pages. Very Good +.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 014545
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

CHEN, YEARNING K.  T'ai -Chi Ch'uan Its Effects and Practical Applications
Author Published. First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Near fine, no dj as issued. Ohara publicaitons import sticker on copyright page. Clean and tight. Original removable plastic cover on book. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket As Issued.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 037917
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

CHENG, WINNIE  The 108 Movements of the Shaolin "Wooden Men Hall" Part Two
Hong Kong, Leung Ting Company. 1984, First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+, trade paperback. Former owner's stamp on first page else clean and tight. Very Good +.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 038607
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

CHENG, WINNIE  The 108 Movements of the Shaolin "Wooden Men Hall" Part One
Hong Kong, Leung Ting Company. 1984, First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+, trade paperback. Former owner's stamp on first page else clean and tight. Very Good +.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 038610
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

SULLIVAN AND CHIN  Official Karate (Chinese Kung-Fu)
Philadelphia, Karate Information Center. 1962, First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near fine wraps with stiff card covers. Light rubbing to spine edge. Very clean and tight. Illustrated. 104 pages. Near Fine.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 024420
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

CHONG, Y.W.  Illustrations of Tai Chi Chuan Simplified Chinese English
Hong Kong, Wan Li Book Co. 1981, Second Printing. Soft Cover. VG+, trade paperback with stiff card covers. Blind stamp on title page. Very Good +.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 020423
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

198 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Vera Enterprises LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Vera Enterprises LLC 2005