| next page |
| Vera Enterprises LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 198 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Jiu-Jitsu Japanese Feats of Attack and Defense in Personal Encounters Detroit, MI, Johnson Smith & Company. 1935. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. VG+, trade paperback. Very clean age toned paper; tiny closed tear on back cover and a few pages. Illustrated with drawings. 64 pages plus almost 50 pages of novelty catalog in rear. Illustrations; 19 cm. 54 pages followed by 64 pages of advertising for the man in the thirties (1930's). Advertising also present on back cover and inside of front cover. Very Good +. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 031447 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| Special Text Basic Hand-to-Hand Combat Fort Benning,GA, United States Army Infantry School. 1966. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Manual, not a reprint. Good+, foxed covers with archival tissue repair to small edge tear. Text is very clean. Original stapled binding. Illustrated with photos. 64 pages. Good +. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 034215 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| ABDULLAH, KARRIEM The K.A. System of Karate the Freestyle Crouch Jersey City, NJ, New Mind Productions. 1988, First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NF, trade paperback. Clean and tight. 86 pages; 22cm. Near Fine. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 000009 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| AKULA, COLONEL Fang and Claw: Striking Techniques Monolithic Productions. 2005, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near fine, trade paperback. Clean and tight.108 pages. Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 029045 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| ALEXANDER, HOWARD CHAMBERS, QUINTIN DRAEGER, DON Pentjak - Silat the Indonesian Fighting Art Tokyo, Kodansha International. 1970, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG+ in VG+ dj with small closed tear to top of dj spine. Internally fine, clean and tight. New Brodart cover on dj. Very Good +/Very Good +. USD 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.5 | £UK 84.25 | JP¥ 12356] Book number: 037889 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| ALLEN, EDWARD L. Edward L. Allen's System of American Jiu-Jitsu Bloomfield Hills, MI, Sun Dial Press. 1942, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG+, trade paperback. Internally fine. Light rubbing along back of spine. Heavily illustrated with photos. Oversize book may require additional postage. Very Good +. USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7943] Book number: 024416 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| ANDERSON, DAN American Freestyle Karate; a Guide to Sparring Hollywood, CA, Unique Publications. 1980, First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+, trade paperback. Clean and tight. Corner crease to front cover. Very Good +. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 000092 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| YING-ANG, LEE Iron Palm in 100 Days Hong Kong, Mclisa Enterprises. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+ in VG+ lightly scuffed dj. Publisher and copyright line marked out but publicaiton date still visible. Clean and tight. Very Good +/Very Good +. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 037908 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| ANONYMOUS The Making of a Ninja Ashida Kim's Training Camp Seacaucus, NJ, Citadel Press. 1986. Soft Cover. VG+, softcover. A clean copy. Crease to corner tip of front cover. Very Good +. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 000113 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| ARNEIL, STEVE DOWLER, BRYAN Modern Karate Chicago, Henry Regnery Company. 1975. Hard Cover. VG+, ex lib copy with few markings. Rear free endpaper has been removed. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 000146 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| YING-ARNG, LEE The Secret Arts of Chinese Leg Manoeuvres Hong Kong, Sin Poh Amalgamated Ltd. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG+ in VG scuffed dj with few small edge tears. Clean and tight. New Brodart cover on dj. Very Good +/Very Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 038611 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| BARDEN, RENARDO Tamashiwara the Art of Breaking Bricks and Boards with Your Hands and Feet Chicago, ContemporaryBooks. 1985, First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+, wraps with stiff card covers. Clean and tight. Near Fine. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 024505 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| BARDEN, RENARDO Tamashiwara the Art of Breaking Bricks and Boards with Your Hands and Feet Chicago, ContemporaryBooks. 1985, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG+, wraps. Clean text. Some age toneing to covers. Very Good +. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 000231 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| BAXTER, JOAN Sword of No Blade Samuel Weiser. 1992, First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine, trade paperback. Clean and tight. Fine. USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 007716 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| BOOURACA, A.K. NARDI,THOMAS J. Dynamic Kali Knife Defense Total Approach Institute. 1994, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As new, trade paperback. Illustrated with photos. 60 pages. As New. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 022990 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| BRINKLEY, F. Samurai the Invincible Warriors Burbank, CA, Ohara Publicatioins. 1983, Ninth Printing. Soft Cover. Fine, trade paperback. Clean and tight. Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 033125 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| BRISACHER, ART Maximize Your Martial Arts Training the Martial Arts Training Diary Hartford,CT, Turtle Press. 1996, First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. VG+, trade paperback. Clean and tight. Very Good +. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 008062 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| BURKE, DENNIS R. Treating Martial Arts Injuries Burbank,CA, Ohara Publicatioins. 1981, Second Printing. Soft Cover. VG+, trade paperback. Clean and tight. Very Good +. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000740 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| BYRNE, RICHARD The Complete Art of Breaking Burbank,CA, Ohara Publications. 1984, First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Near fine, trade paperback. Clean and tight. Near Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 000786 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| CHAO, H.C. Instant Iron Palms Mclisa Enterprises. 1979. Soft Cover. Illustrated with photos. VG+, trade paperback.Clean and tight. 130 pages. Very Good +. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 014545 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| CHEN, YEARNING K. T'ai -Chi Ch'uan Its Effects and Practical Applications Author Published. First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Near fine, no dj as issued. Ohara publicaitons import sticker on copyright page. Clean and tight. Original removable plastic cover on book. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket As Issued. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 037917 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| CHENG, WINNIE The 108 Movements of the Shaolin "Wooden Men Hall" Part Two Hong Kong, Leung Ting Company. 1984, First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+, trade paperback. Former owner's stamp on first page else clean and tight. Very Good +. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 038607 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| CHENG, WINNIE The 108 Movements of the Shaolin "Wooden Men Hall" Part One Hong Kong, Leung Ting Company. 1984, First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+, trade paperback. Former owner's stamp on first page else clean and tight. Very Good +. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 038610 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| SULLIVAN AND CHIN Official Karate (Chinese Kung-Fu) Philadelphia, Karate Information Center. 1962, First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near fine wraps with stiff card covers. Light rubbing to spine edge. Very clean and tight. Illustrated. 104 pages. Near Fine. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 024420 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| CHONG, Y.W. Illustrations of Tai Chi Chuan Simplified Chinese English Hong Kong, Wan Li Book Co. 1981, Second Printing. Soft Cover. VG+, trade paperback with stiff card covers. Blind stamp on title page. Very Good +. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 020423 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. |
| next page | |
| Vera Enterprises LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Vera Enterprises LLC 2005