| next page |
| Vera Enterprises LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 40 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Sphinx an Independent Magazine for Magicians January, 1940 - December 1940 12 Issues NY, Sphinx Publishing Corp. 1940. Soft Cover. VG+, Volume XXXVIII Number Eleven through Volume XXXIX Number Ten. Clean undamaged copies. Very Good +. USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 185 | £UK 165 | JP¥ 24453] Book number: 007270 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| The"Tops" Magazine an Independent Magazine of Magic January 1941-December 1941 12 Issues Colon, Michigan, Abbot's Magic Novelty Co. 1941, First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+, clean copies of the magazine. Vol.6 No.1 through Vol.6 No.12 . Very Good +. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 007271 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| ANDERSON, GENE MARSHALL, FRANCES Newspaper Magic Chicago, Magic Inc. 1968, Second Printing. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG+, trade paperback. Very clean. Illustrated. 144 pages. Very Good +. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 025312 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| BEY, MOHAMMED Mohammed Bey's Routine with the Okito Coin Box New York, Louis Tannen. 1963. Soft Cover. VG, wraps with card covers. Light occasional staining but no problem reading all text. Illustrated. 56 pages. VG. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 026594 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| BUDGE,WALLIS Egyptian Magic University Books. 1958. Hard Cover Cloth. Fascimile printingof the 1899 edition. Fine in VG+ dj. Fine/Very Good +. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 008134 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| BURLINGAME, H.J. Magician's Handbook Tricks and Secrets of the World's Greatest Magician Herrmann the Great Chicago, Wilcox & Follett Company. 1942. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. VG+, trade paperback. A clean, unopened, unread copy. Uniform age toneing to text. Very Good +. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 021895 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| DORNFELD, W. "Trix and Chatter" a Novelty-Serio-Comic-Magic-Ologue Chicago, Arthur P. Felsman. 1921, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG+, no dj. Small hand drawn star in red ink on title page else clean and tight. A very nice copy. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 8447] Book number: 025255 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| DUSHECK,STEVE Dusheck's Coin Magic Harrisburg,PA, American Magic Company. 1992, First Edition. First printing. As new. No dj. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 018141 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| EDMONDS,I.G. The Magic Makers Magic and the Men Who Made It NY, Thomas Nelson. 1976, First Edition. First printing. Near fine in VG+ dj with small chips and tears to dj spine ends. USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2845] Book number: 014873 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| FEDKO, JOHN Magic Classics Camp Hills, PA, Fedko Magic Company. 1975, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG+, wraps with card covers in spiral plastic binding. Illustrated. 22 pages. VG+. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 025313 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| FISCHER, OTTOKAR Illustrated Magic NY, The Macmillan Company. 1946. Hard Cover Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG+ in G+ price clipped, edge chipped dj. Text is clean and tight. VG+/G+. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 027405 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| FISCHER, OTTOKAR Illustrated Magic NY, The Macmillan Company. 1950, Twelfth Printing. Hard Cover Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG+ in VG dj. Text is clean and tight. Small abrasion on front of dj. Dj spine sun faded. VG+/VG. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 014982 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| FULVES, KARL The Magic of Slydini. . . And More Two Volumes, One Text, One Photos NY, Louis Tannen. 1976. Hard Cover. VG+, no dj's as issued. Text is clean and tight. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket As Issued. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 15561] Book number: 002022 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| HAY, HENRY Cyclopedia of Magic Philadelphia, David McKay. 1949. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+, no dj. Light soil to endpapers else clean and tight. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 015324 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| HILLIAR, WILLIAM J. Modern Coin Manipulations Chicago, Stein Publishing House. 1941. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG+ wraps in flexible covers. Clean and tight. Magic shop stamp on bottom of title page. Very Good +. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 021894 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| HOFFMANN, PROFESSOR More Magic Philadelphia, David McKay. No date, circa 1930's. Light foxing to endpaperselse clean and tight. VG+ in VG dj with small chips to dj spine ends. Brodart cover on dj. Very Good +/Very Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 015403 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| HOUDIN, ROBERT TRANSLATOR: MACKENZIE, R. SHELTON Life of Robert Houdin, the King of the Conjurers Written By Himself Philadelphia, Henry T. Coates (Copyright 1859). Hard Cover Cloth. VG. Moderate rubbing to covers and paste on illustration. Name and address written on front paste down endpaper and on rear free endpaper. Small chip to cloth at top of spine. Few small holes in top margins of pages 222 to 245. Clean text, sound binding. Back board crimped at top with one dip just below. Covers are of green cloth with black outlined oak leaves and red acorns. Paste on illustration is of a village scene. Copyright date is 1859 but binding appears to be late 19th century. Full title: Life of Robert Houdin, The King of the Conjurers. Written by himself. Translated from the french by Dr. R. Shelton Mackenzie. Spine and front board "title" King of the Conjurers. 445 p. 19 cm. Very Good. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 235.25 | £UK 210 | JP¥ 31122] Book number: 018942 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| HOUDIN, ROBERT Memoirs of Robert-Houdin Ambassador, Author, and Conjuror London, Chapman And Hall. 1860, Third Edition. Hard Cover Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. VG, end papers cracked overs hinges but binding sound. Occasional smudging to margins of text. Names on free and paste down endpapers. Slight spine lean, wear to corner tips. Faded spine lettering and board embossing. Preface by translator Lascelles Wraxall. Back of title page reads..London: Printed by W. Clowes and Sons, Stamford Street. The back of the last printed page reads..London: Printed by W. Clowes and Sons, Stamford Street, and Charing Cross. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 15561] Book number: 021689 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| HUGARD, JEAN BRAUE, FREDERICK The Royal Road to Card Magic England, Faber And Faber. 1975, Eighth Impression. Hard Cover. VG+ in VG+ dj. Bookseller's sticker affixed over publisher's name on title page. Text is clean and tight. Very Good +/Very Good +. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 025145 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| HULL, BURLING The Master Mentalist the Full Professional Show-Script Calgary, Alberta, Micky Hades Enterprises. 1972. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG+, wraps with plastic spiral binding. Clean. 25 pages. VG+. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 025310 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| JONSON, WILFRED Mr. Smith's Guide to Sleigh of Hand London, Academy of Recorded Crafts, Arts and Sciences. 1945, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+, no dj. Clean and tight. Gold and Black, devil "demon series" sticker neatly affixed across publisher line on title page. Small star in red inked on top edge of free endpaper. Illustrated. 95 pages. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 025244 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| DE LATORRE,JOSE Real Magic Belleville,NJ, Jose's Studio. 1978. VG+, wraps. Text is clean andtight. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 018130 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| LAWTON, DON Lots of Lawton Chicago, Magic, Inc. 1971. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG+, wraps with card covers in spiral plastic binding. Illustrated. 160 pages. VG+. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 025314 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| MAPLE, ERIC Magic, Medicine & Quackery A.S. Barnes. 1968, First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near fine in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. Near Fine/Very Good +. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 011195 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| MENTZER,JERRY Climax Coins Author published. 1986. Fine, wraps pamphlet. 36pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 020019 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. |
| next page | |
| Vera Enterprises LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Vera Enterprises LLC 2005