next page  
   Vera Enterprises LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
One Hooper Court, Clarksburg, NJ 08510-1215, USA
verabook@aol.com

Indian Wars

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 129 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Narratives of Captivity Among the Indians of North America
Chicago, TheNewberry Library. 1920. Limited re-print edition of 300copies. Originally published in 1912. Nearfine, no dj. Small bump to top edges.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 014036
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Soldier and Brave Indian and Military Affairs in the Trans-Mississippi West, Including a Guide to Historic Sites and Landmarks Volume Xii
New York, Harper & Row. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Fine in VG+ price clipped dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Very Good +.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 030179
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Wild Life on the Plains and Horrors of Indian Warfare
Arno Press. 1969. Fascimile edition of the work first published in 1891. Near fine in nearfine dj.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 007361
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

ALEXANDER, EVELINE M.  Cavalry Wife the Diary of Eveline M. Alexander,1866-1867
Texas A&M University Press. 1977, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine in near fine dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 018424
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

AXELROD, ALAN  Chronicle of the Indian Wars from Colonial Times to Wounded Knee
Prentice Hall. 1993, Third Printing. Hard Cover. Fine in near fine dj. Clean and tight. May require additional postage. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 007580
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BAIRD, G.W.  A Report to the Citizens Concerning Certain Late Disturbances on the Western Frontier Involving Sitting Bull, Crazy Horse, Chief Joseph and Geronimo Opposed in the Field By Forces Under the Command of General Nelson A. ("Bear-Coat") Miles
Ashland, Lewis Osborne. 1972, Limited Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. As new in original VG+ plain paper dustwrapper. Copy number 461 of 600 copies. Appears unread. As New/Very Good +.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 018459
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BECK,HORACE P.  The American Indian As a Sea-Fighter in Colonial Times
Mystic,CT, Marine Historical Assn. 1959. Former owner's name on title page. Few light stains on frontcover. VG, wrapswith card covers. Signed and inscribed by author.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 000327
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BELDEN, GEORGE P.  Belden, the White Chief; Or, Twelve Years Among the Wild Indians of the Plains
C.F. Vent. 1871. Hard Cover Cloth. Good, lacks full page illustrations including frontis. Text complete. Moderate to heavy cover soil. Wear to spine ends, corner tips and cloth at foredge. Sound binding. Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 022639
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BERGHOLD, ALEXANDER  The Indians' Revenge; Or, Days of Horror
San Francisco, P.J. Thomas. 1891, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. VG+, in original gold and black stamped brown publisher's cloth. Neat name and 1912 date on free endpaper. Sound binding, clean lightly toned pages with clean text. Rare with unchipped page edges. Seven plates including frontis. One plate has two tiny edge tears to foredge margin. Corner crease to page 142, and tiny closed edge tear to margin of facing page. A very nice copy of a rare work. VG+/No Dj as Issued.
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.25 | £UK 81.25 | JP¥ 11915] Book number: 027444
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BERLANDIER, JEAN LOUIS  The Indians of Texas in 1830
Smithsonian Institution. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Fine in VG+ dj. Clean and. tight. Tiny chip to top of dj spine. Brodart cover on dj. Fine/Very Good +.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 000394
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BIRD, HARRISON  War for the West 1790-1813
Oxford University Press. 1971, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in near fine dj with rubbed spot to bottom of dj spine. Clean and tight. Bright, unfaded dj. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 026400
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BODE, E.A.  A Dose of Frontier Soldiering the Memoirs of Corporal E.A. Bode Frontier Regular Infantry, 1877-1882
University of Nebraska. 1994. Hard Cover. Near fine in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. Near Fine/Very Good +.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007914
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BOURKE, JOHN G.  On the Border with Crook
Glorieta,NM, Rio Grande Press. 1969. Hard Cover Cloth. First published in 1891. Spine slightly slanted. VG+, no dj. Scuffed, moderately soiled covers. Clean text. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 014346
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BOURKE, JOHN G.  With General Crook in the Indian Wars
Palo Alto,CA, Lewis Osborne. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Number 1911 of 2100 copies. Fine in VG+ plain paper dustwrapper. Numbered limited edition. Fine/Very Good +.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 014345
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BRADY, CYRUS TOWNSEND  Indian Fights and Fighters
Doubleday, Page & Company. 1913. Hard Cover Cloth. Bookplate on paste downendpaper. VG, no dj.Wear to spine ends. Text is clean and tight. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 014385
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BRADY, CYRUS TOWNSEND  Northwestern Fights and Fighters
New York, Doubleday, Page & Co. 1910. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+, no dj. Clean and tight. Archival tissue repair to cracking over front endpaper. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 032558
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BRISTOW, JOSEPH QUAYLE  Tales of Old Fort Gibson Memories Along the Trail to Yesterday of the Oklahoma Indian Territory and the Old South
NY, Exposition Press. 1961, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. Fine in VG+ price clipped, edge rubbed dj with small tears to top of dj spine. New Brodart cover on dj. Fine/Very Good +.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 018121
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BROOKS, CLINTON E.  Forts and Forays James A. Bennett: A Dragoon in New Mexico 1850-1856
University Of New Mexico. 1948, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. Fine in VG+ dj with few small chips and foxing to rear dj flap. Text is clean and tight. Complete with map in rear pocket. Fine/Very Good +.
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 018541
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BROWN, DEE ALEXANDER  Fort Phil Kearny an American Saga
NY, G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1962, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. VG+ in VG+ dj with two small closed dj edge tears. Text is clean and tight. Small, very light stain to top edge of rear panel of dj. Very Good +/Very Good +.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 021623
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BROWN, D. ALEXANDER  The Galvanized Yankees
University of Illinois Press. 1964, Second Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. Fine in fine dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 034014
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BROWNE, J. ROSS  Adventures in the Apache Country a Tour Through Arizona and Sonora, with Notes on the Silver Regions of Nevada
Promontory Press. 1974. Hard Cover. Fine in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Very Good +.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 027228
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BYRNE, BERNARD JAMES  A Frontier Army Surgeon Life in Colorado in the Eighties
NY, Exposition Press. 1962, Second Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Fine in near fine dj. Clean, tight and bright. Brodart cover on dj. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 000785
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BYRNE, BERNARD JAMES  A Frontier Army Surgeon Life in Colorado in the Eighties
NY, Exposition Press. 1962, Second Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Fine in near fine dj. Clean, tight and bright. Brodart cover on dj. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 030140
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

CAMERON, W. BLEASDELL  The War Trial of Big Bear
London, Duckworth. 1927, Second Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG, no dj. Ex lib with usual markings. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 000826
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

CARR, CAMILLUS  A Cavalryman in Indian Country
Ashland,OR, Lewis Osborne. 1974, Limited Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Copy number 31of a limited printing of 600 copies. Tiny stain on free endpapers else clean and tight. Near fine in VG+ original plain paper dustwrapper. Limited edition. Near Fine/Very Good +.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 014504
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

129 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Vera Enterprises LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Vera Enterprises LLC 2005