next page  
   Vera Enterprises LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
One Hooper Court, Clarksburg, NJ 08510-1215, USA
verabook@aol.com

History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1431 title(s) on 58 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  100 Years at the Head of the Bay Bay Head Yacht Club's First Century 1888-1988
1988, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG+, no dj as issued. Clean and tight. Heavily illustrated. 162 pages. Additional postage might be required; please inquire, thank you. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket As Issued.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 032501
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  1st Cavalry Division Association Membership Directory 1955 (Revised)
Pomona, CA, 1955. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. VG+, wraps. 118 pages. 'Aims and Objectives of the 1st (First) Cavalry Division Association..Business Address Office of the Registrar, PO Box 201, Pomona, California.' with a list of Charter and Life members. Listed by Division, Batallion, Squadron, Platoon, Brigade, Troop, Company etc. look at 1cda.org!. Very Good +.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 018251
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  50 Years the History of Cfb Greenwood 1942-1992
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Craig Kelman and Associates. 1992, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine, no dj. Clean and tight. Illustrated. TITLE(S): 50 years : the history of CFB Greenwood, 1942-1992 or The History of CFB Greenwood, 1942-1992 Edited by Rod Nixon. 148 pages; illustrated; 23 x 28 cm. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, thank you. Fine/No Dust Jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 034988
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  75th Anniversary of the Village of Milliagan
Exeter, Nebraska, The Fillmore County News. 1963, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG+, stiff card covers in spiral plastic binding. Clean and complete. Illustrated. 60 pages plus ads in rear. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket As Issued.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 027798
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Benson, Nebraska : From Buffalo Pasture to City
Marceline, MO, Benson Centennial Book Committee. 1988, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine, no dj as issued. Pictorial covers. Illustrated. 115 pages. 29 cm. Includes bibliography. Index 110 - 115. Note: Centennial Photos: J. Michael McBride, Master Photographer. Local photos Don & Macine Albright. May require additional postage. Fine/No Dust Jacket; as Issued.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 030544
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Bergen Jersey City an Historical Souvenir of the 250th Anniversary of the Founding of Bergen
Jersey City, NJ, The Free Public Library. 1910, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG+, soft cover pamphlet. Light cover soil, very clean internally. Folding map in rear. Illustrated. 35 pages plus index. Very Good +.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 031429
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Bermuda the All Year Round Resort
Hamilton, Bermuda, Wm. Wiess & Co. 1911. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG+, no dj. Main Title: Bermuda, "The All Year Round Resort" Front Board reads Souvenir Album of Bermuda. Contains 60 photo illustrations with one line captions. Some photo's are 5" X 7" a few 4.75 X 3.5 doubles, etc. all in black and white. Include Princess Hotel, Pembroke Church, Government House, Aunt Peggies House, a panorama of the city and Harbour (Hamilton), etc. 48 unpaginated pages; illustrated, portraits; 20 cm. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket; as Issued.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 014012
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Blairstown New Jersey 1876 1976 2076
The Blairstown Press. 1976, First Edition. Soft Cover. NF trade paperback. Clean and tight. Illustrated. 132 pages. Near Fine.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 039037
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  The Bluejackets' Manual 1944 Twelfth Edition
Government Printing Office. 1943. Hard Cover - Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. VG+, no dj as issued. Name on paste down end paper and white sailor's name in block letters on back cover of book else clean. 'Bluejacket's Manual' xxii, 585 pages, including indes; illustrated, part color/colour, plates; 20 cm. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket As Issued.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 038487
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Bordentown 1682-1976
Bordentown, NJ, Bordentown Historical Society. 1977, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near fine in fine dj. Clean and tight. Very light dust spotting to top edge of text block. Pages not affected. Pamphlets on Bordentown historical landmarks, the Clara Barton School and Gilder House laid in. Main Title: Bordentown, 1682-1976 : a project of the Bordentown Area Bicentennial Committee & Bordentown Historical Society. viii, 206 pages; illustrated, map (on lining paper); 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 193-194. Near Fine/Fine.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 027906
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Canadian Army Service Corps Training 1914
Ottawa, Goverment Printing Office. 1914, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. VG+, original manual, not a reprint. Gold stamped navy cloth. Few small spots on covers else very clean. 155 pages. Very Good +.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 8447] Book number: 036116
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  City of New York Golden Anniversary of Fashion 1898-1948
New York, The Mayor's Committee. 1948. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Official Jubilee Edition. VG+, wraps with card covers. Toneing to covers, gift inscription in neat pen on front cover. Moderate cover soil. Internally clean and tight. (unpaged) illustrated (part colour), color plates; 33 cm. "This Presentation Copy.." "Official Publication of.." New York (City) Mayor’s Committee for the Commemoration of the Golden Anniversary of the City of New York. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, thank you. Very Good +.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 025000
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  The Concessions and Agreements of the Proprietors, Freeholders and Inhabitants of the Province of West New Jersey in America
The Burlington Press. 1951. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine wraps with card covers. 25 pages. Photos. Fine.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 024603
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Confederate Military History Vol. Iii
Morningside Bookshop. 1975. Hard Cover Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine, no dj. Clean and tight. Folding maps bound in. 1295 pages; portraits, maps; Additional postge required; please inquire, thank you. Fine/No Dust Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 032858
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Directory of Newark, for 1835-6
Clifton, NJ, The Osborne Company Circa1950. 1927. Fascimile reprint. VG+, no dj as issued.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 007296
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Facts from the Turkish Armenians
Istanbul, Jamanak. 1980. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG+, trade paperback. Clean and tight. Tri-lingual English, French and Turkish. Main Title: Facts from the Turkish Armenians = Realites exprimees par les Armeniens turcs. 46, 49, 47 p. ; 23 cm. Very Good +.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 030692
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Fifty Years of Armour Cinquante Ans de Blinde Royal Canadian Armoured Corps 1940-1990
Ottawa, Esprit De Corps. 1990, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NF wraps with card covers. Illustrated. 43 pages. Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 028019
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  The First Infantry Division in Vietnam Volume Iii
Japan, Dai Nippon Printing. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. NF bumped corners, no dj as issued. Clean and tight. Heavily illustrated. Awards, KIA roster. Unpaginated, illustrated (some color / colour), portraits; 31 cm. illustrated end papers. 1st Infantry Division unit history for the year of 1969. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket; as Issued.
USD 215.00 [Appr.: EURO 144.5 | £UK 129 | JP¥ 19118] Book number: 027795
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  The French National Order of Merit Statutes of December 3, 1963
Chicago, Midwestern Orders & Medals Society. 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine in embossed faux leather covers. Ordre national du mérite. 16 pages. [16] p. illus. 23 cm. Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 018336
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Friends of France the Field Service of the American Ambulance Described By Its Members
BY, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1916, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG+, no dj. Attractive armorial bookplate on front past down end paper and tipped in billet for donation adn Volunteer Ambulance Drivers are Wanted" with an archival repaired closed tear that does not affect any text. Clean and tight. Text is in fine condition. xvii, [1] p. 1 l. 294, [2] pages, 1 l.; illustrated, plates (1 color / colour) portraits, frontis; 21 cm. With an introduction by A. Piatt Andrew, Inspector of the Field Service. Abram Piatt Andrew. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 020406
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Handbook of the Lewis Automatic Machine Gun Model 1915
Birmingham, The Birmingham Small Arms Co. Ltd.. First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG+, original manual, not a reprint bound in flexible cloth cover. Some staining to inside of covers else very clean in sound binding. Soldiers name and unit in pencil on free endpapers. Text and fold outs are very clean. No date but circa 1915. ' Armes Automatiques Lewis. Antwerp, Belgium.. Edition 4.' 48 pages; illustrated including foldouts, diagrams; 22 cm. Very Good +.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 15561] Book number: 035315
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Historic Piscataway
Piscataway, New Jersey, The Piscataway Township Libraries. 1966, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near fine, wraps with stiff card covers in spiral plastic binding. Illustrated with photos. 40 pages.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 023870
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  History of the California State Guard
Adjutant General State Of California. 1946, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG+, wraps with card covers. Clean and tight. Illustrated. 232 pages. Referenced in Controvich. Very Good +.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 15561] Book number: 028024
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  History of Hudson County and of the Old Village of Bergen
Jersey City, The Trust Company of New Jersey. 1921, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG+, wraps with card covers. Internally fine. Few light toneing spots on covers. Main Title: History of Hudson County and of the old village of Bergen : being a brief account of the foundation and growth of what is now Jersey City and of the many advantages now offered the inhabitants thereof in the newly constructed building of the Trust Company of New Jersey / issued by the Trust Company of New Jersey. 59 numbered pages; illustrated; 24 cm. Very Good +.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 027305
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  History of Hudson County and of the Old Village of Bergen
Jersey City, The Trust Company of New Jersey. 1921, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG+, wraps with card covers. Internally fine. Few light toneing spots on covers. Illustrated. 63 pages. Very Good +.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 027306
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

1431 titles found on 58 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Vera Enterprises LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Vera Enterprises LLC 2005