| next page |
| Vera Enterprises LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 53 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Colt's 100th Anniversary Fire Arms Manual 1836-1936 Hartford, CT, Colt's Patent Fire Arms Manufacturing Company. 1937, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine, no dj as issued. Very clean in sound binding. High relief silver stamped navy cloth binding. Heavily illustrated. 96 pages. Fine/No Dust Jacket As Issued. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 036643 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| Die Walther-Polizei-Pistolen Pp Und Ppk Kal. 7,65 Mm Beschreibung, Handhabungund Pflege Mit 15 Abbildungen Berlin, Heinz Denckler. Soft Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. NF wraps German text pamphlet. Appears to be an original circa WWII printing however I cannot verify this with certainty. Item priced assuming it is a reprint. Stiff blue card covers printed in black. Extremely rare. Cover illustration shows uniformed figure in jackboots firing at silhouette target. No date of publication however it appears to be pre war with a advertisement in rear for various Hitler-Jugend and Jungmadelschaftsfuhrerin educational pamphlets. Price on cover is 0,25. Illustrations consist of photos and line drawings. Age toned, but sound paper. Secured with a single staple along the spine. 28 pages 14 cm. Near Fine. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 029997 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| Die Walther-Polizei-Pistolen Pp Und Ppk Kal. 7,65 Mm Beschreibung, Handhabungund Pflege Mit 15 Abbildungen Berlin, Heinz Denckler. Soft Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. NF wraps German text pamphlet. Original, not a copy. Stiff blue card covers printed in black. Extremely rare. Cover illustration shows uniformed figure in jackboots firing at silhouette target. No date of publication however it appears to be pre war with a advertisement in rear for various Hitler-Jugend and Jungmadelschaftsfuhrerin educational pamphlets. Price on cover is 0,25. Illustrations consist of photos and line drawings. Age toned, but sound paper. Secured with a single staple along the spine. 28 pages 14 cm. Near Fine. USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 030018 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| ANDERSON, EDWARD J. ETAL The Military Arms of Canada Museum Restoration Service. 1963. Soft Cover. VG+, trade paperback. Sound binding. Very Good +. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 036953 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| MINISTERE DES ARMEES Guide Technique Sommaire Des Fusils a Repetition de 7,5 Mm Modele 1936-Modele 1936cr 39 Modele 1936-51 France, Imprimerie Nationale. 1966. Soft Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. VG+, official French army military manual. Illustrated. 24 pages. Very Good +. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 032840 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY Pistols and Revolvers Fm 23-35 Washington, Government Printing Office. 1960. Soft Cover. VG+, wraps with card covers. Original manual, not a reprint. Clean and tight. VG+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 028890 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| ARNOLD, RICHARD The Book of the . 22 NY, A.S. Barnes. 1962, First American Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+ in good dj with chips and tears. Name on free endpaper. Brodart cover on dj. Very Good +/Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 000151 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| BARNARD, HENRY EDITOR Armsmear: The Home, the Arm, and the Armory of Samuel Colt a Memorial Beinfeld Publishing. 1976, First Limited Edition. Hard Cover Leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NF in VG+ lightly scuffed dj. Clean and tight. Signed, numbered limited edition. Tiny booksellers sticker on lower edge of rear paste down endpaper. 399 pages. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, thank you. Near Fine/Very Good +. USD 265.00 [Appr.: EURO 177 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 23388] Book number: 026971 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| BROWN, M. L. Firearms in Colonial America the Impact on History and Technology, 1492-1792 Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Smithsonian Inst Pr. 1981, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG+ in VG dj with few tiny edge tears. Clean and tight. New Brodart cover on dj. May require additional postage. Very Good +/Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 038779 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| CAREY, A. MERWYN American Firearms Makers Thomas Y. Crowell. 1953. Hard Cover. Fine in VG+ dj. Tiny tears to top of dj spine. Light foxing to dj spine. Neat name stamped on bottom edge but pages not affected. Over 2100 entries for gun makers from the Colonial era to the end of the 19th century. Fine/Very Good +. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 023866 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| CHINN,GEORGE MORGAN HARDIN,BAYLESS EVANS Encyclopedia of American Arms Huntington, West Virginia, Standard Printing and Publishing Company. 1942, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG+, no dj. Text is clean and tight. Few rubbed spots to fold out frontis illustration. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4236] Book number: 034143 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| AUTO-ORDNANCE CORPORATION Handbook of the Thompson Submachine Gun Model of 1928 Model M1 Bridgeport, CT, Auto-Ordnance Corp. 1940, Edition Of 1940. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. VG+, original manual. Not a reprint. Illustrated with photo's and drawings. Contains 58 pages plus eight additional pages, 4 in front and 4 in back on colored paper summarizing operation, assembly and disassembly. A very clean copy. Very Good +. USD 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 4589] Book number: 021711 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| DATIG, FRED A The Luger Pistol (Pistole Parabellum) Its History and Development from 1893-1945 Fadco. 1957, Third Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. Near fine in G dj with large chip to front panel, text not affected. Text is clean and tight. Brodart cover on dj. Near Fine/Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 020104 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| DECH,GEORGE NEWELL,BOB WRIGHT,JAMES Henry of Boulton a Pennsylvania Gunmaking Family Andits Firearms Nazareth,PA, Jacobsburg Historical Soc. 1988, First Edition. Soft Cover. Near fine, wraps, inscribed by Newell. Illustrated. 44 pages. Near Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 001386 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| WAR DEPARTMENT Ordnance Maintenance U.S. Rifles, Cal. . 30, M1903, M1903a1, M1903a3 and M1903a4 Tm 9-1270 Raritan Arsenal. 1944. VG+, wraps. War Department 20 January 1944 supersedes TM9-1270 printed 19 May 1942; TB 1270-1 printed 1 May 1942; and TB1270-2 printed 15 December 1942. US Department Printing Office : 1951 0-928554. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 019518 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| WAR DEPARTMENT HISTORICAL DIVISION Soldier's Handbook of the Rifle and Score Book for Special Course C Arranged for the United States Rifle Model of 1917. United States Army. 1918. Soft Cover. War Department document No. 698. VG+, pamplet with cloth covers. Very Good +. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 020045 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| WAR DEPARTMENT HISTORICAL DIVISION Soldier's Handbook of the Rifle and Score Book for Special Course C Arranged for the United States Rifle Model of 1917. United States Army. 1918. Soft Cover. War Department document No. 698. VG, pamplet with cloth covers. Bit of curling to corners of cloth covers. Very Good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 038782 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| DUNLAP, ROY F. Gunsmithing a Manual of Firearms Design, Construction, Alteration and Remodeling. For Amateur and Professional Gunsmiths and Users of Modern Firearms Georgetown, SC, Small-Arms Technical Publishing Company. 1950, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+, no dj. Text is clean and tight. Bookplate on paste down endpaper. Faint tape shadow on free endpapers but no tape residue. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 038134 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| DUNLAP, ROY F. Ordnance Went Up Front Plantersville,SC, Small-Arms Tech Publishing. 1948, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. VG+, no dj, name stamps on endpapers and title page. Author review the pluses and minuses of many types of military small arms. Text is clean and tight. Illustrated. 417 pages plus ads in rear. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 018729 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| FULLER, CLAUD E. The Rifled Musket Harrisburg, PA, The Stackpole Company. 1958. Hard Cover. NF in VG scuffed dj with two small dj edge tears. Clean and tight. 302 p. illus. facsims. 29 cm. New Brodart cover on dj. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, thank you. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 002013 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| GREENER, W.W. The Gun and Its Development Oddyseus Editions, Ltd. 1995. Hard Cover. As new. Special deluxe bound edition published for the National Rifle Association. Gold stamped faux leather, gilt edges, moire endpaper, marker ribbon and raised bands. No dj as issued. As New/No Dj as Issued. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 029213 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| HATCHER, JULIAN S. Textbook of Pistols and Revolvers Oddyseus Editions, Ltd. 1995. Hard Cover Leather Bound. As new. Special deluxe bound edition published for the National Rifle Association. Gold stamped faux leather, gilt edges, moire endpaper, marker ribbon and raised bands. No dj as issued. As New/No Dust Jacket; as Issued. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 029143 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| HAYWARD, J.F. European Firearms Victoria and Albert Museum London, HMSO. 1958. Soft Cover. Gift inscription on free endpaper. VG, trade paperback with chipped spine. Clean text. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 009987 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| HELD, ROBERT The Age of Firearms a Pictorial History NY, Harper & Brothers. 1957. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG+ in VG price clipped djwith few edge chips and tears. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, Thank you. Very Good +/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 002641 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| HIMMELWRIGHT, A. L. A. Pistol and Revolver Shooting New York, The Macmillan Company. 1932. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. VG, no dj. Spine lean. Clean text. 240 p. illus. plates. 18 cm. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 010142 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. |
| next page | |
| Vera Enterprises LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Vera Enterprises LLC 2005