next page  
   Vera Enterprises LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
One Hooper Court, Clarksburg, NJ 08510-1215, USA
verabook@aol.com

Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 521 title(s) on 21 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Essays from the Chap-Book Being a Miscellany of Curious and Interesting Tales
Chicago, Herbert S. Stone & Co. 1896, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Gift inscription on free endpaper. Moderate soiling to covers. Text is clean and tight. G+,heavy wear and tear to top of spine. Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 007298
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Squeaky's Tail
Philadelphia, The John C. Winston Co. 1918, First Edition. Hard Cover, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Ill.: Frederick Richardson. Small archival tissue repair to chip in spine else near fine in Good+ dj with few chips and tears. Brodart cover on dj. Text is clean and tight. "The Children's Cheery Books". Near Fine/Good +.
USD 235.00 [Appr.: EURO 156.75 | £UK 141.25 | JP¥ 20740] Book number: 032996
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

ABBOT, JANE D.  Larkspur
New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1919, First Printing. Hard Cover. Ill.: Richards, Harriet Roosevelt. VG+ in VG+ dust jacket, in VG+, rare original SLIPCOVER "Happy Books for Happy Girls" Paste on color plate, Orange background. Happy House is the final title listing on the back of the dust jacket. Red Cloth, black and tan embossed cover. White spine with Blue printing. Very Good +/Very Good +.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 000005
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

ABBOTT, JACOB  The Florence Stories 5 Volume Set
New York, John R. Anderson. Hard Cover Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Consists of the 5 volumes in the series, I) Florence and John II) Grimke III) The Orkney Islands IV) The English Channel V)The Isle of Wight VI) Florence's Return. No publication date but appears to be 1890's. VG+, no dj's as issued. Pictorial covers. Clean and tight copies in sound binding. A very nice set. VG+/No Dj as Issued.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 027254
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

ACHARD, AMEDEE  The Sword of Gascon
New York, Howard, Ainslee & Co. 1898. Hard Cover Cloth. Near fine, no dj as issued. Name on paste down endpaper. Clean and tight. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket As Issued.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 033279
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY  Eight Cousins Or the Aunt-Hill
The John C. Winston Company. 1931. Hard Cover Cloth. Ill.: Clara M. Burd. VG, no dj. Light foxing to endpapers else clean and tight. Color frontis. Rubbed spine. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 032643
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY  Little Men
Boston, Roberts Brothers. 1871, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. VG+ no dj with 4 pages of ads preceeding title page including "Pink and White Tyranny nearly ready." Brown cloth and end papers with double ruled, blind stamped covers. Title stamped in gilt on front cover and spine. Internally near fine with name and 1871 date plus auction record from Goodspeed's catalogue No. 196, (at $15) tipped onto free end paper. Few tiny worn spots to spine ends. Clean and very tight. Small pencil marking on free end paper. An exceptional copy. 376 pages; frontis, plates (illustrated); 17 cm. Very Good +.
USD 395.00 [Appr.: EURO 263.5 | £UK 237.5 | JP¥ 34862] Book number: 026471
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY  Little Men
Garden City, New York, Garden City Publishing. 1933. Hard Cover - 1/2 Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Harve Stein. VG+, no dj. Corners lightly bumped and worn,1/8" cut to top edge of back cover which does not detract, clean cover illustration. Name in "This is my book" area on paste down eng paper. "Little Men. Illustrated in color by Harven Stein." 312 pages; frontis (double color / colour), plates; 23 cm. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 000047
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

ALDRIN, BUZZ BARNES, JOHN  The Return
New York, Forge. 2000, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine in fine dj. Signed by Buzz Aldrin on title page in silver ink. 301 pages; 25 cm. 'A Tom Doherty Associates book.' 'Aldrin and Barnes have written one other novel together, Encounter with Tiber'. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 038809
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

DANTE ALIGHIERI  Purgatory and Paradise Translated By the Rev. Henry Francis Cary, M.A.
New York, London and Paris, Cassell & Company Limited. 1887, New Edition. Hard Cover Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Doré, Gustave. VG, Gilt and black stamped navy cloth covers. Heavy rubbing to cloth finish along 1" band of bottom of rear cover. 3 corner tips worn through. Faint water stain to part of edge of free end paper and some of the edges of the pages and plates; none of the text nor print area are affected; a few pages have additional spotting, however text is not affected. Front free end paper creased and p 120 has an archival corner repair. No cracking of endpapers over hinges; binding is tight. "Purgatory And Paradise translated by the Rev. Henry Francis Cary, M.A. from the original of Dante Alighieri, and illustrated with the designs of M. Gustave Doré. New edition, with critical and explanatory notes." 337 pages; xii frontis, Illustrated (60 plates); 27 X 34 cm. Additional postage required; please inquire, thank you. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket; as Issued.
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.5 | £UK 66.25 | JP¥ 9708] Book number: 026589
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

ALLEN, HERVEY  Action at Aquila
NY, Farrar &Rinehart. 1938, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. First Edition with Farrar &Rinehart colophon. VG+ in VG+ dj with few small edge chips.Text is clean and tight. Brodart cover on dj. Very Good +/Very Good +.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 007443
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

AMBLER, ERIC  The Intercom Conspiracy
NY, Atheneum. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Fine in fine dj. Clean, tight and bright. Fine/Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 007465
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

AMOS, WILLIAM  The Originals an a-Z of Fiction's Real-Life Characters
Boston, Little, Brown And Company. 1985, First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in near fine faintly scuffed dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007474
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

ANDREWS, FRANK EARL DICKENS, ALBERT  Voices from the Big House
Detroit, MI, Harlo Press. 1973, Second Printing. Hard Cover. VG+ in VG+ lightly scuffed dj. Signed by author; Andrews. Main Title: Voices from the big house. Edited by Frank Earl Andrews and Albert Dickens. 190 pages; 23 cm. Contents: An Ode to Honky Tonk Bud by Unknown; What goes around comes around by Herman Louis McMillan; Return of the kid by Rubin (Hurricane) Carter; The Miracle Worker by William (Willie Selph; Ynel Eht Naitram by Frank Earl Andrews; Bushwacked by F A Andrews; First Case for Charlie by William (shoe Willie) Edwards; Let there by light by Albert Dickens; The passing of Big Joe by John J Jones; It Happens Only Once by James (55-x) Washington; The Napkin Ring by Paul M Fitzsimmons; The Green House by P M Fitzsimmons; The Dropouts by Eugene (Samad) Watson; The Revolution and Mister Wilson by E S Watson; Novelette: A Man Called Cain by F A Andrews. Very Good +/Very Good +. Signed by Author.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 025348
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

ARMSTRONG, CHARLOTTE  Dream of Fair Woman
New York, Coward-McCann. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in VG scuffed dj with small dj edge tear. Clean and tight. Brodart cover on dj. Fine/Very Good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 036784
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

ASCH, SHOLEM  The Nazarene
NY, G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1939, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG, no dj. Signed and inscribed by author. Presentation copy limited to 500 copies. Former owner's inscription on free endpaper. Clean text. Archival repair to chip to cloth at upper corner of front cover. Spine end wear. Clean text, sound binding. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Signed and Inscribed By Author.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 014140
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

AUEL, JEAN M.  The Mammoth Hunters
NY, Crown Publishers. 1985, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine in near fine dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007571
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

CLINTON-BADDELEY, V.C.  Death's Bright Dart
New York, William Morrow. 1970, First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. Bright, unfaded dj. Fine/Very Good +.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 036592
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

CLINTON-BADDELEY, V.C.  My Foe Outstrech'd Beneath the Tree
New York, William Morrow. 1968, First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. Bright, unfaded dj. Fine/Very Good +.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 036581
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

CLINTON-BADDELEY, V.C.  No Case for the Police
New York, William Morrow And Company. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. Two very tiny closed edge tears to top edge of rear panel of dj. Fine/Very Good +.
USD 43.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3795] Book number: 036634
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BAGBY, GEORGE  Dead Wrong
Doubleday/Crime Club. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+ in VG+ dj. Toneing to endpapers. Clean and tight. Brodart cover on dj. Very Good +/Very Good +.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 033062
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BAILEY,TEMPLE  Judy
Grosset & Dunlap. Hard Cover. States Copyright 1922 Penn Publishing Company. Age browned paper. VG+ in VG+ dj with few tiny dj edge tears.Clean and tight. Very Good +/Very Good +.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 007611
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BANKS, RUSSELL  Affliction
New York, Harper & Row. 1989, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near fine in VG+ dj with tiny closed tear to bottom of dj spine. Signed and inscribed by author on title page. Silver stamped title on cloth spine rubbed as usual. Near Fine/Very Good +. Signed and Inscribed By Author.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 022832
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BARROWS, MARJORIE  The Pet Show
Kenosha, WI, Samuel Lowe Company. 1944. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine in VG+ dj with tiny dj spine chip and 1" closed edge tear to rear dj panel. All colors are exceptionally bright. 27 unnumbered pages; illustrations, colour / color; 29 cm. Illustrated lining papers. 'Miss Barrow's Story is of little Jimmy's great ambition to have a per all his own..' Additional postage may be required; please inquire, thank you. Fine/Very Good +.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 000261
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BARRY, CHARLES  The Corpse on the Bridge
New Yok, E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1928, Fourth Printing. Hard Cover Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near fine with light dust spotting to top edge. No dj. Clean and tight. 270 p. 20 cm. Near Fine.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 025580
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

521 titles found on 21 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Vera Enterprises LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Vera Enterprises LLC 2005