next page  
   Vera Enterprises LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
One Hooper Court, Clarksburg, NJ 08510-1215, USA
verabook@aol.com

Civil War

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 658 title(s) on 27 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Harper's New Monthly Magazine Volume Xxxv June to November, 1867
New York, Harper & Brothers. 1867, First Edition. Hard Cover- 3/4 Leather Bound. VG+, 3/4 leather bound. Sound binding. Clean text. Very Good +.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 032934
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  History of Battle-Flag Day, September 17, 1879
Hartford, Lockwood & Merritt. 1880. Hard Cover Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG+, sound binding. Name and illustration of dwarf on free endpaper else clean. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket As Issued.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 021409
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  List of Staff Officers of the Confederate States Army, 1861-1865
Bryan,TX, J.M. Carroll & Company. 1983. Hard Cover Cloth. Fine, no dj as issued. Light rubbing to cloth covers. Clean and tight. Fine/No Dust Jacket As Issued.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 024122
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Map of the Battle Field of Fredericksburg, Explained By Extracts from Official Reports; Also, Gen. Ro. E. Lees Report. . .
No date. 1968. Nicelydone fascimile edition and map. Map is in black and white. Near fine wraps. Fascimile of folding mapand 33 page report.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 020440
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  The Official Atlas of the Civil War
New York, Thomas Yoseloff. 1958, Limited Edition. Hard Cover Leather, Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Fine elephant folio hand bound in black leather. Limited editon number 52 of ust 60 copies produced. Gold stamped cover and spine lettering. Marbled endpapers. Raised bands, gilt top edge. Very impressive. Additional postage required. Fine/No Dj as Issued.
USD 425.00 [Appr.: EURO 282 | £UK 256.5 | JP¥ 36548] Book number: 024570
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  The Ordnance Manual Forthe Use of the Officers of the United States Army Third Edition
Bangor,Maine, Small Arms Publishing. 1968. Fascimile printing ofthe 1861 edition. Chapter 8 only, pages 177-233 plus illustrations. VG+, wraps with card covers. Clean and tight.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 020489
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Pennsylvania at Gettysburg Ceremonies at the Dedication of the Monumentserected By the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Two Vols.
E.K. Meyers State Printer. 1893, First Edition. Hard Cover - 3/4 Leather Bound. Two volumes. Name on free endpaper. Spine ends and corner tips rubbed. Bound in brown calf with marbled boards and endpapers. All edges gilt. Embossed, decorated spines. Copies approaching near fine condition. VG+, 3/4leather bound. Internally fine, clean and tight. Very Good +.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 007335
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Record of the Service of the Forty-Fourth Massachusetts Volunteer Militia in North Carolina August 1862 to May 1863
Boston, Privately Printed. 1887. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+, clean and tight. Lacks second front free endpaper. Few small holes to cloth at side of spine. Very Good +.
USD 425.00 [Appr.: EURO 282 | £UK 256.5 | JP¥ 36548] Book number: 020697
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Register of the Commissioned Officers and Privates of the New Jersey Volunteers in the Service of the United States Jan. 1863
Jersey City, New Jersey Legislature. 1863, First Edition. Soft Cover. Good+, wraps. Original, not a reprint. Front cover moderately soiled with chipping of cover fore edge. Missing papercover of spine and rear cover. Moderate foxing to title page. Text is exceptionally clean. Text is clean and tight. 584 pages. Good +.
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 182.5 | £UK 166 | JP¥ 23648] Book number: 020459
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Regulations for the Army of the Confederate States Authorized Edition
Richmond,VA, West & Johnston. 1862, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Bookplate on free endpaper. Inscription on paste down endpaper.All text is clean and tight Hinges going else VG, old repair to hinges, wear to corners. Still a very nice copy for re-enactors. Very Good.
USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 431 | £UK 392.25 | JP¥ 55896] Book number: 020455
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Report of the State Commission for Erection of Monument to Ninth New Jersey Volunteers at New Berne, North Carolina
Reprint Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine, no dj as issued. Reprint edition originally issued 1905. Clean, tight and bright. 110 pages. Fine/No Dust Jacket As Issued.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 031285
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Report of a Board of Army Officers Upon the Claim of Maj. Gen. William Farrar Smith, U.S. V. , Major, U.S. Army (Retired) That He, Not General Rosecrans, Originated the Plan for the Relief of Chattanooga in October, 1863
Government Printing Office. 1901, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original document, not a reprint. VG+, wraps. Internally fine, folding maps intact. Small numbered label on bottom corner of front cover but no other markings, etc. 226 pages. Very Good +.
USD 245.00 [Appr.: EURO 162.5 | £UK 148 | JP¥ 21069] Book number: 033726
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Task Force 2d Battalion 8th Cavalry Regiment Operation Joint Forge Bosnia Herzegovina
PrintComm, Inc. 1999, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine, no dj as issued. Official 2D Battalion year book. Heavily illustrated with photos. 223 pages. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, thank you. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 8169] Book number: 023738
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

ABBOT, HENRY L.  Half Century Record of the Class at West Point 1850 to 1854
West Point,NY, US Military Academy. 1900. Soft Cover. Inscribed on top margin of cover, "Miss --- with regards ofthe author". Missing part of spine covering. Front hinge taped internally and picture of the author affixed to front free endpaper. Detailed accountof the classes of 1850-1854 and their participation in the Civil War including necrology, statistical tables and i ndividual accounts of servicehistory. VG, wraps with card covers. Clean text. 66 pages. Very Good.
USD 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 122.75 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 15909] Book number: 018411
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

ABBOT, HENRY L.  Siege Artillery in the Campaigns Against Richmond
Arendtsvill, PA, Dean S. Thomas. 1986, First Thus Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F, no dj as issued. Number 903 in a limited edition of 1000 copies. Orginally published: New York : D. Van Nostrand, 1868. (From the series Professional papers Corps of Engineers ; no. 14) 183 p, illus. foldouts, Includes bibliographical references. 22 cm. Fine/No Dust Jacket; as Issued.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 000004
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

ABEL, E.LAWRENCE  Singing the New Nation How Music Shaped the Confederacy,1861-1865
Stackpole Books. 2000, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine in fine dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 007371
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

ABERNETHY, BYRON R.  Private Elisha Stockwell, Jr. Sees the Civil War
University Of Oklahoma. 1993. Soft Cover. As new wraps trade paperback in original plastic wrap. As New.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 007372
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

ABRAHAMS, ROBERT D.  The Uncommon Soldier Major Alfred Mordecai
NY, Farrar, Strauss & Cudahy. 1959, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. First printing. Written for juvenile readers. VG+in VG+ dj with tiny spine end chips. Clean and tight. Very Good +/Very Good +.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 007374
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

ADAMS, MICHAEL C.C.  Our Masters the Rebels a Speculation on Union Military Failure in the East, 1861-1865
Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Harvard University Press. 1978, First Edition. Hard Cover. Near fine in VG+ dj with light rubbing to top of dj spine. Neat name on free endpaper. Near Fine/Very Good +.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 026429
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

ADAMSON, HANS CHRISTIAN  Rebellion in Missouri: 1861 Nathaniel Lyon and His Army of the West
Chilton Company. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Near fine. No dj. Clean and tight. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 026462
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

ALBAUGH, WILLIAM A.  Confederate Handguns
Philadelphia, Riling And Lentz. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG+, no dj. Clean and tight. VG+/No Dj.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 027433
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

ALEXANDER, BEVIN  Robert E. Lee's Civil War
Avon, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Adams Media Corp. 1998, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine in fine dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 026717
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

ALOTTA, ROBERT I.  Stop the Evil a Civil War History of Desertion and Murder
San Rafael,CA, Presidio Press. 1978, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in VG+ dj with tiny spine end tears. Fine/Very Good +.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 014112
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

AMANN, WILLIAM FRAYNE  Personnel of the Civil War Two Volumes
NY, Thomas Yoseloff. 1964, Second Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+ in VG+ slipcase. Clean and tight. No djs as issued. Fine/No Dust Jacket As Issued.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 014115
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

AMANN, WILLIAM FRAYNE  Personnel of the Civil War Two Volumes
NY, Thomas Yoseloff. 1964, Second Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+, lacking slipcase. Light staining to cover of volume I, sun faded spines. Text is clean and tight. No djs as issued. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 027923
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

658 titles found on 27 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Vera Enterprises LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Vera Enterprises LLC 2005