| Vera Enterprises LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23 |
| Handbook of Artillery Instruments 1914 London, His Majesty's Stationary Office (HMSO). 1914, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+, no dj as issued. Original manual not a reprint. Internally fine, clean and tight. Sound binding. Bright red cloth with black title and blindstamping to covers. Neat name on free endpaper. An exceptional copy. 187 pages. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket As Issued. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 034579 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| Handbook of Artillery Instruments 1914 London, His Majesty's Stationary Office (HMSO). 1914, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+, no dj as issued. Original manual not a reprint. Internally fine, clean and tight. Sound binding. Bright red cloth with black title and blindstamping to covers. 1914 Addendum to Artillery Instruments laid in. An exceptional copy. 187 pages. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket As Issued. USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 130.25 | £UK 117.25 | JP¥ 17210] Book number: 035863 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| Journal of the United States Artillery Volume 34 Fort Monroe, VA, School Board of the Coast Artillery School. 1910, First Edition. Hard Cover - 1/2 Leather. VG, heavy wear to top of spine. Text is clean and tight. Sound binding. Very Good/No Dust Jacket As Issued. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 037806 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| Journal of the United States Artillery Volume 37 Fort Monroe, VA, School Board of the Coast Artillery School. 1912, First Edition. Hard Cover - 1/2 Leather. VG, heavy wear to top corners. Text is clean and tight. Sound binding. Very Good/No Dust Jacket As Issued. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 037807 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| The R.O. T.C. Manual Field Artillery 1st Edition a Text Book for the Reserve Officers Training Corps Washington,DC, Military Service Publishing. 1934, First Edition. Signed and inscribed byEric Fisher Wood who wrote the preface. VG+, no dj. Clean and tight. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 014054 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY Principles of Artillery Weapons Tm 9-3305-1 Washington, Government Printing Office. 1956, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG+, wraps with card covers. Very clean. Illustrated. 179 pages. VG+. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 024820 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| BROOKES, KENNETH Battle Thunder the Story of Britain's Artillery Osprey Publishing. 1973, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Fine in fine dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Fine. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 026436 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| CHAMBERLAIN, DAVID B. GANDER, TERRY Heavy Artillery Arco Pub Co. 1975, First Edition. Soft Cover. Near fine trade paperback with former owner's name stamp on first page else clean and tight. Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 033791 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| CHAMBERLAIN, DAVID B. GANDER, TERRY Infantry, Mountain and Airborne Guns Arco Pub Co. 1975, First Edition. Soft Cover. Near fine trade paperback with former owner's name stamp on first page else clean and tight. Near Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 033792 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| CHAMBERLAIN, DAVID B. GANDER, TERRY Light and Medium Field Artillery Arco Publishing. 1975, First Edition. Soft Cover. Near fine trade paperback with former owner's name stamp on first page else clean and tight. Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 033790 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| DOWNEY, FAIRFAX Sound of the Guns the Story of American Artillery from the Ancient and Honorable Company to the Atom Cannon and Guided Missile New York, David McKay. 1956. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+ in Good chipped dj. Brodart cover on dj. Bookplate on free endpaper. Text is clean and tight. Very Good +/Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 032447 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| FLENLEY,RALPH A Sketch of the History of British Artillery to 1815 England, Royal Artillery Institution. 1921. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Reprinted from the Journal of the Royal Artillery, Vol XLVII. VG+, wraps with card covers. Few tiny chips to cover edges. Clean text. Subtle archival tape reinforcement to strengthen cover to text block attachement. 75 pages. No illustrations. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 021777 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| HEAD, MICHAEL French Napoleonic Artillery Great Britain, Almark Publications. 1970, First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. VG+, trade paperback. Illustrated. Clean and tight. 72 pages. Very Good +. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 026783 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| HOGG, IAN V. THURSTON, L.F. British Artillery Weapons and Ammunition 1914-1918 London, Ian Allan. 1972, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine in near fine dj. Clean and tight. Oversize book may require additional postage. SBN 711003815. Fine/Near Fine. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 036539 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| HOGG, IAN V. THURSTON, L.F. The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Artillery Chartwell Books. 1988. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG+ in VG+ dj with small closed edge tear. Light dust spotting to top edge of text block. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, Thank you. Very Good +/Very Good +. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 010181 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| JOHNSON,CURT Artillery London, Octopus. 1975, First Edition. First Printing. VG+ in VG+ price clipped dj. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 003048 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| KOSAR, FRANZ Taschenbuch Der Artillerie Band I Leichte Feldgeschutze J.F. Lehmanns Verlag. 1971. Hard Cover - 3/4 Leather Bound, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine, no dj. Clean and tight. Illustrated. 304 pages. Fine/No Dust Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 032302 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| MACALISTER, DONALD A. Field Gunnery a Practical Manual Prepared with Special References to the Heavies London, John Murray. 1915, Second Printing. Hard Cover Cloth, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. VG+, no dj as issued. Clean in sound binding. Illustrated. 124 pages. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket As Issued. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 036650 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| MCKENNEY, JANICE E. Field Artillery Regular Army and Army Reserve Washington, Center of Military History. 1985, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. Fine, no dj as issued. Fine/No Dj as Issued. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 028791 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| MCKENNEY, JANICE E. Field Artillery Regular Army and Army Reserve Washington, Center of Military History. 1985, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. Fine, no dj as issued. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, thank you. Fine/No Dust Jacket As Issued. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 026508 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| NASH, DAVID German Artillery 1914-1918 Almark Publishing. 1970. Soft Cover. VG+, trade paperback. Clean and tight. Very Good +. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 035311 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| ROGERS,H.C.B. A History of Artillery The Citadel Press. 1975. First American Edition. Fine in VG+ rubbed dj. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 012399 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| THE FIELD ARTILLERY SCHOOL, FORT SILL OKLAHOMA Field Artillery Materiel (Elementary) Book 100 1938. Soft Cover. VG+, original manual, not a reprint. Very clean in sound binding. Last illustration partially colored in blue pen. Illustrated. 195 pages. Very Good +. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 039083 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. |
| Vera Enterprises LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Vera Enterprises LLC 2005