Vera Enterprises LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
One Hooper Court, Clarksburg, NJ 08510-1215, USA
verabook@aol.com

Artillery

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23
  Handbook of Artillery Instruments 1914
London, His Majesty's Stationary Office (HMSO). 1914, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+, no dj as issued. Original manual not a reprint. Internally fine, clean and tight. Sound binding. Bright red cloth with black title and blindstamping to covers. Neat name on free endpaper. An exceptional copy. 187 pages. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket As Issued.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 034579
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Handbook of Artillery Instruments 1914
London, His Majesty's Stationary Office (HMSO). 1914, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+, no dj as issued. Original manual not a reprint. Internally fine, clean and tight. Sound binding. Bright red cloth with black title and blindstamping to covers. 1914 Addendum to Artillery Instruments laid in. An exceptional copy. 187 pages. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket As Issued.
USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 130.25 | £UK 117.25 | JP¥ 17210] Book number: 035863
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Journal of the United States Artillery Volume 34
Fort Monroe, VA, School Board of the Coast Artillery School. 1910, First Edition. Hard Cover - 1/2 Leather. VG, heavy wear to top of spine. Text is clean and tight. Sound binding. Very Good/No Dust Jacket As Issued.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 037806
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Journal of the United States Artillery Volume 37
Fort Monroe, VA, School Board of the Coast Artillery School. 1912, First Edition. Hard Cover - 1/2 Leather. VG, heavy wear to top corners. Text is clean and tight. Sound binding. Very Good/No Dust Jacket As Issued.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 037807
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  The R.O. T.C. Manual Field Artillery 1st Edition a Text Book for the Reserve Officers Training Corps
Washington,DC, Military Service Publishing. 1934, First Edition. Signed and inscribed byEric Fisher Wood who wrote the preface. VG+, no dj. Clean and tight.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 014054
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY  Principles of Artillery Weapons Tm 9-3305-1
Washington, Government Printing Office. 1956, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG+, wraps with card covers. Very clean. Illustrated. 179 pages. VG+.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 024820
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BROOKES, KENNETH  Battle Thunder the Story of Britain's Artillery
Osprey Publishing. 1973, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Fine in fine dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Fine.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 026436
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

CHAMBERLAIN, DAVID B. GANDER, TERRY  Heavy Artillery
Arco Pub Co. 1975, First Edition. Soft Cover. Near fine trade paperback with former owner's name stamp on first page else clean and tight. Near Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 033791
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

CHAMBERLAIN, DAVID B. GANDER, TERRY  Infantry, Mountain and Airborne Guns
Arco Pub Co. 1975, First Edition. Soft Cover. Near fine trade paperback with former owner's name stamp on first page else clean and tight. Near Fine.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 033792
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

CHAMBERLAIN, DAVID B. GANDER, TERRY  Light and Medium Field Artillery
Arco Publishing. 1975, First Edition. Soft Cover. Near fine trade paperback with former owner's name stamp on first page else clean and tight. Near Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 033790
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

DOWNEY, FAIRFAX  Sound of the Guns the Story of American Artillery from the Ancient and Honorable Company to the Atom Cannon and Guided Missile
New York, David McKay. 1956. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+ in Good chipped dj. Brodart cover on dj. Bookplate on free endpaper. Text is clean and tight. Very Good +/Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 032447
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

FLENLEY,RALPH  A Sketch of the History of British Artillery to 1815
England, Royal Artillery Institution. 1921. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Reprinted from the Journal of the Royal Artillery, Vol XLVII. VG+, wraps with card covers. Few tiny chips to cover edges. Clean text. Subtle archival tape reinforcement to strengthen cover to text block attachement. 75 pages. No illustrations.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 021777
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

HEAD, MICHAEL  French Napoleonic Artillery
Great Britain, Almark Publications. 1970, First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. VG+, trade paperback. Illustrated. Clean and tight. 72 pages. Very Good +.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 026783
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

HOGG, IAN V. THURSTON, L.F.  British Artillery Weapons and Ammunition 1914-1918
London, Ian Allan. 1972, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine in near fine dj. Clean and tight. Oversize book may require additional postage. SBN 711003815. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 036539
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

HOGG, IAN V. THURSTON, L.F.  The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Artillery
Chartwell Books. 1988. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG+ in VG+ dj with small closed edge tear. Light dust spotting to top edge of text block. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, Thank you. Very Good +/Very Good +.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 010181
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

JOHNSON,CURT  Artillery
London, Octopus. 1975, First Edition. First Printing. VG+ in VG+ price clipped dj.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 003048
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

KOSAR, FRANZ  Taschenbuch Der Artillerie Band I Leichte Feldgeschutze
J.F. Lehmanns Verlag. 1971. Hard Cover - 3/4 Leather Bound, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine, no dj. Clean and tight. Illustrated. 304 pages. Fine/No Dust Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 032302
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

MACALISTER, DONALD A.  Field Gunnery a Practical Manual Prepared with Special References to the Heavies
London, John Murray. 1915, Second Printing. Hard Cover Cloth, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. VG+, no dj as issued. Clean in sound binding. Illustrated. 124 pages. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket As Issued.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 036650
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

MCKENNEY, JANICE E.  Field Artillery Regular Army and Army Reserve
Washington, Center of Military History. 1985, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. Fine, no dj as issued. Fine/No Dj as Issued.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 028791
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

MCKENNEY, JANICE E.  Field Artillery Regular Army and Army Reserve
Washington, Center of Military History. 1985, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. Fine, no dj as issued. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, thank you. Fine/No Dust Jacket As Issued.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 026508
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

NASH, DAVID  German Artillery 1914-1918
Almark Publishing. 1970. Soft Cover. VG+, trade paperback. Clean and tight. Very Good +.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 035311
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

ROGERS,H.C.B.  A History of Artillery
The Citadel Press. 1975. First American Edition. Fine in VG+ rubbed dj.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 012399
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

THE FIELD ARTILLERY SCHOOL, FORT SILL OKLAHOMA  Field Artillery Materiel (Elementary) Book 100
1938. Soft Cover. VG+, original manual, not a reprint. Very clean in sound binding. Last illustration partially colored in blue pen. Illustrated. 195 pages. Very Good +.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 039083
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

23 titles found
   
 
   Vera Enterprises LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Vera Enterprises LLC 2005