next page  
   Vera Enterprises LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
One Hooper Court, Clarksburg, NJ 08510-1215, USA
verabook@aol.com

Art

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 41 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Early Arts in the Genessee Valley Eighteenth & Nineteenth Century
The Genesee Valley Council. 1974, First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+, trade paperback. Text is clean and tight. Very Good +.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 034238
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  Gordon Grant Sketchbook
Watson-Guptill Publications. 1960. Hard Cover - Cloth. NF in VG+ with sun toned spine of dj. Clean and tight. Near Fine/Very Good +.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 038863
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

AINSWORTH, ED  The Cowboy in Art
NY, World Publishing House. 1968, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine in VG dj with two closed tears to rear dj panel. Clean and tight. May require additional postage. xiii, 242 p. illus. ports. (both part col.) 29 cm. Fine/Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 007410
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

AMBESI, ALBERTO CESARE  Oceanic Art
London, Hamlyn/Aerospace. 1970. Hard Cover. Fine in fine dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 000075
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

ARMS, JOHNTAYLOR  Arms' "Handbook" Illustrations
NY, M.Knoedler & Company. 1934, First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+, no dj. Clean and tight. #116 of limited edition of 350. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 007528
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

ARTHUR, ERIC RITCHIE, THOMAS  Iron Cast and Wrought Iron in Canada from the Seventeenth Century to the Present
Toronto, University of Toronto. 1982, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near fine in near fine dj.Small blemish on paste down end paper. Dust spotting to top edge of text block, text is clean and tight. May require additional postage. 'Iron, cast and wrought iron in Canada from the seventeenth century to the present / Eric Arthur, Thomas Ritchie.' xiv, 242 pages; illustrated; 28 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [236]-237. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 007549
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BECKENDORF, CHARLES  Charles Beckendorf / Texas
Culver City, California, U.S.A. Charles Beckendorf Gallery. 1986, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Beckendorf, Charles. Fine in VG scuffed dj with small closed dj edge tear. Signed and inscribed by author. Main Title: Charles Beckendorf, Texas / all paintings, drawings, and text by Charles Beckendorf. 159 pages : chiefly illustrations (some color / colour); 29 x 37 cm. Large & Heavy book, extra postage required; please inquire with destination, thank you. Fine/Very Good. Signed and Inscribed By Author.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 030870
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BUNKER, EMMA C. CHATWIN, C. BRUCE FARKAS, ANN R.  "Animal Style" Art from East to West
The Asia Society. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. Brodart cover on dj. Oversize book may require additional postage. Fine/Very Good +.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 037569
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

COALE, GRIFFITH BAILY  The Navy at War Paintings and Drawings By Combat Artists
New York, William Morrow and Company. 1943. Hard Cover Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near fine in VG+ dj with few small closed dj edge tears. Brodart cover on dj. Clean and tight. Main Title: The navy at war; paintings and drawings by combat artists: Lieutenant Commander Griffith Baily Coale, USNR; Lieutenant Dwight . Shepler, USNR; Lieutenant William F. Draper, USNR; Lieutenant (jg) Mitchell Jamieson, USNR; Lieutenant Albert K. Murray, USNR. With a Commentary by Hanson W. Baldwin and an Introduction by Admiral A. J. Hepburn, USN (ret.) 159, [1] pages; illustrations (part color / colour, incl. portraits); 28 x 21 cm. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, thank you. Near Fine/Very Good +.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 033526
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

COVELLO, VINCENT T. YOSHIMURA, YUJI  The Japanese Art of Stone Appreciation Suiseki and Its Use with Bonsai
Rutland, VT | Tokyo, Japan, Charles E. Tuttle. 1988, First Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near fine in fine dj. Neat name on paste down end paper. Main Title: The Japanese art of stone appreciation : suiseki and its use with bonsai / by Vincent T. Covello and Yuji Yoshimura. 166 pages; illustrated (some color / colour); 24 cm. Includes index. Near Fine/Fine.
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2752] Book number: 008590
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

CUISENIER, JEAN  French Folk Art
Tokyo, New York & San Francisco, Kodansha International Ltd. 1977, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG+ in VG+ dj. Internally fine. Clean and tight. 310 pages; illustrated (some color / colour); 29 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 255-296. Translation of L’art populaire en France. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, thank you. Very Good +/Very Good +.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 033198
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

DAVEY, NEIL K.; TRIPP, SUSAN G.  The Garrett Collection--Japanese Art: Lacquer, Inro, Netsuke
London, Dauphin Pub. 1993, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. F in NF lightly scuffed dj. Clean and tight. English and Japanese. Main Title: The Garrett collection--Japanese art : lacquer, inro?, netsuke / by Neil K. Davey & Susan G. Tripp. Collection donated in 1942 to Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore. Includes bibliographical references (p. 322-325) and indexes. 325 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 33 cm. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 | £UK 105.75 | JP¥ 15049] Book number: 027759
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

DESCHARNES, ROBERT  The World of Salvador Dali
New York, The Viking Press. 1968. Hard Cover Cloth. Near fine in VG+ price clipped dj. Near Fine/Very Good +.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 031577
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

EDSEL, ROBERT M.  Rescuing Da Vinci Hitler and the Nazis Stole Europe's Great Art America and Her Allies Recovered It
Laurel Publishing. 2006, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine in fine dj. Clean and tight. May require additional postage. Fine/Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 038430
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

GILBEY,WALTER CUMING,E.D.  George Morland His Life and Works
London, Adam And Charles. 1907, First Edition. Aqua cloth with 4color design. VG+,no dj. A clean copy.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 015118
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

GREGORY, G. H.  Posters of World War II (Two : 2)
Springboro, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Greene Assoc. 1993, Second Printing. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine in VG+ dj with small tear to top of dj spine. Clean and tight. Main Title: Posters of World War II / compiled and edited by G.H. Gregory. Portion of Title: Posters of World War Two : Posters of World War 2 127 pages; chiefly color / colour illustrations; 31 cm. Related Names: Gramercy Books (Firm) Additional postage might be required; please inquire, thank you. Fine/Very Good +.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 031508
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

HAJEK, LUBOR  Harunobu
London, Spring Books. First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Fine, No dj as issued. Faux bamboo closure. In VG+ slipcase. Text by Lubor Hajek Reproductions by W and B Forman translated by Hedda Vesela Stranska. Hand bound pages j wrap around boards with bamboo clasp. Color plates, illustrations B & W 63 pages. Fine/No Dust Jacket As Issued.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 027774
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

HOLBROOK, STEWART H  Mr. Otis
New York, The Macmillan Company. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed and inscribed by Mr. Otis. VG+ in good dj with 1/3 of dj spine missing. Tape repairs to backside of dj. Text is clean and tight. Brodart cover on dj. VG+/Good. Signed and Inscribed.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 028490
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

JENKINS, MARILYN  Islamic Art in the Kuwait National Museum: The Al-Sabahv Collection
New York, New York, U.S.A. Sotheby Parke Bernet Pubns. 1983, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. F in VG+ lightly scuffed dj. Clean and tight. Main Title: Additional postage may be required; please inquire, Thank you. Islamic art in the Kuwait National Museum : the al-Sabah Collection / edited by Marilyn Jenkins. [Sabah, Nasser Sabah al-Ahmad and Mathafal-Kuwayt al-Watani] 157 p. : chiefly col. ill. ; 29 cm. Fine/Very Good +.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 027776
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

LAWRENCE, RICHARD HOE  History of the Society of Iconophiles of the City of New York: Mdcccxcv : Mcmxxx
Mount Vernon, NY, William Edwin Rudge. 1930, First Edition. Hard Cover Half Leather Bound, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG+, no dj as issued, lack slipcase. Internally fine, clean and tight. Light to moderate soiling of covers. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket As Issued.
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 182.5 | £UK 166 | JP¥ 23648] Book number: 033510
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

MALRAUX, ANDRE  The Metamorphosis of the Gods
Doubleday. 1960, First English Edition. Hard Cover. First English edition. Dj is close to near fine with very light rubbing to a few spots on the edge. Fine in VG+ dj in VG+ slipcase with bumped edge. Fine/Very Good +.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 011175
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

MALRAUX, ANDRE  The Voices of Silence
Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+ in VG+ dj in VG+ slipcase. Name on free endpaper. Text is clean and tight. Dj spine sun toned. Very Good +/Very Good +.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 032414
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

MIRVISS, JOAN B. ; CARPENTER, JOHN T.  The Frank Lloyd Wright Collection of Surimono
Weatherhill/Phoenix Art Museum. 1995, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine in fine dj. Clean, tight and bright. Rice paper end papers. x, 313 pages; illustrated (some color / colour); 27 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 282-284) and indexes. ISBN: 0834803275 (Weatherhill) and 0910407320 (Phoenix Art Museum) are both listed. 'Published in conjunction with the exhibition, FrankLloyd Wright and Japanese art, organized by the Phoenix Art Museum ..and held at Phoenix Art Museum, March 11 through June 11, 1995 and LosAngeles County Museum of Art, September 10, 1995 through January 7,1996.'' Additional postage required; please inquire, thank you. Fine/Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 036796
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

NIZON, PAUL FALK, HANS  Die Skizzenbucher, Zeichnungen, Objekte Aus Dem Woodstock-Hotel New York 1973-1979
Zurich, ABC Verlag. 1979, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Signed, inscribed and dated with small illustration on free endpaper by Hans Falk. Near fine in VG+ transluscent dj with moderate to heavy scuffing to rear dj panel. Text is clean and tight. Near Fine/VG+.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7310] Book number: 025924
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

PERROT, GEORGES  Histoire de L'art Dans L'antiquité: Tome X la Grece Archaique la Ceramique D'athenes
Paris, Libraire Hachette et Cie. 1914, First Edition. Full-Leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG+, fine leather binding. Chip to top of spine. Clean and tight. Sound binding. French Text Contenant 25 planches hors text et 421 gravures. 818 p. illus plates some colour 28 cm. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket as Issued.
USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 96.25 | £UK 87.5 | JP¥ 12469] Book number: 027775
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

41 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Vera Enterprises LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Vera Enterprises LLC 2005